Skip to Content

COLICA COLIC GRANULES

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

BACK
COLICA INPACK LEAFLET
WR106067 V15
02/06/2014

FRONT

• Do not use after expiry date on
carton and sachet.
• If the medicine shows any signs of
deterioration, consult your
pharmacist before using.
• Return any unused medicine to
your pharmacist for safe disposal.
6. Further information
What is in this medicine 
Active Ingredients
Each 300mg sachet contains:
Citrullus colocynthis 30c, Dioscorea
villosa 30c
Also contains
Lactose monohydrate, Xylitol, Starch,
Pregelatinised Maize Starch.
What does the medicine look like
Colica Colic Granules are fine white
to off white granules in a 300mg
sachet. There are 12 or 24 sachets in
a box. 
National rules authorisation holder
& manufacturer is:
A Nelson & Co Limited, 5-9 Endeavour
Way, London, SW19 8UH, UK
NR01175/0383
This leaflet is available on request
in formats suitable for the blind
and partially sighted

A HOMEOPATHIC MEDICINAL PRODUCT
COLICA® COLIC GRANULES
Citrullus colocynthis 30C
Dioscorea villosa 30C

This leaflet was revised 06/14

Please read all of this leaflet
carefully before giving this
medicine, it contains important
information.
Please keep this leaflet; you
might need to read it again.
1. What is this medicine for
Nelsons Colica Colic Granules is a
homeopathic medicinal product
used within the homeopathic
tradition for the symptomatic relief
of colic in babies over one month
of age.
The most common and distinctive
symptom of colic is excessive
crying in a baby that is otherwise
healthy and well fed. If you are in
any doubt that your baby has
colic, contact your doctor when
symptoms first begin.
2. Before giving this medicine
• This medicine may not be suitable
for some babies. Ask your doctor
or pharmacist before giving it to
the baby if you are not sure.
• Do not give this medicine to the
baby if he/she is allergic to any
of the ingredients, see section 6.

P2

• If you forget to give this medicine
to the baby, continue with the
next dose at the usual time. It
does not matter if you have
missed a dose. Do not give a
double dose to make up for the
missed dose.
• If you accidentally give the baby
too many granules consult your
doctor or pharmacist as soon as
possible.
4. Possible side effects
This medicine is not expected to
cause any side effects. However,
consult a doctor or qualified
healthcare practitioner if the
symptoms worsen, or persist for
more than 2 days or if side effects
occur.
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly
via the yellow card scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store this medicine
• Keep all medicines out of the
reach and sight of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.

Font 9pt

P3

• This product contains lactose. If
you have been told by your doctor
that your baby has an intolerance
to some sugars, consult your
doctor before using this medicine.
• If the baby is being given any other
medicines including medicines
prescribed by your doctor, or any
medicines you have bought for
them, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before giving them
this medicine.
3. How to use this medicine
For oral use. For babies from 1
month.
• Tear along perforations to detach
one sachet from strip of 4.
• Tear open sachet and empty the
contents into the baby’s mouth.
• The granules will dissolve in the
baby’s mouth.
• Use one sachet every 2 hours for
a maximum of 6 doses during any
24 hour period.
• If you have any doubts that your
baby has colic, contact your
doctor when the symptoms first
begin. Consult a doctor or
qualified healthcare practitioner
if the symptoms worsen, or persist
for more than 2 days or if side
effects occur.
• Do not exceed the stated dose.

Font 8pt

WR106067/Art 3097

Font 9pt

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide