Skip to Content

COLESTID 5 G GRANULES FOR ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): COLESTIPOL HYDROCHLORIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Colestid® 5 g granules for oral suspension
(colestipol hydrochloride)
Your medicine is known by the above name, but will be referred to as
Colestid® Granules throughout this leaflet.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant, breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine. Your doctor may stop your treatment.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section
4.

Driving and using machines
Your ability to drive or operate machines is not affected by taking
Colestid® Granules.
3. HOW TO TAKE COLESTID® GRANULES
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Colestid® Granules must not be taken as a dry powder and must be mixed
with a drink or taken with liquid food. The Colestid® Granules should be
mixed thoroughly with at least 100 ml of water or another still drink such
as orange juice or skimmed milk. Alternatively, Colestid® Granules can be
sprinkled on soup or cereal or mixed with pulpy fruit such as grapefruit or
yoghurt, provided that there is at least 100 ml or more of liquid.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Colestid® Granules is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Colestid® Granules
3. How to take Colestid® Granules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Colestid® Granules
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Your doctor will advise you on the amount of Colestid® Granules you
should take, and when.
Most people start by taking one to two sachets of Colestid® Granules per
day. Your doctor may increase your dose each month until your
cholesterol reaches the best level for you.

1. WHAT COLESTID® GRANULES IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Colestid® Granules is a ‘lipid lowering agent’. This medicine contains
colestipol hydrochloride which is one of a group of medicines called bile
acid sequestrants.

Do not change the number of sachets you take unless your doctor tells
you to. Do not take more than 6 sachets (30 grams) a day. If you are
prescribed more than two sachets per day, it may be preferable to take
Colestid® Granules as two separate doses, leaving several hours between
e.g. with breakfast and an evening meal.

Colestid® Granules is used to help lower the level of cholesterol in your
blood. Your doctor will have recommended a special diet to you in order
to help you lose weight since this is very important in lowering your
cholesterol levels. Your doctor has given you Colestid® Granules since
the diet on its own is not lowering your cholesterol enough. It is still very
important that you follow your special diet even when taking Colestid®
Granules. You can find out more about cholesterol from The British Heart
Foundation whose address is given at the end of this leaflet.

Taking Colestid® with other medicines
If you have other medicines to take, make sure you take them at least one
hour before or four hours after your Colestid® Granules, except if you are
taking gemfibrozil, take this at least two hours before or after your
Colestid® Granules.

You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

You may have to take Colestid® Granules every day for a long time. It is
important that you stick to your recommended diet as well as taking your
Colestid® Granules.

®

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE COLESTID
GRANULES

Colestid® Granules does not actually dissolve and it therefore has a
"gritty" texture, especially if it is not well mixed with the liquid you are
using. The "grittiness" of Colestid® Granules is much more obvious in
"dilute" drinks such as water or fruit juice. In thicker mixtures such as
muesli with milk, you may not notice Colestid® Granules at all. Some
people mix up Colestid® Granules the night before to improve results.

Do not take Colestid® Granules:


if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to colestipol hydrochloride or any of
the other ingredients of Colestid® Granules (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Colestid® Granules if you
have:
 an under-active thyroid gland
 nephrotic syndrome (a kidney problem where you get protein in your
urine and too much fluid collecting in your body)
 too much or too little protein in your blood
 liver problems e.g. jaundice
 diabetes

Use in children and adolescents
Colestid® Granules will not normally be given to children. Ask your doctor
for more information if they have prescribed Colestid® Granules for a child
in your care. If children or young adults are given this medicine, your
doctor will need to check their growth and development regularly.
If you take more Colestid® Granules than you should
Never take more Colestid® Granules than your doctor has told you. If you
do, tell your doctor because you may get constipation.

®

Other medicines and Colestid Granules

If you forget to take Colestid® Granules

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.

Don't worry. Take your next sachet (or sachets) at the usual time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

There are some medicines that may interact with Colestid® Granules and
it can affect the way they work.

If you stop taking Colestid® Granules
Do not stop taking your tablets or alter the dose you are currently taking
without seeing your doctor first.

It is especially important to tell your doctor if you are taking the following
medicines:
 heart drugs e.g. digoxin, digitoxin
 beta-blockers e.g. propranolol - for high blood pressure, angina,
migraine or anxiety symptoms
 water tablets ('diuretics') e.g. chlorothiazide or furosemide - usually for
heart or kidney problems
 antibiotics e.g. tetracycline hydrochloride and penicillin G
 another cholesterol-lowering medicine called gemfibrozil

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everyone gets them.
Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following side effects
and they do not go away:

Your doctor may need to change your dose of these medicines. If you are
taking propranolol, your doctor will need to check your dose when you
start taking Colestid® Granules and also when you stop.



1

constipation, which is usually mild and does not last for long. Eating
more fibre and drinking plenty of fluid usually helps.

Sometimes it can be more severe and cause a blockage in your colon. If
this happens you might need some treatment like an enema, to relieve
the blockage. Tell your doctor if you think you have this problem.
Constipation can make piles (haemorrhoids) worse and you may notice
blood in your stools. Tell your doctor immediately if this happens.
 stomach discomfort
 belching
 wind
 nausea, feeling sick
 sickness or diarrhoea

More information about cholesterol
If you would like any more information about changing your lifestyle to
lower your cholesterol you can contact:
The British Heart Foundation,
Greater London House, 180 Hampstead Road, London, NW1 7AW
Tel: +44 20 7935 0185

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Beachcourse,
Tel: 020 8896 9054
for help.

Other side effects
Rarely, people have noticed the following side effects, tell your doctor
immediately if any of these happen.
 stomach ulcers and bleeding stomach ulcers. These will cause severe
stomach pains and if these start to bleed you may pass very dark
stools or bring up blood if you are sick.
 inflammation of the gall bladder, gallstones or yellowish skin.
 chest pain, angina-like feelings or you may feel your heart beat
speeding up.
 allergy effects like a rash, itchy skin or hives.
 aches and pains in your joints and muscles, especially your fingers
and toes. You may also feel backache.
 headaches, some of which may feel quite severe (migraine, sinus
headache) or feel dizzy and light-headed. You may also have
difficulty sleeping.
 not feel like eating, feeling tired and weak, have a shortness of
breath, or swelling of your hands and feet.
Colestid® Granules affects the way that your body absorbs fats and some
'fat-soluble' vitamins (A, D, E and K). Your doctor may give you a vitamin
supplement if they think this could be happening.
The levels of some fats and enzymes in your blood may rise. This is
usually temporary.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the
Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE COLESTID® GRANULES







Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
label and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If the granules become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will
tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no
longer required. This will help to protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Colestid® Granules contains
The active substance is colestipol hydrochloride.
Each sachet contains 5g of colestipol hydrochloride.
The other ingredient is Colloidal silicon dioxide.
What Colestid® Granules looks like and contents of the pack
Colestid® Granules are light yellow granules for oral suspension.
Colestid® Granules come in cartons of 30 sachets.
Manufactured by PFIZER PGM, 10 rue Bouché Thomas - ZAC Sud
d’Orgemont 49007 ANGERS Cedex, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
Holder Beachcourse Limited., 20 Alliance Court, London W3 0RB.
Revision date: 29.01.2018
Leaflet reference: COL5
PL 16378/0615

POM

Colestid® is a registered trademark of Pharmacia Limited

2

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide