Skip to Content

COLCHICINE 500 MICROGRAMS TABLETS

Active substance(s): COLCHICINE / COLCHICINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
2nd fold

(36.25cms)

1st fold

(36.25cms)

Neutral code not required on the leaflet artworks

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Colchicine 500 microgram Tablets
Colchicine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects get serious, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Colchicine Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Colchicine Tablets
3. How to take Colchicine Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Colchicine Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and further information
1. What Colchicine Tablets are and what they are used for

8th fold

(36.25cms)

7th fold

(36.25cms)

6th fold

(36.25cms)

5th fold

(36.25cms)

4th fold

(36.25cms)

3rd fold

(36.25cms)

The name of your medicine is Colchicine Tablets.
The active ingredient, colchicine, in Colchicine Tablets is an anti-gout agent.
Colchicine Tablets are used to treat gout attacks. They are also used to prevent flare-ups of gout when treatment
is started with other drugs such as allopurinol, probenecid and sulfinpyrazone.
2. What you need to know before you take Colchicine Tablets

Do not take Colchicine Tablets:
• if you are allergic to colchicine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• if you have a severe blood disorder
• if you are pregnant
• if you are breastfeeding
• if you are a woman of childbearing age, unless you are using effective contraception
• if you have severe kidney or liver problems
• if you are undergoing haemodialysis
• if you have kidney or liver problems and you are taking certain medicines (see ‘Other medicines and Colchicine Tablets’)
If you are not sure whether any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Colchicine Tablets if you:
• have problems with your heart, kidneys, liver or digestive system
• are elderly and weak
• have a blood disorder
Colchicine Tablets can be toxic so it is important that you do not exceed the dose prescribed by your doctor.
There is only a slight difference between an effective dose of Colchicine Tablets and an overdose. Therefore, if you get symptoms such as
nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick), stomach pain and diarrhoea, stop taking Colchicine Tablets and immediately contact your doctor
(see also section 4 ‘Possible side effects’).
Colchicine Tablets can cause a serious decrease in bone marrow function leading to a decrease in certain white blood cells (agranulocytosis),
a decrease in red blood cells and pigment (aplastic anaemia) and/or a low blood platelet count (thrombocytopenia). You should have regular
blood tests to monitor any changes.
If you develop symptoms such as fever, inflammation of the mouth, sore throat, prolonged bleeding, bruising or skin problems, stop taking
this medicine and contact your doctor immediately. These could be signs that you have a serious blood problem and your doctor may want
you to have blood tests straight away (see also section 4 ‘Possible side effects’).
Other medicines and Colchicine Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Taking another medicine whilst you are
taking Colchicine Tablets can affect how they or the other medicine works.
When Colchicine Tablets are taken together with any of the following medicines, side effects due to colchicine toxicity are more likely and
these can be serious and life-threatening:
• Certain antibiotics such as clarithromycin, erythromycin and telithromycin (used to treat infections)
• Anti-viral drugs such as ritonavir, atazanavir and indinavir (used to treat HIV infection)
• Ciclosporin (used to prevent organ rejection after a transplant, psoriasis and rheumatoid arthritis)
• Anti-fungal medicines such as ketoconazole, itraconazole and voriconazole
• Certain heart medicines such as verapamil and diltiazem
• Disulfram (used to help treat alcoholism)
If you are taking any of the above medicines, your doctor may want to adjust your dose of Colchicine Tablets or temporarily stop your
treatment with Colchicine Tablets. If you have liver or kidney problems and you are taking any of the above medicines, you should not take
Colchicine Tablets.
It is also important to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Cimetidine (used to reduce stomach acid), as it may increase the amount of colchicine in your blood
• Tolbutamide (used to control blood sugar), as it may increase the amount of colchicine in your blood
• Digoxin (used to treat certain heart conditions) and ‘fibrates’ (medicines used to lower cholesterol), as they may increase your risk of a
muscle disease known as ‘rhabdomyolysis’. Taking Colchicine Tablets together with ciclosporin or ‘statins’ also increases your risk of
developing this disease.
Talk to your doctor before taking Colchicine Tablets if you are taking any medicines that may possibly damage your kidneys, liver or blood.
Check with your doctor if you are not sure.
Colchicine Tablets may reduce the amount of vitamin B12 that your body can absorb through your gut.
Colchicine Tablets with food and drink
Grapefruit juice may increase the amount of colchicine in your blood. Therefore, you should not drink grapefruit juice whilst you are taking
Colchicine Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, do not take this medicine.
If you are a woman of childbearing potential, do not take this medicine unless you are using effective contraception.
Colchicine passes into breast milk. If you are breast-feeding, do not take this medicine.
Driving and using machines
The possibility of drowsiness and dizziness should be taken into account. If affected, do not drive or operate machinery.
Colchicine Tablets contain lactose
Colchicine Tablets contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking Colchicine Tablets.
3. How to take Colchicine Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will tell you how many Colchicine Tablets to take and for how long you should take them.

103772/8

pg 1/2
ART WORK CHECK BOX
PRODUCT :
CUSTOMER :
FP CODE:
PLANT LOCATION :
DIMENSIONS :
PHARMACODE No. :
SAP CODE No. :
TEXT FONT SIZE :
FILE NAME :
SOFTWARE :
TYPEFACES :
ARTWORK (DETAILS)
RECEIVED ON :
PROOF REVISION :
Process
Black

Colchicine 500mcg - 100 Tabs
Wockhardt UK
FP1400
Daman (Kadiaya)
(w)210 x (h)290mm
2601
222911
8.5 pt.
Colchicine_500mcg_Lit_103772-8.ai
Adobe Illustrator CS5
Helvetica Neue Regular / Helvetica 75 Bold
25th & 26th July, 2016
R 1st PDF sent on
R 2nd PDF sent on
R 3rd PDF sent on
R 4th PDF sent on

- 18TH AUG. 2016
- 31ST AUG. 2016
- 12TH MAY 2017
- 16TH JUNE 2017

CHANGE CONTROL : Version changes due to change in:
Size/Layout
Regulatory
Non-Regulatory
Changes in detail: • New regulatory text
• Strength blocks size changed to only run to the margins

Colchicine Tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.
Use in adults
Dose to treat gout attack:
• The recommended dose is 2 Colchicine Tablets to start followed by 1 Colchicine Tablet after 1 hour. No further tablets should then be taken
for 12 hours. If necessary, treatment with Colchicine Tablets can then resume with a maximum dose of 1 tablet three times daily until
symptoms are relieved. The course of treatment should end when symptoms are relieved or when a total of 12 Colchicine Tablets have
been taken. You should not take more than 12 Colchicine Tablets as a course of treatment.
After completion of a course of Colchicine Tablets, you should not start another course for at least three days.
Dose to prevent flare-ups of gout when treatment is started with other drugs:
• The recommended dose is one Colchicine Tablet twice daily. Your doctor will tell you how long your treatment
with Colchicine Tablets will last.
If you have kidney or liver problems
Your doctor may reduce your dose of Colchicine Tablets, and you should be carefully monitored for side effects.
Do not take Colchicine Tablets if you have severe kidney or liver problems.
If you take more Colchicine Tablets than you should
If you take more Colchicine Tablets than you are supposed to, contact your doctor or nearest hospital accident
and emergency department immediately. Take this leaflet and any Colchicine Tablets you have left with you.
At too high a dose Colchicine Tablets can be seriously toxic, even fatal. Early symptoms of overdose (which
appear on average after 3 hours but can take longer) may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, bloody
diarrhoea and low blood pressure.
If you forget to take Colchicine Tablets
If you forget to take a dose take another as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose do not
take the missed dose at all. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. Do not take Colchicine
Tablets with a shorter interval than prescribed by your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Colchicine Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following side effects, stop taking Colchicine Tablets and immediately contact a doctor or the nearest hospital
accident and emergency department:
• Nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick), stomach pain and diarrhoea (see also section 2 ‘Warnings and Precautions’). These side effects
are common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people).
• Symptoms such as fever, inflammation of the mouth, sore throat, prolonged bleeding, bruising or skin problems. These could be signs that
you have a serious blood problem as a result of bone marrow depression (see also section 2 ‘Warnings and Precautions’). The frequency of
these side effects is not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).
Other side effects that have been seen (with unknown frequency) are:
• Inflammation of the nerves which can cause pain, weakness, tingling or numbness
• Nerve damage
• Gastrointestinal bleeding
• Liver damage
• Hair loss
• Rash
• Pain or weakness in muscles
• Abnormal muscle breakdown which can lead to kidney problems (rhabdomyolysis)
• Kidney damage
• Absence of menstrual periods
• Painful periods
• Reduced ability to produce sperm (low or zero sperm count)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the national reporting systems listed below.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Malta
ADR Reporting
www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine
5. How to store Colchicine Tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not take Colchicine Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not take Colchicine Tablets if you notice that they are showing signs of deterioration such as discolouration.
• Do not store above 25ºC
• Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and further information

What Colchicine Tablets contains
The active ingredient in Colchicine Tablets is Colchicine. Each tablet contains 500 micrograms of colchicine (on a dried weight basis).
The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, stearic acid and purified talc.
What Colchicine Tablets look like and the contents of the pack
Colchicine Tablets are white to pale yellow in colour and are either unmarked or marked CP on one face. Colchicine Tablets are available in
plastic (polypropylene or polyethylene) containers of 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Wockhardt UK Limited, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK
Manufacturer: CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK
Other formats
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number
Colchicine 500 microgram Tablets
29831/0055
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised 06/2017.
103772/8
222911

pg 2/2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide