Skip to Content

DALACIN C 150MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CLINDAMYCIN / CLINDAMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Dalacin® C 150mg capsules
(clindamycin hydrochloride)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Dalacin C
150mg capsules but will be referred to as
Dalacin throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Dalacin is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Dalacin
3. How to take Dalacin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dalacin
6. Further information

1. What Dalacin is and what it is used
for
Dalacin contains clindamycin hydrochloride
which is an antibiotic used in the treatment of
serious bacterial infections.

2. Before you take Dalacin
Do not take Dalacin
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
clindamycin, lincomycin or to any of the other
ingredients in this medicine.
Take special care with Dalacin
Tell your doctor if you have any of the
following conditions to help him or her decide
if Dalacin is suitable for you:
you have diarrhoea or usually get
diarrhoea when you take antibiotics or
have ever suffered from problems with
your stomach or intestines. If you develop
severe or prolonged or bloody diarrhoea
during or after using Dalacin tell your
doctor immediately since it may be
necessary to interrupt the treatment. This
may be a sign of bowel inflammation
(pseudomembranous colitis) which can
occur following treatment with antibiotics.
you suffer from problems with your
kidneys or liver.
you suffer from asthma, eczema or
hayfever.
Dalacin does not get into the brain and is
therefore not suitable for treating serious
infections in and around the brain. Your
doctor may need to give you another antibiotic
if you have these infections.
Taking other medicines
Some medicines can affect the way this
medicine works, or the medicine itself can
reduce the effectiveness of other medicines
taken at the same time. These include:
erythromycin (an antibiotic).
muscle relaxants used for operations.

oral contraceptive pills. You should use
extra contraception such as condoms
whilst taking Dalacin and for seven days
after taking Dalacin.
warfarin or similar medicines – used to
thin the blood. You may be more likely to
have a bleed. Your doctor may need to
take regular blood tests to check how well
your blood can clot.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines
including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Taking Dalacin with food and drink
The capsules may be taken either before or
after a meal.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or think you might be
pregnant you should contact your doctor
before taking Dalacin.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding
while taking Dalacin as the active substance
in this medicine may be passed into breast
milk. Your doctor will decide if Dalacin is
appropriate for you. Although it is not likely
that a nursing infant will take in very much of
the active substance from the milk it drinks, if
your baby gets bloodstained diarrhoea or
shows any signs of illness, tell your doctor at
once. You should stop breast-feeding if this
happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use
machines have been seen with Dalacin.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Dalacin Capsules
Dalacin Capsules contains lactose a type of
sugar. If you have been told that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Dalacin
Always take Dalacin exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure how
to take this medicine.
Dalacin Capsules should always be
swallowed whole and washed down with a full
glass of water.
Adults and Elderly Patients
The recommended dose of Dalacin is
between 150 and 450mg (1 to 3 capsules)
every 6 hours, depending on the severity of
your infection.
Children
The recommended dose in children is
between 3 and 6mg per kg every six hours,
depending on the severity of the infection.
Your doctor will work out the number of
capsules that your child should have.

Long-term use of Dalacin
If you have to take Dalacin for a long time,
your doctor may arrange regular liver, kidney
and blood tests. Do not miss these check-ups
with your doctor.
Long-term use can also make you more likely
to get other infections that do not respond to
Dalacin treatment.
If you take more Dalacin Capsules than
you should
If you accidentally take too many Dalacin
Capsules contact your doctor at once or go to
the nearest hospital casualty department.
Always take the labelled medicine package
with you, whether there are any Dalacin left or
not. Do not take any more capsules until your
doctor tells you to.
If you miss a dose of Dalacin
If the forgotten dose is just a few hours late,
use it straight away. If it is nearly time for your
next dose miss out the forgotten one. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.
If you stop taking Dalacin
If you stop taking the medicine too soon your
infection may come back again or get worse.
Do not stop taking Dalacin unless your doctor
tells you to.
If you have any further questions on how to
take this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dalacin can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop:
severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea
(which may be associated with stomach
pain or fever). This is an uncommon side
effect which may occur during or after
completing treatment with antibiotics and
can be a sign of serious bowel
inflammation.
signs of a severe allergic reaction such as
sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing,
swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or
itching (especially affecting the whole
body).
blistering and peeling of large areas of
skin, fever, cough, feeling unwell and
swelling of the gums, tongue or lips.
yellowing of the skin and whites of the
eyes (jaundice).
Other possible side effects may include:
Effects on your nervous system:
impaired sense of taste
Effects on your skin: reddening of the
skin, skin rash, itching (hives)
Effects on your stomach and
intestines: throat ulcers, sore throat,
feeling sick, being sick, stomach pain and
diarrhoea
Effects on your blood system: reduced
numbers of blood cells which may cause
bruising or bleeding or weaken the
immune system
Effects on your liver: poor liver function
Effects on your genital area:
inflammation of the vagina.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Dalacin
Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not take the capsule after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton and
blister label after ‘Exp’. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
If the capsule become discoloured or
show any signs of deterioration, seek the
advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. Futher information
What Dalacin contains
The active ingredient in Dalacin is clindamycin
hydrochloride.
Each capsule contains 150mg clindamycin as
hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are magnesium
stearate, talc, maize starch, lactose
monohydrate.
Capsule shell: titanium dioxide and gelatine.
What Dalacin looks like and contents of
the pack
Dalacin are white/white hard capsules with
markings of ‘CLIN 150’ and ‘Pfizer’.
Dalacin are available in blister pack of
12 capsules.
Manufactured by: Fareva Amboise, Zone
Industrielle - 29 route des Industries, 37530
poce-sur-Cisse, France.
Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU,
UK.
®

Dalacin C 150mg capsules;
PL 18799/2919
Leaflet date: 29.04.2016

POM

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Clindamycin 150mg capsules
(clindamycin hydrochloride)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Clindamycin
150mg capsules but will be referred to as
Clindamycin throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Clindamycin is and what it is
used for
2. Before you take Clindamycin
3. How to take Clindamycin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Clindamycin
6. Further information

1. What Clindamycin is and what it is
used for
Clindamycin contains clindamycin
hydrochloride which is an antibiotic used in
the treatment of serious bacterial infections.

2. Before you take Clindamycin
Do not take Clindamycin
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
clindamycin, lincomycin or to any of the other
ingredients in this medicine.
Take special care with Clindamycin
Tell your doctor if you have any of the
following conditions to help him or her decide
if Clindamycin is suitable for you:
you have diarrhoea or usually get
diarrhoea when you take antibiotics or
have ever suffered from problems with
your stomach or intestines. If you develop
severe or prolonged or bloody diarrhoea
during or after using Clindamycin tell your
doctor immediately since it may be
necessary to interrupt the treatment. This
may be a sign of bowel inflammation
(pseudomembranous colitis) which can
occur following treatment with antibiotics.
you suffer from problems with your
kidneys or liver.
you suffer from asthma, eczema or
hayfever.
Clindamycin does not get into the brain and is
therefore not suitable for treating serious
infections in and around the brain. Your
doctor may need to give you another antibiotic
if you have these infections.
Taking other medicines
Some medicines can affect the way this
medicine works, or the medicine itself can
reduce the effectiveness of other medicines
taken at the same time. These include:
erythromycin (an antibiotic).
muscle relaxants used for operations.

oral contraceptive pills. You should use
extra contraception such as condoms
whilst taking Clindamycin and for seven
days after taking Clindamycin.
warfarin or similar medicines – used to
thin the blood. You may be more likely to
have a bleed. Your doctor may need to
take regular blood tests to check how well
your blood can clot.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines
including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Taking Clindamycin with food and drink
The capsules may be taken either before or
after a meal.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or think you might be
pregnant you should contact your doctor
before taking Clindamycin.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding
while taking Clindamycin as the active
substance in this medicine may be passed
into breast milk. Your doctor will decide if
Clindamycin is appropriate for you. Although it
is not likely that a nursing infant will take in
very much of the active substance from the
milk it drinks, if your baby gets bloodstained
diarrhoea or shows any signs of illness, tell
your doctor at once. You should stop breastfeeding if this happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use
machines have been seen with Clindamycin.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Clindamycin Capsules
Clindamycin Capsules contains lactose a type
of sugar. If you have been told that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Clindamycin
Always take Clindamycin exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
how to take this medicine.
Clindamycin Capsules should always be
swallowed whole and washed down with a full
glass of water.
Adults and Elderly Patients
The recommended dose of Clindamycin is
between 150 and 450mg (1 to 3 capsules)
every 6 hours, depending on the severity of
your infection.
Children
The recommended dose in children is
between 3 and 6mg per kg every six hours,
depending on the severity of the infection.
Your doctor will work out the number of
capsules that your child should have.

Long-term use of Clindamycin
If you have to take Clindamycin for a long
time, your doctor may arrange regular liver,
kidney and blood tests. Do not miss these
check-ups with your doctor.
Long-term use can also make you more likely
to get other infections that do not respond to
Clindamycin treatment.
If you take more Clindamycin Capsules
than you should
If you accidentally take too many Clindamycin
Capsules contact your doctor at once or go to
the nearest hospital casualty department.
Always take the labelled medicine package
with you, whether there are any Clindamycin
left or not. Do not take any more capsules
until your doctor tells you to.
If you miss a dose of Clindamycin
If the forgotten dose is just a few hours late,
use it straight away. If it is nearly time for your
next dose miss out the forgotten one. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.
If you stop taking Clindamycin
If you stop taking the medicine too soon your
infection may come back again or get worse.
Do not stop taking Clindamycin unless your
doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on how to
take this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Clindamycin can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Clindamycin
Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not take the capsule after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton and
blister label after ‘Exp’. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
If the capsule become discoloured or
show any signs of deterioration, seek the
advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. Futher information
What Clindamycin contains
The active ingredient in Clindamycin is
clindamycin hydrochloride.
Each capsule contains 150mg clindamycin as
hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are magnesium
stearate, talc, maize starch, lactose
monohydrate.
Capsule shell: titanium dioxide and gelatine.

Tell your doctor immediately if you develop:
severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea
(which may be associated with stomach
pain or fever). This is an uncommon side
effect which may occur during or after
completing treatment with antibiotics and
can be a sign of serious bowel
inflammation.
signs of a severe allergic reaction such as
sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing,
swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or
itching (especially affecting the whole
body).
blistering and peeling of large areas of
skin, fever, cough, feeling unwell and
swelling of the gums, tongue or lips.
yellowing of the skin and whites of the
eyes (jaundice).

What Clindamycin looks like and contents
of the pack
Clindamycin are white/white hard capsules
with markings of ‘CLIN 150’ and ‘Pfizer’.

Other possible side effects may include:
Effects on your nervous system:
impaired sense of taste
Effects on your skin: reddening of the
skin, skin rash, itching (hives)
Effects on your stomach and
intestines: throat ulcers, sore throat,
feeling sick, being sick, stomach pain and
diarrhoea
Effects on your blood system: reduced
numbers of blood cells which may cause
bruising or bleeding or weaken the
immune system
Effects on your liver: poor liver function
Effects on your genital area:
inflammation of the vagina.

Leaflet date: 29.04.2016

Clindamycin are available in blister pack of
12 capsules.
Manufactured by: Fareva Amboise, Zone
Industrielle - 29 route des Industries, 37530
poce-sur-Cisse, France.
Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU,
UK.
Clindamycin 150mg capsules;
PL 18799/2919
POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide