Skip to Content

DANLAX SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): DANTHRON / POLOXAMER 188

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
075-0463-APIL

Shake the bottle well before use until any sediment
is dispersed.
The usual doses of Danlax Suspension are as follows:

Danlax Suspension

Adults
One or two 5 ml spoonfuls, taken at bedtime.
The dose may be reduced for elderly patients
to half to one 5 ml spoonful, taken at bedtime.

Co-Danthramer
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
- Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Danlax Suspension is and what it is
used for
2. Before you take Danlax Suspension
3. How to take Danlax Suspension
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Danlax Suspension
6. Further information
1. WHAT DANLAX SUSPENSION IS AND WHAT
IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Danlax Suspension.
The active ingredients are Dantron and Poloxamer.
Dantron and Poloxamer are both laxatives.
Danlax Suspension is used to prevent or treat constipation
during serious illnesses, as constipation may be caused
by certain serious medical conditions or may be a side
effect of certain pain relieving medicines.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DANLAX SUSPENSION
Do not take this medicine if:
• you have ever had an allergic reaction to any
of the ingredients of Danlax Suspension
(allergic reactions include mild symptoms such
as itching and/or rash. More severe symptoms
include swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or
throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing);
• you have or have you recently experienced
stomach pain where the cause is unknown;





you had a blockage of the bowel which is not due
to constipation;
you are pregnant, you think that you may be
pregnant or are you breast-feeding.
Danlax Suspension must not be given to an
infant in nappies.

Take special care with Danlax Suspension
Danlax Suspension should be used with care in incontinent
patients.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you become pregnant, or if you
are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
There have been no reported effects on the ability to
drive or operate machinery while taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients
of Danlax Suspension
Tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have
been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars.
This is because Danlax Suspension contains sucrose, a
type of sugar.
Danlax Suspension includes benzoic acid which can
cause mild irritation of the skin, eyes and mucous
membranes of some patients.
Danlax Suspension can cause staining and shedding
of the skin on the buttocks of incontinent or bedridden
patients, so should be administered with care.
3. HOW TO TAKE DANLAX SUSPENSION
Always take your medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

Children
A half to one 5 ml spoonful, taken at bedtime.
If the dose is less than a 5 ml spoonful it may be
convenient to use an oral syringe (obtainable from
your pharmacist) to measure and give the dose.
Rinse the syringe thoroughly after use in accordance
with the manufacturer’s instructions.
If you are not sure about how much medicine to
take, please speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you take more solution than you should
If you accidentally take too much of your medicine,
tell your doctor at once or contact your nearest
hospital casualty department. Take your medicine
with you.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose
at the usual time. DO NOT take a double dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Danlax Suspension can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
You are unlikely to get any of the following, but if you
do, tell your doctor immediately:
• Skin reddening, itching, difficulty in breathing or
swelling. These could be signs of an allergic
reaction and might not happen immediately
– they may be experienced at the beginning
of treatment or they may be delayed;
If you notice any side effects mentioned above,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

A few people find that they get a pink or red tint in
their urine and staining of the anal skin. This is due
to the Dantron in Danlax Suspension and is not a
cause for concern.
If any of the side effects becomes severe, of if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
5. HOW TO STORE DANLAX SUSPENSION
Do not use after the expiry date that is stated on the
bottle label.
Store the solution so that it is protected from light.
Do not store above 25°C.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN
Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Danlax Suspension contains:
Each 5 ml of solution contains 200 mg of Poloxamer
and 25 mg of Dantron the active substances of Danlax
Suspension.
The other ingredients are: sucrose, xanthan gum,
colloidal anhydrous silica, citric acid monohydrate,
benzoic acid, lemon spirit, vanillin and purified water.
What Danlax Suspension looks like and the contents
of the pack:
Danlax Suspension is an orange suspension with the
odour of lemons, which is available in amber glass
bottles with tamper-evident caps. Each bottle contains
either 300 ml or 100 ml of Suspension,
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Waymade Plc trading as Sovereign Medical,
Sovereign House, Miles Gray Road, Basildon,
Essex, SS14 3FR.

Remember: This medicine is for you and has been
prescribed for you by a doctor. Never give it to anybody
else, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
This leaflet does not contain all the available information
about your medicine.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The information in this leaflet applies only to Danlax
Suspension.
Date of preparation of leaflet: May 2008

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide