Skip to Content

CYCLIZINE HYDROCHLORIDE 50 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): CYCLIZINE HYDROCHLORIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

NA
NA

Sign/
Date

240 mm

240 mm

If you feel very tired, experience
unexpected bruising or bleeding or more
infections (e.g. colds and sore throats)
than usual please tell your doctor. Your
doctor may decide to conduct tests on your
blood periodically as a result of these
symptoms.
Reporting of side effects

200 mm

If you get any side effects , talk to your
doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow card
scheme at
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. H o w t o s t o r e C y c l i z i n e
Hydrochloride Tablets

-

The other ingredients are maize
starch, lactose, povidone and
magnesium stearate.

What Cyclizine Hydrochloride Tablets
look like and contents of the pack
Cyclizine Hydrochloride Tablets are
circular, white tablets with a breakline on
one side and plain on the reverse.
These tablets are available in blisters of 1,
10, 28, 30, 40, 50, 84, 100 and 500 tablets.
They are also available in a bottle
containing 100 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Brown & Burk UK Limited
5, Marryat Close
Hounslow West
Middlesex
TW4 5DQ
UK.
This leaflet was last revised in 05/2017.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information

Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse before taking Cyclizine
hydrochloride Tablets:

Cyclizine hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
- If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
- This medicine has been
prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
- If you get any side
effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist
or n u r s e . T h i s
includes any
possible side
effects not listed in
this leaflet. See
section 4.

Cyclizine Hydrochloride Tablets
contains the active substance
BBUK Code

Artwork Code

!
!

Cyclizine Hydrochloride tablets may
be used by adults and children aged 6
years and over.

!
!
!

Cyclizine Hydrochloride Tablets may
be used for the following conditions:!
!
!
!

travel and motion sickness
post-operative nausea and
vomiting, as general anesthetics
can sometimes cause sickness
nausea associated with cancer
treatment (radiography) or other
medicines
treatment of sickness due to inner
ear problems, such as Meniere's
disease

You must talk to a doctor if you do not
feel better or if you feel worse.

The name of your medicine is
Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets.

Take special care with Cyclizine
Hydrochloride Tablets, and tell your
doctor or pharmacist if you:

Cyclizine hydrochloride, which
belongs to a group of medicines known
as antihistamines. Antihistamines help
to prevent feelings of sickness
(nausea) or being sick (vomiting).

2. W h a t y o u n e e d t o k n o w
before you take Cyclizine
Hydrochloride Tablets
Do not take Cyclizine Hydrochloride
Tablets:
-

1. What Cyclizine Hydrochloride
Tablets is and what it is used
for

What Cyclizine Hydrochloride Tablets
contain
- The active substance is cyclizine
hydrochloride.
Each tablet contains 50mg of
the active ingredient, cyclizine
hydrochloride.

4

Warnings and precautions

1. What Cyclizine Hydrochloride
Tablets is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before
you take Cyclizine Hydrochloride
Tablets
3. H o w t o t a k e C y c l i z i n e
Hydrochloride Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. H o w t o s t o r e C y c l i z i n e
Hydrochloride Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.

Size: 240 x 200 mm
Front Side

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

What is in this leaflet

Do not use this medicine after the expiry
date which is stated on the label and
carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.

115 mm

-

if you are allergic to Cyclizine
hydrochloride or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine listed
in section 6 (allergic reactions
include mild symptoms such as
itching and/or rash. More severe
symptoms include swelling of the
face, lips, tongue and/or throat
with difficulty in swallowing or
breathing).
if you have been drinking alcohol.
The anti-vomiting properties of
Cyclizine hydrochloride may
increase the toxicity of alcohol.

!
!
!

200 mm

reduction in the production of a type of
white blood cell making infection more
likely (agranulocytosis)

Pharmacode

!

115 mm

!
!
!

suffer from an eye disease caused
by a rise of pressure within the eye
(glaucoma)
have an obstructive bowel
conditions
have any liver problems
suffer from epilepsy
are male and have an enlarged
prostate gland (difficulty and
slowness passing urine)
have been told your heart is not
working properly (heart failure)
have an inherited disorder which
can lead to a sensitivity of sunlight
called porphyria
have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some
sugars
suffer from urinary retention
(experience difficulty passing
urine)
suffer from phaeochromocytoma
(tumour of the medulla of the
adrenal glands)
suffer from high blood pressure

Children
Cyclizine Hydrochloride Tablets
should not be used in children under
six years of age.
Other medicines and Cyclizine
Hydrochloride Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines
including those obtained without a
prescription. In particular, tell your
doctor about the following medicines:
!
!
!

medicines for problems such as
depression, anxiety or difficulty in
sleeping;
strong painkillers such as
pethidine;
any medicine which belong to a
group of medicines called
anticholinergics.

1

!

Drugs which can damage the ear
(ototoxic) for example
aminoglycoside antibacterials

Cyclizine Hydrochloride Tablets
with alcohol
You should avoid taking alcohol whilst
you are on Cyclizine Hydrochloride
Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
Do not take these tablets if you are
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You can drive while taking Cyclizine
Hydrochloride Tablets but do not drive
until you know how the tablets affect
you. Cyclizine Hydrochloride Tablets
may make you feel dizzy. If they affect
you in this way, do not drive or operate
any machinery.
Cyclizine Hydrochloride Tablets
contain lactose. If you have been told
by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking these
tablets.
3. H o w t o t a k e C y c l i z i n e
Hydrochloride Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as
your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.

For preventing motion sickness, take the
recommended dose 1-2 hours before
travelling.
Method of administration
Swallow these tablets with a little water.
If you take more Cyclizine
Hydrochloride Tablets than you should
Symptoms of overdose include dry mouth,
nose and throat, blurred vision, fast or
irregular heart beat, difficulty passing
urine, drowsiness, dizziness, lack of
balance
and coordination, weakness,
excitability, disorientation, impaired
judgement, hallucinations, muscle
spasms, involuntary movements,
convulsion, high temperature and difficulty
breathing.
If you take more tablets than you should,
contact your doctor or nearest hospital
emergency department immediately.
Remember to take this leaflet and/or the
package with you to show the doctor what
you have taken.
If you forget to take Cyclizine
Hydrochloride Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, just take the
next dose at the usual time. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you have any further questions on the
use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

The recommended dose is as follows:
Adults and children over 12 years:
The usual dose is one tablet (50mg) up
to three times daily.
Children from 6 to 12 years:
The usual dose is half a tablet (25mg)
up to three times a day.
Children under 6 years:
Do not give this medicine to children
under the age of 6.
2

Size: 240 x 200 mm
Back Side

125 mm

Stop taking the tablets and tell your
doctor immediately if you experience
any of the following symptoms:
! itching or skin rashes
! swelling of the face, lips or throat
! difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
These may be signs of an allergic
reaction.

Other side effects include:
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!

skin rashes or itching
drowsiness
headache
a dry mouth, nose or throat
blurred vision
fast heartbeat
irregular heart beat
difficulty in passing water
constipation
restlessness
nervousness
difficulty in sleeping
seeing or hearing things that are not
really there (hallucinations)
lack of coordination
heart burn (reflux)
feeling sick
being sick
diarrhoea
stomach pain
loss of appetite
euphoria
ringing in the ears

Rare side effects include:
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!

decrease in muscle tone
unusual body movements,
particularly of your hands,
arms or legs
muscle twitches, spasms or tremors
seizures
being confused, disoriented or
unaware
dizziness
feeling weak
decreased consciousness
temporary difficulty in speaking
high blood pressure
low blood pressure
pins and needles
yellowing of the skin and the whites of
your eyes (jaundice)
a red or brownish patch which appears
at the same spot each time you take
the medicine
a increase in sensitivity to sunlight
(photosensitivity)
inflammation of liver (hepatitis) or
problems with the liver

Very rare side effects include:
!

3

Pharmacode

125 mm

reduced rate of breathing (apnoea)

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide