Skip to Content

CYKLO-F 500 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): TRANEXAMIC ACID / TRANEXAMIC ACID / TRANEXAMIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Cyklo-f 500 mg tablets
Tranexamic acid
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for
you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you.
• This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take it carefully to
get the best results.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If any side-effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 4 days.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Cyklo-F is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Cyklo-F
3. How to take Cyklo-F
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cyklo-F
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Cyklo-F is and what it is used for
Cyklo-F contains the active substance Tranexamic acid which belongs to a group of medicines
called anti-fibrinolytics. These are used to control bleeding. When you bleed your body forms
clots to stop the bleeding. In some people these clots break down causing too much
bleeding. This medicine stops these clots from dissolving and so reduces bleeding.
This medicine is used only when your periods are regular to control heavy
menstrual bleeding (see section 2 if you are unsure whether or not your periods are
regular). This medicine reduces the amount of blood lost during your period but may not
help other symptoms such as period pain.
Heavy menstrual bleeding can cause anaemia (reduction in red blood cells). People with
anaemia may be pale and feel tired, weak, dizzy or faint. If you think you may have anaemia,
you should see your doctor.

How do I know if my periods are heavy?
Your periods are heavy if:
· you bleed through to your clothes or onto bedding at night – called “flooding”
• you need to change your sanitary protection every 2 hours or more often
• you need to use double sanitary protection (tampon plus towels)
• you pass large blood clots
• your periods prevent you from doing normal activities, such as going out, working or
shopping.
Do not take Cyklo-F if your periods are not heavy.
How do I know if my periods are regular?
Your periods are regular if both of the following apply to you:
• your menstrual cycle (i.e. the number of days between the 1st day of one period and the
1st day of the next) is between 21 and 35 days long
• your menstrual cycle is about the same number of days long each time (i.e does not
change by more than 3 days each time).
Do not take Cyklo-F if your periods are not regular.
Do not take Cyklo-F if:
• you are allergic to tranexamic acid or any of the other ingredients in this medicine
(listed in section 6)
• you are under 18 years of age
• your periods are irregular
• you are pregnant
• you are taking the combined oral contraceptive (“the pill”)
• you have kidney disease
• you have blood in your urine between your periods
• you have or have ever had a blood clot in your blood vessels (called a “thrombosis”).
• You have a history of convulsions
See immediately below for the warning signs of a blood clot.
• anyone in your family has suffered from blood clots in their blood vessels
• you are taking medicines to prevent or treat blood clots (e.g. warfarin).
If any of the above applies to you, do not take this medicine. Warning signs of
a blood clot to look out for:
• pains or feelings of heaviness in your chest
• unusual pains or swellings of your arms or one of your legs
• sudden shortness of breath
• fainting
• coughing up blood.
If you experience any of these symptoms you should see your doctor immediately.
Check with your doctor before starting this medicine if:
• you have recently noticed a change in your normal bleeding pattern
• you are over 45 years old
• your mother, grandmother, aunt or sister has suffered from endometrial cancer
• you are diabetic
• you are very overweight (obese)
• you have polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS)
• you have abnormal bleeding between your periods
• you bleed after sexual intercourse
• you thought you had gone through the menopause, but now you have started bleeding again
• you have pain during sexual intercourse
• you have pain before the start of your period (also known as premenstrual pain)
• you have pelvic pain (pain in the lower abdomen).
Your doctor may prescribe a different medicine which is better for treating your
symptoms.
Warning signs of endometrial cancer
Occasionally heavy periods may be due to an abnormality of the lining of the womb.
One of the most serious conditions is endometrial cancer. There are almost always other
warning signs of endometrial cancer such as:
• irregular periods
• prolonged periods
• abnormal bleeding between periods.
If any of the above applies to you, see your doctor.
Important: Regular AND heavy periods alone are unlikely to be caused by
endometrial cancer.
Other medicines and Cyklo-F
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines, in particular if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
• the “pill” (a combined oral contraceptive). You must not take this medicine if you are
already taking this medicine
• fibrinolytic drugs such as streptokinase (used to dissolve blood clots)
• tamoxifen (a drug used to treat breast cancer)
• an oestrogen
• any other medicine, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

MEDA
SPECIFICATION BOX

2. What you need to know before you take Cyklo-F

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant as it may cause problems for your unborn
baby. If you think you might be pregnant, planning to have a baby or are breast-feeding,
you should ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Cyklo-F
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Remember: This medicine should only be taken on the days when your period is heavy
Do not take this medicine before your period has started as it will not work properly
Swallow the tablets whole, with water if needed
Do not take this medicine for more than 4 days during each of your periods.
Use in adults:
• The usual dose is two tablets taken 3 times a day (e.g. in the morning, afternoon, and
evening) for up to 4 days
• If your bleeding is not reduced, you can take an extra 2 tablets at night
• Heavy bleeding usually only lasts for the first two days of your period. When the bleeding
becomes less, you should reduce the number of tablets you take, for example, to 2 tablets
twice a day
• Do not take more than 8 tablets per day.
Use in children under 18 years of age:
• Do not give to children under 18 years of age.
Use in the elderly:
• This medicine is not for use in the elderly.
Using Cyklo-F every month
This medicine may be used every month as long as it continues to reduce your bleeding AND
there are no changes in your bleeding pattern.
If Cyklo-F is not working
See your doctor if:
• Your bleeding has not been reduced by this medicine after using it for 3 periods in a row
• This medicine seems to have stopped working.
If you take more Cyklo-F than you should
If you accidentally take too many tablets you should contact your doctor immediately, or go
to the nearest hospital casualty department.
If you forget to take Cyklo-F
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Take your next dose at the usual
time. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Stop taking this medicine and go immediately to hospital if you experience any
of the following rare symptoms:
• pain or feelings of heaviness in your chest
• unusual pain or swelling in your arms or legs
• sudden shortness of breath
• fainting
• coughing up blood.
You may have developed a blood clot in your leg or lungs.
Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience any
of the following symptoms:
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
• problems with your eyesight, especially your colour vision
• a blood clot in the eye. This may cause bleeding in the eye, or a loss of vision
• itchy, red or swollen skin.
Other side effects:
Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000)
• feeling sick
• being sick
• diarrhoea.
These are usually mild and pass very quickly, but if they continue, stop taking this medicine
and tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Frequency not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Convulsions, particularly in cases of misuse
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Cyklo-F
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the carton and blister foil.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other Information
What Cyklo-F contains:
• The active substance is tranexamic acid. Each tablet contains 500 mg tranexamic acid.
• The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose (E460), hyprolose (E463), talc (E553b),
magnesium stearate (E572), colloidal anhydrous silica, povidone (E1201), methacrylate
copolymer, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 8000 and vanillin.
What Cyklo-F looks like and contents of the pack
The tablets are white, oblong film-coated tablets. They are marked with CY with an arc above
and below the lettering. They come in packs of 18 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Meda Pharmaceuticals, Skyway House, Parsonage Road, Takeley, Bishop’s Stortford, CM22
6PU, UK.
Manufacturers
MEDA Manufacturing GMBH, Neurather Ring 1, 51063 Cologne, Germany.
Distributor
The Boots Company PLC, Nottingham, NG2 3AA. Cyklo-f is a registered trademark of Meda AB.
This leaflet was last revised in June 2016
Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name: Boots Cyklo-f Heavy Period Relief 500 mg Tablets
Reference number: 15142/0131
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.

T5008039

MEDA
SPECIFICATION BOX

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide