Skip to Content

COLESTID ORANGE 5G

Active substance(s): COLESTIPOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Colestid Orange 5 g
colestipol hydrochloride

Colestid Orange 5 g
Granules for oral
administration

Spine
FPO 128 - 10 MIL

NO COPY

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
–– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
–– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
–– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
–– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

such as water or fruit juice. Some people mix up Colestid
Orange the night before to improve results.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Colestid Orange is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Colestid
Orange
3. How to take Colestid Orange
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Colestid Orange
6. Contents of the pack and other information

If you stop taking Colestid Orange
Do not stop taking your medicine or alter the dose you
are currently taking without seeing your doctor first.

1. WHAT COLESTID ORANGE IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR
Colestid Orange is a ‘lipid lowering agent’. This medicine
contains colestipol hydrochloride which is one of a group
of medicines called bile acid sequestrants.
Colestid Orange is used to help lower the level of
cholesterol in your blood. Your doctor will have
recommended a special diet to you in order to help you
lose weight since this is very important in lowering your
cholesterol levels. Your doctor has given you Colestid
Orange since the diet on its own is not lowering your
cholesterol enough. It is still very important that you
follow your special diet even when taking Colestid
Orange. You can find out more about cholesterol from
The British Heart Foundation whose address is given at
the end of this leaflet.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if
you feel worse.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
COLESTID ORANGE
Do not take Colestid Orange:
–– if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to colestipol
hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of
Colestid Orange (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Colestid
Orange if you have:
• an under-active thyroid gland
• nephrotic syndrome (a kidney problem where you get
protein in your urine and too much fluid collecting in
your body)
• too much or too little protein in your blood
• liver problems e.g. jaundice
• diabetes
• phenylketonuria e.g. you are on a special diet that is
low in phenylalanine
Use in children and adolescents
Colestid Orange will not normally be given to children.
Ask your doctor for more information if they have
prescribed Colestid Orange for a child in your care. If
children or young adults are given this medicine, your
doctor will need to check their growth and development
regularly.
Other medicines and Colestid Orange
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines taken without a prescription.
There are some medicines that may interact with
Colestid Orange and it can affect the way they work.
It is especially important to tell your doctor if you are
taking the following medicines:
• heart drugs e.g. digoxin, digitoxin
• beta-blockers e.g. propranolol - for high blood
pressure, angina, migraine or anxiety symptoms
• water tablets (‘diuretics’) e.g. chlorothiazide or
furosemide - usually for heart or kidney problems
• antibiotics e.g. tetracycline hydrochloride and
penicillin G
• another cholesterol-lowering medicine called
gemfibrozil
Your doctor may need to change your dose of these
medicines. If you are taking propranolol, your doctor will
need to check your dose when you start taking Colestid
Orange and also when you stop.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Your doctor may stop your treatment.
Driving and using machines
Your ability to drive or operate machines is not affected
by taking Colestid Orange.
Colestid Orange contains aspartame
Colestid Orange contains 32.5 mg aspartame which
contains 18.2 mg phenylalanine per sachet. This needs
to be taken into consideration in people suffering from
a condition known as phenylketonuria, since excessive
amounts of aspartame may interfere with the control
of this condition. If you suffer from phenylketonuria
you should discuss this with your doctor before taking
Colestid Orange.
3. HOW TO TAKE COLESTID ORANGE
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Colestid Orange must not be taken as a dry powder and
must be mixed with a drink or taken with liquid food. The
Colestid Orange powder should be mixed thoroughly
with at least 100 ml of water or another still drink such
as orange juice or skimmed milk. Alternatively, Colestid
Orange can be sprinkled on soup or cereal or mixed with
pulpy fruit such as grapefruit or yoghurt, provided that
there is at least 100 ml or more of liquid.
Colestid Orange has an orange/vanilla smell. It is
flavoured with orange and vanilla and contains artificial
sweeteners.
Your doctor will advise you on the amount of Colestid
Orange you should take, and when.
Most people start by taking one to two sachets of
Colestid Orange per day. Your doctor may increase your
dose each month until your cholesterol reaches the best
level for you. Do not change the number of sachets you
take unless your doctor tells you to. Do not take more
than 6 sachets (30 grams) a day. If you are prescribed
more than two sachets per day, it may be preferable to
take Colestid Orange as two separate doses, leaving
several hours between e.g. with breakfast and an
evening meal.
Taking Colestid with other medicines
If you have other medicines to take, make sure you take
them at least one hour before or four hours after your
Colestid Orange except if you are taking gemfibrozil,
take this at least two hours before or after your Colestid
Orange.
You may have to take Colestid Orange every day
for a long time. It is important that you stick to your
recommended diet as well as taking your Colestid
Orange.
Colestid Orange does not actually dissolve and it
therefore has a “gritty” texture, especially if it is not well
mixed with the liquid you are using. The “grittiness” of
Colestid Orange is much more obvious in “dilute” drinks

If you take more Colestid Orange than you should
Never take more Colestid Orange than your doctor has
told you. If you do, tell your doctor because you may get
constipation.
If you forget to take Colestid Orange
Don’t worry. Take your next sachet (or sachets) at the
usual time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everyone gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of
the following symptoms after taking this medicine:
–– constipation, which is usually mild and does not last
for long. Eating more fibre and drinking plenty of fluid
usually helps. Sometimes it can be more severe which
may cause a blockage in your colon. If this happens
you might need some treatment like an enema, to
relieve the blockage. Constipation can make piles
(haemorrhoids) worse and you may notice blood in
your stools.
–– stomach ulcers and bleeding stomach ulcers. These
will cause severe stomach pains and if these start to
bleed you may pass very dark stools or bring up blood
if you are sick.
–– inflammation of the gall bladder, gallstones or
yellowish skin.
–– chest pain, angina-like feelings or you may feel your
heart beat speeding up.
–– allergy effects like a rash, itchy skin or hives.
–– aches and pains in your joints and muscles, especially
your fingers and toes. You may also feel backache.
–– headaches, some of which may feel quite severe
(migraine, sinus headache) or feel dizzy and
light‑headed. You may also have difficulty sleeping.
–– not feel like eating, feeling tired and weak, have a
shortness of breath, or swelling of your hands and
feet.
Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following
side effects and they do not go away:
–– stomach discomfort
–– belching
–– wind
–– nausea (feeling sick)
–– sickness or diarrhoea.
Colestid Orange affects the way that your body absorbs
fats and some ‘fat-soluble’ vitamins (A, D, E and K). Your
doctor may give you a vitamin supplement if they think
this could be happening.
The levels of some fats and enzymes in your blood may
rise. This is usually temporary.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE COLESTID ORANGE
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and sachet after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of the month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Colestid Orange contains
–– The active substance is colestipol hydrochloride. Each
7.5 g sachet contains 5 g of colestipol hydrochloride.
–– The other ingredients are Mannitol E421,
Methylcellulose (15CPS) E461, Citric Acid E330,
Orange Durarome Wonf, Aspartame Powder E951,
Maltol, Ethyl Vanillin, Beta Carotene 1% E160a,
Glycerol E422, Purified Water.
What Colestid Orange looks like and contents of the
pack
–– Colestid Orange is yellow granules for oral suspension
with orange particles.
–– Colestid Orange comes in a carton of 30 foil sachets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Pfizer Limited
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich
Kent
CT13 9NJ
Manufacturer
Pfizer Service Company BVBA
10 Hoge Wei
1930 Zaventem
Belgium
Company Contact Address
For further information on this medicine, please contact
Medical Information at Pfizer Limited, Walton Oaks,
Tadworth, Surrey, Tel: +44 1304 616161
More information about cholesterol
If you would like any more information about changing
your lifestyle to lower your cholesterol you can contact:
The British Heart Foundation, Greater London House,
180 Hampstead Road, London, NW1 7AW
Tel: +44 20 7935 0185
This leaflet was last revised in 05/2016
Ref: CL 12_1
14388800

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide