Skip to Content

DAIVONEX SCALP SOLUTION 0.005%

Active substance(s): CALCIPOTRIOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Calcipotriol Scalp Solution 0.005%
Daivonex® Scalp Solution 0.005%
Dovonex® Scalp Solution
(calcipotriol)
Your medicine is known by one of the above names, but will be referred to as
Calcipotriol Scalp Solution throughout this:
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1) What Calcipotriol Scalp Solution is and what it is used for
2) Before you use Calcipotriol Scalp Solution
3) How to use Calcipotriol Scalp Solution
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Calcipotriol Scalp Solution
6) Further information

1) What Calcipotriol Scalp Solution is and what it is used for
Calcipotriol Scalp Solution belongs to a group of medicines called
antipsoriatics. It is a type of vitamin D.
Vitamin D controls how the cells in your skin grow.
If the cells in your skin grow too much you may get psoriasis. Psoriasis is a
condition where your skin develops raised red patches and silver coloured
scaly patches. The scaly patches are dead cells that would normally fall off
your skin without you noticing.
Calcipotriol Scalp Solution works by reducing the amount of cells your skin
makes. This means your skin symptoms will reduce too.
These diagrams explain how your skin may improve when you use this
medicine.

Your skin before treatment.

Take special care with Calcipotriol Scalp Solution
Before you use Calcipotriol Scalp Solution tell your doctor:
• If you are already having ultraviolet (UV) light treatment. You must
discuss with your doctor about having light treatment and using
Calcipotriol Scalp Solution at the same time.
• If you know you have a type of psoriasis called generalised pustular
psoriasis. Ask your doctor if you are unsure.
• If you know you have a type of psoriasis called erythrodermic exfoliative
psoriasis. Ask your doctor if you are unsure.
Do not use Calcipotriol Scalp Solution on your face.
Your doctor may tell you to limit your exposure to natural or artificial sunlight
while you are using this medicine.
You may get too much calcium in your blood when you use this medicine.
Please read section 4 of this leaflet so that you can spot any signs this may
be happening to you. Your doctor may need to change your dose.
You are not likely to get too much calcium in your blood if you use the dose
prescribed for you. You can find the dose that you should use in section 3 of
this leaflet. You are more likely to get too much calcium in your blood if you
use more than the recommended dose each week.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes any medicines which you have bought
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Please ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using Calcipotriol
Scalp Solution:
• If you are pregnant, or think you are pregnant.
• If you are breast-feeding.
Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while using this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Usually your medicine may have very little effect on your ability to drive or
use machines. Check with your doctor if you feel any side effect that may
stop you from driving or using machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Calcipotriol
Scalp Solution
Calcipotriol Scalp Solution contains:
• Propylene glycol. It may irritate your skin.
Please ask your doctor if you are worried about any of the ingredients in this
medicine.

3) How to use Calcipotriol Scalp Solution
Always use Calcipotriol Scalp Solution exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How to put on Calcipotriol Scalp Solution
This medicine is only for using on your head (scalp).
After about two weeks you may
see a change in your skin. The
scaly or flaky patches usually
clear up first. They will feel
smoother

Never put it on your face as it may cause irritation. Do not swallow it. Do not
put it inside your body.
Do not mix Calcipotriol Scalp Solution with any other medicines.
Always wash your hands before using Calcipotriol Scalp Solution.
Use your medicine when your hair is dry. Part your hair before you use your
medicine. This will help your medicine reach down to the skin on your head.

The redness of the skin will start
to clear up next. It may clear up in
the centre first.

Tilt your head back to stop any medicine running on to your face or in your
eyes.
Put the nozzle of the bottle close to your head. You can squeeze your
medicine on to your head directly where the rash is. One or two drops will
cover a small patch about the size of a postage stamp. Rub it in gently.
Let your medicine dry naturally. It will not take long. Never dry it with a
hairdryer or near a fire. Leave your medicine on until next time you wash your
hair. This will help it to work better.

Calcipotriol Scalp Solution is used to treat:
• Scalp psoriasis (psoriasis on your head).

2) Before you use Calcipotriol Scalp Solution
Do not use Calcipotriol Scalp Solution
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to calcipotriol or any of the other
ingredients in your medicine. You can find a list of these ingredients in
section 6 of this leaflet.
• If you have been told by a doctor that you have high or low levels of a
substance called calcium in your body (calcium metabolism disorders).
• If you have severe kidney problems.
• If you have severe liver problems.

Always wash your hands after using Calcipotriol Scalp Solution. This will
stop any medicine accidentally spreading to other parts of your body. Do not
worry if you accidentally get any medicine on your normal skin, but wash it off
if it spreads too far.
If you accidentally get any medicine in your eye, wash it out with water
straight away. Then bathe your eye with an eyewash if possible. If your eye is
sore, go to your doctor.
Keep your medicine away from your glasses or any plastic.

How much Calcipotriol Scalp Solution to use
Your doctor will tell you how much Calcipotriol Scalp Solution to use.
You should use this medicine twice each day. Use it in the morning and in the
evening. To remind you to use your medicine it may help to use it when you
do another regular action, such as brushing your teeth.
Adults:
Your dose will depend on how bad your psoriasis is.
Your doctor will prescribe the dose that is right for you.
• Using only this medicine
Do not use more than 60 millilitres (ml) each week.


Using this medicine with other creams or ointments
Please check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are using other
medicines, and you are not sure what they contain.
Remember: your medicine contains the active ingredient called
calcipotriol. You may use it with other creams or ointments that also
contain calcipotriol.
You must use these medicines carefully together so you do not have too
much in a week.
Either:
Do not use more than 60 millilitres (ml) of Calcipotriol Scalp Solution and
30 grams of calcipotriol cream or ointment each week.
or:
Do not use more than 30 millilitres (ml) of Calcipotriol Scalp Solution and
60 grams of calcipotriol cream or ointment each week.

Children:
This medicine is not recommended for use in children.
If you use more Calcipotriol Scalp Solution than you should
Tell your doctor straight away.
You may get too much calcium in your blood. Please read section 4 of this
leaflet so you can spot any signs that this may be happening to you.
If you forget to use Calcipotriol Scalp Solution
If you forget to use your medicine, use it as soon as you remember. Then
next use your medicine at the usual time.
If you have any further questions about taking this medicine, please ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Calcipotriol Scalp Solution can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
You must get urgent medical help if you have any of the following
symptoms. You may be having an allergic reaction:
• You have difficulty breathing
• Your face including around your eyes swell
• Your skin develops a severe rash.
You should tell your doctor straight away if you spot any of the
following signs which may be due to too much calcium in your blood:
• You need to pass water (urine) more often
• You feel thirsty
• You have a dry mouth or a metallic taste in your mouth
• You feel weak or have pain in your muscles or bones
• You have a headache
• You feel sick or have constipation.
Other possible side effects:
The possible side effects described in the following section of this leaflet are
usually mild.
Very common side effects (probably affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• Skin irritation
Common side effects (probably affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Rash
• Burning or stinging feeling.
• Dry skin
• Itching skin
• Redness
• Itchy rash and skin inflammation in the area where the medicine is used.
Uncommon side effects (probably affect less than 1 in 100 people)
• Worsening of your psoriasis.
• Red, itchy, scaly rash. Blisters may form. These may weep or become
crusty (eczema).
Side effects where the number of people affected is not known
• Itchy raised rash (hives).
• Temporary changes in your skin colour.
• Temporary increased sensitivity to sunlight.
If any of the side effects become serious or you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5) How to store Calcipotriol Scalp Solution
• Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use Calcipotriol Scalp Solution after the expiry date printed on the
carton, label or bottle after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store away from fire or flames as it may set on
fire.
• If your medicine appears discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6) Further information
What Calcipotriol Scalp Solution contains:
• Contains 0.005% w/v of the active ingredient calcipotriol.
• Calcipotriol Scalp Solution also contains the following inactive
ingredients: hydroxypropyl cellulose, isopropyl alcohol, levomenthol,
sodium citrate, propylene glycol and purified water.
You can find important information about some of the ingredients in your
medicine near the end of section 2 of this leaflet.
What Calcipotriol Scalp Solution looks like and content of the pack
Calcipotriol Scalp Solution is a clear solution in a white plastic bottle.
Calcipotriol Scalp Solution is available in white plastic bottles containing 30ml
or 60ml.
Calcipotriol Scalp Solution comes in packs containing 1 x 30ml, 1 x 60ml, 4 x
30ml and 2 x 60ml plastic bottles
POM

PL 10383/1260

Who makes and repackages your medicine
Your medicine is manufactured by LEO Pharmaceutical Products, Ballerup,
Denmark. Procured from within the EU and repackaged by Product Licence
Holder: Primecrown Ltd, 4/5 Northolt Trading Estate, Belvue Road, Northolt,
Middlesex, UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 24.05.2013
®

®

Daivonex and Dovonex are Registered Trade Marks of LEO Pharma A/S,
Denmark.
More about psoriasis
You can get psoriasis anywhere on your body.
Psoriasis is not infectious so you do not need to worry about other people
catching it from you.
We still do not know what causes psoriasis but you can inherit it. Other things
can make psoriasis worse such as stress.
For further information about psoriasis, you can contact:
The Psoriasis Association.
mail@psoriasis-association.org.uk
If you have any questions about your treatment, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide