Skip to Content

CO-DANTHRUSATE CAPSULES BP

Active substance(s): DANTRON / DOCUSATE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Co−danthrusate Capsules
Danthron and Docusate Sodium

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them even if the symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects become serious or you notice any not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:

1

1

What Co−danthrusate Capsules are and what they are used for

2

Before you take Co−danthrusate Capsules

3

How to take Co−danthrusate Capsules

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store

6

Further information

What Co-danthrusate Capsules
are and what they are used for

Co−danthrusate belongs to a group of
medicines known as stimulant laxatives,
which increase bowel movements.
Co−danthrusate works mainly in the large
intestine by helping your bowels to work
normally without causing irritation.
These capsules are used to treat
constipation in terminally ill patients.

2

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any other medicines, including
medicines without prescription.


Before you take
Co-danthrusate Capsules

Do not take if:

You are allergic to the active
ingredients danthron or docusate
sodium or to any of the ingredients
listed in section 6

you have stomach pain and your
doctor does not know what is causing it

you have blockage of the intestines
(intestinal obstruction). Symptoms
include stomach cramps, feeling or
being sick, lack of bowel movement or
passing of gas, swelling and/or
tenderness of abdomen, fever

you are pregnant or breast−feeding

Hard to Read?

Take special care with Co−danthrusate
Capsules:

if you are unable to control your urine
or bowel movements (incontinent)

Do not use liquid paraffin whilst
taking this medicine
(used for constipation and to lubricate
faeces)

Pregnancy and breast−feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or you are breast−feeding you
should not take this medicine.
Important information about some of the
ingredients
The capsules contain lactose. If a doctor has
told you that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine.

Phone

continued....

0800 970 6115

for help
Till−Ver.3.1s

3

How to take
Co-danthrusate Capsules

5


You should always take this medicine as
prescribed by your doctor. Do not take more
than you should do. Read and follow the
instructions on the pharmacist’s label. If you
are not sure about anything, please ask your
doctor or pharmacist.



The capsules are for oral use.



How to store
Keep all medicines out of the reach and
sight of children.
Store in a dry place, below 25°C. Keep
in original container.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry
date on the packaging.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicine no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the
environment.



Doses
Adults and elderly patients:
1 to 3 capsules at bedtime
Children aged 6 to 12 years:
1 capsule at bedtime

6

Co−danthrusate Capsules take about 8 hours
to work.
Children under 6 years:
This medicine is not recommended for
children under 6 years.
If you forget to take your Co−danthrusate
Capsules
If you forget to take a dose one night, take it
the next night. Do not take a double dose to
make up for the missed dose.
If you take more tablets than you should
If you have taken more than the recommended
number of capsules, drink plenty of water and
contact a doctor for advice straight away.
Take this leaflet and any capsules that you
still have to show the doctor.
Length of treatment
Co−danthrusate Capsules should not be taken
for long periods of time (more than a few
days).

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Co−danthrusate capsules
may cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor if you suffer from a mild
griping feeling in the abdomen for more than
a few days.
Other side effects

red or orange coloured urine
Side effects due to long term use

fluid or electrolyte imbalance (usually
detected through blood or urine tests)

muscle weakness of the bowel wall

’lazy bowels’ (colonic atony) a condition
in which bowel emptying occurs
infrequently due to muscle weakness of
the bowel wall

Further information

What Co−danthrusate Capsules contain:


The active ingredients:
Each capsule contains 50mg Danthron
and 60mg Docusate Sodium



The capsules also contain:
lactose, pre−gelatinised starch, colloidal
silicon dioxide, sodium benzoate
(E211) and magnesium stearate

What Co−danthrusate Capsules look like
and the contents of the pack
Co−danthrusate Capsules are brown capsules
containing mustard coloured granules.
They are available in blister packs containing
21, 28, 42, 56 or 63 capsules
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder &
Manufacturer:
Tillomed Laboratories Ltd.
3 Howard Road,
Eaton Socon,
St Neots,
Cambridgeshire PE19 8ET
UK
Product Licence Number:
PL 11311/0371

Date of last revision March 2010

If you have any of these side effects or have
any other effects, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Hard to Read?

Phone

0800 970 6115

for help
Till−Ver.3.1s

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide