Skip to Content

COLESTYRAMINE SUGAR FREE 4G SACHET

Active substance(s): COLESTYRAMINE / COLESTYRAMINE ANHYDROUS

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

500628/PL1h

®

Questran Light
(colestyramine)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
®
1. What Questran Light is and what it is used for
®
2. What you need to know before you take Questran
Light
®
3. How to take Questran Light
4. Possible side effects
®
5. How to store Questran Light
6. Contents of the pack and other information
®

1) WHAT QUESTRAN LIGHT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
®
Questran Light is supplied as sachets. Each sachet contains
4 g of the active substance colestyramine.
Colestyramine belongs to a group of medicines called bile
acid binding resins.
®
Questran Light is used to lower your body’s level of
cholesterol (a type of fat) which can cause heart disease.
This medicine works in the digestive system and absorbs the
cholesterol-containing bile acids, which then pass out through
the body in the faeces.
®
Questran Light may also be used to help stop some types of
diarrhoea or itching.
2) WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
®
QUESTRAN LIGHT
®
Do not take Questran Light:
• if you are allergic to colestyramine or any other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6), or a
similar medicine.
• if you have an illness which results in your bile duct
being completely blocked (e.g. gall stones). Check
with your doctor if you are unsure.
Warnings and precautions
®
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Questran
Light if:
• you are in a long-term treatment with high doses of
®
Questran Light as it may reduce the body’s ability to
absorb fat-soluble vitamins from the diet. These
include vitamins A, D and K. Therefore your doctor
may suggest you take a vitamin supplement.
• this medicine is being given to a child where there is a
family history of high blood cholesterol levels, an
additional supplement of folic acid may be advised.
Children
This medicine is not suitable for children under 6 years of
age.
®

Other medicines and Questran Light
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.

Any other medicines should be taken at least 1 hour before
®
you take your dose of Questran Light or 4 – 6 hours after
®
you have taken your dose of Questran Light.
®
This is because Questran Light may change the effects of
other medicines by stopping them from working so well and
®
Questran preparations can stay in the digestive system and
can stop other medicines from being absorbed by the body.
®

Questran Light with food, drink and alcohol
It is recommended that your alcohol intake is kept within the
recommended guidelines as advised by your doctor, as
alcohol can increase your cholesterol level.
If you have been prescribed this medicine to reduce your
cholesterol levels, it is recommended that you follow a low fat
diet as advised by your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take this medicine if you are pregnant,
planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding, unless
your doctor recommends it.
Driving and using machines
®
Questran Light has not been shown to impair your ability to
drive or use machines.
®

Questran Light contains aspartame, which is a source of
phenylalanine. It may be harmful for people with
phenylketonuria.
®

3) HOW TO TAKE QUESTRAN LIGHT
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
To lower cholesterol levels
The recommended dose is 3 – 6 sachets a day. This can be
taken as a single dose or divided doses up to 4 times a day.
To relieve itching
The recommended dose is one or two sachets each day.
To manage diarrhoea
The recommended dose is 3 - 6 sachets a day. This can be
taken as a single dose or divided doses up to 4 times a day.
Children (6 - 12 years)
The dose to be given to children will depend on the child’s
weight, which the doctor will work out for you.
Children under 6 years
This medicine is not recommended for children under the age
of 6.
How to make up the sachets
1. The contents of one sachet should be sprinkled evenly
on to 150ml (4-6 fluid oz) of water or fruit juice.
2. Allow to stand for 1 or 2 minutes.
3. Once the powder has soaked into the liquid, stir or
shake it to mix in thoroughly.
Do not take this medicine in its dry form as it may cause
you to choke.
®

Questran Light can be mixed with water, fruit juice, skimmed
milk, thin soups or fruit smoothies or sauces (e.g. apple
sauce).
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.
Your doctor will want you to have regular check-ups whilst
you are taking this medicine.

If you are taking any other medicines it is important that they
®
are taken at a different time to your dose of Questran Light.
Continued overleaf

®

If you take more Questran Light than you should
Go to your nearest hospital Casualty Department or tell your
doctor immediately. Take the empty container and any
remaining sachets with you.
®

If you forget to take Questran Light
If you miss a dose do not worry. Take it as soon as you
remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose,
skip the missed dose and continue as before.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The most frequent side effect seen is constipation. To
minimise this effect you will usually start with a low dose and
increase it slowly until you are taking the full number of
sachets as prescribed by your doctor. This side effect usually
reduces over time.
Other side effects, less common, include:
• bloatedness,
• wind (flatulence),
• feeling sick (nausea) or vomiting,
• diarrhoea,
• heartburn,
• anorexia, weight loss or gain,
• indigestion (dyspepsia),
• problems with your body’s ability to absorb food
correctly leading to grey, bulky or smelly stools
(steatorrhea),
• increased tendency to bleed, which may also be seen
with vitamin D, vitamin K or vitamin A deficiency
(which may rarely result in night blindness),
• increased level of chloride in the blood (hyperchloremic
acidosis) especially in children,
• thin or brittle bones (osteoporosis),
• rash, itching, irritation of skin, tongue or around the
anus.

6) CONTENTS
OF
THE
PACK
AND
OTHER
INFORMATION
®
What Questran Light contains
The active ingredient in this medicine is colestyramine.
®
Questran Light sachets each contain 4 grams colestyramine
®
but contain no sugar and less powder than Questran 4 g
Sachets.
®

The other ingredients in Questran Light are: aspartame
(30mg/sachet), citric acid anhydrous, colloidal silicon dioxide
anhydrous, orange juice flavour, propylene glycol alginate,
xanthan gum.
®

What Questran Light looks like and the contents of the
pack
®
Questran Light comes in the form of a powder and is
supplied in packs of 50 sachets.
This medicine is orange-flavoured.
Product Licence Holder:
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder Ginova
Ltd and repackager Ginova UK Ltd both at St James’ House,
8 Overcliffe, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0HJ.
Manufacturers:
Bristol-Myers Squibb, La Goualle, Post Box No.6, Meymac,
F-19250, France.
®

Questran Light
PL No: 18067/0261

POM

®

Questran Light is a registered trademark of BristolMyers Squibb.
th

This leaflet was last revised on 27 November 2016.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01622 690172.

Rare reports of obstruction of the intestine have been seen.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
®

5) HOW TO STORE QUESTRAN LIGHT
Keep out of sight and reach of children
Do not store above 30°C. Protect from moisture.
Do not store the sachets in a hot or damp place such as near
a radiator, on a window sill or in the bathroom.
Do not store Questran Light after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and sachet. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
If you notice any sign of discolouration or deterioration of your
medicine, tell your pharmacist immediately.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

500628/PL1h

500630/PL1g

Colestyramine Sugar Free 4 g Sachet
Patient Information Leaflet
The name of your medicine is Colestyramine Sugar Free 4 g
Sachet, throughout this leaflet it will be referred to as
Colestyramine Sugar Free.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Colestyramine Sugar Free is and what it is used
for
2. What you need to know before you take Colestyramine
Sugar Free
3. How to take Colestyramine Sugar Free
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Colestyramine Sugar Free
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1) WHAT COLESTYRAMINE SUGAR FREE IS AND WHAT
IT IS USED FOR
Colestyramine Sugar Free is supplied as sachets. Each
sachet contains 4 g of the active substance colestyramine.
Colestyramine belongs to a group of medicines called bile
acid binding resins.
Colestyramine Sugar Free is used to lower your body’s level
of cholesterol (a type of fat) which can cause heart disease.
This medicine works in the digestive system and absorbs the
cholesterol-containing bile acids, which then pass out through
the body in the faeces.
Colestyramine Sugar Free may also be used to help stop
some types of diarrhoea or itching.
2) WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
COLESTYRAMINE SUGAR FREE
Do not take Colestyramine Sugar Free:
• if you are allergic to colestyramine or any other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6), or a
similar medicine.
• if you have an illness which results in your bile duct
being completely blocked (e.g. gall stones). Check
with your doctor if you are unsure.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Colestyramine Sugar Free if:
• you are in a long-term treatment with high doses of
Colestyramine Sugar Free as it may reduce the body’s
ability to absorb fat-soluble vitamins from the diet.
These include vitamins A, D and K. Therefore your
doctor may suggest you take a vitamin supplement.
• this medicine is being given to a child where there is a
family history of high blood cholesterol levels, an
additional supplement of folic acid may be advised.
Children
This medicine is not suitable for children under 6 years of age.
Other medicines and Colestyramine Sugar Free
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
If you are taking any other medicines it is important that they
are taken at a different time to your dose of Colestyramine
Sugar Free.

Any other medicines should be taken at least 1 hour before
you take your dose of Colestyramine Sugar Free or 4 – 6
hours after you have taken your dose of Colestyramine
Sugar Free.
This is because Colestyramine Sugar Free may change the
effects of other medicines by stopping them from working so
well and Colestyramine Sugar Free preparations can stay in
the digestive system and can stop other medicines from being
absorbed by the body.
Colestyramine Sugar Free with food, drink and alcohol
It is recommended that your alcohol intake is kept within the
recommended guidelines as advised by your doctor, as
alcohol can increase your cholesterol level.
If you have been prescribed this medicine to reduce your
cholesterol levels, it is recommended that you follow a low fat
diet as advised by your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take this medicine if you are pregnant,
planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding, unless
your doctor recommends it.
Driving and using machines
Colestyramine Sugar Free has not been shown to impair your
ability to drive or use machines.
Colestyramine Sugar Free contains aspartame, which is a
source of phenylalanine. It may be harmful for people with
phenylketonuria.
3) HOW TO TAKE COLESTYRAMINE SUGAR FREE
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
To lower cholesterol levels
The recommended dose is 3 – 6 sachets a day. This can be
taken as a single dose or divided doses up to 4 times a day.
To relieve itching
The recommended dose is one or two sachets each day.
To manage diarrhoea
The recommended dose is 3 - 6 sachets a day. This can be
taken as a single dose or divided doses up to 4 times a day.
Children (6 - 12 years)
The dose to be given to children will depend on the child’s
weight, which the doctor will work out for you.
Children under 6 years
This medicine is not recommended for children under the age
of 6.
How to make up the sachets
1. The contents of one sachet should be sprinkled evenly
on to 150ml (4-6 fluid oz) of water or fruit juice.
2. Allow to stand for 1 or 2 minutes.
3. Once the powder has soaked into the liquid, stir or
shake it to mix in thoroughly.
Do not take this medicine in its dry form as it may cause
you to choke.
Colestyramine Sugar Free can be mixed with water, fruit juice,
skimmed milk, thin soups or fruit smoothies or sauces (e.g.
apple sauce).
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.
Your doctor will want you to have regular check-ups whilst
you are taking this medicine.

Continued overleaf

If you take more Colestyramine Sugar Free than you
should
Go to your nearest hospital Casualty Department or tell your
doctor immediately. Take the empty container and any
remaining sachets with you.
If you forget to take Colestyramine Sugar Free
If you miss a dose do not worry. Take it as soon as you
remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose,
skip the missed dose and continue as before.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The most frequent side effect seen is constipation. To
minimise this effect you will usually start with a low dose and
increase it slowly until you are taking the full number of
sachets as prescribed by your doctor. This side effect usually
reduces over time.
Other side effects, less common, include:
• bloatedness,
• wind (flatulence),
• feeling sick (nausea) or vomiting,
• diarrhoea,
• heartburn,
• anorexia, weight loss or gain,
• indigestion (dyspepsia),
• problems with your body’s ability to absorb food
correctly leading to grey, bulky or smelly stools
(steatorrhea),
• increased tendency to bleed, which may also be seen
with vitamin D, vitamin K or vitamin A deficiency
(which may rarely result in night blindness),
• increased level of chloride in the blood (hyperchloremic
acidosis) especially in children,
• thin or brittle bones (osteoporosis),
• rash, itching, irritation of skin, tongue or around the
anus.

6) CONTENTS
OF
THE
PACK
AND
OTHER
INFORMATION
What Colestyramine Sugar Free contains
The active ingredient in this medicine is colestyramine.
Colestyramine Sugar Free sachets each contain 4 grams
colestyramine but contain no sugar and less powder than
Colestyramine 4 g Sachets.
The other ingredients in Colestyramine Sugar Free are:
aspartame (30mg/sachet), citric acid anhydrous, colloidal
silicon dioxide anhydrous, orange juice flavour, propylene
glycol alginate, xanthan gum.
What Colestyramine Sugar Free looks like and the
contents of the pack
Colestyramine Sugar Free comes in the form of a powder and
is supplied in packs of 50 sachets.
This medicine is orange-flavoured.
Product Licence Holder:
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder Ginova
Ltd and repackager Ginova UK Ltd both at St James’ House,
8 Overcliffe, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0HJ.
Manufacturers:
Bristol-Myers Squibb, La Goualle, Post Box No.6, Meymac,
F-19250, France.
Colestyramine Sugar Free 4 g Sachet
PL No: 18067/0261
POM
th

This leaflet was last revised on 27 November 2016.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01622 690172.

Rare reports of obstruction of the intestine have been seen.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5) HOW TO STORE COLESTYRAMINE SUGAR FREE
Keep out of sight and reach of children
Do not store above 30°C. Protect from moisture.
Do not store the sachets in a hot or damp place such as near
a radiator, on a window sill or in the bathroom.
Do not store Colestyramine Sugar Free after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and sachet. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
If you notice any sign of discolouration or deterioration of your
medicine, tell your pharmacist immediately.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

500630/PL1g

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide