Skip to Content

CORO-NITRO PUMP SPRAY (CFC-FREE)

Active substance(s): GLYCERYL TRINITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Coro-Nitro Pump Spray

400 micrograms per metered dose
Glyceryl Trinitrate 400 micrograms per metered dose

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
In this Leaflet:
1. What Coro-Nitro is & what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Coro-Nitro
3. How to use Coro-Nitro
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Coro-Nitro
6. Further information
1. WHAT CORO-NITRO IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Your medicine is called Coro-Nitro Pump Spray. It will be referred
to throughout this leaflet as Coro-Nitro.
It is a sublingual (under the tongue) pump spray that contains the
active ingredient glyceryl trinitrate. Glyceryl trinitrate belongs to a
group of medicines called nitrates that relax the muscle walls of the
blood vessels and reduce the workload of the heart.
Coro-Nitro is used to treat angina at the onset of an attack. It is also
used for the prevention of angina, which can be brought on from
physical effort, emotional stress, and exposure to cold, etc.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE CORO-NITRO
Do not use Coro-Nitro
• If you are allergic to glyceryl trinitrate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you have severe low blood pressure.
• If you have shock caused by low blood pressure.
• If you have severe anaemia.
• If you have constrictive pericarditis (a heart condition).
• If you have an extremely low heart rate.
• If you have glucose-6-phosphate-dehydrogenase deficiency (an
inherited enzyme deficiency, mainly affecting men).
• If you have a brain trauma or cerebral haemorrhage (brain or
head injury, including bleeding).
• If you have narrowing of the heart valves or arteries or
angina caused by a disease of the heart muscle.
• If you have circulatory collapse (a failure of blood circulation).
• If you have toxic pulmonary oedema (lung swelling/ fluid)
• If you have cardiogenic shock (a serious heart condition
caused by very low blood pressure, which may result in
the following symptoms: dizziness and lightheadedness,
fast pulse rate, white skin, sweating, restlessness or loss of
consciousness).
Do not use if you are taking Sildenafil, tildenafil, vardenafil or
similar phospho-diesterase inhibitors used to treat male erectile
dysfunction (impotence).

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Coro-Nitro if any
of the following apply to you.
• Fluid around the heart (pericardial tamponade).
• Low filling pressures (e.g. acute myocardial infarction)
• Problems controlling your blood pressure.
• Any disease that increases pressure on the brain.
• Glaucoma (a condition in which the pressure in the eye may
be high).
• Liver or kidney problems.
• An underactive thyroid gland.
Please consult your doctor, even if these statements were
applicable to you at any time in the past. You may need to be
more closely supervised during treatment.
Continuous use warning
Continuous use of Coro-Nitro and other nitrates may reduce
effectiveness at relieving your symptoms, so high continuous
doses should be avoided.
Other medicines and Coro-Nitro
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Talk to your doctor before using Coro-Nitro if you are taking
or have recently taken any of the following:
• Medicines treating blood pressure or heart problems, such
as vasodilators, antihypertensives, betablockers and calcium
channel blockers.
• Tricyclic anti-depressants or neuroleptics, used to treat mental
health conditions.
• Diuretics (water tablets to increase amount of urine
produced).
• Dihydroergotamine, used to treat migraine headaches.
• Heparin, a blood thinner used to prevent blood clots. Your
doctor will need to monitor you more closely.
• Organic nitrates (other acute angina treatments).
Coro-Nitro with alcohol
Be careful about drinking alcohol as this spray may affect you
more than usual. Both alcohol and Coro-Nitro may lower your
blood pressure and slow down your reactions.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are, or think you might be pregnant, ask your doctor for
advice before taking this medicine, Coro-Nitro should not be
used if you are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
Your reactions may slow down. Therefore you should avoid
driving and using machinery whilst taking Coro-Nitro.
Coro-Nitro contains ethanol
This product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less
than 100mg per spray.

Client:
AYRTON SAUNDERS
Product:
Coro-Nitro Pump Spray
Date: 15.09.2015
Color: Black
Fonts and Size: Helvetica Neue LT Std (Condensed, Bold Condensed) 8 pt
Leading:
9 pt

3. HOW TO USE CORO-NITRO
1. Coro-Nitro is not recommended for children.
2. Always use Coro-Nitro exactly as explained in this leaflet. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
3. Learn how to use Coro-Nitro before the onset of an angina
attack, as you may need to use it in a hurry, or in the dark.
Familiarise yourself with the spray button, which has a finger
rest to help you direct the spray.
4. Keep a spare handy at all times as it can be difficult to tell how
many doses are left in the bottle.
5. Do not use Coro-Nitro if you are near a naked flame, e.g. a
cigarette.

• Tongue blistering (less than 1 in 100 patients).
• Fainting due to a low heart rate and a severe fall in blood
pressure. This may be accompanied by a worsening of the
original angina symptoms.
• Transient hypoxaemia (deprived oxygen supply).
• Patients with coronary heart disease may experience a
restriction in blood supply.
Continuous use may result in a tolerance to Coro-Nitro, reducing
its effectiveness. If symptoms are not relieved, medical advice
should be sought immediately.
Other known side effects are:
Very common
(more than 1 in 10 patients)
Common
(less than 1 in 10 patients)
Uncommon
(less than 1 in 100 patients)
Rare
(less than 1 in 1000 patients)
Very rare
(less than 1 in 10000 patients)

6. Before using the pump spray for the first time press the
spray button three times to fill the pumping chamber. If you
have not used the spray for a few days pump the spray 1 or
2 times before use.
7. At the onset of an attack, or to prevent an imminent attack:
• Sit down.
• Hold the bottle upright and near your mouth.
• Hold your breath.
• Aim the spray under your tongue.
• Press down the button firmly, once only.
• Close your mouth immediately.
• Do not inhale the spray.
8. The usual dose is one or two sprays. No more than three
doses are recommended at any one time.
9. After using Coro-Nitro, rest for a while. When you stand up, rise
slowly, as you may feel faint.

Headache
Vertigo (spinning sensation),
dizziness, nausea, facial
flushing, weakness
Burning sensation, stinging
sensation
Severe fall in blood pressure,
heart rhythm change
Flaking or peeling skin

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CORO-NITRO
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use Coro-Nitro after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton and the bottle label after EXP. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Coro-Nitro contains:
• The active ingredient is glyceryl trinitrate. Each spray of CoroNitro contains 400 micrograms of glyceryl trinitrate.
If you use more Coro-Nitro than you should
• The other ingredients are ethanol and medium chain triglyceride.
Special treatment is not normally required.
Overdose symptoms are usually the same as the stated side effects. What Coro-Nitro looks like & contents of the pack:
Some people may experience a reaction similar to shock, with
• Coro-Nitro is a colourless spray presented in a labelled bottle
nausea, weakness and sweating. If you feel faint sit down and raise
fitted with a metered dose pump and spray nozzle, and a cap.
your legs. Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.
• Each bottle contains enough product for 200 sprays.
Rarely a bluish colour to lips/fingers may occur (cyanosis or
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
methaemoglobinaemia). If this happens contact your doctor
MA
16431/0021
immediately.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Ayrton Saunders Ltd., 9 Arkwright
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
Like all medicines, as well as benefits, Coro-Nitro can cause side
Manufacturer: Pharmasol Limited, North Way, Andover, SP10 5AZ, UK.
effects, although not everybody gets them.
For information in large print, audio CD or braille please contact
If you experience one of the following rare serious side effects the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
(affecting less than 1 in 1000 patients unless specified), stop This leaflet was last revised in September 2015
taking Coro-Nitro immediately and consult your doctor:
® Registered Trademark Ayrton Saunders Ltd.
• An allergic skin reaction (with or without rash).

Client:
Product:
Date:
Color:
Fonts and Size:
Leading:

AYRTON SAUNDERS
Coro-Nitro Pump Spray
15.09.2015
Black
Helvetica Neue LT Std (Condensed, Bold Condensed) 8 pt
9 pt

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide