Skip to Content

CO-TENIDONE 100/25MG TABLETS BP

Active substance(s): ATENOLOL / CHLORTALIDONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Space for
PC No.:

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Co-Tenidone 50/12.5 mg Tablets BP
Co-Tenidone 100/25 mg Tablets BP
(atenolol and chlortalidone)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor.
In this leaflet:
1. What Co-Tenidone Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Co-Tenidone Tablets
3. How to take Co-Tenidone Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Co-Tenidone Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT CO-TENIDONE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Co-Tenidone Tablets contain two active ingredients:

atenolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers which help the heart
beat more slowly and with less force

chlortalidone belongs to a group of medicines called thiazide diuretics which remove
excess water and salt.
These tablets are prescribed for adults only to treat high blood pressure.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CO-TENIDONE TABLETS
Do not take Co-Tenidone Tablets If you have:

an allergy (hypersensitivity) to atenolol, chlortalidone or any of the other ingredients in
the product (see Section 6)

second or third degree heart block (irregular heart beat)

sick-sinus syndrome (heart condition or rhythm problems)

bradycardia (slow heart rate)

uncontrolled heart failure

cardiogenic shock (shock caused by cardiac arrest)

hypotension (low blood pressure)

severe peripheral arterial circulatory disturbances (which may cause your fingers and
toes to tingle or turn pale or blue)

severe renal failure

metabolic acidosis (an increased acidity of the blood)

untreated phaechromocytoma (a rare tumour of the adrenal gland near the kidney)

pregnancy and lactation
Do not take this medicine if you have a history of wheezing or asthma
Take special care with Co-Tenidone Tablets if you:

have a tight, painful feeling in the chest in periods of rest (Prinzmetal's angina)

have poor liver function/liver disease

intermittent claudication (episodic muscle pain or cramp when taking exercise)

suffer from Reynauds syndrome (discoloration of the fingers, toes and occasionally
other areas) or poor circulation



If you have a history of allergic reactions, as you may become more sensitive to
allergens or experience more serious allergic reactions.

have a heart condition

have any breathing difficulties, in case of bronchospasm (tightening of muscles
in your airways)

Have diabetes, this medication can alter warning signs of hypoglycaemia (abnormal
rapid heart rate, palpitations and sweating) and change your glucose tolerance, your
sugar levels should be monitored regularly

are on a low potassium diet, have high blood potassium levels or an imbalance of other
electrolytes (salts) in your blood. Your fluid and electrolyte levels should be regularly
monitored during your treatment with this medicine.

have gout or excess uric acid in your blood

if you are prescribed ophthalmic beta blockers (eye drops).

if you are being treated for phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour of the adrenal gland
near the kidney)

if you have the skin condition psoriasis

are elderly
Taking other medicines
Please inform your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including those obtained without a prescription, particularly:

drugs affecting the heart (e.g. digoxin, clonidine, disopyramide, amiodarone)

blood pressure lowering medicines (e.g. verapamil, nifedipine, diltiazem)

ergotamine (for migraines)

adrenaline, used to treat shock

cancer chemotherapy

anti-diabetic medication

lithium (used in the treatment of depression)

certain medicines for arthritis or inflammation (e.g. ibuprofen, indometacin).

aminoglycosides

anaesthetics (you must tell hospital staff if you are taking the medicine and are due to
have an operation)

baclofen (a muscle relaxant)

antacids containing calcium or aluminum hydroxide
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Co-Tenidone Tablets if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Co-Tenidone Tablets is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.
However, it is best to wait to see how your medicine affects you before trying these activities.
3. HOW TO TAKE CO-TENIDONE TABLETS
Always take Co-Tenidone Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. The pharmacist's
label should tell you how much to take and how often.
The tablets must be swallowed with a drink of water.
Dosage

Adults - take one 50/12.5mg tablet or one 100/25mg tablet a day.

Elderly or patients with kidney disease - your doctor may prescribe a reduced dose.

Children - not recommended.
If you take more Co-Tenidone Tablets than you should
If you accidentally take too many of these tablets, contact your doctor or nearest accident
and emergency department immediately (take any remaining medicine in its original

package with you if you can). Symptoms of overdose include a slow heart rate, low
bloodpressure, other heart problems and difficulty breathing.
If you forget to take Co-Tenidone Tablets
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose,
skip the forgotten dose and just carry on as before; do not take a double dose to make up
for the one you have forgotten.
Do NOT stop taking Co-Tenidone Tablets without seeking medical advice first.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Co-Tenidone Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
STOP taking these tablets and seek medical help immediately if you have any of
the following allergic reactions:

difficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat

severe itching of the skin, with a red rash or raised lumps.
You may experience the following:
Common - less than 1 in 10 but more than 1 in 100 patients

slow heart rate

cold hands and feet

nausea (feeling sick)

stomach or intestine discomfort or pain

fatigue

increased uric acid in the blood which may lead to gout

decreased sodium and potassium in the blood

diabetic patients may find their reaction to sugar changes
Uncommon - less than 1 in 100 but more than 1 in 1,000 patients

problems sleeping

changes to liver enzymes
Rare - less than 1 in 1000 but more than 1 in 10,000 patients

a dark rash

reduction in platelets which may increase bruising and bleeding

reduction in white blood cells which may make infections more likely

dizziness

headache

tingling or ‘pins and needles’ sensation

changes in mood

nightmares

confusion

delusions and seeing, hearing or feeling things that are not present

dry eyes

changes to eyesight

worsening of heart failure

problems with the way the heart beats (heart block)

low blood pressure when moving which may cause dizziness or fainting

patients with intermittent claudication (muscle cramps due to poor blood flow) may
find their symptoms getting worse

patients with Raynaud’s phenomenon (poor circulation causing fingers and toes to go
pale or blue) may find their symptoms getting worse

patients with a history of asthma or asthma like problems may experience breathing
problems

dry mouth








problems with the liver including problems releasing bile
problems with the pancreas
alopecia
inflammation of the skin looking like psoriasis
worsening of psoriasis
skin rashes


Impotence
Very rare - less than 1 in 10,000 patients

changes to antibodies measured in blood tests
Not known (cannot be estimated from available data):

constipation
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine
5. HOW TO STORE CO-TENIDONE TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Co-Tenidone Tablets after the expiry date (refers to the last day of the month
stated) stated on the label.
The tablets should be stored below 25°C in their original package, protected from light and
moisture.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Co-Tenidone Tablets contain
The active ingredients are atenolol (50 or 100mg) and chlortalidone (12.5 of 25mg), per tablet.
The other ingredients are maize starch, calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate,
microcrystalline cellulose, povidone K30, sodium starch glycollate (type A), magnesium
stearate and water. The film coating consists of hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (E464),
titanium dioxide (El71), macrogol and iron oxides (E172) for Co-Tenidone 50mg/12.5mg
Tablets and Co-Tenidone 100mg/25mg Tablets
What Co-Tenidone Tablets look like and contents of the pack
The 50mg/12.5mg and 100mg/25mg tablets are brownish pink, round, biconvex and
film-coated, marked CT/50 or CT/100 on one side.
They are available in blister packs of 28s, 30s, 56s and 60s (not all pack sizes may be
marketed).
MA Holder & Batch Release site:
MEDREICH PLC, Warwick House, Plane Tree Crescent, Feltham TW13 7HF, UK
E-mail : info@medreich.co.uk
This leaflet was last approved in July 2015
Co-tenidone 50/12.5mg Tablets PL No.: 21880/0102
Co-tenidone 100/25mg Tablets PL No.: 21880/0103
0102-0103/O/PIL/001/I

121XXXX-V1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide