Skip to Content

DALIVIT DROPS

Active substance(s): ASCORBIC ACID / ERGOCALCIFEROL / NICOTINAMIDE / PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE / RIBOFLAVIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE / THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE / VITAMIN A PALMITATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

DALIVIT DROPS
(Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B1,
Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Nicotinamide)
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available both with or without prescription. However, you
still need to use Dalivit Drops carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Dalivit Drops are and what they are used for
Before you take Dalivit Drops
How to give/use Dalivit Drops
Possible side effects
How to store Dalivit Drops
Further information

1. WHAT DALIVIT DROPS ARE AND WHAT THEY
ARE USED FOR

Specific functions of active ingredients −
• Vitamin A and Vitamin D2 are for the development of bones, teeth and
skin and the prevention of rickets.
• Vitamins B1, B2, B6 and Nicotinamide are for the development and
functioning of the nervous system.
• Vitamin C helps develop healthy blood, gums and cartilage and also
aids iron absorption.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DALIVIT DROPS
Do not take Dalivit Drops if you or your child:
• are allergic to any of the active ingredients or any other ingredients in
this medicine (see section 6)
• suffer from too much calcium in the blood (hypercalcaemia)
Do not take vitamins A and D in excess from other sources, whilst
using this medicine. High levels of Vitamins A and D can be found in cod
liver oil or other fish liver oils.
Taking other medicines
You should tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have taken
any of the following medicines:
• Neomycin, used to treat liver problems and high cholesterol
• Retinoids, used to treat eye problems
• Barbiturates, phenytoin and primidone, used to treat epilepsy
• Diuretic thiazides like bendrofluazide, used to treat kidney problems
Pregnancy and Breast-Feeding
Do not take Dalivit Drops if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant.
If you are a nursing mother, your baby may receive an extra-amount of
calcium while you are taking Dalivit Drops. Check before taking this
medicine with your doctor.

The name of this medicine is Dalivit Drops.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Dalivit Drops
DALIVIT DROPS DO NOT CONTAIN PEANUT OIL.

Dalivit Drops are a multivitamin preparation and contain seven essential
vitamins. The necessary vitamins are usually provided by a balanced diet,
but if any of the essential vitamins are absent from food for long periods of
time, poor growth or certain deficiency diseases can occur.

This product contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

This medicine helps prevent vitamin deficiencies and to maintain normal
growth and health during the early years of infancy and childhood.

Also contains sodium methyl hydroxybenzoate (E219), which may cause
allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

3. HOW TO GIVE/USE DALIVIT DROPS
Dalivit Drops have a built-in dropper to help you measure out an exact dose.
To use, unscrew the cap and tilt the bottle forward. Allow the drops to form
and count them as they come out.
Dalivit Drops can be given by allowing them to fall directly on the back of the
tongue. However, you will probably find it easier to add them to fruit juices or
other drinks. The drops mix in easily. Do not leave the drink standing after you
have mixed it, or the vitamins could lose some of their effects.
Dosage
Infants from 6 weeks to one year of age: 7 drops daily in a single dose
or as directed by the doctor.
Children older than 1 year: 14 drops daily or as directed by the doctor.
If you take/give more Dalivit Drops than you should
If too many drops are taken, contact your nearest casualty department or tell
your doctor immediately.
Excessive doses of Vitamin A and D can lead to hypervitaminosis. Please
contact your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any of the following
symptoms:

Please see section 3 for information on the possible effects of overdosage
of vitamins A and D.
Reporting of side effects
If you or your child get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE DALIVIT DROPS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Dalivit Drops after the “exp date” which is stated on the bottle.
Do not store above 25oC. Keep the bottle in the outer carton in order to
protect from light.
Dalivit Drops should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of Dalivit Drops when they are no
longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

Loss of appetite
Feeling sick
Vomiting
Rough dry skin
Frequent urination
Thirst
Loss of hair
Painful bones and joints
Raised calcium and phosphate plasma levels which can be observed
in blood tests
• Raised calcium and phosphate concentrations in urine which can be
observed in urine tests

Each 0.6 ml of Dalivit Drops contains the following active ingredients:
• Vitamin A palmitate 5,000 units
• Ergocalciferol (vitamin D2) 400 units
• Thiamine hydrochloride (vitamin B1) 1 mg
• Riboflavin (vitamin B2) 400 micrograms
• Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6) 500 micrograms
• Ascorbic acid (vitamin C) 50 mg
• Nicotinamide 5 mg

If you forget to take Dalivit Drops
Take another dose as soon as you remember, then go on as normal. Do not
take a double up dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Dalivit Drops are supplied in a 25 ml bottle or 50 ml bottle with an integral
dropper.











If you are not sure of anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
The active ingredients in Dalivit Drops are all vitamins, which are an
essential part of a normal diet. Side effects are not to be expected when the
drops are used at the recommended dose.

The other ingredients are sodium hydroxide, polysorbate 80, sucrose and
sodium methyl hydroxybenzoate (E219).
What Dalivit Drops looks like and contents of the pack
This is a yellowish, orange-coloured liquid, slightly viscous.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Boston Healthcare Ltd., 6 Navigation Court, Calder Park, Wakefield WF2 7BJ
Manufactured by:
Sidefarma, Rua da Guiné, 26 - 2689-514 Prior Velho - Portugal
This leaflet was last revised in June 2015.
Dalivit is a registered trade mark.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide