Skip to Content

CYMALON LEMON FLAVOUR GRANULES FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS / SODIUM BICARBONATE / SODIUM CARBONATE ANHYDROUS / SODIUM CITRATE DIHYDRATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Important information about Cymalon Lemon flavour Granules for Oral Solution
• This medicine is used to relieve the symptoms of cystitis.
• It can be taken by adult females only.
• Dissolve the granules in water before swallowing.
Do not take
• If you are a man or child.
• If you are pregnant. See section 2.
Talk to your doctor
• If you still have symptoms after 4 days or if you get frequent symptoms. See section 2.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need any more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Cymalon Granules are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you use Cymalon Granules
3. How to use Cymalon Granules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cymalon Granules
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Cymalon Granules are and what they are used for
Cymalon Granules sachets contain granules to dissolve in water. They treat the symptoms of cystitis
in women. Cystitis is an inflammation of the bladder which may be caused by an infection. This
causes stinging and burning pain when you pass water. The ingredients in Cymalon Granules make
the urine less acid and help reduce the stinging and burning sensation.
2. What you need to know before you use Cymalon Granules
Do not use Cymalon Granules if you have:
• An allergy to citric acid (anhydrous), sodium citrate, sodium carbonate, sodium bicarbonate or any
of the ingredients listed in section 6. • Heart disease. • High blood pressure. • Kidney problems. • A
salt restriction in your diet. • Or are pregnant. • Men and children should not use this medicine.
Cystitis is much less common in men and children. Talk to your doctor if you are a man or child with
cystitis-like symptoms. The doctor will advise you on appropriate medicine for your treatment.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Cymalon Granules if you have
• Symptoms which carry on for more than 4 days after you start taking Cymalon Granules.
• Symptoms which keep recurring.
Other medicines and Cymalon Granules
• Lithium for manic depression.
• Methenamine (previously called hexamine) for urinary infections.

• Other medicines as these may be affected by taking Cymalon Granules.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Cymalon Granules should not be used in pregnancy unless the doctor has told you to do so. If you
are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Cymalon Granules contains sodium
This medicinal product contains 136.5mmol (or 3.14g) sodium per maximum daily dose (3 sachets).
To be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.
Cymalon Granules contain sucrose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars or have diabetes,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to use Cymalon Granules
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take this medicine by mouth
Adults
• The recommended dose is one sachet, dissolved in a glass of water, three times a day for two days.
• Take all six sachets to complete the treatment.
DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
Men and Children
Do not give to men or children unless your doctor tells you to.
If you take more Cymalon Granules than you should
If you accidentally take too many sachets, see a doctor straight away. Take the pack with you to
show which medicine you have swallowed.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Flatulence (wind).
• Passing water more frequently.
If you notice these or any other side effect not included above, stop use and tell your doctor or
pharmacist. They will tell you what to do.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App
Store.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Cymalon Granules

• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Protect from moisture.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
• Do not throw awayany medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Cymalon Granules contain
The active ingredients per sachet are: sodium citrate 2.82g, citric acid (anhydrous) 1.06g, sodium
bicarbonate 1.20g, sodium carbonate. 0.13g. (sodium equivalent 1g/sachet).
The other ingredients are: caster sugar, sodium saccharin, lemon flavour natural.
What the Cymalon Granules look like and contents of the pack
Cymalon Granules sachets contain white to yellow granules which disperse in water to produce a
sparkling lemon flavoured solution.
They are supplied in packs of 6 sachets.
Marketing authorisation holder
Actavis Group PTC ehf Reykjavikurvegi 76-78 220
Hafnarfjordur Iceland.
Manufacturer
Famar France, 1 Avenue du Champ du Mars, F45072,
Orleans, Cedex 02, France.
This leaflet was last revised in October 2017
Cymalon is a trade mark of Actavis Group PTC ehf.
Health Information
Cystitis and how it is caused
Cystitis is an inflammation of the bladder lining. Although there are several possible causes of cystitis
the main ones are bacterial infection and bruising during sexual intercourse. To help prevent a
further attack, you should:
• Remember to wipe from the front to the back when you go to the toilet.
• Avoid perfumed soaps and bubble baths.
• Try not to wear very tight underwear or jeans.
• Although it will not prevent an attack, it is helpful to start treatment with Cymalon Lemon as soon
as you recognise the symptoms.
How do I know if I have cystitis?
The two most common symptoms are a burning sensation when you pass water, and a need to go to
the toilet very frequently, even though you may have very little urine to pass. Other symptoms to
look out for are darker urine than normal, possibly streaked with blood, a sick feeling and a general
pain in your lower abdomen.
Other ways to help relieve the symptoms of cystitis
• Drink lots of water or bland, non-acidic liquids like milk or weak tea. Try to drink around five pints a
day during your 48 hour treatment, if possible and suitable.
• Avoid liquids such as alcohol, coffee, strong tea or fruit juices.

• Pass water as often as you need to – it produces a ‘flushing through’ effect which helps your
natural defences.
• Keep warm.

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide