Skip to Content

COLECALCIFEROL 7000 IU FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): CHOLECALCIFEROL / CHOLECALCIFEROL CONCENTRATE (POWDER FORM)

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
BONECOLE 800 IU Film-coated Tablets
BONECOLE 1 000 IU Film-coated Tablets
BONECOLE 7 000 IU Film-coated Tablets
BONECOLE 30 000 IU Film-coated Tablets
cholecalciferol (vitamin D 3 )
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
1.

What BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets are and what they are used for
What you need to know before you take BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets
How to take BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets
Contents of the pack and other information
What BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets are and what they are used for

The active substance of BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets is vitamin D 3 .
Vitamin D helps the body to absorb calcium and enhances bone formation and decreases the level of
parathyroid hormone (PTH).
This medicine is recommended in the following cases:
• For certain bone conditions, such as thinning of the bone (osteoporosis), when it will be given to
you with other medicines.
• To prevent or treat vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D deficiency may occur when your diet or
lifestyle does not provide you enough vitamin D or when your body requires more vitamin D (e.g.
when you are pregnant).
BONECOLE is used in adults, the elderly and adolescents

2.

What you need to know before you take BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets

Do not take BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets if:
• if you are allergic to vitamin D or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6),
• if you have high levels of calcium in your blood or urine,
• if you have kidney stones or calcium deposits in your kidneys,
• if you have severe renal impairment



if you are already taking additional doses of vitamin D (e.g. multivitamins or food supplements
containing vitamin D).

Warnings and precautions
If any of the following applies to you, please tell your doctor:
• You have a high tendency to kidney stone formation
• You have cancer or any other condition that may have affected your bones
• You have parathyroid hormone imbalance (pseudohypoparathyroidism)
If you have any of the following conditions, your doctor will monitor the levels of calcium or
phosphate in your blood, or the level of calcium in your urine:
• If you are on long term treatment with this medicine.
• If you have kidney problems,
• If you suffer from “sarcoidosis”; an immune system disorder which may affect your liver, lungs,
skin or lymph nodes.
Other medicines and BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• diuretics (water tablets) – your blood calcium levels will be monitored regularly;
• corticosteroids (‘steroids’ e.g. prednisolone, dexamethasone) – your dose of Vitamin D may need
to be increased;
• cholestyramine (a cholesterol lowering medicine) or laxatives (e.g. paraffin oil) – they reduce
vitamin D absorption;
• heart medicines (cardiac glycosides) – you should be monitored by a physician and possibly your
ECG and your blood calcium levels will be monitored,
• anticonvulsants (for the treatment of epilpsy), sleeping medicines (e.g. hydantoin, barbiturates) or
primidone – these reduce the effect of vitamin D;
• calcitonin, etidronate, gallium nitrate, pamidronate or plicamycin – these decrease blood calcium
levels;
• calcium containing products in high doses: these increase the risk of high blood calcium levels;
• magnesium containing products (e.g. antacids) – these should not be used during treatment with
vitamin D because of the risk of high magnesium levels;
• phosphorus containing products in large doses – these increase the risk of high phosphate blood
levels.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, or breast-feeding, ask
your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
If you are breast-feeding, your doctor will monitor the levels of calcium or phosphate in your blood, or
the level of calcium in your urine.
Driving and using machines
There is no known effect on your ability to drive or use machines.
BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets contain lactose and sucrose
If your doctor has previously told you that you have an intolerance to certain sugars, talk to your your
doctor before taking this medicine.
3.

How to take BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
The tablets can be taken with or without food.
Dosage
800 IU and 1000 IU Film-coated Tablets:
Your doctor will usually prescribe 1 tablet daily. In severe vitamin D deficiency for the adult and the
elderly, the amount will depend on your vitamin D levels and on the response given to the treatment.
7000 IU Film-coated Tablets:
Your doctor will usually prescribe 1 tablet weekly. In severe vitamin D deficiency for the adult and the
elderly, the amount will depend on your vitamin D levels and on the response given to the treatment.
30000 IU Film-coated Tablets:
Your doctor will usually prescribe 1 tablet monthly. In severe vitamin D deficiency for the adult and
the elderly, the amount will depend on your vitamin D levels and on the response given to the
treatment.
Patients with kidney problems
Your doctor may arrange regular blood and/or urine tests for you.
Children
BONECOLE is not suitable for children under 12 years.
If you take more BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets than you should
You may develop the following symptoms: loss of appetite, thirst, nausea, vomiting, constipation,
abdominal pain, muscle weakness, tiredness, confusion, having to pass more urine than usual, bone
pain, kidney problems, and in severe cases, irregular heartbeat, coma or even death.
If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor immediately or go to the emergency department of
the nearest hospital. Take the packet and any remaining tablets with you.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking BONECOLE and seek immediate medicinal help if you experience symptoms of serious
allergic reactions, such as:
• swollen face, lips, tongue or throat
• difficult to swallow
• hives and difficulty breathing.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):




too much calcium in your blood (hypercalcaemia) – symptoms include nausea, vomiting, lack of
appetite, constipation, stomach ache, bone pain, extreme thirst, a need to pass more water than
usual, muscle weakness, drowsiness and confusion.
too much calcium in your urine (hypercalciuria).

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• Pruritus, rash and urticaria
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets contains
The active substance of the product is cholecalciferol (vitamin D 3 )
BONECOLE 800 IU Film-coated Tablets: each film-coated tablet contains
8 mg cholecalciferol concentrate (powder form) (equivalent to 20 µg cholecalciferol = 800 IU vitamin
D 3 ).
BONECOLE 1000 IU Film-coated Tablets: each film-coated tablet contains 10 mg cholecalciferol
concentrate (powder form) (equivalent to 25 µg cholecalciferol = 1000 IU vitamin D 3 ).
BONECOLE 7000 IU Film-coated Tablets: each film-coated tablet contains 70 mg cholecalciferol
concentrate (powder form) (equivalent to 175 µg cholecalciferol = 7000 IU vitamin D 3 ).
BONECOLE 30000 IU Film-coated Tablets: each film-coated tablet contains 300 mg cholaecalciferol
concentrate (powder form) (equivalent to 750 µg cholecalciferol = 30000 IU vitamin D 3 ).
The other ingredients:
- Tablet core: cellactose 80 (lactose monohydrate and powdered cellulose (E460 (ii)) modified
starch, maize starch, croscarmellose sodium (E468), sucrose, colloidal anhydrous silica (E551),
colloidal hydrous silica (E551), magnesium stearate (E572), sodium ascorbate (E301), medium
chain triglycerides, DL-alpha-tocopherol (E307).

-

Coating: Opadry II Yellow 85F 32659 consisting of polyvinyl alcohol (E1203), titanium dioxide
(E171), macrogol, talc (E553b), quinoline yellow aluminum lake (E104), yellow iron oxide
(E172).

What BONECOLE Film-coated Tablets look like and contents of the pack
BONECOLE 800 IU Film-coated Tablets:
yellow coloured, round, 6 mm diameter film-coated tablets with smooth convex surface on both sides.
Pack sizes: 30, 60 or 90 film-coated tablets in opaque PVD/PVdC-Alu blisters and box.
BONECOLE 1000 IU Film-coated Tablets:
yellow coloured, round, 7 mm diameter film-coated tablets with smooth convex surface on both sides
and ‘D’ embossed on one side.
Pack sizes: 30, 60 or 90 film-coated tablets in opaque PVD/PVdC-Alu blisters and box.
BONECOLE 7000 IU Film-coated Tablets:
yellow coloured, round, 7 mm diameter film-coated tablets with smooth convex surface on both sides
and ‘W’ embossed on one side.
Pack sizes: 4, 8 or 12 film-coated tablets in opaque PVD/PVdC-Alu blisters and box.
BONECOLE 30000 IU Film-coated Tablets:
yellow coloured, round, 13 mm diameter film-coated tablets with smooth convex surface on both
sides.
Pack sizes: 1, 2 or 3 film-coated tablets in opaque PVD/PVdC-Alu blisters and box.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Consilient Health Limited
5th Floor, Beaux Lane House, Mercer Street Lower
Dublin 2
Ireland
Manufacturer
Pharma Patent Kft.
Népfürdő utca 22. Duna torony B épület, 10. emelet
1138 Budapest
Hungary
ExtractumPharma zrt.
6413 Kunfehértó, IV. körzet 6.
Hungary
This leaflet was last revised in April 2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide