Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DDAVP INTRANASAL SOLUTION 0.01% W/V

Active substance(s): DESMOPRESSIN ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
®

DDAVP / Desmopressin
Intranasal Solution
desmopressin acetate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor
or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally
and you should not pass it on to others. It may harm
them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
Important things that you need to know:
• DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal Solution is used
- to treat patients with multiple sclerosis suffering
from nocturia (the need to get up at night to pass
urine), when other treatments have failed
- to diagnose and treat cranial diabetes insipidus
(a condition that causes extreme thirst and the
continuous production of large volumes of dilute
urine, when other treatments have failed)
- as a test to check if the kidneys are functioning
properly (renal function test)
• You should avoid drinking large amounts of fluid while
you are being treated with DDAVP/Desmopressin
Intranasal Solution, as this could lead to a build up of
water which dilutes the salt in the body. This is a
serious problem and may lead to convulsions.
• If you experience unusually bad or prolonged headache,
confusion, unexplained weight gain, ankle swelling,
nausea or vomiting STOP USING DDAVP/DESMOPRESSIN
INTRANASAL SOLUTION. You should tell your doctor
immediately or go to the casualty department at
your nearest hospital.
Now read the rest of this leaflet. It includes other important
information on the safe and effective use of this medicine
that might be especially important for you. This leaflet was
last updated on 29/11/08

In this leaflet:
1. What DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal Solution is and
what it is used for
2. Before you use DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution
3. How to use DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal Solution
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal Solution
6. Further information

1. What DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution is and what it is used for
DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal Solution is for nasal use
only. It contains Desmopressin acetate, an antidiuretic
(reduces urine production). It is used:
• to treat patients with multiple sclerosis suffering from
nocturia (the need to get up at night to pass urine),
when other treatments have failed
• to diagnose and treat cranial diabetes insipidus (a
condition which causes extreme thirst and the continuous
production of large volumes of dilute urine).
IMPORTANT: This should not be confused with diabetes
mellitus (sugar diabetes)
• as a test to check if the kidneys are functioning properly
(renal function test)

2. Before you use DDAVP/Desmopressin
Intranasal Solution
There are general restrictions, precautions and warnings
which apply to all patients using DDAVP/Desmopressin
Intranasal Solution and there are additional restrictions,
precautions and warnings which apply depending on the
use of DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal Solution.

General restrictions (all patients):
Do not use DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal Solution
if you:
• have a serious heart or kidney disease
• are taking diuretics (water tablets)
• are allergic to any of the ingredients listed in section
6 of this leaflet
• drink unusually large quantities of fluids, including
alcohol
You should avoid drinking large amounts of fluid
while you are being treated with DDAVP/
Desmopressin Intranasal Solution, as this could
lead to a build up of water which dilutes the salt
in the body. This is a serious problem and may
lead to convulsions.

General precautions and warnings (all patients):
Please consult your doctor before using DDAVP/
Desmopressin Intranasal Solution if you:
• have cystic fibrosis
• have an illness causing fluid and/or electrolyte
imbalance e.g. vomiting, diarrhoea, infections or fever
• have a medical condition that could be made
worse by fluid and/or electrolyte disturbance.
Conditions where your blood sodium levels are too
low or you are likely to build up too much water in
your body.

Additional restrictions, precautions and warnings:
If you are a patient with nocturia (the need to get up
at night to pass urine) caused by multiple sclerosis:
Do not use DDAVP/ Desmopressin Intranasal Solution:
• if you are over 65 years old
• if you are taking medication for high blood pressure or
have been told that your blood pressure is abnormal.
When using DDAVP/ Desmopressin Intranasal Solution:
• fluid intake must be limited to a minimum from 1 hour
before taking the dose at bedtime until the following
morning (and, in any case, for at least 8 hours)
• stop using DDAVP/ Desmopressin Intranasal Solution
when suffering from vomiting and/or diarrhoea until
you are better
• avoid swallowing water while swimming to prevent a
build up of water in the body.
If you are using DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution for the diagnosis of diabetes insipidus or
for the renal function test:
• fluid intake must be limited and not exceed 500ml from
1 hour before until 8 hours after the dose
Patients being treated with DDAVP/Desmopressin
Intranasal Solution for any of the conditions listed
in this leaflet:
Taking/using other medicines:
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you:
• are taking or have recently taken or used any other
medicines - even those not prescribed
• are on medication for depression or epilepsy
• are taking a medicine for pain and/or inflammation
containing non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (also
known as NSAIDs) e.g. indomethacin
Pregnancy:
If you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy, please inform
your doctor before you use DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal
solution as blood pressure monitoring is recommended
due to the increased risk of pre-eclampsia (a condition
in pregnant women that can cause serious
complications). Symptoms of pre-eclampsia include
high blood pressure, oedema (swelling due to the build up
of fluid) and proteinuria (protein in the urine).
Breast-feeding:
If you are breast-feeding ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before using DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution.

No text in this field

No text in this field

PATIENT INFORMATION

3. How to use DDAVP/ Desmopressin
Intranasal Solution

4. Possible side effects

PATIENT INSTRUCTIONS

Like all medicines, DDAVP/ Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution can have side effects.

How to use DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution:
1. Pull plastic tag on neck of bottle.

2. Break security seal and remove
plastic cap.

1

3. Twist off the small seal from the
dropper. You can use the same
seal reversed to prevent any
subsequent leaks.

2

3

4. One end of the tube is marked with measurements take this end of the tube in one hand. With your other
hand, place your fingers around the dropper of the
bottle (see diagram below). Insert the top of the dropper
in a downward position into the end of the tube marked
with an arrow and squeeze the dropper until the solution
has reached your desired measurement. If you have
difficulty filling the tube, you can use a syringe to help
with filling the tube.

You should avoid drinking large amounts of fluid while
you are being treated with DDAVP/Desmopressin
Intranasal Solution, as this could lead to a build up of
water which dilutes the salt in the body. This is a
serious problem and may lead to convulsions.
STOP USING DDAVP/DESMOPRESSIN INTRANASAL
SOLUTION if you experience:
• allergic reactions including; itching, skin rashes,
swelling of the face, lips or throat, difficulty in
breathing, wheeziness, chest tightness or coughing
• unusually bad or prolonged headache
• confusion
• unexplained weight gain
• ankle swelling
• nausea or vomiting
If you experience any of the above side effects, you
should contact your doctor or go to the nearest casualty
department immediately.
Most people using DDAVP/ Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution find it causes them no problems. However,
common side effects can include:
• headache
• stomach pain
• blocked or runny nose, nose bleeds
Very rare cases of emotional disorders including
aggression in children have also been reported.
If you experience one or more of these side effects or any
other undesirable effects, please inform your doctor or
pharmacist.

0. 1

ml

0. 0 5

5. Storing DDAVP/ Desmopressin
Intranasal Solution

4

5. Hold the tube with your fingers
approximately 3/4 inch from the end
and insert it into the nostril until the
tips of the fingers reach the nostril
(see diagram)
6. Put the other end of the tube
into your mouth. Hold your breath, tilt
back your head and then blow with a
short strong puff through the tube so
that the solution reaches into your nose.
7. After use, place the seal on the dropper
and close the bottle with the plastic
cap. Wash the tube in water and shake
thoroughly, until no more water is left.
The tube can then be used for the
next application.

Keep DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal Solution out of
the reach and sight of children.
5

6

DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal Solution should be
stored at 2°C - 8°C (in a refrigerator). Keep container in
the outer carton.
Use by date: Do NOT use DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution past its expiry date on the packaging. The
expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
If you are unsure about the storage, ask your pharmacist.
It is best to return all old and unused medication to your
pharmacist for safe disposal.

7

Do NOT use more than the prescribed dose in any 24 hour
period.
If you have the impression that the effect of DDAVP/
Desmopressin Intranasal Solution is too strong or too weak,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
The usual doses are:
Nocturia (the need to get up at night to pass urine)
caused by multiple sclerosis:
Your doctor will prescribe a dose of 0.1ml to 0.2ml at
bedtime. The prescribed dose should NOT be used more
than once in any 24 hour period. Your doctor will check
your blood pressure and weight at regular intervals.
Diagnosis of diabetes insipidus (adults and children):
Your doctor will prescribe a dose of 0.2ml.
Treatment of diabetes insipidus:
Your doctor will prescribe the dose most suitable for you.
The most commonly used doses are:
Adults (including the elderly): 0.1ml to 0.2ml once or twice
daily.
Children: 0.05ml to 0.2ml daily. A lower dose may be
required for infants.
Renal function test:
To check if the kidneys are functioning properly, your doctor
will prescribe the following single dose:
Adults (including the elderly): 0.4ml
Children: (1-15 years): 0.2ml
Infants: (to 1 year): 0.1ml
If you used more DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution than you should:
If you have used more DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution than you should, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
If you forget to use DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution:
Do not use a double dose to make up for forgotten doses.
If you are a patient with nocturia caused by multiple sclerosis,
do not use DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal Solution until
the usual time for your next dose.
If you are a patient with diabetes insipidus, please consult
your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

6. Further information
Your medicine is called DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution. It is a clear, colourless solution for nasal use only.
• it is presented in a brown glass bottle covered with a
plastic cap. A plastic tube is provided with each pack
to enable you to administer your prescribed dose. Each
vial contains 2.5ml of solution.
• each 1ml of the solution contains 100 micrograms of
the active ingredient, Desmopressin acetate
• other ingredients in DDAVP/Desmopressin Intranasal
Solution are chlorobutanol (preservative), sodium
chloride to adjust the concentration, a small amount
of hydrochloric acid to adjust the acidity of the solution
and purified water.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Ferring
Ltd.,
The Courtyard,
Ferring Pharmaceuticals
Pharmaceuticals
Ltd.,
Waterside
Drive,
Langley,
Berkshire
Drayton Hall,
Church
Road,
SL3
(UK) UB7 7PS, (UK).
West6EZ
Drayton,
Manufacturer:
Ferring GmbH, Wittland 11, D-24109 Kiel, Germany.
®

DDAVP / Desmopressin Intranasal Solution:
PL 03194/0001R
This leaflet
leafletwas
waslast
lastrevised
revisedininJanuary
October
2015.
This
2010.

No text in this field

No text in this field

It is important to use your medicine as directed by your
doctor. The pharmacy label on the bottle should tell you
when to use your medicine and how much to use. If it
does not, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide