Skip to Content

DALACIN T 10MG/ML SOLUTION

Active substance(s): CLINDAMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Dalacin T 10mg/ml Solution/Clindamycin 10mg/ml Topical Solution
(clindamycin phosphate)
This product is available using any of the above names but will be referred to
as Dalacin T throughout the following leaflet. In this leaflet there is information
regarding Dalacin T topical lotion.
Patient Information Leaflet

plenty of cool water. Take care when using the lotion or the topical solution
around your mouth as they each have an unpleasant taste.
Dalacin T Topical Solution is flammable. Do not use the solution near flames
or while you are smoking.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Other medicines and Dalacin T
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

What is in this leaflet
1) What Dalacin T is and what it is used for
2) What you need to know before you use Dalacin T
3) How to use Dalacin T
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Dalacin T
6) Contents of the pack and other information

1) What Dalacin T is and what it is used for
Dalacin T contains an antibiotic called clindamycin phosphate and comes as
either a solution or lotion. The solution and the lotion are used on the skin to
treat acne.

2) What you need to know before you use Dalacin T
Do not use Dalacin T:
 If you are hypersensitive (allergic) to clindamycin, lincomycin or to any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
 If you have a history of inflammatory bowel disease or antibiotic-associated
colitis.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Dalacin T if you have diarrhoea
or usually get diarrhoea when you take antibiotics.
If you develop severe or prolonged or bloody diarrhoea during or after using
Dalacin tell your doctor immediately since it may be necessary to interrupt
the treatment. This may be a sign of bowel inflammation (pseudomembranous
colitis) which can occur following treatment with antibiotics.
Dalacin T Topical Solution contains alcohol, which can cause burning or
irritation of your eyes. Keep it away from your eyes, mouth, and cuts or
grazes on your skin. If you get any of these sensitive areas, wash it away with

Tell your doctor if you are using any skin treatments that contain benzoyl
peroxide. These medicines should not be used at the same time as Dalacin T.
If you are going to hospital for a surgical procedure, tell your doctor and/or
anaesthetist if you are taking drugs that cause paralysis of muscle
(neuromuscular blocking agents).
Warfarin or similar medicines – used to thin the blood. You may be more likely
to have a bleed. Your doctor may need to take regular blood tests to check
how well your blood can clot.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding while using Dalacin T as the
active substance in this medicine may be passed into breast milk. Your doctor
will decide if Dalacin T is suitable for you. Although it is not likely that a
nursing infant will take in very much of the active substance from the milk it
drinks, if your baby gets bloodstained diarrhoea or shows any signs of illness,
tell your doctor at once. You should stop breast-feeding if this happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use machines have been seen with
Dalacin T.
Dalacin T Solution contains propylene glycol
This may cause skin irritation.
Dalacin T Lotion contains cetostearyl alcohol and methyl
parahydroxybenzoate
Cetostearyl alcohol may cause local skin reactions such as dermatitis (an
inflammation of the skin). Methyl parahydroxybenzoate may cause allergic
reactions that can be delayed.

3) How to use Dalacin T
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Usually, you should use this medicine twice a day, shake the bottle well
before use. Wash the affected area and put on a thin film of solution or lotion.
The Dalacin T Solution bottle has an automatic pad dispenser. Gently apply a
thin film onto your skin using the pad on the applicator.
The Dalacin T Lotion bottle has a dispensing cap. Wash your hands before
and after use and dry them, apply a thin film of the lotion by gently rubbing it
into your skin, you may use a cotton pad for this or you can use your fingers
Always replace the cap after use
If you forget to apply Dalacin T
Do not worry if you miss one or two applications; just carry on as soon as you
remember.
If you stop using Dalacin T
Do not stop using Dalacin T as soon as your acne starts to get better. Ask
your doctor when you should stop the treatment.
If you have any further questions on how to use this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dalacin T can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop severe, persistent or bloody
diarrhoea (which may be associated with stomach pain or fever). This is an
uncommon side effect which may occur after treatment with antibiotics and
can be a sign of serious bowel inflammation.
Dalacin T may make your skin dry (very common side effect).

Frequency not known, but may also occur
 Severe acne (also known as gram-negative folliculitis), stinging of the eye,
stomach pain, inflammation of the skin caused by contact with irritants or
allergens.
 Dalacin T topical lotion may cause gastrointestinal disturbances (with
symptoms such as diarrhoea and nausea).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5) How to store Dalacin T







Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or bottle label.
Dalacin T should be stored at room temperature (below 25°C).
Dalacin T is flammable. Keep Dalacin T 10mg/ml Solution away from heat.
Keep the cap tightly screwed on.
If it becomes out of date during use, return it to your pharmacist for safe
disposal.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6) Contents of the pack and other information
What Dalacin T contains
The active substance is clindamycin phosphate.
Each millilitre contains the equivalent of 10mg of the active ingredient
clindamycin (as clindamycin phosphate).
Dalacin T also contains the following: isopropyl alcohol, propylene glycol and
water

Other side effects that have been seen with Dalacin T topical lotion and
Dalacin T Solution

What Dalacin T looks like and contents of the pack
Dalacin T is a clear colourless solution.

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
 Skin irritation (may cause symptoms such as burning, itching, peeling),
hives

Dalacin T is available as glass bottles of 30ml with an integral applicator.

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 Oily skin

PL 10383/0378

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people (only seen with Dalacin T
Topical solution)
 Gastrointestinal disturbances (may cause symptoms such as diarrhoea, and
nausea).

Who makes and repackages your medicine
POM

Your medicine is manufactured by Laboratorios Pfizer, Lda Lagoas Park
Edificio 10 2740-244 Porto Salvo Portugal and is procured from within the EU
by the Product Licence holder: Primecrown Ltd, 4/5 Northolt Trading Estate,
Belvue Road, Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 5QS.
Leaflet Date: 20.08.2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide