Skip to Content

CO-DANTHRAMER 25MG/200MG PER 5ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): DANTRON / POLOXAMER 188

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Co-Danthramer 25mg/200mg per 5ml Oral Suspension
25mg Dantron and 200mg Poloxamer 188/5ml
The name of your medication is, Co-Danthramer 25mg/200mg per 5ml Oral Suspension however
will be referred to as Co-Danthramer throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,

even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this

leaflet, please tell your doctor.
In this leaflet:
1. What Co-Danthramer is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Co-Danthramer
3. How to use Co-Danthramer
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Co-Danthramer
6. Further information
1. WHAT CO-DANTHRAMER IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Co-Danthramer 25mg/200mg per 5ml Oral Suspension (“Co-Danthramer”) belongs to a group of
laxatives called stimulant laxatives. it works by encouraging normal bowel movements between 6
and 12 hours after taking it. Co-Danthramer is used for the prevention and treatment of
constipation in seriously ill patients.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CO-DANTHRAMER
Do not take Co-Danthramer if you:
• if you are allergic to dantron, poloxamer 188 or any of the other ingredients of Co-Danthramer
(see Section 6 and end of Section 2).
• are pregnant or breast-feeding.
• suffer from intestinal obstruction – bowel blockage.
• have signs of appendicitis or inflamed bowel (severe pain in your side).
Take special care with Co-Danthramer
Before you take Co-Danthramer, tell your doctor if you:
• suffer from incontinence as prolonged contact with the skin can cause irritation and peeling of the
skin, or staining.
• have hereditary fructose intolerance.
• suffer from liver disease, alcoholism or epilepsy.
• have ever had kidney-related problems.

Taking other medicines
You must tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
other laxatives and medicines obtained without a prescription. Co-Danthramer may modify or
increase the effects of other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Co-Danthramer if you are, or are likely to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Co-Danthramer may cause unusual tiredness or weakness and, if affected, you should not drive
or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Co-Danthramer:
This product contains:
• sorbitol (E420): If you have an intolerance to some sugars contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.
• ethyl parahydroxybenzoate (E214), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E218): may cause allergic reactions, which may be delayed.
• Ethanol: Each dose contains up to 0.15g of alcohol, equivalent to 3.6ml beer, 1.5ml wine per
dose. Harmful for those suffering from alcoholism. To be taken into account in pregnant or
breast-feeding women, children and high-risk groups such as patients with liver disease, or
epilepsy.
3. HOW TO USE CO-DANTHRAMER
Always take Co-Danthramer exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Shake the bottle well before taking Co-Danthramer, but avoid contact with skin to prevent
staining.
The effects of Co-Danthramer are usually seen 6 to 12 hours after you have taken it.

The usual dose is:
Adults and children over 12 years:
Children under 12 years:

One to two 5ml spoonfuls at bedtime
Should be avoided, but if recommended, a suitable
dose is half to one 5ml spoonful at bedtime

Your doctor may advise you to take your medicine in a different way, so you must always
follow your doctor’s advice about when and how to take Co-Danthramer. Check with your
doctor if you are unsure.
If you take more Co-Danthramer than you should:
Co-Danthramer can cause diarrhoea if you take too much at once. If it is used for long periods of
time, you may get diarrhoea which may lower the salt levels in the blood, causing weakness,
dehydration, faintness and tiredness. If this occurs, eat a balanced diet containing foods rich in
potassium and drink plenty of water. If you are unsure contact your doctor or pharmacist who will
recommend what action you should take.
If you forget to take Co-Danthramer:
If you forget to take a dose, then miss that dose and take it at the next convenient time.
If you have any questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Co-Danthramer can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects are:
• abdominal cramps
• urine may be coloured red
• irritation and peeling or staining of the skin e.g. in incontinence
• unusual tiredness or weakness
• rash
• stomach upset
With prolonged use, the following may occur:
• discolouration of the lining of your stomach
• kidney stones – failure
• bowels may stop working normally – stopping salt and nutrients being absorbed into the blood
In animals, dantron can cause growths in the bowel and liver. There may be a possible, but very
small risk of this happening in humans.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed on this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or
Apple App Store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CO-DANTHRAMER
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Co-Danthramer after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label and carton
after "Exp Date". The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any signs of deterioration consult your pharmacist
who will advise you what to do.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Co-Danthramer contains
Each 5ml of Co-Danthramer contains:
• Active ingredients: 25mg Dantron and 200mg Poloxamer 188.
• Other ingredients: aluminium magnesium silicate, xanthan gum, glycerol (E422), sorbitol
(E420), saccharin sodium, propylene glycol, ethanol, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), ethyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E214), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), citric acid monohydrate,
sodium citrate, purified water and peach flavor liquid (contains propylene glycol).
What Co-Danthramer looks like and the contents of the pack
Co-Danthramer is a yellow peach flavored oral suspension.
It is available in a 300ml amber glass bottle.
Manufactured by Pinewood Laboratories Ltd., Ballymacarbry, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged in the UK by the Parallel Import Product Licence
holder: CD Pharma Ltd, Unit 3, Manor Point, Manor Way, Borehamwood, Herts, WD6 1EE.
Co-Danthramer 25mg/200mg per 5ml Oral Suspension

PL: 20492/0579

POM

Blind or partially sighted? Is this leaflet hard to see
or read?
Call 020 8236 3190 to obtain a leaflet in a format
suitable for you
This leaflet was last revised: 12th October 2017

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide