Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

COVONIA CHESTY COUGH SUGAR FREE SYRUP

Active substance(s): GUAIFENESIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Covonia Chesty Cough Sugar Free Syrup

3. How to take this medicine.

Guaifenesin

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you take this medicine
because it contains important
information you need to know.
This medicine is available without
prescription, however, you still need
to use this product carefully to get
the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet as you may need to
read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.

1. What is this medicine and
what is it used for?
This medicine contains:
• guaifenesin which is an
expectorant to help loosen phlegm.
This cough syrup is used to loosen
stubborn mucus (phlegm) and provide
relief from chesty coughs.

2. Is this medicine suitable
for you?

Information about some of the
ingredients in this medicine:
Contains sorbitol (E420)
approximately 3.1g per 15ml dose.
If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
• C
 ontains the colouring agent
ponceau 4R(E124) . May cause
allergic reactions.

3. How to take this medicine
Shake the bottle well before use.
Measure the syrup using the dosing
cup provided.
Adults, the elderly and children
12 years and over: 15ml.
Each dose should be taken as
required, but do not repeat the dose
more frequently than every 6 hours.
Not more than 3 doses should be
taken in any 24 hours.

Do not exceed the stated dose.
Do not take this medicine if you:
Do not give to children under
• are allergic to guaifenesin or any
12 years of age.
MHRA Header
Box
of the other
ingredients.
Do not take with
any other cough Fonts Used
• suffer from porphyria, which is a
Colours Used
Covonia Chesty Cough Sugar Free
Product
and
cold
medicine.
type of Title
blood disorder
that
causes
Syrup
Black or worsen,Helvetica Neue
If your symptomsProcess
persist
skin or nervous system problems.
Component
Leaflet
you must see a doctor
or not
pharmacist.
Wingdings
Keyline (Does
print)
Please see your doctor
or
Packbefore
Size
150ml this
pharmacist
taking
medicineIGif Code
you:
25134604
• have an intolerance to some sugars.
Dimensions

210 x 148mm flat (27 x 148mm folded)

Proof No.

1

Date

27.05.2015
25134604

Please turn over



Continued…
If you take too much cough liquid
by mistake, contact your doctor or
pharmacist straight away. Very large
doses can cause sickness (nausea
and vomiting).

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side
effects while taking this medicine.
However, if you experience any side
effects, or anything else unusual
happens, stop taking this medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or
pharmacist.
Rare side effects are:
• stomach ache and discomfort,
nausea (feeling sick), vomiting
(being sick).
• allergic reactions such as skin rash.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

6. What is in this medicine?
Each 15ml dose of liquid contains the
active ingredient: guaifenesin 200mg.
The other ingredients are: water,
glycerin, sorbitol (E420), sodium
cyclamate (E952), sodium saccharin
(E954), carrageenan, potassium
sorbate. Anise, blackcurrant and
menthol flavours (contains triacetin
(E1518), propylene glycol (E1520)).
Colours ponceau 4R (E124) and
caramel (E150).
This product is available in a pack
size of 150ml.

7. Who makes this
medicine?
The Marketing Authorisation holder
is Thornton & Ross Ltd., Linthwaite,
Huddersfield, HD7 5QH, UK.
Manufacturer: Thornton & Ross Ltd.,
Linthwaite, Huddersfield, HD7 5QH,
UK.
This leaflet was last revised in
June 2015

5. How to store your
medicine
Keep all medicines out of the
sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use this medicine after the
expiry date printed on the pack.
PL 00240/0380

25134604

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide