Skip to Content

COCOIS OINTMENT

Active substance(s): COAL TAR SOLUTION / PRECIPITATED SULPHUR / SALICYLIC ACID / COAL TAR SOLUTION / PRECIPITATED SULPHUR / SALICYLIC ACID / COAL TAR SOLUTION / PRECIPITATED SULPHUR / SALICYLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Ref: LTT0007/180516/1/F

®

Cocois Ointment
(coal tar 12% w/w, salicylic acid 2% w/w and sulphur for external use 4% w/w)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need
to use Cocois carefully to get the best results from it.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
* You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
Your medicine is called Cocois Ointment but will be referred to as Cocois
throughout the leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1 What Cocois is for
2 Before you use Cocois
3 How to use Cocois
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Cocois
6 Further information

1

What Cocois is for

Cocois contains coal tar, salicylic acid and sulphur for external use.
Coal tar and sulphur are mildly antiseptic and relieves itching. Sulphur also
has an antifungal action. Coal tar, salicylic acid and sulphur help to reduce
the excessive hardening, thickening and scaling of the skin.
Cocois is for the treatment of dry scaly skin disorders of the scalp such as
psoriasis, eczema, dandruff and other inflammatory conditions causing
irritation and scaliness.

2

Before you use Cocois

Do not use Cocois if:
* You are allergic to any of the ingredients in Cocois (see section 6)
* You have any acute infection of the skin
* You have broken or infected skin
* You suffer from any form of psoriasis which causes the appearance of
blisters filled with pus (acute pustular psoriasis).
* If the patient is under 6 years old.
If any of the above applies to you talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
* Any other medicine, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Cocois Ointment should not be used during pregnancy or if breast-feeding.

3

How to use Cocois

Follow these instructions about how to use your medicine. If you are unsure
about anything, ask your pharmacist.
Remember:
* Avoid any contact with your eyes and mouth.
* Cocois may stain clothes and jewellery.
Care should be taken to protect or remove these before application.
* Cocois should only be used under medical supervision in children aged
6-12 years.
* It is not recommended for use in children under the age of six years.
* Do not use Cocois if the tube membrane is broken.
Instructions for use
* Pierce the tube membrane by inverting the cap.
* Attach the scalp applicator to the threaded portion of the tube.
* Part your hair and apply a thin ribbon of Cocois to the affected areas of
your scalp.
* Take care to avoid contact with your eyes.
* Gently rub in the ointment and leave in contact with the scalp for
approximately one hour.
* Wash your hands afterwards.
* After one hour, Cocois should be shampooed out of the hair with warm
water.
* Take care to avoid getting the application in your eyes.
* Always wash your hands immediately after use.
* In severe scaly scalp conditions, it is usually necessary to apply Cocois
daily for three to seven days until control has been obtained.
* With mild scaliness, use intermittently as necessary, e.g., once a week.
* If, after the first week, the condition does not improve, or symptoms persist
after four weeks, consult your doctor.
If you accidentally get Cocois in your eyes, wash it out immediately with
plenty of cold water. If your eyes become irritated, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
If you use more Cocois than you should
If you use more Cocois than you should it is unlikely to lead to any serious
side effects. If you accidentally swallow any Cocois, immediately tell your
doctor or contact your nearest hospital casualty department.

Ref: LTT0007/180516/1/B

®

Cocois Ointment
(coal tar 12% w/w, salicylic acid 2% w/w and sulphur for external use 4% w/w)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Cocois can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
These include:
* Irritation of the skin
* Inflammation of the hair follicles
* Acne like eruptions
* Hair loss
* Discolouration of skin and hair
* A rash from sensitivity to sunlight. This is rare.
* If you have asthma or if anyone in your family is allergic to aspirin, Cocois
may cause difficulty in breathing or tightness in your chest. This is very
rare.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

6

Further information

What this medicine contains:
The active ingredients of Cocois are coal tar solution 12% w/w, salicylic acid
2% w/w and sulphur for external use 4% w/w.
It also contains the following inactive ingredients: coconut oil, white soft
paraffin, glycerol, cetostearyl alcohol, liquid paraffin, polyoxyethylene glycerol monostearate, hard paraffin.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Cocois is a pale yellow-brown coloured ointment.
Cocois is supplied with the scalp applicator in pack sizes of 40g and 100g
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Bioglan AB, PO Box 50310, S-202 13,
Malmö, Sweden and is procured from within the EU. Product Licence
Holder: LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat,
Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK) Limited,
B98 0RE, UK.

GSL PL 33723/0007

Cocois Ointment

Revision date: 18/05/16
Cocois is a registered trademark of RPH Pharmaceuticals AB.

5

How to store Cocois

Do not use any medicine after the expiry date stated on the packaging.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Your medicine could harm them.
Discard tube no later than four weeks after first opening.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine, if your
doctor tells you to.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide