Skip to Content

CO-DANTHRUSATE SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): DANTHRON / DOCUSATE SODIUM / DANTHRON / DOCUSATE SODIUM / DANTHRON / DOCUSATE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Leaflet Text
Co-danthrusate Suspension
PL 04917/0142
 Co-dantrusate Suspension

Leaflet Text
Co-danthrusate Suspension

Patient Information Leaflet
CO-DANTHRUSATE SUSPENSION
Co-danthrusate (dantron and docusate sodium)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Co-danthrusate Suspension is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Co-danthrusate Suspension
3. How to take Co-danthrusate Suspension
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Co-danthrusate Suspension
6. Contents of the pack and other information.
1. What Co-danthrusate Suspension is and what it is used for
Co-danthrusate Suspension is used to treat constipation in terminally ill patients.
It contains two active ingredients, dantron and docusate sodium. Dantron is a laxative which
stimulates the lower bowel and encourages normal bowel movement. Docusate sodium helps
to produce soft stools which are easier to pass. Together they encourage normal bowel
movement.
2. What you need to know before you take Co-danthrusate Suspension
Do not take Co-danthrusate Suspension:
• if you are allergic to dantron or docusate sodium or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
• you are allergic to any of the other ingredients in Co-danthrusate suspension (listed in
section 6)
• if you have stomach pain which the doctor has been unable to diagnose
• if your doctor suspects you have an obstruction in your intestines
• if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
If any of the above applies to you talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Co-danthrusate Suspension:
• if you are incontinent
• if you are on a low-sodium diet
• if you are intolerant to Sorbitol.
Other medicines and Co-danthrusate Suspension:
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicine,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Co-danthrusate suspension if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or
breast-feeding.
Warnings about some of the ingredients
If you have been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine because it contains sorbitol
The suspension contains the preservatives methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoate.
These can sometimes cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
The suspension contains 13.28 mg of sodium in 5 ml. This may be harmful to people on a
low sodium diet.
If any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor
3. How to take Co-danthrusate Suspension
Always take Co-danthrusate Suspension exactly as your doctor has told you.
Important:
Your doctor will choose the dose that is right for you. Your dose will be shown clearly
on the label that your pharmacist puts on your medicine. If it does not, or you are not
sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Remember to shake the bottle before taking this medicine.
Adults
• Take one to three 5 ml spoonfuls at bedtime.
Children
• Take one 5 ml spoonful at bedtime.
Co-danthrusate Suspension normally works 8 hours after a dose is taken.
Do not take more than your doctor has recommended. If you are still constipated after a few
days, tell the doctor. Long term use of laxatives is not recommended.
If you take more Co-danthrusate Suspension than you should
If you accidentally take too much, drink plenty of water and tell your doctor.
If you forget to take a dose
If you forget to take a dose one night, take it the next night. Never double-up on the next dose
to make-up for the one missed. If you have any other questions about taking this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Co-danthrusate suspension can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
• A few people will find that they get an orange colour in their urine. This is due to the
dantron in Co-danthrusate and is not a cause for concern.
• If you are incontinent you might find that the skin around your bottom gets red.
• At higher doses the sorbitol in the medicine may cause stomach upset and diarrhoea.




Dantron may cause growths in the bowel and liver. This may make you bleed from
the back passage, have stomach pains or diarrhoea. There is a possible, but very small,
risk of this happening.
With prolonged use or high doses of this medicine you may have a discolouration of
the lining of your bowel.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Co-danthrusate Suspension
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Co-danthrusate Suspension after the expiry date on the pack. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C. Keep the suspension in its original pack to protect it from light.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Return any
medicine you no longer need to your pharmacist.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Co-danthrusate Suspension contains
The suspension contains two active substances.
Each 5 ml contains 50 mg of dantron and 60 mg of docusate sodium.
The other ingredients are methylcellulose, xanthan gum, glycerol, methyl and propyl
parahydroxy benzoates, sorbitol, saccharin sodium, disodium hydrogen orthophosphate,
sodium dihydrogen orthophosphate, peppermint oil and purified water.
What Co-danthrusate Suspension looks like
Co-danthrusate Suspension is an orange yellow colour with a smell of peppermint. It comes
in either a 30 ml or a 200ml bottle. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Pinewood Laboratories Limited, Ballymacarbry, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.
The leaflet was last updated 07/2015
If this leaflet is difficult to see or read or you would like it in a different format, please
contact Pinewood Laboratories Limited, Ballymacarbry, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide