Skip to Content

COLDENZA

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

BACK
UK COLDENZA NR LEAFLET
WR106087 V11
14/07/2014

6. Further information

What is in this medicine
Active ingredient
Each tablet contains:
Gelsemium sempervirens 6c
Also contains
Lactose, Sucrose, Stearic acid,
Magnesium stearate
What does the medicine look like
Coldenza tablets are biconvex
circular white to off-white tablets.
There are 72 tablets in a pack.
National rules authorisation
holder and manufacturer is:
A Nelson & Co Limited,
5-9 Endeavour Way, Wimbledon,
London, SW19 8UH, UK
NR 01175/0394
This leaflet is available on
request in formats suitable for
the blind & partially sighted,
please telephone:
+44 (0)20 8780 4200
This leaflet was revised: 07/2014

FRONT
A Homeopathic Medicinal Product

Coldenza®

Gelsemium sempervirens 6c
Please read all of this leaflet
carefully before taking this
medicine, it contains important
information.
Please keep this leaflet; you
might need to read it again.

1. What is this medicine for

Coldenza is a homeopathic
medicinal product used within the
homeopathic tradition for the
relief of symptoms of colds and
related flu-like symptoms.

2. Before taking this medicine
• Do not take this medicine if you
are under 12 years old.
• Do not take this medicine if you
are allergic to any of the
ingredients, see section 6.
• This product contains lactose
and sucrose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some
sugars, consult your doctor
before taking this medicine.

WR106087/3977

P2
• Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking this medicine if you
are:
- taking any other medicines,
including those bought without
a prescription.
- pregnant or breastfeeding.

3. How to use this medicine

For oral use
Adults, the elderly and children
over 12 years
Directions
Take 2 tablets every hour for the
first 6 doses on the first day, then
the following day take 2 tablets 3
times a day until symptoms
improve for up to a maximum of
7 days. Tablets to be sucked or
chewed and are to be taken
between meals.
If symptoms worsen, if fever (high
temperature) is experienced,
or if symptoms do not improve
after 7 days, consult your doctor
or qualified healthcare practitioner.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If you forget to take this medicine,
continue with the usual dose at the
usual time. It does not matter if you
have missed a dose. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a
missed dose.

P3
If you take too much of this
medicine speak to a doctor or
pharmacist and take this leaflet
with you.

4. Possible side effects

This medicine is not expected to
cause any side effects. However,
consult a doctor or qualified
healthcare practitioner if the
symptoms worsen, or persist for
more than 7 days or if any side
effects occur.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects
directly via the yellow card scheme
at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store this medicine

• Keep all medicines out of reach
and sight of children.
• Do not store above 25˚C. Store in
the original packaging.
• Do not use after expiry date
shown on carton and blister.
• Return any unused medicine to
your pharmacist for safe disposal.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide