Skip to Content

COMPOUND MAGNESIUM TRISILICATE TABLETS BP

Active substance(s): DRIED ALUMINIUM HYDROXIDE GEL / MAGNESIUM TRISILICATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
COMPOUND MAGNESIUM TRISILICATE TABLETS BP
(Magnesium Trisilicate 250mg, Dried Aluminium Hydroxide Gel 120mg)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Compound Magnesium Trisilicate Tablets BP. It contains
active ingredients Magnesium Trisilicate and Aluminium Hydroxide. Aluminium Hydroxide
and Magnesium Trisilicate are used as antacids. They alter the acidity of the stomach’s juices,
by binding to excess acid. This medicine is used for the relief of upset stomach characterised
by stomach pain and burning, nausea and excess gas (dyspepsia).
2. What you need to know before you take this medicine
Do not take this medicine if you
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Magnesium Trisilicate and Aluminium Hydroxide or any of
the other ingredients. See section 6.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you:
• suffer from kidney disorders, weakness in gastro-intestinal muscles or intestinal obstruction.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any medicine
listed below or any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Certain medicines may be affected by treatment with Compound
Magnesium Tablets, for example:
• Cimetidine to treat ulcers
• Diflunisal to treat fever, pain, and inflammation
• Chlorpromazine to treat psychotic
disorders
• Betoconazole to treat fungal infections

• Pivampicillin to treat bacterial infections
• Tetracylines to treat bacterial infections
• Penicillamine to treat rheumatoid arthritis
• Mexiletine to treat an irregular heartbeat
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breastfeeding please consult your
doctor or pharmacist before use.
Driving and using machines
This medicine is not known to cause any effect on the ability to drive and use machines.
This medicine contains Lactose and Sucrose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take this medicine
Follow the instructions provided with this medicine carefully. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
For oral administration
Adults:
Chew one or two tablets after meals or when symptoms arise
If you take more Tablets than you should, please consult your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
If you forget to take this medicine
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine may cause side-effects, although not everybody gets them.
Very serious side effects – If any of the following happens, stop using this
medicine and tell your doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital emergency
department:
• Rare allergic (hypersensitive) reactions such as difficulty breathing, swelling of your face,
lips, throat or tongue, skin rash, itching and hives.
Other possible side effects:
• Constipation
• Nausea and vomiting
• Low blood phosphate level (leads to muscle dysfunction, weakness and confusion)
• High blood magnesium level (leads to breathing difficulties, muscle weakness and irregular
heartbeat)
• Diarrhoea
• Kidney stones (leads to severe pain from the back below your ribs to groin and genitals,
blood in urine, vomiting, loss of appetite), In this event please tell your doctor or

pharmacist immediately.
If any of the side-effects gets serious or if you notice any side effect not
listed here, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store this medicine
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Keep the container tightly closed.
• Do not take this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date
(EXP.) refers to the last date of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What this medicine contain
• They contain the active ingredients Magnesium Trisilicate 250mg, Dried Aluminium
Hydroxide Gel 120mg.
• The other ingredients are Sucrose BP, Saccharin Sodium BP, Starch (maize) BP, Povidone
(K30) BP, Magnesium Stearate BP, Peppermint Stearate BP and Lactose.
What this medicine look like and contents of the pack
• Compound Magnesium Tablets are circular flat bevel-edged tablets with break-line on one
side. The other side is plain.
• These tablets come in Polypropylene/ Polyethylene Containers in pack sizes of 25, 50,
100, 500 and 1000 Tablets. These also come in Paper Strips in pack sizes of 12, 24, 25, 48,
50, 96, 100, 500 and 1000 Tablets.
• Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer:
Name and address:
Pharmadreams Ltd
Old Police Station,
Church Street,
Swadlincote,
DE11 8LN, UK
This leaflet was last revised in July 2016.
Compound Magnesium Trisilicate Tablets; PL 28395/0107
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio format then please contact the
licence holder at the address above.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide