Skip to Content

COMBOGESIC 500 MG/150 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Combogesic 500 mg/150 mg film-coated tablets
Paracetamol and Ibuprofen
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better
or if you feel worse after 3 days.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to read this leaflet
carefully to get the best results from it.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Combogesic is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Combogesic
3. How to take Combogesic
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Combogesic
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Combogesic is and what it is used for
Combogesic contains paracetamol and ibuprofen.
Paracetamol works to stop the pain messages
from getting through to the brain. It also acts to
reduce fever.
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines
called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(or NSAIDs). It relieves pain and reduces
inflammation (swelling, redness or soreness).
Combogesic is used for temporary relief of pain
associated with:
• headache
• migraine
• backache
• period pain
• dental pain
• muscular pain
• cold and flu symptoms
• sore throat
• fever
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any
questions about this medicine.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better
or if you feel worse after 3 days.
2. What you need to know before you take
Combogesic
Do not take Combogesic:
- if you are allergic to the active substance(s) or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6);
- if you are (or have previously) bled from the
rectum (back passage), have black sticky bowel
motions (stools) or bloody diarrhoea;
- you have a peptic ulcer (i.e. stomach or
duodenal ulcer), a recent history of one, or have
had peptic ulcers before;
- with any other medicines containing
paracetamol or ibuprofen
- if you regularly drink large quantities of alcohol
- if you have severe heart failure, hepatic failure
or renal failure
- if you have cerebrovascular or other active
bleeding
- if you have blood-formation disturbances,
i.e. reduced numbers of platelets in the blood
- if you have asthma, urticaria or allergic-type
reactions after taking aspirin, or other NSAIDs
- during the last three months of pregnancy
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Combogesic
Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like
ibuprofen may be associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack or stroke,
particularly when used at high doses. Do not
exceed the recommended dose or duration of
treatment.
You should discuss your treatment with your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Combogesic
if you:
•  have heart problems including heart failure,
angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart
 attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery
disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet
due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind
of stroke (including ‘mini-stroke’ or transient
ischaemic attack “TIA”).
•  have high blood pressure, diabetes, high
cholesterol, have a family history of heart
disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker.
• have liver disease, hepatitis, kidney disease or
difficulty urinating;
• are a heavy drinker or drug user;
• have allergies to any other medicines containing
aspirin, or other NSAID medicines or any other
substances listed at the end of this leaflet;
• are pregnant or intend to become pregnant;
• are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed;
• currently have an infection;
• plan to have surgery;

• h
 ave or have had other medical conditions
including:
indigestion, stomach ulcer or
 heartburn,

any other stomach problems;
 vomiting blood or bleeding from back
passage;
 severe skin reactions such as
Stevens-Johnson syndrome;
 asthma;
 vision problems;
 tendency to bleed or other blood problems;
 bowel or intestinal problems such as
ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s Disease
 swelling of ankles or feet;
 diarrhoea;
genetic or acquired disorder of
 inherited

certain enzymes that manifest with either
neurological complications or skin problems
or occasionally both i.e. porphyria;
 smallpox;
disease such as Lupus
 autoimmune

erythematosus.
Do not drink alcoholic beverages when taking this
medication. Combining alcohol with Combogesic
may lead to liver damage.
The product belongs to a group of medicines
(NSAIDs) which may impair the fertility in women.
This effect is reversible on stopping the medicine.
Taking Combogesic may interfere with
the results from the urine analysis test for
5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid (5HIAA), causing
false-positive results. To avoid false results do
not take Combogesic or other paracetamol
containing products for several hours before or
during the collection of the urine specimen.
Children and adolescents
This product is not recommended for children
under 18 years.
Other medicines and Combogesic
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Combogesic may affect or be affected by some
other medicines. For example:• medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/
prevent clotting e.g. aspirin, warfarin, ticlopidine)
• medicines to treat epilepsy or fits such as
phenytoin
• chloramphenicol, an antibiotic used to treat ear
and eye infections
• probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
• zidovudine, a medicine used to treat HIV (the
virus that causes acquired immunodeficiency
disease)
• medicines used to treat tuberculosis such as
isoniazid
• aspirin, salicylates or other NSAID medicines
• medicines that reduce high blood pressure
(ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers
such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II
receptor antagonists such as losartan)
• medicines for other heart conditions such as
digoxin
• diuretics, also called fluid tablets
• lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of
depression
• methotrexate, a medicine used to treat arthritis
and some types of cancer
• corticosteroids, such as prednisone, cortisone
• metoclopramide, propantheline
• tacrolimus or ciclosporin, immunosuppressive
drugs used after organ transplant
• sulphonylureas, a medicine used to treat
diabetes
• some antibiotics (such as quinolone antibiotics)
These medicines may be affected by Combogesic
or may affect how well Combogesic works. You
may need different amounts of your medicines, or
you may need to take different medicines.
Some other medicines may also affect or be
affected by the treatment with Combogesic.
You should therefore always seek the advice
of your doctor or pharmacist before you use
Combogesic with other medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist will have more
information on these and other medicines to be
careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Do not take this medicine during the last 3 months
of your pregnancy. Take special care if you are in
the first 6 months of pregnancy.
This product may impair female fertility and is not
recommended in women attempting to conceive.
Driving and using machines
Be careful driving or operating machines until you
know how Combogesic affects you.
Combogesic contains Lactose Monohydrate:
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

25472801

3. How to take Combogesic
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. These directions may
differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
The recommended dose is:
Adults: The usual dosage is one to two tablets taken
every six hours, as required up to a maximum of six in
24 hours.
Use the lowest effective dose for the shortest
time necessary to relieve symptoms. The patient
should consult a doctor if the symptoms persist or
worsen or if the product is required for more than
3 days.
Do not take more than 6 tablets in a 24 hour
period.
If your doctor prescribes a different dose, follow
directions given by your doctor.
Take Combogesic tablets with a full glass of water.
The score line is only to facilitate breaking for ease
of swallowing and not to divide into equal doses.
Use in children under 18 years
Combogesic is not recommended for children
under 18 years.
If you take more Combogesic than you should
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much
of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is
because too much Paracetamol can cause
delayed, serious liver damage.
Taking too many Combogesic tablets can also
lead to serious kidney problems. You may need
urgent medical attention.
If you take too much Combogesic you may:
• feel sick or vomit
• have stomach pain
• have convulsions
• feel dizzy or even become unconscious
If you forget to take Combogesic
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the
missed dose and take your next dose when you
are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you
remember, and then go back to taking your tablets
as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.
4. P
 ossible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. Side effects may occur with certain
frequencies, which are defined as follows:
The following rare serious side effects were
reported:
If any of these serious side effects happen,
stop taking Combogesic and tell your doctor
immediately or go to the emergency room at
your nearest hospital:
• vomiting blood or material that looks like coffee
grounds;
• bleeding from the back passage, black sticky
bowel motions (stools) or bloody diarrhoea;
• swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may
cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing;
• asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath;
• sudden or severe itching, skin rash, hives;
• severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes,
mouth, nose and genitals (Stevens-Johnson
Syndrome)
• fever, generally feeling unwell, nausea, stomach
ache, headache and stiff neck.
The following includes the more common side
effects:
• nausea or vomiting
• loss of appetite
• heartburn or pain in the upper part of your
stomach
• cramps, wind, constipation or diarrhoea
• skin rashes
• headache
• dizziness
• sleeplessness
• change in mood, for example depression,
confusion, nervousness
The following side effects have also been
reported rarely:
• severe pain or tenderness in the stomach
• eye problems such as blurred vision, sore red
eyes, itching
• signs of frequent or worrying infections such as
fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
• bleeding or bruising more easily than normal,
reddish or purplish blotches under the skin
• signs of anaemia, such as tiredness,
headaches, being short of breath, and looking
pale
• yellowing of the skin and /or eyes, also called
jaundice
• unusual weight gain, swelling of ankles or legs
• tingling of the hands and feet
• symptoms of sunburn (such as redness, itching,
swelling, blistering) which may occur more
quickly than normal.
• severe or persistent headache
• fast or irregular heartbeats, also called
palpitations.
The above list includes serious side effects that
may require medical attention. Serious side
effects are rare for low doses of this medicine and
when used for a short period of time.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Combogesic
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Store below 30°C. Store in the original packaging
to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton label and on the
blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not use this medicine if you notice packaging
is torn or shows signs of tampering.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Combogesic contains
The active substances are paracetamol and
ibuprofen.
The other ingredients are: maize starch,
pregelatinised maize starch, microcrystalline
cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium
stearate, talc, hypromellose (E464), lactose
monohydrate, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol/
PEG- 4000 and sodium citrate dihydrate (E331).
What Combogesic looks like and contents of
the pack
Combogesic film-coated tablets are white
coloured, capsule shaped 19 mm in length filmcoated tablets with break-line on one side and
plain on the other side. The score line is only to
facilitate breaking for ease of swallowing and not
to divide into equal doses.
Each blister pack contains 8, 10, 16, 20, 24, 30
and 32, film-coated tablets. Not all pack sizes may
be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Thornton & Ross Ltd, Linthwaite, Huddersfield,
HD7 5QH, UK
Manufacturer
ICN Polfa Rzeszow S.A., 2 Przemyslowa Street,
35-959 Rzeszow, Poland.
Thornton & Ross Ltd., Linthwaite, Huddersfield,
HD7 5QH, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in June 2016.
PL 00240/0383
25472801

PM000464-00

MHRA Header Box
Colours Used

Fonts Used

Product Title

Combogesic 500mg/150mg film coated
tablets (Sigma)

Process Black

Arial MT

Component

Leaflet

Keyline (non-printing)

Calibri

Pack Size

16's/32's

Text Free Area (non-printing)

Wingdings

IG Code

25472801

Dimensions

140 x 360mm

Proof No.

9

Date

06.06.2016
8.5 main body
11.5 title
10 Actives

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Combogesic 500 mg/150 mg film-coated tablets
Paracetamol and Ibuprofen
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you.
- K
 eep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better
or if you feel worse after 3 days.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to read this leaflet
carefully to get the best results from it.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Combogesic is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Combogesic
3. How to take Combogesic
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Combogesic
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Combogesic is and what it is used for
Combogesic contains paracetamol and ibuprofen.
Paracetamol works to stop the pain messages
from getting through to the brain. It also acts to
reduce fever.
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines
called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(or NSAIDs). It relieves pain and reduces
inflammation (swelling, redness or soreness).
Combogesic is used for temporary relief of pain
associated with:
• headache
• migraine
• backache
• period pain
• dental pain
• muscular pain
• cold and flu symptoms
• sore throat
• fever
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any
questions about this medicine.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better
or if you feel worse after 3 days.
2. What you need to know before you take
Combogesic
Do not take Combogesic:
- if you are allergic to the active substance(s) or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6);
- if you are (or have previously) bled from the
rectum (back passage), have black sticky bowel
motions (stools) or bloody diarrhoea;
- y ou have a peptic ulcer (i.e. stomach or
duodenal ulcer), a recent history of one, or have
had peptic ulcers before;
 ith any other medicines containing
- w
paracetamol or ibuprofen
- if you regularly drink large quantities of alcohol
- if you have severe heart failure, hepatic failure
or renal failure
- if you have cerebrovascular or other active
bleeding
- if you have blood-formation disturbances,
i.e. reduced numbers of platelets in the blood
- if you have asthma, urticaria or allergic-type
reactions after taking aspirin, or other NSAIDs
- during the last three months of pregnancy
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Combogesic
Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like
ibuprofen may be associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack or stroke,
particularly when used at high doses. Do not
exceed the recommended dose or duration of
treatment.
You should discuss your treatment with your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Combogesic
if you:
• have heart problems including heart failure,
angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart
attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery
disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet
due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind
of stroke (including ‘mini-stroke’ or transient
ischaemic attack “TIA”).
• have high blood pressure, diabetes, high
cholesterol, have a family history of heart
disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker.
• h
 ave liver disease, hepatitis, kidney disease or
difficulty urinating;
 re a heavy drinker or drug user;
• a
• h
 ave allergies to any other medicines containing
aspirin, or other NSAID medicines or any other
substances listed at the end of this leaflet;
• a
 re pregnant or intend to become pregnant;
• are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed;

• currently have an infection;
• plan to have surgery;
• have or have had other medical
conditions including:
 heartburn, indigestion, stomach
ulcer or any other stomach
problems;
 vomiting blood or bleeding from
back passage;
 severe skin reactions such as
Stevens-Johnson syndrome;
 asthma;
 vision problems;
 tendency to bleed or other blood problems;
 bowel or intestinal problems such as
ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s Disease
 swelling of ankles or feet;
 diarrhoea;
 inherited genetic or acquired disorder of
certain enzymes that manifest with either
neurological complications or skin problems
or occasionally both i.e. porphyria;
 smallpox;
 autoimmune disease such as Lupus
erythematosus.
Do not drink alcoholic beverages when taking this
medication. Combining alcohol with Combogesic
may lead to liver damage.
The product belongs to a group of medicines
(NSAIDs) which may impair the fertility in women.
This effect is reversible on stopping the medicine.
Taking Combogesic may interfere with
the results from the urine analysis test for
5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid (5HIAA), causing
false-positive results. To avoid false results do not
take Combogesic or other paracetamol containing
products for several hours before or during the
collection of the urine specimen.
Children and adolescents
This product is not recommended for children
under 18 years.
Other medicines and Combogesic
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Combogesic may affect or be affected by some
other medicines. For example:• m
 edicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/
prevent clotting e.g. aspirin, warfarin, ticlopidine)
• medicines to treat epilepsy or fits such as
phenytoin
• chloramphenicol, an antibiotic used to treat ear
and eye infections
• probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
• zidovudine, a medicine used to treat HIV (the
virus that causes acquired immunodeficiency
disease)
• medicines used to treat tuberculosis such as
isoniazid
• aspirin, salicylates or other NSAID medicines
• medicines that reduce high blood pressure
(ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers
such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II
receptor antagonists such as losartan)
• medicines for other heart conditions such as
digoxin
• diuretics, also called fluid tablets
• lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of
depression
• methotrexate, a medicine used to treat arthritis
and some types of cancer
• corticosteroids, such as prednisone, cortisone
• metoclopramide, propantheline
• tacrolimus or ciclosporin, immunosuppressive
drugs used after organ transplant
• sulphonylureas, a medicine used to treat
diabetes
• some antibiotics (such as quinolone antibiotics)
These medicines may be affected by Combogesic
or may affect how well Combogesic works. You
may need different amounts of your medicines, or
you may need to take different medicines.
Some other medicines may also affect or be
affected by the treatment with Combogesic.
You should therefore always seek the advice
of your doctor or pharmacist before you use
Combogesic with other medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist will have more
information on these and other medicines to be
careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Do not take this medicine during the last 3 months
of your pregnancy. Take special care if you are in
the first 6 months of pregnancy.
This product may impair female fertility and is not
recommended in women attempting to conceive.
Driving and using machines
Be careful driving or operating machines until you
know how Combogesic affects you.
Combogesic contains Lactose Monohydrate:
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
25480901

3. How to take Combogesic
Always take this medicine exactly as
your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
These directions may differ from the
information contained in this leaflet.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
The recommended dose is:
Adults: The usual dosage is one to two
tablets taken every six hours, as required
up to a maximum of six in 24 hours.
Use the lowest effective dose for the
shortest time necessary to relieve symptoms. The
patient should consult a doctor if the symptoms
persist or worsen or if the product is required for
more than 3 days.
Do not take more than 6 tablets in a 24 hour
period.
If your doctor prescribes a different dose, follow
directions given by your doctor.
Take Combogesic tablets with a full glass of water.
The score line is only to facilitate breaking for ease
of swallowing and not to divide into equal doses.
Use in children under 18 years
Combogesic is not recommended for children
under 18 years.
If you take more Combogesic than you should
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much
of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is
because too much Paracetamol can cause
delayed, serious liver damage.
Taking too many Combogesic tablets can also
lead to serious kidney problems. You may need
urgent medical attention.
If you take too much Combogesic you may:
• feel sick or vomit
• have stomach pain
• have convulsions
• feel dizzy or even become unconscious
If you forget to take Combogesic
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the
missed dose and take your next dose when you
are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you
remember, and then go back to taking your tablets
as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. Side effects may occur with certain
frequencies, which are defined as follows:
The following rare serious side effects were
reported:
If any of these serious side effects happen,
stop taking Combogesic and tell your doctor
immediately or go to the emergency room at
your nearest hospital:
• v omiting blood or material that looks like coffee
grounds;
from the back passage, black sticky
• bleeding

bowel motions (stools) or bloody diarrhoea;

of the face, lips or tongue which may
• swelling
cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing;
wheezing, shortness of breath;

• asthma,
• s udden or severe itching, skin rash, hives;
• s evere blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes,
mouth, nose and genitals (Stevens-Johnson
Syndrome)
• fever, generally feeling unwell, nausea, stomach
ache, headache and stiff neck.
The following includes the more common side
effects:
 ausea or vomiting
• n
• loss of appetite
• h
 eartburn or pain in the upper part of your
stomach
• c ramps, wind, constipation or diarrhoea
• s kin rashes
 eadache
• h
• d
 izziness
• s leeplessness
• c hange in mood, for example depression,
confusion, nervousness
The following side effects have also been
reported rarely:
• s evere pain or tenderness in the stomach
• e
 ye problems such as blurred vision, sore red
eyes, itching
• s igns of frequent or worrying infections such as
fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
• b
 leeding or bruising more easily than normal,
reddish or purplish blotches under the skin
• s igns of anaemia, such as tiredness, headaches,
being short of breath, and looking pale
• y ellowing of the skin and /or eyes, also called
jaundice
• u
 nusual weight gain, swelling of ankles or legs
• tingling of the hands and feet
• s ymptoms of sunburn (such as redness, itching,
swelling, blistering) which may occur more
quickly than normal.

• severe or persistent headache
• fast or irregular heartbeats, also
called palpitations.
The above list includes serious side
effects that may require medical
attention. Serious side effects are rare
for low doses of this medicine and when
used for a short period of time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Combogesic
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Store below 30°C. Store in the original packaging
to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton label and on the
blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not use this medicine if you notice packaging
is torn or shows signs of tampering.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Combogesic contains
The active substances are paracetamol and
ibuprofen.
The other ingredients are: maize starch,
pregelatinised maize starch, microcrystalline
cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium
stearate, talc, hypromellose (E464), lactose
monohydrate, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol/
PEG- 4000 and sodium citrate dihydrate (E331).
What Combogesic looks like and contents of
the pack
Combogesic film-coated tablets are white coloured,
capsule shaped 19 mm in length film-coated
tablets with break-line on one side and plain on
the other side. The score line is only to facilitate
breaking for ease of swallowing and not to divide
into equal doses.
Each blister pack contains 8, 10, 16, 20, 24, 30
and 32, film-coated tablets. Not all pack sizes may
be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Thornton & Ross Ltd, Linthwaite, Huddersfield,
HD7 5QH, UK
Manufacturer
ICN Polfa Rzeszow S.A., 2 Przemyslowa Street,
35-959 Rzeszow, Poland.
Thornton & Ross Ltd., Linthwaite, Huddersfield,
HD7 5QH, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in June 2016.
PL 00240/0383
25480901
THRLT003-1

MHRA Header Box
Colours Used

Fonts Used

Product Title

Combogesic 500mg/150mg film coated
tablets Wasdell

Process Black

Arial MT

Component

Leaflet

Keyline (non-printing)

Wingdings

Pack Size

16's/32's

Text Free Area (non-printing)

IG Code

25480901

Pharmacode Area (non-printing)

Dimensions

140 x 360mm flat (140 x 36mm folded)

Proof No.

12

Date

06.06.2016
8.5 main body
11.5 title
10 Actives

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide