Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

COVEREX AS 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): PERINDOPRIL ARGININE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: LTT0064/240216/1/F

®

Coversyl Arginine 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Coversyl Arginine 10mg tablets but will be reffered to
as Coversyl Arginine through out this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1

What Coversyl Arginine is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Coversyl Arginine

3

How to take Coversyl Arginine

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Coversyl Arginine

6

Content of the pack and other information

1

What Coversyl Arginine is and what it is used for

Coversyl Arginine is an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor. These
work by widening the blood vessels, which makes it easier for your heart to
pump blood through them.
Coversyl Arginine is used:
* to treat high blood pressure (hypertension),
* to treat heart failure (a condition where the heart is unable to pump
enough blood to meet the body’s needs),
* to reduce the risk of cardiac events, such as heart attack, in patients
with stable coronary artery disease (a condition where the blood supply to
the heart is reduced or blocked) and who have already had a heart attack
and/or an operation to improve the blood supply to the heart by widening
the vessels that supply it.

2

What you need to know before you take Coversyl
Arginine

Do not take Coversyl Arginine
* if you are allergic to perindopril, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6), or to any other ACE inhibitor
* if you have experienced symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of the face,
tongue or throat, intense itching or severe skin rashes with previous ACE
inhibitor treatment or if you or a member of your family have had these
symptoms in any other circumstances (a condition called angioedema).
* if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to avoid Coversyl
Arginine in early pregnancy - see pregnancy section),
* if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a
blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.
Warnings and precautions
If any of the following apply to you please talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse before taking Coversyl Arginine if you:
* have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel leading from
the heart) or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (heart muscle disease) or renal
artery stenosis (narrowing of the artery supplying the kidney with blood),
* have any other heart problems,
* have liver problems,
* have kidney problems or if you are receiving dialysis,
* suffer from a collagen vascular disease (disease of the connective
tissue) such as systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma,
* have diabetes,
* are on a salt restricted diet or use salt substitutes which contain
potassium,
* are to undergo anaesthesia and/or major surgery,
* are to undergo LDL apheresis (which is removal of cholesterol
from your blood by a machine),
* are going to have desensitisation treatment to reduce the effects of
an allergy to bee or wasp stings,
* have recently suffered from diarrhoea or vomiting, or are dehydrated,
* have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars.
* are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
- an “angiotensin II receptor blocker” (ARBs) (also known as sartans - for
example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems,
- aliskiren
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount
of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Coversyl Arginine”.
* are of black origin since you may have a higher risk of angioedema and this
medicine may be less effective in lowering your blood pressure than in
non-black patients.
Angioedema
Angioedema (a severe allergic reaction with swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing) has been reported in
patients treated with ACE inhibitors, including Coversyl Arginine. This may
occur at any time during treatment. If you develop such symptoms, you
should stop taking Coversyl Arginine and see a doctor immediately. See also
section 4.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Coversyl Arginine is not recommended in early pregnancy, and
must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause
serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
Children and adolescents
The use of perindopril in children and adolescents up to the age of 18 years
is not recommended.
Other medicines and Coversyl Arginine
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Treatment with Coversyl Arginine can be affected by other medicines. Your
doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions.
These include:
* other medicines for high blood pressure, including angiotensin II receptor
blockers (ARB), aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do not
take Coversyl Arginine” and “Warnings and precautions”) or diuretics
(medicines which increase the amount of urine produced by the kidneys),
* potassium-sparing drugs (e.g. triamterene, amiloride), potassium
supplements or potassium-containing salt substitutes,
* potassium-sparing drugs used in the treatment of heart failure:
eplerenone and spironolactone at doses between 12.5mg to 50mg per
day.
* lithium for mania or depression,
* non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. ibuprofen) for pain relief or
high dose aspirin,
* medicines to treat diabetes (such as insulin or metformin),
* baclofen (used to treat muscle stiffness in diseases such as multiple
sclerosis),
* medicines to treat mental disorders such as depression, anxiety,
schizophrenia etc (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics),
* immunosuppressants (medicines which reduce the defence mechanism
of the body) used for the treatment of auto-immune disorders or following
transplant surgery (e.g. ciclosporin, tacrolimus),
* trimethoprim (for the treatment of infections),
* estramustine (used in cancer therapy),
* allopurinol (for the treatment of gout),
* procainamide (for the treatment of an irregular heart beat),
* vasodilators including nitrates (products that make the blood vessels
become wider),
* heparin (medicines used to thin blood),
* medicines used for the treatment of low blood pressure, shock or asthma
(e.g. ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline).
* gold salts, especially with intravenous administration (used to treat
symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis).
Coversyl Arginine with food and drink
It is preferable to take Coversyl Arginine before a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Coversyl
Arginine before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are
pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Coversyl Arginine. Coversyl Arginine is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of
pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Coversyl Arginine is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding,
and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to
breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Coversyl Arginine usually does not affect alertness but dizziness or
weakness due to low blood pressure may occur in certain patients. If you are
affected in this way, your ability to drive or to operate machinery may be
impaired.
Coversyl Arginine contains lactose
Coversyl Arginine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

3

How to take Coversyl Arginine

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow your tablet with a glass of water, preferably at the same time each
day, in the morning, before a meal. Your doctor will decide on the correct
dose for you.
The recommended dosages are as follows:
High blood pressure: the usual starting and maintenance dose is 5 mg
once daily. After one month, this can be increased to 10 mg once a day if
required. 10 mg a day is the maximum recommended dose for high blood
pressure.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
month this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and then if necessary to
10 mg once daily.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/1/B

®

Coversyl Arginine 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Heart failure: the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once daily. After two weeks,
this can be increased to 5 mg once a day, which is the maximum
recommended dose for heart failure.
Stable coronary artery disease: the usual starting dose is 5 mg once daily.
After two weeks, this can be increased to 10 mg once daily, which is the
maximum recommended dose in this indication.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day.
After a week this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and after a further
week to 10 mg once daily.
Use in children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents is not recommended.
If you take more Coversyl Arginine than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest accident and emergency
department or tell your doctor immediately. The most likely effect in case of
overdose is low blood pressure which can make you feel dizzy or faint. If this
happens, lying down with the legs raised can help.
If you forget to take Coversyl Arginine
Its important to take your medicine every day as regular treatment works
better. However, if you forget to take a dose of Coversyl Arginine, take the
next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Coversyl Arginine
As the treatment with Coversyl Arginine is usually life-long, you should
discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

*
*
*
*
*
*

chest pain,
malaise,
oedema peripheral,
fever,
fall,
change in laboratory parameters: high blood level of potassium reversible
on discontinuation, low level of sodium, hypoglycaemia (very low blood
sugar level) in case of diabetic patients, increased blood urea, and
increased blood creatinine.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
* changes in laboratory parameters: Increased level of liver enzymes, high
level of serum bilirubin.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
* confusion
* eosinophilic pneumonia (a rare type of pneumonia),
* rhinitis (blocked up or runny nose),
* acute renal failure
* changes in blood values such as a lower number of white and red blood
cells, lower haemoglobin, lower number of blood platelets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

How to store Coversyl Arginine

5

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep container tightly closed, protect from mositure.
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking the medicinal product and see a doctor immediately, if you
experience any of the following side effects that can be serious:
* swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty in breathing
(angioedema) (See section 2 “Warnings and precautions”)
(Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100 people),
* severe dizziness or fainting due to low blood pressure (Common - may
affect up to 1 in 10 people),
* unusual fast or irregular heart beat, chest pain (angina) or heart attack
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* weakness of arms or legs, or problems speaking which could be a sign of
a possible stroke (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath, or difficulty in
breathing (bronchospasm) (Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100
people),
* inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain
accompanied with feeling very unwell (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people),
* yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) which could be a sign of hepatitis
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* skin rash which often starts with red itchy patches on your face, arms or
legs (erythema multiforme) (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000
people).
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
* headache,
* dizziness,
* vertigo,
* pins and needles,
* vision disturbances,
* tinnitus (sensation of noises in the ears),
* cough,
* shortness of breath (dyspnoea),
* gastrointestinal disorders (nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, taste
disturbances, dyspepsia or difficulty of digestion, diarrhoea, constipation),
* allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, itching),
* muscle cramps,
* feeling of weakness,
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
* mood swings,
* sleep disturbances,
* dry mouth,
* intense itching or severe skin rashes,
* formation of blister clusters over the skin,
* kidney problems,
* impotence,
* sweating,
* excess of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells),
* somnolence,
* fainting,
* palpitations,
* tachycardia,
* vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels),
* photosensitivity reaction (increased sensitivity of the skin to sun),
* arthralgia (joint pain),
* myalgia (muscle pain),

Do not use Coversyl Arginine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Content of the pack and other information

What Coversyl Arginine contains
* The active substance is perindopril arginine. One film-coated tablet
contains 6.790 mg perindopril corresponding to 10 mg Perindopril
Arginine.
* The other ingredients in the tablet core are: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate E470B, maltodextrin, hydrophobic colloidal silica,
sodium starch glycolate (type A), and in the tablet film-coating: glycerol
E422, hypromellose E464, macrogol, magnesium stearate E470B ,
titanium dioxide E171 and copper chlorophyllin complex E141.
What Coversyl Arginine looks like and contents of the pack
Coversyl Arginine is green, round, biconvex, film-coated tablet engraved with
a heart on one side and the Servier logo on the other side. Coversyl Arginine
is available in bottles of 30.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Les Laboratoires Servier Industrie, 905,
route de Saran, Gidy 45520, France. Procured from within the EU. Product
Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK)
Limited, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0064

Coversyl Arginine 10mg Tablets

Coversyl is a registered trademark of Biofarma.
Revision date: 24/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/2/F

®

Coverex AS 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Coverex AS 5mg tablets but will be referred to as
Coverex AS through out this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Coverex AS is and what it is used for
2

What you need to know before you take Coverex AS

3

How to take Coverex AS

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Coverex AS

6

Content of the pack and other information

1

What Coverex AS is and what it is used for

Coverex AS is an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor. These work
by widening the blood vessels, which makes it easier for your heart to pump
blood through them.
Coverex AS is used:
* to treat high blood pressure (hypertension),
* to treat heart failure (a condition where the heart is unable to pump
enough blood to meet the body’s needs),
* to reduce the risk of cardiac events, such as heart attack, in patients
with stable coronary artery disease (a condition where the blood supply
to the heart is reduced or blocked) and who have already had a heart
attack and/or an operation to improve the blood supply to the heart by
widening the vessels that supply it.
2

What you need to know before you take Coverex AS

Do not take Coverex AS

* if you are allergic to perindopril, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6), or to any other ACE inhibitor
* if you have experienced symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of the face,

*
*

tongue or throat, intense itching or severe skin rashes with previous ACE
inhibitor treatment or if you or a member of your family have had these
symptoms in any other circumstances (a condition called angioedema).
if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to avoid Coverex
AS in early pregnancy - see pregnancy section),
If you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a
blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.

Warnings and precautions
If any of the following apply to you please talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse before taking Coverex AS if you:
* have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel leading from
the heart) or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (heart muscle disease) or renal
artery stenosis (narrowing of the artery supplying the kidney with blood),
* have any other heart problems,
* have liver problems,
* have kidney problems or if you are receiving dialysis,
* suffer from a collagen vascular disease (disease of the connective
tissue) such as systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma,
* have diabetes,
* are on a salt restricted diet or use salt substitutes which contain
potassium,
* are to undergo anaesthesia and/or major surgery,
* are to undergo LDL apheresis (which is removal of cholesterol
from your blood by a machine),
* are going to have desensitisation treatment to reduce the effects of
an allergy to bee or wasp stings,
* have recently suffered from diarrhoea or vomiting, or are
dehydrated,
* have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars.
* are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
- an “angiotensin II receptor blocker” (ARBs) (also known as sartans - for
example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems,
- aliskiren
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount
of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Coverex AS”.
* are of black origin since you may have a higher risk of angioedema and
this medicine may be less effective in lowering your blood pressure than in
non-black patients.
Angioedema
Angioedema (a severe allergic reaction with swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing) has been reported in
patients treated with ACE inhibitors, including Coverex AS. This may occur at
any time during treatment. If you develop such symptoms, you should stop
taking Coverex AS and see a doctor immediately. See also section 4.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Coverex AS is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not
be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious
harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
Children and adolescents
The use of perindopril in children and adolescents up to the age of 18 years
is not recommended.
Other medicines and Coverex AS
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Treatment with Coverex AS can be affected by other medicines. Your doctor
may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions. These
include:
* other medicines for high blood pressure, including angiotensin II receptor
blockers (ARB), aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do
not take Coverex AS” and “Warnings and precautions”) or diuretics
(medicines which increase the amount of urine produced by the kidneys),
* potassium-sparing drugs (e.g. triamterene, amiloride), potassium
supplements or potassium-containing salt substitutes,
* potassium-sparing drugs used in the treatment of heart failure:
eplerenone and spironolactone at doses between 12.5mg to 50mg per
day.
lithium
for mania or depression,
*
* non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. ibuprofen) for pain relief or
high dose aspirin,
* medicines to treat diabetes (such as insulin or metformin),
* baclofen (used to treat muscle stiffness in diseases such as multiple
sclerosis),
* medicines to treat mental disorders such as depression, anxiety,
schizophrenia etc (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics),
* immunosuppressants (medicines which reduce the defence mechanism
of the body) used for the treatment of auto-immune disorders or following
transplant surgery (e.g. ciclosporin, tacrolimus),
* trimethoprim (for the treatment of infections),
* estramustine (used in cancer therapy),
* allopurinol (for the treatment of gout),
* procainamide (for the treatment of an irregular heart beat),
* vasodilators including nitrates (products that make the blood vessels
become wider),
* heparin (medicines used to thin blood),
* medicines used for the treatment of low blood pressure, shock or asthma
(e.g. ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline).
* gold salts, especially with intravenous administration (used to treat
symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis).
Coverex AS with food and drink
It is preferable to take Coverex AS before a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Coverer AS
before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are
pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Coverex AS. Coverex AS is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must
not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious
harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Coverex AS is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and
your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to
breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Coverex AS usually does not affect alertness but dizziness or
weakness due to low blood pressure may occur in certain patients. If you are
affected in this way, your ability to drive or to operate machinery may be
impaired.
Coverex AS contains lactose
Coverex AS contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.

3

How to take Coverex AS

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow your tablet with a glass of water, preferably at the same time each
day, in the morning, before a meal. Your doctor will decide on the correct
dose for you.
The recommended dosages are as follows:
High blood pressure: the usual starting and maintenance dose is 5 mg
once daily. After one month, this can be increased to 10 mg once a day if
required. 10 mg a day is the maximum recommended dose for high blood
pressure.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
month this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and then if
necessary to 10 mg once daily.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/2/B

®

Coverex AS 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Heart failure: the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once daily. After two weeks,
this can be increased to 5 mg once a day, which is the maximum
recommended dose for heart failure.
Stable coronary artery disease: the usual starting dose is 5 mg once daily.
After two weeks, this can be increased to 10 mg once daily, which is the
maximum recommended dose in this indication.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
week this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and after a further week to
10 mg once daily.
Use in children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents is not recommended.
If you take more Coverex AS than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest accident and emergency
department or tell your doctor immediately. The most likely effect in case of
overdose is low blood pressure which can make you feel dizzy or faint. If this
happens, lying down with the legs raised can help.
If you forget to take Coverex AS
Its important to take your medicine every day as regular treatment works
better. However, if you forget to take a dose of Coverex AS, take the next
dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Coverex AS
As the treatment with Coverex AS is usually life-long, you should
discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking the medicinal product and see a doctor immediately, if you
experience any of the following side effects that can be serious:
* swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty in breathing
(angioedema) (See section 2 “Warnings and precautions”)
(Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100 people),
* severe dizziness or fainting due to low blood pressure (Common - may
affect up to 1 in 10 people),
* unusual fast or irregular heart beat, chest pain (angina) or heart attack
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* weakness of arms or legs, or problems speaking which could be a sign of
a possible stroke (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath, or difficulty in
breathing (bronchospasm) (Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100
people),
* inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain
accompanied with feeling very unwell (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people),
* yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) which could be a sign of hepatitis
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
skin
rash which often starts with red itchy patches on your face, arms or
*
legs (erythema multiforme) (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000
people).
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
* headache,
* dizziness,
* vertigo,
* pins and needles,
* vision disturbances,
* tinnitus (sensation of noises in the ears),
* cough,
* shortness of breath (dyspnoea),
* gastrointestinal disorders (nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, taste
disturbances, dyspepsia or difficulty of digestion, diarrhoea, constipation),
* allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, itching),
* muscle cramps,
* feeling of weakness,
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
* mood swings,
* sleep disturbances,
* dry mouth,
* intense itching or severe skin rashes,
* formation of blister clusters over the skin,
* kidney problems,
* impotence,
* sweating,
* excess of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells),
* somnolence,
* fainting,
* palpitations,
* tachycardia,
* vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels),
* photosensitivity reaction (increased sensitivity of the skin to sun),
* arthralgia (joint pain),
* myalgia (muscle pain),
* chest pain,
* malaise,
* oedema peripheral,

*
*
*

fever,
fall,
change in laboratory parameters: high blood level of potassium reversible
on discontinuation, low level of sodium, hypoglycaemia (very low blood
sugar level) in case of diabetic patients, increased blood urea, and
increased blood creatinine.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
* changes in laboratory parameters: Increased level of liver enzymes, high
level of serum bilirubin.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
* confusion
* eosinophilic pneumonia (a rare type of pneumonia),
* rhinitis (blocked up or runny nose),
* acute renal failure
* changes in blood values such as a lower number of white and red blood
cells, lower haemoglobin, lower number of blood platelets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

How to store Coverex AS

5

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep container tightly closed, protect from mositure.
Do not use Coverex AS after the expiry date which is stated on the carton
and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Content of the pack and other information

What Coverex AS contains
* The active substance is perindopril arginine. One film-coated tablet
contains 6.790 mg perindopril corresponding to 10 mg Perindopril
Arginine.
* The other ingredients in the tablet core are: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate E470B, maltodextrin, hydrophobic colloidal silica,
sodium starch glycolate (type A), and in the tablet film-coating: glycerol
E422, hypromellose E464, macrogol, magnesium stearate E470B ,
titanium dioxide E171 and copper chlorophyllin complex E141.
What Coverex AS looks like and contents of the pack
Coverex AS is green, round, biconvex, film-coated tablet engraved with a
heart on one side and the Servier logo on the other side. Coverex AS is
available in bottles of 30.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Les Laboratoires Servier Industrie, 905,
route de Saran, Gidy 45520, France. Procured from within the EU. Product
Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK)
Limited, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0064

Coverex AS 10mg Tablets

Coverex is a registered trademark of Biofarma.
Revision date: 24/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/3/F

Perindopril Arginine 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Perindopril Arginine 5mg tablets but will be referred to
as Perindopril Arginine through out this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Perindopril Arginine is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take Perindopril Arginine
3 How to take Perindopril Arginine
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Perindopril Arginine
6 Content of the pack and other information

1

What Perindopril Arginine is and what it is used for

Perindopril Arginine is an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor.
These work by widening the blood vessels, which makes it easier for your
heart to pump blood through them.
Perindopril Arginine is used:
* to treat high blood pressure (hypertension),
* to treat heart failure (a condition where the heart is unable to pump
enough blood to meet the body’s needs),
* to reduce the risk of cardiac events, such as heart attack, in patients
with stable coronary artery disease (a condition where the blood supply to
the heart is reduced or blocked) and who have already had a heart attack
and/or an operation to improve the blood supply to the heart by widening
the vessels that supply it.

2

What you need to know before you take Perindopril
Arginine

Do not take Perindopril Arginine
* if you are allergic to perindopril, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6), or to any other ACE inhibitor
* if you have experienced symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of the face,
tongue or throat, intense itching or severe skin rashes with previous ACE
inhibitor treatment or if you or a member of your family have had these
symptoms in any other circumstances (a condition called angioedema).
* if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to avoid Perindopril
Arginine in early pregnancy - see pregnancy section),
* If you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a
blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.
Warnings and precautions
If any of the following apply to you please talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse before taking Perindopril Arginine if you:
* have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel leading from
the heart) or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (heart muscle disease) or renal
artery stenosis (narrowing of the artery supplying the kidney with blood),
* have any other heart problems,
* have liver problems,
* have kidney problems or if you are receiving dialysis,
* suffer from a collagen vascular disease (disease of the connective
tissue) such as systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma,
* have diabetes,
* are on a salt restricted diet or use salt substitutes which contain
potassium,
* are to undergo anaesthesia and/or major surgery,
* are to undergo LDL apheresis (which is removal of cholesterol
from your blood by a machine),
* are going to have desensitisation treatment to reduce the effects of
an allergy to bee or wasp stings,
* have recently suffered from diarrhoea or vomiting, or are dehydrated,
* have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars.
* are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
- an “angiotensin II receptor blocker” (ARBs) (also known as sartans - for
example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems,
- aliskiren
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount
of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Perindopril Arginine”.
* are of black origin since you may have a higher risk of angioedema and this
medicine may be less effective in lowering your blood pressure than in
non-black patients.
Angioedema
Angioedema (a severe allergic reaction with swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing) has been reported in
patients treated with ACE inhibitors, including Perindopril Arginine. This may
occur at any time during treatment. If you develop such symptoms, you
should stop taking Perindopril Arginine and see a doctor immediately. See
also section 4.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Perindopril Arginine is not recommended in early pregnancy, and
must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause
serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
Children and adolescents
The use of perindopril in children and adolescents up to the age of 18 years
is not recommended.
Other medicines and Perindopril Arginine
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Treatment with Perindopril Arginine can be affected by other medicines. Your
doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions.
These include:
* other medicines for high blood pressure, including angiotensin II receptor
blockers (ARB), aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do
not take Perindopril Arginine and “Warnings and precautions”) or diuretics
(medicines which increase the amount of urine produced by the kidneys),
* potassium-sparing drugs (e.g. triamterene, amiloride), potassium
supplements or potassium-containing salt substitutes,
* potassium-sparing drugs used in the treatment of heart failure:
eplerenone and spironolactone at doses between 12.5mg to 50mg per
day.
* lithium for mania or depression,
* non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. ibuprofen) for pain relief or
high dose aspirin,
* medicines to treat diabetes (such as insulin or metformin),
* baclofen (used to treat muscle stiffness in diseases such as multiple
sclerosis),
* medicines to treat mental disorders such as depression, anxiety,
schizophrenia etc (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics),
* immunosuppressants (medicines which reduce the defence mechanism
of the body) used for the treatment of auto-immune disorders or following
transplant surgery (e.g. ciclosporin, tacrolimus),
* trimethoprim (for the treatment of infections),
* estramustine (used in cancer therapy),
* allopurinol (for the treatment of gout),
* procainamide (for the treatment of an irregular heart beat),
* vasodilators including nitrates (products that make the blood vessels
become wider),
* heparin (medicines used to thin blood),
* medicines used for the treatment of low blood pressure, shock or asthma
(e.g. ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline).
* gold salts, especially with intravenous administration (used to treat
symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis).
Perindopril Arginine with food and drink
It is preferable to take Perindopril Arginine before a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Perindopril
Arginine before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are
pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Perindopril Arginine. Perindopril Arginine is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of
pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Perindopril Arginine is not recommended for mothers who are breastfeeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish
to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Perindopril Arginine usually does not affect alertness but dizziness or
weakness due to low blood pressure may occur in certain patients. If you are
affected in this way, your ability to drive or to operate machinery may be
impaired.
Perindopril Arginine contains lactose
Perindopril Arginine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.

3

How to take Perindopril Arginine

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow your tablet with a glass of water, preferably at the same time each
day, in the morning, before a meal. Your doctor will decide on the correct
dose for you.
The recommended dosages are as follows:
High blood pressure: the usual starting and maintenance dose is 5 mg
once daily. After one month, this can be increased to 10 mg once a day if
required. 10 mg a day is the maximum recommended dose for high blood
pressure.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/3/B

Perindopril Arginine 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
month this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and then if
necessary to 10 mg once daily.
Heart failure: the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once daily. After two weeks,
this can be increased to 5 mg once a day, which is the maximum
recommended dose for heart failure.
Stable coronary artery disease: the usual starting dose is 5 mg once daily.
After two weeks, this can be increased to 10 mg once daily, which is the
maximum recommended dose in this indication.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
week this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and after a further week to
10 mg once daily.
Use in children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents is not recommended.
If you take more Perindopril Arginine than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest accident and emergency
department or tell your doctor immediately. The most likely effect in case of
overdose is low blood pressure which can make you feel dizzy or faint. If this
happens, lying down with the legs raised can help.
If you forget to take Perindopril Arginine
Its important to take your medicine every day as regular treatment works
better. However, if you forget to take a dose of Perindopril Arginine, take the
next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

*
*
*
*
*
*

chest pain,
malaise,
oedema peripheral,
fever,
fall,
change in laboratory parameters: high blood level of potassium reversible
on discontinuation, low level of sodium, hypoglycaemia (very low blood
sugar level) in case of diabetic patients, increased blood urea, and
increased blood creatinine.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
* changes in laboratory parameters: Increased level of liver enzymes, high
level of serum bilirubin.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
* confusion
* eosinophilic pneumonia (a rare type of pneumonia),
* rhinitis (blocked up or runny nose),
* acute renal failure
* changes in blood values such as a lower number of white and red blood
cells, lower haemoglobin, lower number of blood platelets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5

If you stop taking Perindopril Arginine
As the treatment with Perindopril Arginine is usually life-long, you should
discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

How to store Perindopril Arginine

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep container tightly closed, protect from mositure.
Do not use Perindopril Arginine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking the medicinal product and see a doctor immediately, if you
experience any of the following side effects that can be serious:
* swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty in breathing
(angioedema) (See section 2 “Warnings and precautions”)
(Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100 people),
* severe dizziness or fainting due to low blood pressure (Common - may
affect up to 1 in 10 people),
* unusual fast or irregular heart beat, chest pain (angina) or heart attack
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* weakness of arms or legs, or problems speaking which could be a sign of
a possible stroke (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath, or difficulty in
breathing (bronchospasm) (Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100
people),
* inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain
accompanied with feeling very unwell (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people),
* yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) which could be a sign of hepatitis
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* skin rash which often starts with red itchy patches on your face, arms or
legs (erythema multiforme) (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000
people).
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
* headache,
* dizziness,
* vertigo,
* pins and needles,
* vision disturbances,
* tinnitus (sensation of noises in the ears),
* cough,
* shortness of breath (dyspnoea),
* gastrointestinal disorders (nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, taste
disturbances, dyspepsia or difficulty of digestion, diarrhoea, constipation),
* allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, itching),
* muscle cramps,
* feeling of weakness,
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
* mood swings,
* sleep disturbances,
* dry mouth,
* intense itching or severe skin rashes,
* formation of blister clusters over the skin,
* kidney problems,
* impotence,
* sweating,
* excess of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells),
* somnolence,
* fainting,
* palpitations,
* tachycardia,
* vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels),
* photosensitivity reaction (increased sensitivity of the skin to sun),
* arthralgia (joint pain),
* myalgia (muscle pain),

If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Content of the pack and other information

What Perindopril Arginine contains
* The active substance is perindopril arginine. One film-coated tablet
contains 6.790 mg perindopril corresponding to 10 mg Perindopril
Arginine.
* The other ingredients in the tablet core are: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate E470B, maltodextrin, hydrophobic colloidal silica,
sodium starch glycolate (type A), and in the tablet film-coating: glycerol
E422, hypromellose E464, macrogol, magnesium stearate E470B,
titanium dioxide E171 and copper chlorophyllin complex E141.
What Perindopril Arginine looks like and contents of the pack
Perindopril Arginine is green, round, biconvex, film-coated tablet engraved
with a heart on one side and the Servier logo on the other side. Perindopril
Arginine is available in bottles of 30.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Les Laboratoires Servier Industrie, 905,
route de Saran, Gidy 45520, France. Procured from within the EU. Product
Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK)
Limited, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0064

Perindopril Arginine 10mg Tablets

Revision date: 24/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/4/F

®

Coversyl Arginine 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Coversyl Arginine 10mg tablets but will be reffered to
as Coversyl Arginine through out this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1

What Coversyl Arginine is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Coversyl Arginine

3

How to take Coversyl Arginine

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Coversyl Arginine

6

Content of the pack and other information

1

What Coversyl Arginine is and what it is used for

Coversyl Arginine is an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor. These
work by widening the blood vessels, which makes it easier for your heart to
pump blood through them.
Coversyl Arginine is used:
* to treat high blood pressure (hypertension),
* to treat heart failure (a condition where the heart is unable to pump
enough blood to meet the body’s needs),
* to reduce the risk of cardiac events, such as heart attack, in patients
with stable coronary artery disease (a condition where the blood supply
to the heart is reduced or blocked) and who have already had a heart
attack and/or an operation to improve the blood supply to the heart by
widening the vessels that supply it.

2

What you need to know before you take Coversyl
Arginine

Do not take Coversyl Arginine
* if you are allergic to perindopril, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6), or to any other ACE inhibitor
* if you have experienced symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of the face,
tongue or throat, intense itching or severe skin rashes with previous ACE
inhibitor treatment or if you or a member of your family have had these
symptoms in any other circumstances (a condition called angioedema).
* if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to avoid Coversyl
Arginine in early pregnancy - see pregnancy section),
* If you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with
blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.
Warnings and precautions
If any of the following apply to you please talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse before taking Coversyl Arginine if you:
* have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel leading from
the heart) or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (heart muscle disease) or renal
artery stenosis (narrowing of the artery supplying the kidney with blood),
* have any other heart problems,
* have liver problems,
* have kidney problems or if you are receiving dialysis,
* suffer from a collagen vascular disease (disease of the connective
tissue) such as systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma,
* have diabetes,
* are on a salt restricted diet or use salt substitutes which contain
potassium,
* are to undergo anaesthesia and/or major surgery,
* are to undergo LDL apheresis (which is removal of cholesterol
from your blood by a machine),
* are going to have desensitisation treatment to reduce the effects of
an allergy to bee or wasp stings,
* have recently suffered from diarrhoea or vomiting, or are dehydrated,
* have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars.
* are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
- an “angiotensin II receptor blocker” (ARBs) (also known as sartans - for
example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems,
- aliskiren
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount
of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Coversyl Arginine”.
* are of black origin since you may have a higher risk of angioedema and this
medicine may be less effective in lowering your blood pressure than in
non-black patients.
Angioedema
Angioedema (a severe allergic reaction with swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing) has been reported in
patients treated with ACE inhibitors, including Coversyl Arginine. This may
occur at any time during treatment. If you develop such symptoms, you
should stop taking Coversyl Arginine and see a doctor immediately. See also
section 4.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Coversyl Arginine is not recommended in early pregnancy, and
must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause
serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
Children and adolescents
The use of perindopril in children and adolescents up to the age of 18 years
is not recommended.
Other medicines and Coversyl Arginine
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Treatment with Coversyl Arginine can be affected by other medicines. Your
doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions.
These include:
* other medicines for high blood pressure, including angiotensin II receptor
blockers (ARB), aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do not
take Coversyl Arginine” and “Warnings and precautions”) or diuretics
(medicines which increase the amount of urine produced by the kidneys),
* potassium-sparing drugs (e.g. triamterene, amiloride), potassium
supplements or potassium-containing salt substitutes,
* potassium-sparing drugs used in the treatment of heart failure:
eplerenone and spironolactone at doses between 12.5mg to 50mg per
day.
* lithium for mania or depression,
* non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. ibuprofen) for pain relief or
high dose aspirin,
* medicines to treat diabetes (such as insulin or metformin),
* baclofen (used to treat muscle stiffness in diseases such as multiple
sclerosis),
* medicines to treat mental disorders such as depression, anxiety,
schizophrenia etc (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics),
* immunosuppressants (medicines which reduce the defence mechanism
of the body) used for the treatment of auto-immune disorders or following
transplant surgery (e.g. ciclosporin, tacrolimus),
* trimethoprim (for the treatment of infections),
* estramustine (used in cancer therapy),
* allopurinol (for the treatment of gout),
* procainamide (for the treatment of an irregular heart beat),
* vasodilators including nitrates (products that make the blood vessels
become wider),
* heparin (medicines used to thin blood),
* medicines used for the treatment of low blood pressure, shock or asthma
(e.g. ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline).
* gold salts, especially with intravenous administration (used to treat
symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis).
Coversyl Arginine with food and drink
It is preferable to take Coversyl Arginine before a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Coversyl
Arginine before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are
pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Coversyl Arginine. Coversyl Arginine is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of
pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Coversyl Arginine is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding,
and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to
breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Coversyl Arginine usually does not affect alertness but dizziness or
weakness due to low blood pressure may occur in certain patients. If you are
affected in this way, your ability to drive or to operate machinery may be
impaired.
Coversyl Arginine contains lactose
Coversyl Arginine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

3

How to take Coversyl Arginine

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow your tablet with a glass of water, preferably at the same time each
day, in the morning, before a meal. Your doctor will decide on the correct
dose for you.
The recommended dosages are as follows:
High blood pressure: the usual starting and maintenance dose is 5 mg
once daily. After one month, this can be increased to 10 mg once a day if
required. 10 mg a day is the maximum recommended dose for high blood
pressure.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
month this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and then if necessary to
10 mg once daily.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/4/B

®

Coversyl Arginine 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Heart failure: the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once daily. After two weeks,
this can be increased to 5 mg once a day, which is the maximum
recommended dose for heart failure.
Stable coronary artery disease: the usual starting dose is 5 mg once daily.
After two weeks, this can be increased to 10 mg once daily, which is the
maximum recommended dose in this indication.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day.
After a week this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and after a further
week to 10 mg once daily.
Use in children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents is not recommended.
If you take more Coversyl Arginine than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest accident and emergency
department or tell your doctor immediately. The most likely effect in case of
overdose is low blood pressure which can make you feel dizzy or faint. If this
happens, lying down with the legs raised can help.
If you forget to take Coversyl Arginine
Its important to take your medicine every day as regular treatment works
better. However, if you forget to take a dose of Coversyl Arginine, take the
next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Coversyl Arginine
As the treatment with Coversyl Arginine is usually life-long, you should
discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

*
*
*
*
*
*

chest pain,
malaise,
oedema peripheral,
fever,
fall,
change in laboratory parameters: high blood level of potassium reversible
on discontinuation, low level of sodium, hypoglycaemia (very low blood
sugar level) in case of diabetic patients, increased blood urea, and
increased blood creatinine.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
* changes in laboratory parameters: Increased level of liver enzymes, high
level of serum bilirubin.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
* confusion
* eosinophilic pneumonia (a rare type of pneumonia),
* rhinitis (blocked up or runny nose),
* acute renal failure
* changes in blood values such as a lower number of white and red blood
cells, lower haemoglobin, lower number of blood platelets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

How to store Coversyl Arginine

5

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep container tightly closed, protect from mositure.
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking the medicinal product and see a doctor immediately, if you
experience any of the following side effects that can be serious:
* swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty in breathing
(angioedema) (See section 2 “Warnings and precautions”)
(Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100 people),
* severe dizziness or fainting due to low blood pressure (Common - may
affect up to 1 in 10 people),
* unusual fast or irregular heart beat, chest pain (angina) or heart attack
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* weakness of arms or legs, or problems speaking which could be a sign of
a possible stroke (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath, or difficulty in
breathing (bronchospasm) (Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100
people),
* inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain
accompanied with feeling very unwell (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people),
* yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) which could be a sign of hepatitis
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* skin rash which often starts with red itchy patches on your face, arms or
legs (erythema multiforme) (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000
people).
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
* headache,
* dizziness,
* vertigo,
* pins and needles,
* vision disturbances,
* tinnitus (sensation of noises in the ears),
* cough,
* shortness of breath (dyspnoea),
* gastrointestinal disorders (nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, taste
disturbances, dyspepsia or difficulty of digestion, diarrhoea, constipation),
* allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, itching),
* muscle cramps,
* feeling of weakness,
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
* mood swings,
* sleep disturbances,
* dry mouth,
* intense itching or severe skin rashes,
* formation of blister clusters over the skin,
* kidney problems,
* impotence,
* sweating,
* excess of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells),
* somnolence,
* fainting,
* palpitations,
* tachycardia,
* vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels),
* photosensitivity reaction (increased sensitivity of the skin to sun),
* arthralgia (joint pain),
* myalgia (muscle pain),

Do not use Coversyl Arginine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Content of the pack and other information

What Coversyl Arginine contains
* The active substance is perindopril arginine. One film-coated tablet
contains 6.790 mg perindopril corresponding to 10 mg Perindopril
Arginine.
* The other ingredients in the tablet core are: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate E470B, maltodextrin, hydrophobic colloidal silica,
sodium starch glycolate (type A), and in the tablet film-coating: glycerol
E422, hypromellose E464, macrogol, magnesium stearate E470B ,
titanium dioxide E171 and copper chlorophyllin complex E141.
What Coversyl Arginine looks like and contents of the pack
Coversyl Arginine is green, round, biconvex, film-coated tablet engraved with
a heart on one side and the Servier logo on the other side. Coversyl Arginine
is available in bottles of 30.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Servier (Ireland) industries Ltd, Gorey
Road Arklow - Co Wocklow -Ireland. Procured from within the EU. Product
Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK)
Limited, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0064

Coversyl Arginine 10mg Tablets

Coversyl is a registered trademark of Biofarma.
Revision date: 24/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/5/F

®

Coverex AS 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Coverex AS 5mg tablets but will be referred to as
Coverex AS through out this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Coverex AS is and what it is used for
2

What you need to know before you take Coverex AS

3

How to take Coverex AS

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Coverex AS

6

Content of the pack and other information

1

What Coverex AS is and what it is used for

Coverex AS is an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor. These work
by widening the blood vessels, which makes it easier for your heart to pump
blood through them.
Coverex AS is used:
* to treat high blood pressure (hypertension),
* to treat heart failure (a condition where the heart is unable to pump
enough blood to meet the body’s needs),
* to reduce the risk of cardiac events, such as heart attack, in patients
with stable coronary artery disease (a condition where the blood supply
to the heart is reduced or blocked) and who have already had a heart
attack and/or an operation to improve the blood supply to the heart by
widening the vessels that supply it.
2

What you need to know before you take Coverex AS

Do not take Coverex AS

* if you are allergic to perindopril, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6), or to any other ACE inhibitor
* if you have experienced symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of the face,

*
*

tongue or throat, intense itching or severe skin rashes with previous ACE
inhibitor treatment or if you or a member of your family have had these
symptoms in any other circumstances (a condition called angioedema).
if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to avoid Coverex
AS in early pregnancy - see pregnancy section),
If you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a
blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.

Warnings and precautions
If any of the following apply to you please talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse before taking Coverex AS if you:
* have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel leading from
the heart) or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (heart muscle disease) or renal
artery stenosis (narrowing of the artery supplying the kidney with blood),
* have any other heart problems,
* have liver problems,
* have kidney problems or if you are receiving dialysis,
* suffer from a collagen vascular disease (disease of the connective
tissue) such as systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma,
* you have diabetes,
* you are on a salt restricted diet or use salt substitutes which contain
potassium,
* you are to undergo anaesthesia and/or major surgery,
* you are to undergo LDL apheresis (which is removal of cholesterol
from your blood by a machine),
* you are going to have desensitisation treatment to reduce the effects of
an allergy to bee or wasp stings,
* you have recently suffered from diarrhoea or vomiting, or are
dehydrated,
* you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars.
* are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
- an “angiotensin II receptor blocker” (ARBs) (also known as sartans - for
example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems,
- aliskiren
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount
of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Coverex AS”.
* are of black origin since you may have a higher risk of angioedema and
this medicine may be less effective in lowering your blood pressure than in
non-black patients.
Angioedema
Angioedema (a severe allergic reaction with swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing) has been reported in
patients treated with ACE inhibitors, including Coverex AS. This may occur at
any time during treatment. If you develop such symptoms, you should stop
taking Coverex AS and see a doctor immediately. See also section 4.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Coverex AS is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not
be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious
harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
Children and adolescents
The use of perindopril in children and adolescents up to the age of 18 years
is not recommended.
Other medicines and Coverex AS
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Treatment with Coverex AS can be affected by other medicines. Your doctor
may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions. These
include:
* other medicines for high blood pressure, including angiotensin II receptor
blockers (ARB), aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do
not take Coverex AS” and “Warnings and precautions”) or diuretics
(medicines which increase the amount of urine produced by the kidneys),
* potassium-sparing drugs (e.g. triamterene, amiloride), potassium
supplements or potassium-containing salt substitutes,
* potassium-sparing drugs used in the treatment of heart failure:
eplerenone and spironolactone at doses between 12.5mg to 50mg per
day.
lithium
for mania or depression,
*
* non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. ibuprofen) for pain relief or
high dose aspirin,
* medicines to treat diabetes (such as insulin or metformin),
* baclofen (used to treat muscle stiffness in diseases such as multiple
sclerosis),
* medicines to treat mental disorders such as depression, anxiety,
schizophrenia etc (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics),
* immunosuppressants (medicines which reduce the defence mechanism
of the body) used for the treatment of auto-immune disorders or following
transplant surgery (e.g. ciclosporin, tacrolimus),
* trimethoprim (for the treatment of infections),
* estramustine (used in cancer therapy),
* allopurinol (for the treatment of gout),
* procainamide (for the treatment of an irregular heart beat),
* vasodilators including nitrates (products that make the blood vessels
become wider),
* heparin (medicines used to thin blood),
* medicines used for the treatment of low blood pressure, shock or asthma
(e.g. ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline).
* gold salts, especially with intravenous administration (used to treat
symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis).
Coverex AS with food and drink
It is preferable to take Coverex AS before a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Coverer AS
before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are
pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Coverex AS. Coverex AS is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must
not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious
harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Coverex AS is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and
your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to
breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Coverex AS usually does not affect alertness but dizziness or
weakness due to low blood pressure may occur in certain patients. If you are
affected in this way, your ability to drive or to operate machinery may be
impaired.
Coverex AS contains lactose
Coverex AS contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.

3

How to take Coverex AS

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow your tablet with a glass of water, preferably at the same time each
day, in the morning, before a meal. Your doctor will decide on the correct
dose for you.
The recommended dosages are as follows:
High blood pressure: the usual starting and maintenance dose is 5 mg
once daily. After one month, this can be increased to 10 mg once a day if
required. 10 mg a day is the maximum recommended dose for high blood
pressure.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
month this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and then if
necessary to 10 mg once daily.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/5/B

®

Coverex AS 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Heart failure: the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once daily. After two weeks,
this can be increased to 5 mg once a day, which is the maximum
recommended dose for heart failure.
Stable coronary artery disease: the usual starting dose is 5 mg once daily.
After two weeks, this can be increased to 10 mg once daily, which is the
maximum recommended dose in this indication.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
week this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and after a further week to
10 mg once daily.
Use in children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents is not recommended.
If you take more Coverex AS than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest accident and emergency
department or tell your doctor immediately. The most likely effect in case of
overdose is low blood pressure which can make you feel dizzy or faint. If this
happens, lying down with the legs raised can help.
If you forget to take Coverex AS
Its important to take your medicine every day as regular treatment works
better. However, if you forget to take a dose of Coverex AS, take the next
dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Coverex AS
As the treatment with Coverex AS is usually life-long, you should
discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking the medicinal product and see a doctor immediately, if you
experience any of the following side effects that can be serious:
* swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty in breathing
(angioedema) (See section 2 “Warnings and precautions”)
(Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100 people),
* severe dizziness or fainting due to low blood pressure (Common - may
affect up to 1 in 10 people),
* unusual fast or irregular heart beat, chest pain (angina) or heart attack
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* weakness of arms or legs, or problems speaking which could be a sign of
a possible stroke (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath, or difficulty in
breathing (bronchospasm) (Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100
people),
* inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain
accompanied with feeling very unwell (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people),
* yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) which could be a sign of hepatitis
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
skin
rash which often starts with red itchy patches on your face, arms or
*
legs (erythema multiforme) (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000
people).
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
* headache,
* dizziness,
* vertigo,
* pins and needles,
* vision disturbances,
* tinnitus (sensation of noises in the ears),
* cough,
* shortness of breath (dyspnoea),
* gastrointestinal disorders (nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, taste
disturbances, dyspepsia or difficulty of digestion, diarrhoea, constipation),
* allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, itching),
* muscle cramps,
* feeling of weakness,
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
* mood swings,
* sleep disturbances,
* dry mouth,
* intense itching or severe skin rashes,
* formation of blister clusters over the skin,
* kidney problems,
* impotence,
* sweating,
* excess of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells),
* somnolence,
* fainting,
* palpitations,
* tachycardia,
* vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels),
* photosensitivity reaction (increased sensitivity of the skin to sun),
* arthralgia (joint pain),
* myalgia (muscle pain),
* chest pain,
* malaise,
* oedema peripheral,

*
*
*

fever,
fall,
change in laboratory parameters: high blood level of potassium reversible
on discontinuation, low level of sodium, hypoglycaemia (very low blood
sugar level) in case of diabetic patients, increased blood urea, and
increased blood creatinine.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
* changes in laboratory parameters: Increased level of liver enzymes, high
level of serum bilirubin.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
* confusion
* eosinophilic pneumonia (a rare type of pneumonia),
* rhinitis (blocked up or runny nose),
* acute renal failure
* changes in blood values such as a lower number of white and red blood
cells, lower haemoglobin, lower number of blood platelets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

How to store Coverex AS

5

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep container tightly closed, protect from mositure.
Do not use Coverex AS after the expiry date which is stated on the carton
and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Content of the pack and other information

What Coverex AS contains
* The active substance is perindopril arginine. One film-coated tablet
contains 6.790 mg perindopril corresponding to 10 mg Perindopril
Arginine.
* The other ingredients in the tablet core are: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate E470B, maltodextrin, hydrophobic colloidal silica,
sodium starch glycolate (type A), and in the tablet film-coating: glycerol
E422, hypromellose E464, macrogol, magnesium stearate E470B ,
titanium dioxide E171 and copper chlorophyllin complex E141.
What Coverex AS looks like and contents of the pack
Coverex AS is green, round, biconvex, film-coated tablet engraved with a
heart on one side and the Servier logo on the other side. Coverex AS is
available in bottles of 30.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Servier (Ireland) industries Ltd, Gorey
Road Arklow - Co Wicklow -Ireland. Procured from within the EU. Product
Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK)
Limited, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0064

Coverex AS 10mg Tablets

Coverex is a registered trademark of Biofarma.
Revision date: 24/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/6/F

Perindopril Arginine 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Perindopril Arginine 5mg tablets but will be referred to
as Perindopril Arginine through out this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Perindopril Arginine is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take Perindopril Arginine
3 How to take Perindopril Arginine
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Perindopril Arginine
6 Content of the pack and other information

1

What Perindopril Arginine is and what it is used for

Perindopril Arginine is an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor.
These work by widening the blood vessels, which makes it easier for your
heart to pump blood through them.
Perindopril Arginine is used:
* to treat high blood pressure (hypertension),
* to treat heart failure (a condition where the heart is unable to pump
enough blood to meet the body’s needs),
* to reduce the risk of cardiac events, such as heart attack, in patients
with stable coronary artery disease (a condition where the blood supply to
the heart is reduced or blocked) and who have already had a heart attack
and/or an operation to improve the blood supply to the heart by widening
the vessels that supply it.

2

What you need to know before you take Perindopril
Arginine

Do not take Perindopril Arginine
* if you are allergic to perindopril, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6), or to any other ACE inhibitor
* if you have experienced symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of the face,
tongue or throat, intense itching or severe skin rashes with previous ACE
inhibitor treatment or if you or a member of your family have had these
symptoms in any other circumstances (a condition called angioedema).
* if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to avoid Perindopril
Arginine in early pregnancy - see pregnancy section),
* If you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a
blood pressure lowering machine containing aliskiren.
Warnings and precautions
If any of the following apply to you please talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse before taking Perindopril Arginine if you:
* have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel leading from
the heart) or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (heart muscle disease) or renal
artery stenosis (narrowing of the artery supplying the kidney with blood),
* have any other heart problems,
* have liver problems,
* have kidney problems or if you are receiving dialysis,
* suffer from a collagen vascular disease (disease of the connective
tissue) such as systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma,
* have diabetes,
* are on a salt restricted diet or use salt substitutes which contain
potassium,
* are to undergo anaesthesia and/or major surgery,
* are to undergo LDL apheresis (which is removal of cholesterol
from your blood by a machine),
* are going to have desensitisation treatment to reduce the effects of
an allergy to bee or wasp stings,
* have recently suffered from diarrhoea or vomiting, or are dehydrated,
* have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars.
* are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
- an “angiotensin II receptor blocker” (ARBs) (also known as sartans - for
example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems,
- aliskiren
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount
of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Perindopril Arginine”.
* are of black origin since you may have a higher risk of angioedema and this
medicine may be less effective in lowering your blood pressure than in
non-black patients.
Angioedema
Angioedema (a severe allergic reaction with swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing) has been reported in
patients treated with ACE inhibitors, including Perindopril Arginine. This may
occur at any time during treatment. If you develop such symptoms, you
should stop taking Perindopril Arginine and see a doctor immediately. See
also section 4.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Perindopril Arginine is not recommended in early pregnancy, and
must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause
serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
Children and adolescents
The use of perindopril in children and adolescents up to the age of 18 years
is not recommended.
Other medicines and Perindopril Arginine
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Treatment with Perindopril Arginine can be affected by other medicines. Your
doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions.
These include:
* other medicines for high blood pressure, including angiotensin II receptor
blockers (ARB), aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do
not take Perindopril Arginine and “Warnings and precautions”) or diuretics
(medicines which increase the amount of urine produced by the kidneys),
* potassium-sparing drugs (e.g. triamterene, amiloride), potassium
supplements or potassium-containing salt substitutes,
* potassium-sparing drugs used in the treatment of heart failure:
eplerenone and spironolactone at doses between 12.5mg to 50mg per
day.
* lithium for mania or depression,
* non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. ibuprofen) for pain relief or
high dose aspirin,
* medicines to treat diabetes (such as insulin or metformin),
* baclofen (used to treat muscle stiffness in diseases such as multiple
sclerosis),
* medicines to treat mental disorders such as depression, anxiety,
schizophrenia etc (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics),
* immunosuppressants (medicines which reduce the defence mechanism
of the body) used for the treatment of auto-immune disorders or following
transplant surgery (e.g. ciclosporin, tacrolimus),
* trimethoprim (for the treatment of infections),
* estramustine (used in cancer therapy),
* allopurinol (for the treatment of gout),
* procainamide (for the treatment of an irregular heart beat),
* vasodilators including nitrates (products that make the blood vessels
become wider),
* heparin (medicines used to thin blood),
* medicines used for the treatment of low blood pressure, shock or asthma
(e.g. ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline).
* gold salts, especially with intravenous administration (used to treat
symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis).
Perindopril Arginine with food and drink
It is preferable to take Perindopril Arginine before a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Perindopril
Arginine before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are
pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Perindopril Arginine. Perindopril Arginine is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of
pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Perindopril Arginine is not recommended for mothers who are breastfeeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish
to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Perindopril Arginine usually does not affect alertness but dizziness or
weakness due to low blood pressure may occur in certain patients. If you are
affected in this way, your ability to drive or to operate machinery may be
impaired.
Perindopril Arginine contains lactose
Perindopril Arginine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.

3

How to take Perindopril Arginine

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow your tablet with a glass of water, preferably at the same time each
day, in the morning, before a meal. Your doctor will decide on the correct
dose for you.
The recommended dosages are as follows:
High blood pressure: the usual starting and maintenance dose is 5 mg
once daily. After one month, this can be increased to 10 mg once a day if
required. 10 mg a day is the maximum recommended dose for high blood
pressure.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/6/B

Perindopril Arginine 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
month this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and then if
necessary to 10 mg once daily.
Heart failure: the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once daily. After two weeks,
this can be increased to 5 mg once a day, which is the maximum
recommended dose for heart failure.
Stable coronary artery disease: the usual starting dose is 5 mg once daily.
After two weeks, this can be increased to 10 mg once daily, which is the
maximum recommended dose in this indication.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
week this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and after a further week to
10 mg once daily.
Use in children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents is not recommended.
If you take more Perindopril Arginine than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest accident and emergency
department or tell your doctor immediately. The most likely effect in case of
overdose is low blood pressure which can make you feel dizzy or faint. If this
happens, lying down with the legs raised can help.
If you forget to take Perindopril Arginine
Its important to take your medicine every day as regular treatment works
better. However, if you forget to take a dose of Perindopril Arginine, take the
next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

*
*
*
*
*
*

chest pain,
malaise,
oedema peripheral,
fever,
fall,
change in laboratory parameters: high blood level of potassium reversible
on discontinuation, low level of sodium, hypoglycaemia (very low blood
sugar level) in case of diabetic patients, increased blood urea, and
increased blood creatinine.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
* changes in laboratory parameters: Increased level of liver enzymes, high
level of serum bilirubin.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
* confusion
* eosinophilic pneumonia (a rare type of pneumonia),
* rhinitis (blocked up or runny nose),
* acute renal failure
* changes in blood values such as a lower number of white and red blood
cells, lower haemoglobin, lower number of blood platelets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5

If you stop taking Perindopril Arginine
As the treatment with Perindopril Arginine is usually life-long, you should
discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

How to store Perindopril Arginine

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep container tightly closed, protect from mositure.
Do not use Perindopril Arginine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Perindopril Arginine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking the medicinal product and see a doctor immediately, if you
experience any of the following side effects that can be serious:
* swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty in breathing
(angioedema) (See section 2 “Warnings and precautions”)
(Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100 people),
* severe dizziness or fainting due to low blood pressure (Common - may
affect up to 1 in 10 people),
* unusual fast or irregular heart beat, chest pain (angina) or heart attack
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* weakness of arms or legs, or problems speaking which could be a sign of
a possible stroke (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath, or difficulty in
breathing (bronchospasm) (Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100
people),
* inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain
accompanied with feeling very unwell (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people),
* yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) which could be a sign of hepatitis
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* skin rash which often starts with red itchy patches on your face, arms or
legs (erythema multiforme) (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000
people).
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
* headache,
* dizziness,
* vertigo,
* pins and needles,
* vision disturbances,
* tinnitus (sensation of noises in the ears),
* cough,
* shortness of breath (dyspnoea),
* gastrointestinal disorders (nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, taste
disturbances, dyspepsia or difficulty of digestion, diarrhoea, constipation),
* allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, itching),
* muscle cramps,
* feeling of weakness,
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
* mood swings,
* sleep disturbances,
* dry mouth,
* intense itching or severe skin rashes,
* formation of blister clusters over the skin,
* kidney problems,
* impotence,
* sweating,
* excess of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells),
* somnolence,
* fainting,
* palpitations,
* tachycardia,
* vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels),
* photosensitivity reaction (increased sensitivity of the skin to sun),
* arthralgia (joint pain),
* myalgia (muscle pain),

If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Content of the pack and other information

What Perindopril Arginine contains
* The active substance is Perindopril Arginine. One film-coated tablet
contains 6.790 mg perindopril corresponding to 10 mg Perindopril
Arginine.
* The other ingredients in the tablet core are: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate E470B, maltodextrin, hydrophobic colloidal silica,
sodium starch glycolate (type A), and in the tablet film-coating: glycerol
E422, hypromellose E464, macrogol, magnesium stearate E470B,
titanium dioxide E171 and copper chlorophyllin complex E141.
What Perindopril Arginine looks like and contents of the pack
Perindopril Arginine is green, round, biconvex, film-coated tablet engraved
with a heart on one side and the Servier logo on the other side. Perindopril
Arginine is available in bottles of 30.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Servier (Ireland) industries Ltd, Gorey
Road Arklow - Co Wicklow -Ireland. Procured from within the EU. Product
Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK)
Limited, B98 0RE
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0064

Perindopril Arginine 10mg Tablets

Revision date: 24/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/7/F

®

Coversyl Arginine 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Coversyl Arginine 10mg tablets but will be reffered to
as Coversyl Arginine through out this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1

What Coversyl Arginine is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Coversyl Arginine

3

How to take Coversyl Arginine

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Coversyl Arginine

6

Content of the pack and other information

1

What Coversyl Arginine is and what it is used for

Coversyl Arginine is an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor. These
work by widening the blood vessels, which makes it easier for your heart to
pump blood through them.
Coversyl Arginine is used:
* to treat high blood pressure (hypertension),
* to treat heart failure (a condition where the heart is unable to pump
enough blood to meet the body’s needs),
* to reduce the risk of cardiac events, such as heart attack, in patients
with stable coronary artery disease (a condition where the blood supply
to the heart is reduced or blocked) and who have already had a heart
attack and/or an operation to improve the blood supply to the heart by
widening the vessels that supply it.

2

What you need to know before you take Coversyl
Arginine

Do not take Coversyl Arginine
* if you are allergic to perindopril, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6), or to any other ACE inhibitor
* if you have experienced symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of the face,
tongue or throat, intense itching or severe skin rashes with previous ACE
inhibitor treatment or if you or a member of your family have had these
symptoms in any other circumstances (a condition called angioedema).
* if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to avoid Coversyl
Arginine in early pregnancy - see pregnancy section),
* If you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a
blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.
Warnings and precautions
If any of the following apply to you please talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse before taking Coversyl Arginine if you:
* have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel leading from
the heart) or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (heart muscle disease) or renal
artery stenosis (narrowing of the artery supplying the kidney with blood),
* have any other heart problems,
* have liver problems,
* have kidney problems or if you are receiving dialysis,
* suffer from a collagen vascular disease (disease of the connective
tissue) such as systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma,
* have diabetes,
* are on a salt restricted diet or use salt substitutes which contain
potassium,
* are to undergo anaesthesia and/or major surgery,
* are to undergo LDL apheresis (which is removal of cholesterol
from your blood by a machine),
* are going to have desensitisation treatment to reduce the effects of
an allergy to bee or wasp stings,
* have recently suffered from diarrhoea or vomiting, or are dehydrated,
* have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars.
* are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
- an “angiotensin II receptor blocker” (ARBs) (also known as sartans - for
example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems,
- aliskiren
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount
of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Coversyl Arginine”.
* are of black origin since you may have a higher risk of angioedema and this
medicine may be less effective in lowering your blood pressure than in
non-black patients.
Angioedema
Angioedema (a severe allergic reaction with swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing) has been reported in
patients treated with ACE inhibitors, including Coversyl Arginine. This may
occur at any time during treatment. If you develop such symptoms, you
should stop taking Coversyl Arginine and see a doctor immediately. See also
section 4.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Coversyl Arginine is not recommended in early pregnancy, and
must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause
serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
Children and adolescents
The use of perindopril in children and adolescents up to the age of 18 years
is not recommended.
Other medicines and Coversyl Arginine
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Treatment with Coversyl Arginine can be affected by other medicines. Your
doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions.
These include:
* other medicines for high blood pressure, including angiotensin II receptor
blockers (ARB), aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do not
take Coversyl Arginine” and “Warnings and precautions”) or diuretics
(medicines which increase the amount of urine produced by the kidneys),
* potassium-sparing drugs (e.g. triamterene, amiloride), potassium
supplements or potassium-containing salt substitutes,
* potassium-sparing drugs used in the treatment of heart failure:
eplerenone and spironolactone at doses between 12.5mg to 50mg per
day.
* lithium for mania or depression,
* non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. ibuprofen) for pain relief or
high dose aspirin,
* medicines to treat diabetes (such as insulin or metformin),
* baclofen (used to treat muscle stiffness in diseases such as multiple
sclerosis),
* medicines to treat mental disorders such as depression, anxiety,
schizophrenia etc (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics),
* immunosuppressants (medicines which reduce the defence mechanism
of the body) used for the treatment of auto-immune disorders or following
transplant surgery (e.g. ciclosporin, tacrolimus),
* trimethoprim (for the treatment of infections),
* estramustine (used in cancer therapy),
* allopurinol (for the treatment of gout),
* procainamide (for the treatment of an irregular heart beat),
* vasodilators including nitrates (products that make the blood vessels
become wider),
* heparin (medicines used to thin blood),
* medicines used for the treatment of low blood pressure, shock or asthma
(e.g. ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline).
* gold salts, especially with intravenous administration (used to treat
symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis).
Coversyl Arginine with food and drink
It is preferable to take Coversyl Arginine before a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Coversyl
Arginine before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are
pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Coversyl Arginine. Coversyl Arginine is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of
pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Coversyl Arginine is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding,
and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to
breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Coversyl Arginine usually does not affect alertness but dizziness or
weakness due to low blood pressure may occur in certain patients. If you are
affected in this way, your ability to drive or to operate machinery may be
impaired.
Coversyl Arginine contains lactose
Coversyl Arginine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

3

How to take Coversyl Arginine

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow your tablet with a glass of water, preferably at the same time each
day, in the morning, before a meal. Your doctor will decide on the correct
dose for you.
The recommended dosages are as follows:
High blood pressure: the usual starting and maintenance dose is 5 mg
once daily. After one month, this can be increased to 10 mg once a day if
required. 10 mg a day is the maximum recommended dose for high blood
pressure.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
month this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and then if necessary to
10 mg once daily.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/7/B

®

Coversyl Arginine 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Heart failure: the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once daily. After two weeks,
this can be increased to 5 mg once a day, which is the maximum
recommended dose for heart failure.
Stable coronary artery disease: the usual starting dose is 5 mg once daily.
After two weeks, this can be increased to 10 mg once daily, which is the
maximum recommended dose in this indication.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day.
After a week this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and after a further
week to 10 mg once daily.
Use in children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents is not recommended.
If you take more Coversyl Arginine than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest accident and emergency
department or tell your doctor immediately. The most likely effect in case of
overdose is low blood pressure which can make you feel dizzy or faint. If this
happens, lying down with the legs raised can help.
If you forget to take Coversyl Arginine
Its important to take your medicine every day as regular treatment works
better. However, if you forget to take a dose of Coversyl Arginine, take the
next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Coversyl Arginine
As the treatment with Coversyl Arginine is usually life-long, you should
discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

*
*
*
*
*
*

chest pain,
malaise,
oedema peripheral,
fever,
fall,
change in laboratory parameters: high blood level of potassium reversible
on discontinuation, low level of sodium, hypoglycaemia (very low blood
sugar level) in case of diabetic patients, increased blood urea, and
increased blood creatinine.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
* changes in laboratory parameters: Increased level of liver enzymes, high
level of serum bilirubin.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
* confusion
* eosinophilic pneumonia (a rare type of pneumonia),
* rhinitis (blocked up or runny nose),
* acute renal failure
* changes in blood values such as a lower number of white and red blood
cells, lower haemoglobin, lower number of blood platelets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

How to store Coversyl Arginine

5

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep container tightly closed, protect from mositure.
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop taking the medicinal product and see a doctor immediately, if you
experience any of the following side effects that can be serious:
* swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty in breathing
(angioedema) (See section 2 “Warnings and precautions”)
(Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100 people),
* severe dizziness or fainting due to low blood pressure (Common - may
affect up to 1 in 10 people),
* unusual fast or irregular heart beat, chest pain (angina) or heart attack
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* weakness of arms or legs, or problems speaking which could be a sign of
a possible stroke (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath, or difficulty in
breathing (bronchospasm) (Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100
people),
* inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain
accompanied with feeling very unwell (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people),
* yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) which could be a sign of hepatitis
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* skin rash which often starts with red itchy patches on your face, arms or
legs (erythema multiforme) (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000
people).
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
* headache,
* dizziness,
* vertigo,
* pins and needles,
* vision disturbances,
* tinnitus (sensation of noises in the ears),
* cough,
* shortness of breath (dyspnoea),
* gastrointestinal disorders (nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, taste
disturbances, dyspepsia or difficulty of digestion, diarrhoea, constipation),
* allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, itching),
* muscle cramps,
* feeling of weakness,
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
* mood swings,
* sleep disturbances,
* dry mouth,
* intense itching or severe skin rashes,
* formation of blister clusters over the skin,
* kidney problems,
* impotence,
* sweating,
* excess of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells),
* somnolence,
* fainting,
* palpitations,
* tachycardia,
* vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels),
* photosensitivity reaction (increased sensitivity of the skin to sun),
* arthralgia (joint pain),
* myalgia (muscle pain),

Do not use Coversyl Arginine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Content of the pack and other information

What Coversyl Arginine contains
* The active substance is perindopril arginine. One film-coated tablet
contains 6.790 mg perindopril corresponding to 10 mg Perindopril
Arginine.
* The other ingredients in the tablet core are: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate E470B, maltodextrin, hydrophobic colloidal silica,
sodium starch glycolate (type A), and in the tablet film-coating: glycerol
E422, hypromellose E464, macrogol, magnesium stearate E470B ,
titanium dioxide E171 and copper chlorophyllin complex E141.
What Coversyl Arginine looks like and contents of the pack
Coversyl Arginine is green, round, biconvex, film-coated tablet engraved with
a heart on one side and the Servier logo on the other side. Coversyl Arginine
is available in bottles of 30.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by EGIS Gyogyszergyar Nyrt, H-9900
Kormend, Matyas Kiraly u. 65. Hungary. Procured from within the EU.
Product Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon
(UK) Limited, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0064

Coversyl Arginine 10mg Tablets

Coversyl is a registered trademark of Biofarma.
Revision date: 24/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/8/F

®

Coverex AS 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Coverex AS 5mg tablets but will be referred to as
Coverex AS through out this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Coverex AS is and what it is used for
2

What you need to know before you take Coverex AS

3

How to take Coverex AS

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Coverex AS

6

Content of the pack and other information

1

What Coverex AS is and what it is used for

Coverex AS is an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor. These work
by widening the blood vessels, which makes it easier for your heart to pump
blood through them.
Coverex AS is used:
* to treat high blood pressure (hypertension),
* to treat heart failure (a condition where the heart is unable to pump
enough blood to meet the body’s needs),
* to reduce the risk of cardiac events, such as heart attack, in patients
with stable coronary artery disease (a condition where the blood supply
to the heart is reduced or blocked) and who have already had a heart
attack and/or an operation to improve the blood supply to the heart by
widening the vessels that supply it.
2

What you need to know before you take Coverex AS

Do not take Coverex AS

* if you are allergic to perindopril, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6), or to any other ACE inhibitor
* if you have experienced symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of the face,

*
*

tongue or throat, intense itching or severe skin rashes with previous ACE
inhibitor treatment or if you or a member of your family have had these
symptoms in any other circumstances (a condition called angioedema).
if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to avoid Coverex
AS in early pregnancy - see pregnancy section),
If you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a
blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.

Warnings and precautions
If any of the following apply to you please talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse before taking Coverex AS if you:
* have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel leading from
the heart) or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (heart muscle disease) or renal
artery stenosis (narrowing of the artery supplying the kidney with blood),
* have any other heart problems,
* have liver problems,
* have kidney problems or if you are receiving dialysis,
* suffer from a collagen vascular disease (disease of the connective
tissue) such as systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma,
* have diabetes,
* are on a salt restricted diet or use salt substitutes which contain
potassium,
* are to undergo anaesthesia and/or major surgery,
* are to undergo LDL apheresis (which is removal of cholesterol
from your blood by a machine),
* are going to have desensitisation treatment to reduce the effects of
an allergy to bee or wasp stings,
* have recently suffered from diarrhoea or vomiting, or are
dehydrated,
* have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars.
* are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
- an “angiotensin II receptor blocker” (ARBs) (also known as sartans - for
example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems,
- aliskiren
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount
of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Coverex AS”.
* are of black origin since you may have a higher risk of angioedema and
this medicine may be less effective in lowering your blood pressure than in
non-black patients.
Angioedema
Angioedema (a severe allergic reaction with swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing) has been reported in
patients treated with ACE inhibitors, including Coverex AS. This may occur at
any time during treatment. If you develop such symptoms, you should stop
taking Coverex AS and see a doctor immediately. See also section 4.

You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become)
pregnant. Coverex AS is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not
be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious
harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
Children and adolescents
The use of perindopril in children and adolescents up to the age of 18 years
is not recommended.
Other medicines and Coverex AS
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Treatment with Coverex AS can be affected by other medicines. Your doctor
may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions. These
include:
* other medicines for high blood pressure, including angiotensin II receptor
blockers (ARB), aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do
not take Coverex AS” and “Warnings and precautions”) or diuretics
(medicines which increase the amount of urine produced by the kidneys),
* potassium-sparing drugs (e.g. triamterene, amiloride), potassium
supplements or potassium-containing salt substitutes,
* potassium-sparing drugs used in the treatment of heart failure:
eplerenone and spironolactone at doses between 12.5mg to 50mg per
day.
lithium
for mania or depression,
*
* non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. ibuprofen) for pain relief or
high dose aspirin,
* medicines to treat diabetes (such as insulin or metformin),
* baclofen (used to treat muscle stiffness in diseases such as multiple
sclerosis),
* medicines to treat mental disorders such as depression, anxiety,
schizophrenia etc (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics),
* immunosuppressants (medicines which reduce the defence mechanism
of the body) used for the treatment of auto-immune disorders or following
transplant surgery (e.g. ciclosporin, tacrolimus),
* trimethoprim (for the treatment of infections),
* estramustine (used in cancer therapy),
* allopurinol (for the treatment of gout),
* procainamide (for the treatment of an irregular heart beat),
* vasodilators including nitrates (products that make the blood vessels
become wider),
* heparin (medicines used to thin blood),
* medicines used for the treatment of low blood pressure, shock or asthma
(e.g. ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline).
* gold salts, especially with intravenous administration (used to treat
symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis).
Coverex AS with food and drink
It is preferable to take Coverex AS before a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Coverer AS
before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are
pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Coverex AS. Coverex AS is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must
not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious
harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Coverex AS is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and
your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to
breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Coverex AS usually does not affect alertness but dizziness or
weakness due to low blood pressure may occur in certain patients. If you are
affected in this way, your ability to drive or to operate machinery may be
impaired.
Coverex AS contains lactose
Coverex AS contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.

3

How to take Coverex AS

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow your tablet with a glass of water, preferably at the same time each
day, in the morning, before a meal. Your doctor will decide on the correct
dose for you.
The recommended dosages are as follows:
High blood pressure: the usual starting and maintenance dose is 5 mg
once daily. After one month, this can be increased to 10 mg once a day if
required. 10 mg a day is the maximum recommended dose for high blood
pressure.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
month this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and then if
necessary to 10 mg once daily.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/8/B

®

Coverex AS 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Heart failure: the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once daily. After two weeks,
this can be increased to 5 mg once a day, which is the maximum
recommended dose for heart failure.
Stable coronary artery disease: the usual starting dose is 5 mg once daily.
After two weeks, this can be increased to 10 mg once daily, which is the
maximum recommended dose in this indication.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
week this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and after a further week to
10 mg once daily.
Use in children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents is not recommended.
If you take more Coverex AS than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest accident and emergency
department or tell your doctor immediately. The most likely effect in case of
overdose is low blood pressure which can make you feel dizzy or faint. If this
happens, lying down with the legs raised can help.
If you forget to take Coverex AS
Its important to take your medicine every day as regular treatment works
better. However, if you forget to take a dose of Coverex AS, take the next
dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Coverex AS
As the treatment with Coverex AS is usually life-long, you should
discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking the medicinal product and see a doctor immediately, if you
experience any of the following side effects that can be serious:
* swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty in breathing
(angioedema) (See section 2 “Warnings and precautions”)
(Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100 people),
* severe dizziness or fainting due to low blood pressure (Common - may
affect up to 1 in 10 people),
* unusual fast or irregular heart beat, chest pain (angina) or heart attack
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* weakness of arms or legs, or problems speaking which could be a sign of
a possible stroke (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath, or difficulty in
breathing (bronchospasm) (Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100
people),
* inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain
accompanied with feeling very unwell (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people),
* yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) which could be a sign of hepatitis
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
skin
rash which often starts with red itchy patches on your face, arms or
*
legs (erythema multiforme) (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000
people).
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
* headache,
* dizziness,
* vertigo,
* pins and needles,
* vision disturbances,
* tinnitus (sensation of noises in the ears),
* cough,
* shortness of breath (dyspnoea),
* gastrointestinal disorders (nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, taste
disturbances, dyspepsia or difficulty of digestion, diarrhoea, constipation),
* allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, itching),
* muscle cramps,
* feeling of weakness,
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
* mood swings,
* sleep disturbances,
* dry mouth,
* intense itching or severe skin rashes,
* formation of blister clusters over the skin,
* kidney problems,
* impotence,
* sweating,
* excess of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells),
* somnolence,
* fainting,
* palpitations,
* tachycardia,
* vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels),
* photosensitivity reaction (increased sensitivity of the skin to sun),
* arthralgia (joint pain),
* myalgia (muscle pain),
* chest pain,
* malaise,
* oedema peripheral,

*
*
*

fever,
fall,
change in laboratory parameters: high blood level of potassium reversible
on discontinuation, low level of sodium, hypoglycaemia (very low blood
sugar level) in case of diabetic patients, increased blood urea, and
increased blood creatinine.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
* changes in laboratory parameters: Increased level of liver enzymes, high
level of serum bilirubin.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
* confusion
* eosinophilic pneumonia (a rare type of pneumonia),
* rhinitis (blocked up or runny nose),
* acute renal failure
* changes in blood values such as a lower number of white and red blood
cells, lower haemoglobin, lower number of blood platelets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

How to store Coverex AS

5

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep container tightly closed, protect from mositure.
Do not use Coverex AS after the expiry date which is stated on the carton
and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Content of the pack and other information

What Coverex AS contains
* The active substance is perindopril arginine. One film-coated tablet
contains 6.790 mg perindopril corresponding to 10 mg Perindopril
Arginine.
* The other ingredients in the tablet core are: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate E470B, maltodextrin, hydrophobic colloidal silica,
sodium starch glycolate (type A), and in the tablet film-coating: glycerol
E422, hypromellose E464, macrogol, magnesium stearate E470B ,
titanium dioxide E171 and copper chlorophyllin complex E141.
What Coverex AS looks like and contents of the pack
Coverex AS is green, round, biconvex, film-coated tablet engraved with a
heart on one side and the Servier logo on the other side. Coverex AS is
available in bottles of 30.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by EGIS Gyogyszergyar Nyrt, H-9900
Kormend, Matyas Kiraly u. 65. Hungary. Procured from within the EU.
Product Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon
(UK) Limited, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0064

Coverex AS 10mg Tablets

Coverex is a registered trademark of Biofarma.
Revision date: 24/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/9/F

Perindopril Arginine 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Perindopril Arginine 5mg tablets but will be referred to
as Perindopril Arginine through out this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Perindopril Arginine is and what it is used for
2 What you need to knoe before you take Perindopril Arginine
3 How to take Perindopril Arginine
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Perindopril Arginine
6 Content of the pack and other information

1

What Perindopril Arginine is and what it is used for

Perindopril Arginine is an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor.
These work by widening the blood vessels, which makes it easier for your
heart to pump blood through them.
Perindopril Arginine is used:
* to treat high blood pressure (hypertension),
* to treat heart failure (a condition where the heart is unable to pump
enough blood to meet the body’s needs),
* to reduce the risk of cardiac events, such as heart attack, in patients
with stable coronary artery disease (a condition where the blood supply to
the heart is reduced or blocked) and who have already had a heart attack
and/or an operation to improve the blood supply to the heart by widening
the vessels that supply it.

2

What you need to know before you take Perindopril
Arginine

Do not take Perindopril Arginine
* if you are allergic to perindopril, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6), or to any other ACE inhibitor
* if you have experienced symptoms such as wheezing, swelling of the face,
tongue or throat, intense itching or severe skin rashes with previous ACE
inhibitor treatment or if you or a member of your family have had these
symptoms in any other circumstances (a condition called angioedema).
* if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to avoid Perindopril
Arginine in early pregnancy - see pregnancy section),
* If you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a
blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.
Warnings and precautions
If any of the following apply to you please talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse before taking Perindopril Arginine if you:
* have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel leading from
the heart) or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (heart muscle disease) or renal
artery stenosis (narrowing of the artery supplying the kidney with blood),
* have any other heart problems,
* have liver problems,
* have kidney problems or if you are receiving dialysis,
* suffer from a collagen vascular disease (disease of the connective
tissue) such as systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma,
* have diabetes,
* are on a salt restricted diet or use salt substitutes which contain
potassium,
* are to undergo anaesthesia and/or major surgery,
* are to undergo LDL apheresis (which is removal of cholesterol
from your blood by a machine),
* are going to have desensitisation treatment to reduce the effects of
an allergy to bee or wasp stings,
* have recently suffered from diarrhoea or vomiting, or are dehydrated,
* have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars.
* are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
- an “angiotensin II receptor blocker” (ARBs) (also known as sartans - for
example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems,
- aliskiren
Your doctor may check your kidney function, bloos pressure, and the amount
of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Perindopril Arginine”.
* are of black origin since you my have a higher risk of angioedema and this
medicine may be less effective in lowering your blood pressure than in
non-black patients.
Angioedema
Angioedema (a severe allergic reaction with swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing) has been reported in
patients treated with ACE inhibitors, including Perindopril Arginine. This may
occur at any time during treatment. If you develop such symptoms, you
should stop taking Perindopril Arginine and see a doctor immediately. See
also section 4.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Perindopril Arginine is not recommended in early pregnancy, and
must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause
serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
Children and adolescents
The use of perindopril in children and adolescents up to the age of 18 years
is not recommended.
Other medicines and Perindopril Arginine
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Treatment with Perindopril Arginine can be affected by other medicines. Your
doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions.
These include:
* other medicines for high blood pressure, including angiotensin II receptor
blockers (ARB), aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do
not take Perindopril Arginine and “Warnings and precautions”) or diuretics
(medicines which increase the amount of urine produced by the kidneys),
* potassium-sparing drugs (e.g. triamterene, amiloride), potassium
supplements or potassium-containing salt substitutes,
* potassium-sparing drugs used in the treatment of heart failure:
eplerenone and spironolactone at doses between 12.5mg to 50mg per
day.
* lithium for mania or depression,
* non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. ibuprofen) for pain relief or
high dose aspirin,
* medicines to treat diabetes (such as insulin or metformin),
* baclofen (used to treat muscle stiffness in diseases such as multiple
sclerosis),
* medicines to treat mental disorders such as depression, anxiety,
schizophrenia etc (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics),
* immunosuppressants (medicines which reduce the defence mechanism
of the body) used for the treatment of auto-immune disorders or following
transplant surgery (e.g. ciclosporin, tacrolimus),
* trimethoprim (for the treatment of infections),
* estramustine (used in cancer therapy),
* allopurinol (for the treatment of gout),
* procainamide (for the treatment of an irregular heart beat),
* vasodilators including nitrates (products that make the blood vessels
become wider),
* heparin (medicines used to thin blood),
* medicines used for the treatment of low blood pressure, shock or asthma
(e.g. ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline).
* gold salts, especially with intravenous administration (used to treat
symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis).
Perindopril Arginine with food and drink
It is preferable to take Perindopril Arginine before a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Perindopril
Arginine before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are
pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Perindopril Arginine. Perindopril Arginine is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of
pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Perindopril Arginine is not recommended for mothers who are breastfeeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish
to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Perindopril Arginine usually does not affect alertness but dizziness or
weakness due to low blood pressure may occur in certain patients. If you are
affected in this way, your ability to drive or to operate machinery may be
impaired.
Perindopril Arginine contains lactose
Perindopril Arginine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.

3

How to take Perindopril Arginine

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow your tablet with a glass of water, preferably at the same time each
day, in the morning, before a meal. Your doctor will decide on the correct
dose for you.
The recommended dosages are as follows:
High blood pressure: the usual starting and maintenance dose is 5 mg
once daily. After one month, this can be increased to 10 mg once a day if
required. 10 mg a day is the maximum recommended dose for high blood
pressure.

Ref: LTT0064/240216/9/B

Perindopril Arginine 10mg Tablets
(perindopril arginine)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
month this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and then if
necessary to 10 mg once daily.
Heart failure: the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once daily. After two weeks,
this can be increased to 5 mg once a day, which is the maximum
recommended dose for heart failure.
Stable coronary artery disease: the usual starting dose is 5 mg once daily.
After two weeks, this can be increased to 10 mg once daily, which is the
maximum recommended dose in this indication.
If you are 65 or older, the usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once a day. After a
week this can be increased to 5 mg once a day and after a further week to
10 mg once daily.
Use in children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents is not recommended.
If you take more Perindopril Arginine than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest accident and emergency
department or tell your doctor immediately. The most likely effect in case of
overdose is low blood pressure which can make you feel dizzy or faint. If this
happens, lying down with the legs raised can help.
If you forget to take Perindopril Arginine
Its important to take your medicine every day as regular treatment works
better. However, if you forget to take a dose of Perindopril Arginine, take the
next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

*
*
*
*
*
*

chest pain,
malaise,
oedema peripheral,
fever,
fall,
change in laboratory parameters: high blood level of potassium reversible
on discontinuation, low level of sodium, hypoglycaemia (very low blood
sugar level) in case of diabetic patients, increased blood urea, and
increased blood creatinine.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
* changes in laboratory parameters: Increased level of liver enzymes, high
level of serum bilirubin.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
* confusion
* eosinophilic pneumonia (a rare type of pneumonia),
* rhinitis (blocked up or runny nose),
* acute renal failure
* changes in blood values such as a lower number of white and red blood
cells, lower haemoglobin, lower number of blood platelets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5

If you stop taking Perindopril Arginine
As the treatment with Perindopril Arginine is usually life-long, you should
discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

How to store Perindopril Arginine

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep container tightly closed, protect from mositure.
Do not use Perindopril Arginine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking the medicinal product and see a doctor immediately, if you
experience any of the following side effects that can be serious:
* swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty in breathing
(angioedema) (See section 2 “Warnings and precautions”)
(Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100 people),
* severe dizziness or fainting due to low blood pressure (Common - may
affect up to 1 in 10 people),
* unusual fast or irregular heart beat, chest pain (angina) or heart attack
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* weakness of arms or legs, or problems speaking which could be a sign of
a possible stroke (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath, or difficulty in
breathing (bronchospasm) (Uncommon - may affect up to 1 in 100
people),
* inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain
accompanied with feeling very unwell (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people),
* yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) which could be a sign of hepatitis
(Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people),
* skin rash which often starts with red itchy patches on your face, arms or
legs (erythema multiforme) (Very rare - may affect up to 1 in 10,000
people).
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
* headache,
* dizziness,
* vertigo,
* pins and needles,
* vision disturbances,
* tinnitus (sensation of noises in the ears),
* cough,
* shortness of breath (dyspnoea),
* gastrointestinal disorders (nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, taste
disturbances, dyspepsia or difficulty of digestion, diarrhoea, constipation),
* allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, itching),
* muscle cramps,
* feeling of weakness,
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
* mood swings,
* sleep disturbances,
* dry mouth,
* intense itching or severe skin rashes,
* formation of blister clusters over the skin,
* kidney problems,
* impotence,
* sweating,
* excess of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells),
* somnolence,
* fainting,
* palpitations,
* tachycardia,
* vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels),
* photosensitivity reaction (increased sensitivity of the skin to sun),
* arthralgia (joint pain),
* myalgia (muscle pain),

If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Content of the pack and other information

What Perindopril Arginine contains
* The active substance is perindopril arginine. One film-coated tablet
contains 6.790 mg perindopril corresponding to 10 mg Perindopril
Arginine.
* The other ingredients in the tablet core are: lactose monohydrate,
magnesium stearate E470B, maltodextrin, hydrophobic colloidal silica,
sodium starch glycolate (type A), and in the tablet film-coating: glycerol
E422, hypromellose E464, macrogol, magnesium stearate E470B,
titanium dioxide E171 and copper chlorophyllin complex E141.
What Perindopril Arginine looks like and contents of the pack
Perindopril Arginine is green, round, biconvex, film-coated tablet engraved
with a heart on one side and the Servier logo on the other side. Perindopril
Arginine is available in bottles of 30.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by EGIS Gyogyszergyar Nyrt, H-9900
Kormend, Matyas Kiraly u. 65. Hungary. Procured from within the EU.
Product Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon
(UK) Limited, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0064

Perindopril Arginine 10mg Tablets

Revision date: 24/02/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide