Skip to Content

COLD RELIEF TABLETS

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE ANHYDROUS / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

5: How to store this product
Do not use this product after the expiry date. Return any out-of-date product
to your pharmacist who will dispose of it for you. The expiry date is printed on
the box and also the blister pack.

Healthspan Pelargonium
Cold Relief
Tablets

Pelargonium sidoides Root Extract 20mg

Store the product in a cool dry place.
Keep the product out of the reach and sight of children.

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these tablets.

6: Further information

It contains some important information about Healthspan Pelargonium Cold Relief.

Each film-coated tablet contains 20mg of extract (as dry extract) from the roots
of Pelargonium sidoides DC (1: 8–10). Extraction solvent: 11% ethanol w/w.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Extract:
Maltodextrin.
Tablet core:
Maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium,
precipitated silica, magnesium stearate.
Film-coating:
Hypromellose 5 mPas, Macrogol 1500, iron oxide yellow E172, iron oxide red E172,
titanium dioxide E171, talc, simeticone, methylcellulose, sorbic acid.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this product.
Each film-coated tablet contains 20mg of lactose.
Each pack contains 30 film-coated tablets.
Registration holder and manufacturer of this product
Dr Willmar Schwabe GmbH & Co. KG, Willmar-Schwabe-Str. 4,
76227 Karlsruhe, Germany.
Traditional herbal registration number: THR 05332/0005.
If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Healthspan Ltd, PO Box 64, Guernsey, GY1 1BT.
THR 05332/0005
Telephone: 0800 73 123 77. Email: herbalinfo@healthspan.co.uk
This leaflet was prepared in January 2015.

Keep this leaflet with the tablets.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

What is in this leaflet
1: What this product is and what it is used for......................................................page 1
2: Before you take this product.................................................................................page 2
3: How to take this product........................................................................................page 2
4: Possible side-effects.................................................................................................page 3
5: How to store this product......................................................................................page 4
6: Further information.................................................................................................page 4

1: What this product is and what it is used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Pelargonium sidoides
DC root extract. Each film-coated tablet of this product contains 20mg of extract
(as dry extract) from the roots of Pelargonium sidoides DC. (1:8-10).
Extraction solvent: 11% ethanol w/w.
Healthspan Pelargonium Cold Relief is a traditional herbal medicinal product
used to relieve the symptoms of upper respiratory tract infections including
the common cold, such as sore throat, cough and blocked or runny nose,
based on traditional use only.

certification mark
3978/02

4

HS Pelargonium THR leaflet Jan15.indd 1-2

1

04/02/2015 15:28

2: Before you take this product

4: Possible side-effects

DO NOT TAKE this product if you:
• are allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6)
• are lactose-intolerant (react badly to lactose or milk)
• suffer from severe liver disease
• are pregnant or breast-feeding

Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects, although not everybody gets them.
They are listed below.

This formulation is not suitable for children under the age of 12 years.

3: How to take this product
For oral use only
Adults and children over 12 years
Take 1 tablet three times daily (morning, midday, evening).
Swallow the tablet whole with some water. Do not chew the tablet.
After the relief of symptoms, continue treatment for a further 2-3 days
to prevent a relapse.
However, treatment should not exceed two weeks.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
This formulation is not suitable for children under the age of 12 years.
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Do not take twice the dose, but continue to take your usual dose at the usual time.
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

2

HS Pelargonium THR leaflet Jan15.indd 3-4

Uncommon side-effects (affecting more than 1 in 1,000 people, but fewer
than 1 in 100 people)
Gastro-intestinal complaints such as stomach pain, heartburn, nausea, vomiting,
difficulty swallowing (dysphagia) or diarrhoea.
Rare side-effects (affecting more than 1 in 10,000 but fewer than
1 in 1,000 people)
• mild bleeding from the gums or nose
• hypersensitivity reactions, e.g. skin rash, nettle rash, itching of the skin
and mucous membranes
Very rare side-effects (affecting 1 or fewer in 10,000 people)
Serious hypersensitivity reactions with swelling of the face, breathlessness
and decrease in blood pressure.
Liver problems including hepatitis have been reported when taking this product.
However, a causal relationship has not been established. The frequency is not known.
After taking this product
Consult a doctor immediately if your condition worsens or does not improve
within one week, in case of fever lasting for several days or in case of shortness
of breath or blood in the sputum.
Liver problems including hepatitis have been reported in rare cases when
taking this product. However, a causal relationship has not been established.
The frequency is not known. If you become unwell (yellowing eyes/skin, nausea,
vomiting, dark urine, abdominal pain, unusual tiredness, loss of appetite),
stop taking immediately and seek medical advice.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the above side-effects becomes
serious or if you notice any other side-effects not listed above.
Reporting of side-effects
If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side-effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side-effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

3

04/02/2015 15:28

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide