Skip to Content

CYANOCOBALAMIN 50MICROGRAMS TABLETS

Active substance(s): CYANOCOBALAMIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
50

micrograms

Exp :

Cyanocobalamin
(Vitamin B12)

Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original container in
order to protect from light.
Keep the container tightly closed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mercury Pharma Group Ltd.,
Capital House,
85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK
Cytacon is a registered
trademark of Mercury Pharma
Group Ltd.
P
PL 10972/0028

B.No :

50 micrograms
Tablets

Each film coated tablet contains
50 micrograms
cyanocobalamin.
Also contains lactose.
See leaflet for further
information.
To be taken by mouth.
Use as directed by your doctor.
Dosage: Adults and Elderly Usual dose is 1 to 3 tablets or
more, daily between meals.
Children: Usual dose is 1 tablet.
Keep out of the sight and reach
of children.

100009/LB/3

Tear along perforation

Peel here to read leaflet
but do not remove.

50 Tablets

Cytacon®

Each film coated tablet contains
50 micrograms cyanocobalamin.
Also contains lactose.
See leaflet for further information.
To be taken by mouth.
Use as directed by your doctor.
Dosage: Adults and Elderly - Usual
dose is 1 to 3 tablets or more,
daily between meals.
Children: Usual dose is 1 tablet.
Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original container in
order to protect from light.

52.00 mm

Keep the container tightly closed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mercury Pharma Group Ltd.,
Capital House,
85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK
Cytacon is a registered trademark
of Mercury Pharma Group Ltd.
PL 10972/0028
P

Cytacon
Tablets

Cytacon®

50 micrograms
Tablets
Cyanocobalamin
(Vitamin B12)

50

micrograms

11000702

Cytacon Tablets with food and drink
Cytacon Tablets should be swallowed with water and taken
between meals.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine. You should let your doctor know if you are or think you
may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, or are
breastfeeding.
As with all drugs Cytacon Tablets should only be given in
pregnancy and when breast feeding if absolutely necessary.

100009/LF/3

50 Tablets

Tear along perforation

Peel here to read leaflet
but do not remove.

54.00 mm

Patient Information Leaflet

Cytacon® 50micrograms Tablets
Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still
need to take Cytacon Tablets carefully to get the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Cytacon
Tablets
This medicine also contains lactose (which is a sugar). If you have
been told by your doctor that you are intolerant of lactose, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Cytacon Tablets
Always take Cytacon Tablets exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Please read the label carefully, it will tell you how many Cytacon
Tablets to take each day.

51.00 mm

51.00 mm

51.00 mm

51.00 mm

51.00 mm

The name of your medicine is Cytacon 50micrograms Tablets.
It will be referred to as Cytacon Tablets for ease of use hereafter.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Cytacon Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Cytacon Tablets
3. How to take Cytacon Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cytacon Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Cytacon Tablets are and what they are used for
Cytacon Tablets contain cyanocobalamin,which is known as vitamin B12.
Most people get enough vitamin B12 from their food, but if you
have had stomach surgery, or certain diseases of the intestines, or
a restricted diet, you may not absorb enough vitamin B12.
Lack of vitamin B12 in the body causes a disease called pernicious
anaemia (reduction in the number of red blood cells) which is
often treated with vitamin B12 injections.
Cytacon tablets are used to treat vitamin B12 deficiency when
injections cannot be used.

2. What you need to know before you take Cytacon Tablets
DO NOT take Cytacon Tablets if:
• You know that you are allergic to cyanocobalamin or any of the
other ingredients of Cytacon Tablets (see section 6 of this
leaflet).
Those who have an allergic reaction to Cyanocobalamin by
injection are often able to take Cytacon Tablets without problems.
Take special care with Cytacon Tablets if:
If you have any other medical conditions, speak to your doctor
before you take these tablets.

Your doctor will want to monitor your response to this medicine
carefully, particularly if you are young or elderly. This will probably
involve regular examination of your blood every three months for
18 months and then annually.
Other medicines and Cytacon Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. The absorption of Cytacon tablets
may be affected by:
• Neomycin and chloramphenicol which are antibiotics
• Colchicine, a treatment for gout

• Biguanides, e.g. metformin, which are used to treat diabetes
• Cholestyramine which is used to reduce the amount of
cholesterol (fats) in the blood
• Potassium chloride which is used to correct potassium deficiency
• Methyldopa which is used to treat high blood pressure
• Cimetidine which is used to treat excess acid in the stomach
causing indigestion or ulcer
• Oral contraceptives
Antibiotics (used to treat infections) and antimetabolites (used to treat
some cancers) can affect the blood tests to measure vitamin B12.

USUAL DOSES
Adults and Elderly: one to three tablets daily.
Children: one tablet daily.
Cytacon Tablets should be swallowed with water and taken
between meals. Do not stop taking this medicine, except on your
doctor’s advice. Your doctor may change the dose, depending on
how you react to it.
If you take more Cytacon Tablets than you should:
If you accidentally take too much of this medicine, bring any
remaining tablets and this leaflet with you to your doctor or
pharmacist so that they know exactly what you have taken.

If you forget to take your Cytacon Tablets:
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember, if it is within
a few hours of the normal time. Otherwise, leave out that dose
completely and take your next dose at the normal time it is due.
Do not take double the amount of Cytacon Tablets if you miss a dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Cytacon Tablets can sometimes cause side effects,
although they are rare and not everyone will get these.
Allergic reactions to these tablets are rare but may show as an itchy
rash. Very rarely, a severe allergic reaction may occur causing sudden
onset of swelling of the face and neck, and shortness of breath.

Acne-like and blister rashes have been reported rarely.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Cytacon Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Cytacon Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on
label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. If your
medicine is out of date, take it to your pharmacist who will get rid
of it safely.
Do not store above 25°C (room temperature). Store in the original
container/package. Protect from light.

6. Contents of the pack and other Information
What Cytacon tablets contains
The active substance is cyanocobalamin. Each film coated tablet
contains 50 micrograms cyanocobalamin.
Cytacon Tablets also contains lactose, maize starch, magnesium
stearate and purified water. The film coating includes hydroxypropyl
methylcellulose, ethylcellulose, acetylated monoglyceride, speed colour
white 27120 anstead HSE, isopropyl alcohol and dichloromethane.
What Cytacon Tablets look like and contents of pack
The tablets are engraved ‘Cytacon’ on one face and plain on the

reverse.
Cytacon Tablets are available in container packs of 50 and 100 tablets
and blister packs of 28, 56 and 112 tablets (Not all pack sizes may be
marketed).
Marketing authorisation holder
Mercury Pharma Group Ltd., Capital House, 85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK
Manufacturer
Recipharm Limited Vale of Bardsley, Ashton under-Lyne, Lancashire
OL7 9RR, United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in December 2013.
100009/LF/3

Cytacon
Tablets

PMS
365 C

PMS

7502 C

Black

Black

32.00 mm

441.00 mm

50

micrograms

Exp :

Cyanocobalamin
(Vitamin B12)

Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original container in
order to protect from light.
Keep the container tightly closed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mercury Pharma Group Ltd.,
Capital House,
85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK
Cytacon is a registered
trademark of Mercury Pharma
Group Ltd.
P
PL 10972/0028

B.No :

50 micrograms
Tablets

Each film coated tablet contains
50 micrograms
cyanocobalamin.
Also contains lactose.
See leaflet for further
information.
To be taken by mouth.
Use as directed by your doctor.
Dosage: Adults and Elderly Usual dose is 1 to 3 tablets or
more, daily between meals.
Children: Usual dose is 1 tablet.
Keep out of the sight and reach
of children.

100009/LB/3

Tear along perforation

Peel here to read leaflet
but do not remove.

50 Tablets

Cytacon®

Cytacon®
50 micrograms
Tablets
Cyanocobalamin
(Vitamin B12)

50

micrograms

Each film coated tablet contains
50 micrograms cyanocobalamin.
Also contains lactose.
See leaflet for further information.
To be taken by mouth.
Use as directed by your doctor.
Dosage: Adults and Elderly - Usual
dose is 1 to 3 tablets or more,
daily between meals.
Children: Usual dose is 1 tablet.
Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original container in
order to protect from light.

52.00 mm

Keep the container tightly closed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mercury Pharma Group Ltd.,
Capital House,
85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK
Cytacon is a registered trademark
of Mercury Pharma Group Ltd.
PL 10972/0028
P

100009/LF/3

50 Tablets

Tear along perforation

Peel here to read leaflet
but do not remove.

54.00 mm

11000702

Cytacon Tablets with food and drink
Cytacon Tablets should be swallowed with water and taken
between meals.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine. You should let your doctor know if you are or think you
may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, or are
breastfeeding.
As with all drugs Cytacon Tablets should only be given in
pregnancy and when breast feeding if absolutely necessary.

Patient Information Leaflet

Cytacon® 50micrograms Tablets
Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still
need to take Cytacon Tablets carefully to get the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Cytacon
Tablets
This medicine also contains lactose (which is a sugar). If you have
been told by your doctor that you are intolerant of lactose, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Cytacon Tablets
Always take Cytacon Tablets exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Please read the label carefully, it will tell you how many Cytacon
Tablets to take each day.

51.00 mm

51.00 mm

51.00 mm

51.00 mm

51.00 mm

The name of your medicine is Cytacon 50micrograms Tablets.
It will be referred to as Cytacon Tablets for ease of use hereafter.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Cytacon Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Cytacon Tablets
3. How to take Cytacon Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cytacon Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Cytacon Tablets are and what they are used for
Cytacon Tablets contain cyanocobalamin,which is known as vitamin B12.
Most people get enough vitamin B12 from their food, but if you
have had stomach surgery, or certain diseases of the intestines, or
a restricted diet, you may not absorb enough vitamin B12.
Lack of vitamin B12 in the body causes a disease called pernicious
anaemia (reduction in the number of red blood cells) which is
often treated with vitamin B12 injections.
Cytacon tablets are used to treat vitamin B12 deficiency when
injections cannot be used.

2. What you need to know before you take Cytacon Tablets
DO NOT take Cytacon Tablets if:
• You know that you are allergic to cyanocobalamin or any of the
other ingredients of Cytacon Tablets (see section 6 of this
leaflet).
Those who have an allergic reaction to Cyanocobalamin by
injection are often able to take Cytacon Tablets without problems.
Take special care with Cytacon Tablets if:
If you have any other medical conditions, speak to your doctor
before you take these tablets.

Your doctor will want to monitor your response to this medicine
carefully, particularly if you are young or elderly. This will probably
involve regular examination of your blood every three months for
18 months and then annually.
Other medicines and Cytacon Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. The absorption of Cytacon tablets
may be affected by:
• Neomycin and chloramphenicol which are antibiotics
• Colchicine, a treatment for gout

• Biguanides, e.g. metformin, which are used to treat diabetes
• Cholestyramine which is used to reduce the amount of
cholesterol (fats) in the blood
• Potassium chloride which is used to correct potassium deficiency
• Methyldopa which is used to treat high blood pressure
• Cimetidine which is used to treat excess acid in the stomach
causing indigestion or ulcer
• Oral contraceptives
Antibiotics (used to treat infections) and antimetabolites (used to treat
some cancers) can affect the blood tests to measure vitamin B12.

USUAL DOSES
Adults and Elderly: one to three tablets daily.
Children: one tablet daily.
Cytacon Tablets should be swallowed with water and taken
between meals. Do not stop taking this medicine, except on your
doctor’s advice. Your doctor may change the dose, depending on
how you react to it.
If you take more Cytacon Tablets than you should:
If you accidentally take too much of this medicine, bring any
remaining tablets and this leaflet with you to your doctor or
pharmacist so that they know exactly what you have taken.

If you forget to take your Cytacon Tablets:
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember, if it is within
a few hours of the normal time. Otherwise, leave out that dose
completely and take your next dose at the normal time it is due.
Do not take double the amount of Cytacon Tablets if you miss a dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Cytacon Tablets can sometimes cause side effects,
although they are rare and not everyone will get these.
Allergic reactions to these tablets are rare but may show as an itchy
rash. Very rarely, a severe allergic reaction may occur causing sudden
onset of swelling of the face and neck, and shortness of breath.

Acne-like and blister rashes have been reported rarely.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Cytacon Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Cytacon Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on
label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. If your
medicine is out of date, take it to your pharmacist who will get rid
of it safely.
Do not store above 25°C (room temperature). Store in the original
container/package. Protect from light.

Cytacon
Tablets

6. Contents of the pack and other Information
What Cytacon tablets contains
The active substance is cyanocobalamin. Each film coated tablet
contains 50 micrograms cyanocobalamin.
Cytacon Tablets also contains lactose, maize starch, magnesium
stearate and purified water. The film coating includes hydroxypropyl
methylcellulose, ethylcellulose, acetylated monoglyceride, speed colour
white 27120 anstead HSE, isopropyl alcohol and dichloromethane.
What Cytacon Tablets look like and contents of pack
The tablets are engraved ‘Cytacon’ on one face and plain on the

reverse.
Cytacon Tablets are available in container packs of 50 and 100 tablets
and blister packs of 28, 56 and 112 tablets (Not all pack sizes may be
marketed).
Marketing authorisation holder
Mercury Pharma Group Ltd., Capital House, 85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK
Manufacturer
Recipharm Limited Vale of Bardsley, Ashton under-Lyne, Lancashire
OL7 9RR, United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in December 2013.
100009/LF/3

32.00 mm

441.00 mm

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide