Skip to Content

COVERSYL ARGININE PLUS 5MG / 1.25MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): INDAPAMIDE / PERINDOPRIL ARGININE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
COVERSYL® ARGININE PLUS 5mg/1.25mg tablets
(perindopril arginine and indapamide)
Your medicine is available as the above name but will be referred to as
Coversyl Arginine Plus throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Coversyl Arginine Plus is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Coversyl Arginine Plus
3. How to take Coversyl Arginine Plus
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Coversyl Arginine Plus
6. Further information
1.

What Coversyl Arginine Plus is and what it is used for

What is Coversyl Arginine Plus?
Coversyl Arginine Plus is a combination of two active ingredients,
perindopril and indapamide.
It is an anti-hypertensive and is used in the treatment of high blood
pressure (hypertension).
What is Coversyl Arginine Plus used for?
Perindopril belongs to a class of medicines called ACE inhibitors.
These work by widening the blood vessels, which makes it easier for
your heart to pump blood through them. Indapamide is a diuretic.
Diuretics increase the amount of urine produced by the kidneys.
However, indapamide is different from other diuretics, as it only causes
a slight increase in the amount of urine produced. Each of the active
ingredients reduces blood pressure and they work together to control
your blood pressure.
2.

Before you take Coversyl Arginine Plus

Do not take Coversyl Arginine Plus
 if you are allergic to perindopril or any other ACE inhibitor, or to
indapamide or any other sulphonamides or any of the other
ingredients of Coversyl Arginine Plus,
 if you have experienced symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of
the face or tongue, intense itching or severe skin rashes with
previous ACE inhibitor treatment or if you or a member of your
family have had these symptoms in any other circumstances (a
condition called angioedema),
 if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are
treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing
aliskiren,
 if you have severe liver disease or suffer from a condition called
hepatic encephalopathy (degenerative disease of the brain),
 if you have a severe kidney disease or if you are receiving
dialysis,
 if you have low or high blood potassium,
 if you are suspected of having untreated decompensated heart
failure (severe water retention, difficulty in breathing),
 if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to avoid
Coversyl Arginine Plus in early pregnancy - see “Pregnancy and
Breast-feeding”).
 if you are breast-feeding.
Take special care with Coversyl Arginine Plus
If any of the following apply to you please talk to your doctor before
taking Coversyl Arginine Plus:
 if you have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel
leading from the heart) or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (heart
muscle disease) or renal artery stenosis (narrowing of the artery
supplying the kidney with blood),
 if you have any other heart problems or problems with your
kidneys,
 if you have liver problems,
 if you suffer from a collagen disease (skin disease) such as
systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma,
 if you have atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries),
 if you suffer from hyperparathyroidism (overactive parathyroid
gland),





if you suffer from gout,
if you have diabetes,
if you are on a salt restricted diet or use salt substitutes which
contain potassium,
 if you take lithium or potassium-sparing diuretics (spironolactone,
triamterene) as their use with Coversyl Arginine Plus should be
avoided (see “Taking other medicines”).
 if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high
blood pressure:
 an “angiotensin II receptor blocker” (ARBs) (also known as
sartans - for example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in
particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems.
 aliskiren.
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the
amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular
intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Coversyl Arginine
Plus”.
You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become)
pregnant. Coversyl Arginine Plus is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months
pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that
stage (see “Pregnancy and Breast-feeding”).
When you are taking Coversyl Arginine Plus, you should also inform
your doctor or the medical staff:
 if you are to undergo anaesthesia and/or surgery,
 if you have recently suffered from diarrhoea or vomiting, or are
dehydrated,
 if you are to undergo dialysis or LDL apheresis (which is removal of
cholesterol from your blood by a machine),
 if you are going to have desensitisation treatment to reduce the
effects of an allergy to bee or wasp stings,
 if you are to undergo a medical test that requires injection of an
iodinated contrast agent (a substance that makes organs like
kidney or stomach visible on an X-ray).
Athletes should be aware that Coversyl Arginine Plus contains an
active ingredient (indapamide) which may give a positive reaction in
drug tests.
Coversyl Arginine Plus should not be given to children.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
You should avoid Coversyl Arginine Plus with:
 lithium (used to treat depression),
 potassium-sparing diuretics (spironolactone, triamterene),
potassium salts.
Treatment with Coversyl Arginine Plus can be affected by other
medicines. Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take
other precautions. Make sure to tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following medicines as special care may be required:
 other medicines for treating high blood pressure including
angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB) or aliskiren (see also
information under the headings “Do not take Coversyl Arginine
Plus” and “Take special care with Coversyl Arginine Plus”),
 procainamide (for the treatment of an irregular heart beat),
 allopurinol (for the treatment of gout),
 terfenadine or astemizole (antihistamines for hay fever or
allergies),
 corticosteroids used to treat various conditions including severe
asthma and rheumatoid arthritis,
 immunosuppressants used for the treatment of auto-immune
disorders or following transplant surgery to prevent rejection (e.g.
ciclosporin),
 medicines for the treatment of cancer,
 erythromycin by injection (an antibiotic),
 halofantrine (used to treat certain types of malaria),
 pentamidine (used to treat pneumonia),
 injectable gold (used to treat rheumatoid polyarthritis),
 vincamine (used to treat symptomatic cognitive disorders in
elderly including memory loss),
 bepridil (used to treat angina pectoris),
 sultopride (for the treatment of psychoses),
 medicines used for heart rhythm problems (e.g. quinidine,
hydroquinidine, disopyramide, amiodarone, sotalol),
 digoxin or other cardiac glycosides (for the treatment of heart
problems),










baclofen (to treat muscle stiffness occurring in diseases such as
multiple sclerosis),
medicines to treat diabetes such as insulin or metformin,
calcium including calcium supplements,
stimulant laxatives (e.g. senna),
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. ibuprofen) or high dose
salicylates (e.g. aspirin),
amphotericin B by injection (to treat severe fungal disease),
medicines to treat mental disorders such as depression, anxiety,
schizophrenia…(e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, neuroleptics),
tetracosactide (to treat Crohn’s disease).

Taking Coversyl Arginine Plus with food and drink
It is preferable to take Coversyl Arginine Plus before a meal.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Coversyl
Arginine Plus before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you
are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Coversyl Arginine Plus. Coversyl Arginine Plus is not recommended in
early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months
pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the
third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
You must not take Coversyl Arginine Plus 5mg/1.25mg if you are
breast-feeding. Tell your doctor immediately if you are breast-feeding or
about to start breast-feeding.
See your doctor immediately.
Driving and using machines
Coversyl Arginine Plus usually does not affect alertness but different
reactions such as dizziness or weakness in relation to the decrease in
blood pressure may occur in certain patients. If affected, your ability to
drive or to operate machinery may be impaired.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Coversyl
Arginine Plus
Coversyl Arginine Plus contains lactose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3.

How to take Coversyl Arginine Plus

Always take Coversyl Arginine Plus exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. The usual dose is one tablet once a day. Your doctor may
decide to modify the dosage regimen if you suffer from renal
impairment. Take your tablet preferably in the morning and before a
meal. Swallow the tablet with a glass of water.
If you take more Coversyl Arginine Plus than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor or nearest hospital
casualty immediately.
The most likely effect in case of overdose is low blood pressure. If
marked low blood pressure occurs (symptoms such as dizziness or
faintness), lying down with the legs raised can help.
If you forget to take Coversyl Arginine Plus
It is important to take your medicine every day as regular treatment is
more effective.
However, if you forget to take a dose of Coversyl Arginine Plus, take
the next dose at the usual time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Coversyl Arginine Plus
As the treatment for high blood pressure is usually life-long, you should
discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Coversyl Arginine Plus can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following, stop taking the medicinal
product at once and tell your doctor immediately:
 swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty in
breathing,
 severe dizziness or fainting,
 unusual fast or irregular heart beat.

In decreasing order of frequency, side effects can include:
 Common (occur in fewer than 1 in 10 users but in more than 1 in
100 users): headache, feelings of dizziness, vertigo, pins and
needles, vision disturbances, tinnitus (sensation of noises in the
ears), light-headedness due to low blood pressure, cough,
shortness of breath, gastro-intestinal disorders (nausea, epigastric
pain, anorexia, vomiting, abdominal pain, taste disturbances, dry
mouth, dyspepsia or difficulty of digestion, diarrhoea, constipation),
allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, itching), cramps, feeling of
tiredness,
 Uncommon (occur in fewer than 1 in 100 users but in more than 1
in 1000 users): mood swings, sleep disturbances, bronchospasm
(tightening of the chest, wheezing and shortness of breath),
angioedema (symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of the face or
tongue), urticaria, purpura (red pinpoints on skin), kidney
problems, impotence, sweating,
 Very rare (occur in fewer than 1 in 10,000 users): confusion,
cardiovascular disorders (irregular heart beat, angina, heart attack),
eosinophilic pneumonia (a rare type of pneumonia), rhinitis (blocked
up or runny nose), severe skin manifestations such as erythema
multiforme. If you suffer from systemic lupus erythematosus (a type
of collagen disease), this might get worse. Cases of photosensitivity
reactions (change in skin appearance) after exposure to the sun or
artificial UVA have also been reported.
 Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
fainting, life-threatening irregular beat (Torsade de Pointes),
abnormal ECG heart tracing, increased levels of liver enzymes.
Disorders of the blood, kidney, liver or pancreas and changes in
laboratory parameters (blood tests) can occur. Your doctor may need to
give you blood tests to monitor your condition. In cases of hepatic
insufficiency (liver problems), there is a possibility of onset of hepatic
encephalopathy (degenerative disease in the brain).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Coversyl Arginine Plus

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Coversyl Arginine Plus after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton and container.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep the container tightly closed in order to protect from moisture.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

Further information

What Coversyl Arginine Plus contains
 The active substances are perindopril arginine and indapamide.
Each film-coated tablet contains 5mg perindopril arginine and
1.25mg indapamide.
 The other ingredients in the tablet core are: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate (E470B), maltodextrin, hydrophobic colloidal
silicon dioxide (E551), sodium starch glycolate (type A), and in the
tablet film-coating: glycerol (E422), hypromellose (E464), macrogol
6000, magnesium stearate (E470B), titanium dioxide (E171).
What Coversyl Arginine Plus looks like and contents of the pack
Coversyl Arginine Plus tablets are white, rod-shaped film-coated
tablets which are plain on both sides. The tablets are available in
plastic containers of 30 tablets.
Manufacturer and Product Licence holder
Coversyl Arginine Plus is manufactured by Servier (Ireland) Industries
Ltd., Gorey Road, Arklow, County Wicklow, Ireland. Procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
G-Pharma Ltd., Dakota Avenue, Salford M50 2PU.
PL 16369/1428

POM

Remember: This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not give it
to anyone else under any circumstances. If you have any doubts about
taking Coversyl Arginine Plus correctly, seek the advice of your doctor
or pharmacist.
Date of revision of this leaflet: 21/03/2016

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
COVERSYL® ARGININE PLUS 5mg/1.25mg tablets
(perindopril arginine and indapamide)
Your medicine is available as the above name but will be referred to as
Coversyl Arginine Plus throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Coversyl Arginine Plus is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Coversyl Arginine Plus
3. How to take Coversyl Arginine Plus
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Coversyl Arginine Plus
6. Further information
1.

What Coversyl Arginine Plus is and what it is used for

What is Coversyl Arginine Plus?
Coversyl Arginine Plus is a combination of two active ingredients,
perindopril and indapamide.
It is an anti-hypertensive and is used in the treatment of high blood
pressure (hypertension).
What is Coversyl Arginine Plus used for?
Perindopril belongs to a class of medicines called ACE inhibitors.
These work by widening the blood vessels, which makes it easier for
your heart to pump blood through them. Indapamide is a diuretic.
Diuretics increase the amount of urine produced by the kidneys.
However, indapamide is different from other diuretics, as it only causes
a slight increase in the amount of urine produced. Each of the active
ingredients reduces blood pressure and they work together to control
your blood pressure.
2.

Before you take Coversyl Arginine Plus

Do not take Coversyl Arginine Plus
 if you are allergic to perindopril or any other ACE inhibitor, or to
indapamide or any other sulphonamides or any of the other
ingredients of Coversyl Arginine Plus,
 if you have experienced symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of
the face or tongue, intense itching or severe skin rashes with
previous ACE inhibitor treatment or if you or a member of your
family have had these symptoms in any other circumstances (a
condition called angioedema),
 if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are
treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing
aliskiren,
 if you have severe liver disease or suffer from a condition called
hepatic encephalopathy (degenerative disease of the brain),
 if you have a severe kidney disease or if you are receiving
dialysis,
 if you have low or high blood potassium,
 if you are suspected of having untreated decompensated heart
failure (severe water retention, difficulty in breathing),
 if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to avoid
Coversyl Arginine Plus in early pregnancy - see “Pregnancy and
Breast-feeding”).
 if you are breast-feeding.
Take special care with Coversyl Arginine Plus
If any of the following apply to you please talk to your doctor before
taking Coversyl Arginine Plus:
 if you have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel
leading from the heart) or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (heart
muscle disease) or renal artery stenosis (narrowing of the artery
supplying the kidney with blood),
 if you have any other heart problems or problems with your
kidneys,
 if you have liver problems,
 if you suffer from a collagen disease (skin disease) such as
systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma,
 if you have atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries),
 if you suffer from hyperparathyroidism (overactive parathyroid
gland),





if you suffer from gout,
if you have diabetes,
if you are on a salt restricted diet or use salt substitutes which
contain potassium,
 if you take lithium or potassium-sparing diuretics (spironolactone,
triamterene) as their use with Coversyl Arginine Plus should be
avoided (see “Taking other medicines”).
 if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high
blood pressure:
 an “angiotensin II receptor blocker” (ARBs) (also known as
sartans - for example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in
particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems.
 aliskiren.
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the
amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular
intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Coversyl Arginine
Plus”.
You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become)
pregnant. Coversyl Arginine Plus is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months
pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that
stage (see “Pregnancy and Breast-feeding”).
When you are taking Coversyl Arginine Plus, you should also inform
your doctor or the medical staff:
 if you are to undergo anaesthesia and/or surgery,
 if you have recently suffered from diarrhoea or vomiting, or are
dehydrated,
 if you are to undergo dialysis or LDL apheresis (which is removal of
cholesterol from your blood by a machine),
 if you are going to have desensitisation treatment to reduce the
effects of an allergy to bee or wasp stings,
 if you are to undergo a medical test that requires injection of an
iodinated contrast agent (a substance that makes organs like
kidney or stomach visible on an X-ray).
Athletes should be aware that Coversyl Arginine Plus contains an
active ingredient (indapamide) which may give a positive reaction in
drug tests.
Coversyl Arginine Plus should not be given to children.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
You should avoid Coversyl Arginine Plus with:
 lithium (used to treat depression),
 potassium-sparing diuretics (spironolactone, triamterene),
potassium salts.
Treatment with Coversyl Arginine Plus can be affected by other
medicines. Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take
other precautions. Make sure to tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following medicines as special care may be required:
 other medicines for treating high blood pressure including
angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB) or aliskiren (see also
information under the headings “Do not take Coversyl Arginine
Plus” and “Take special care with Coversyl Arginine Plus”),
 procainamide (for the treatment of an irregular heart beat),
 allopurinol (for the treatment of gout),
 terfenadine or astemizole (antihistamines for hay fever or
allergies),
 corticosteroids used to treat various conditions including severe
asthma and rheumatoid arthritis,
 immunosuppressants used for the treatment of auto-immune
disorders or following transplant surgery to prevent rejection (e.g.
ciclosporin),
 medicines for the treatment of cancer,
 erythromycin by injection (an antibiotic),
 halofantrine (used to treat certain types of malaria),
 pentamidine (used to treat pneumonia),
 injectable gold (used to treat rheumatoid polyarthritis),
 vincamine (used to treat symptomatic cognitive disorders in
elderly including memory loss),
 bepridil (used to treat angina pectoris),
 sultopride (for the treatment of psychoses),
 medicines used for heart rhythm problems (e.g. quinidine,
hydroquinidine, disopyramide, amiodarone, sotalol),
 digoxin or other cardiac glycosides (for the treatment of heart
problems),










baclofen (to treat muscle stiffness occurring in diseases such as
multiple sclerosis),
medicines to treat diabetes such as insulin or metformin,
calcium including calcium supplements,
stimulant laxatives (e.g. senna),
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. ibuprofen) or high dose
salicylates (e.g. aspirin),
amphotericin B by injection (to treat severe fungal disease),
medicines to treat mental disorders such as depression, anxiety,
schizophrenia…(e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, neuroleptics),
tetracosactide (to treat Crohn’s disease).

Taking Coversyl Arginine Plus with food and drink
It is preferable to take Coversyl Arginine Plus before a meal.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Coversyl
Arginine Plus before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you
are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Coversyl Arginine Plus. Coversyl Arginine Plus is not recommended in
early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months
pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the
third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
You must not take Coversyl Arginine Plus 5mg/1.25mg if you are
breast-feeding. Tell your doctor immediately if you are breast-feeding or
about to start breast-feeding.
See your doctor immediately.
Driving and using machines
Coversyl Arginine Plus usually does not affect alertness but different
reactions such as dizziness or weakness in relation to the decrease in
blood pressure may occur in certain patients. If affected, your ability to
drive or to operate machinery may be impaired.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Coversyl
Arginine Plus
Coversyl Arginine Plus contains lactose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3.

How to take Coversyl Arginine Plus

Always take Coversyl Arginine Plus exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. The usual dose is one tablet once a day. Your doctor may
decide to modify the dosage regimen if you suffer from renal
impairment. Take your tablet preferably in the morning and before a
meal. Swallow the tablet with a glass of water.
If you take more Coversyl Arginine Plus than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor or nearest hospital
casualty immediately.
The most likely effect in case of overdose is low blood pressure. If
marked low blood pressure occurs (symptoms such as dizziness or
faintness), lying down with the legs raised can help.
If you forget to take Coversyl Arginine Plus
It is important to take your medicine every day as regular treatment is
more effective.
However, if you forget to take a dose of Coversyl Arginine Plus, take
the next dose at the usual time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Coversyl Arginine Plus
As the treatment for high blood pressure is usually life-long, you should
discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Coversyl Arginine Plus can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following, stop taking the medicinal
product at once and tell your doctor immediately:
 swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty in
breathing,
 severe dizziness or fainting,
 unusual fast or irregular heart beat.

In decreasing order of frequency, side effects can include:
 Common (occur in fewer than 1 in 10 users but in more than 1 in
100 users): headache, feelings of dizziness, vertigo, pins and
needles, vision disturbances, tinnitus (sensation of noises in the
ears), light-headedness due to low blood pressure, cough,
shortness of breath, gastro-intestinal disorders (nausea, epigastric
pain, anorexia, vomiting, abdominal pain, taste disturbances, dry
mouth, dyspepsia or difficulty of digestion, diarrhoea, constipation),
allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, itching), cramps, feeling of
tiredness,
 Uncommon (occur in fewer than 1 in 100 users but in more than 1
in 1000 users): mood swings, sleep disturbances, bronchospasm
(tightening of the chest, wheezing and shortness of breath),
angioedema (symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of the face or
tongue), urticaria, purpura (red pinpoints on skin), kidney
problems, impotence, sweating,
 Very rare (occur in fewer than 1 in 10,000 users): confusion,
cardiovascular disorders (irregular heart beat, angina, heart attack),
eosinophilic pneumonia (a rare type of pneumonia), rhinitis (blocked
up or runny nose), severe skin manifestations such as erythema
multiforme. If you suffer from systemic lupus erythematosus (a type
of collagen disease), this might get worse. Cases of photosensitivity
reactions (change in skin appearance) after exposure to the sun or
artificial UVA have also been reported.
 Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
fainting, life-threatening irregular beat (Torsade de Pointes),
abnormal ECG heart tracing, increased levels of liver enzymes.
Disorders of the blood, kidney, liver or pancreas and changes in
laboratory parameters (blood tests) can occur. Your doctor may need to
give you blood tests to monitor your condition. In cases of hepatic
insufficiency (liver problems), there is a possibility of onset of hepatic
encephalopathy (degenerative disease in the brain).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Coversyl Arginine Plus

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Coversyl Arginine Plus after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton and container.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep the container tightly closed in order to protect from moisture.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

Further information

What Coversyl Arginine Plus contains
 The active substances are perindopril arginine and indapamide.
Each film-coated tablet contains 5mg perindopril arginine and
1.25mg indapamide.
 The other ingredients in the tablet core are: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate (E470B), maltodextrin, hydrophobic colloidal
silicon dioxide (E551), sodium starch glycolate (type A), and in the
tablet film-coating: glycerol (E422), hypromellose (E464), macrogol
6000, magnesium stearate (E470B), titanium dioxide (E171).
What Coversyl Arginine Plus looks like and contents of the pack
Coversyl Arginine Plus tablets are white, rod-shaped film-coated
tablets which are plain on both sides. The tablets are available in
plastic containers of 30 tablets.
Manufacturer and Product Licence holder
Coversyl Arginine Plus is manufactured by Servier (Ireland) Industries
Ltd., Gorey Road, Arklow, County Wicklow, Ireland. Procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
G-Pharma Ltd., Dakota Avenue, Salford M50 2PU.
PL 16369/1428

POM

Remember: This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not give it
to anyone else under any circumstances. If you have any doubts about
taking Coversyl Arginine Plus correctly, seek the advice of your doctor
or pharmacist.
Date of revision of this leaflet: 21/03/2016

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide