Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CO-CODAPRIN ASPIRIN AND CODEINE TABLETS

Active substance(s): ASPIRIN / CODEINE PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
CO-CODAPRIN TABLETS - ASPIRIN AND CODEINE TABLETS
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take Co-Codaprin Tablets. It gives you
important information about your treatment. If you have any questions, or if you are not
sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
What is in the pack?
The name of your medicine is Co-Codaprin Tablets. They are supplied in packs of 25
tablets. The tablets contain the active ingredients Aspirin BP 400mg and Codeine Phosphate
BP 8mg. They also contain the following inactive ingredients:
Starch and Talc
What is in your medicine?
Co-Codaprin Tablets contain aspirin which has pain killing and temperature reducing
properties (helps fight fever) and codeine phosphate which is also a pain killer and helps
relieve the symptoms of coughs.
Who supplies Co-Codaprin Tablets?
Product licence holder is Cupal Limited, Tubiton House, Oldham, OL1 3HS
Product manufacturer is Cupal Limited, King Street, Blackburn BB2 2DX
What are Co-Codaprin Tablets used for?
Co-Codaprin Tablets are used to provide relief from pain in headaches and menstruation
(period pains). Co-Codaprin Tablets also provide relief from colds, flu and feverishness.
Codeine can be used in children over 12 years of age for the short-term relief of moderate
pain that is not relieved by other painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen (alone).
This product contains codeine. Codeine belongs to a group of medicines called opioid
analgesics which act to relieve pain. It can be used on its own or in combination with other
pain killers such as paracetamol.

Before using Co-Codaprin Tablets
The following information should be read before using this product.








Have you ever had a reaction after using Co-Codaprin Tablets or to any of its
ingredients?
Do you suffer from stomach problems (e.g. stomach ulcer)?
Do you suffer from dyspepsia (indigestion)?
Do you have haemophilia?
Are you sensitive to aspirin (particularly if you suffer from asthma)?
Do you suffer from respiratory depression (breathing problems)?
Are you taking any of the following medicines: Metaclopramide, Mexiletine, Heparin,
Phenindione, Warfarin, Methotrexate, Probenecid or Sulphinpyrazone?

If the answer is YES to any of the above questions, do not take this medicine. Talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. Do not exceed the stated dose.
• Do not take if you have or have had a stomach ulcer.
• Do not drink alcohol while taking this medicine.
• There is a possible association between aspirin and Reye’s Syndrome when given to
children. Reye’s Syndrome is a very rare disease, which can be fatal. For this reason
aspirin should not be given to children aged under 16 years, unless on the advice of a
doctor.
• If you need to use this medicine for more than three days at a time, see your doctor,
pharmacist or healthcare professional. Taking codeine regularly for a long time can lead
to addiction, which might cause you to feel restless and irritable when you stop taking
the tablets. Taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long can make them
worse.
• Do not take if you are under 12 years old.
• Do not use for pain relief in children and adolescents (0-18 years of age) after removal of
their tonsils or adenoids due to obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome.
• Do not use if you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine.
• Do not use if you are breastfeeding.



Adolescents older than 12 years of age
Codeine is not recommended in adolescents with compromised respiratory function for
the treatment of cough and cold.
Warnings and precautions
Codeine is transformed to morphine in the liver by an enzyme. Morphine is the substance
that produces the effects of codeine and relieves pain and symptoms of cough. Some
people have a variation of this enzyme and this can affect people in different ways. In
some people, morphine is not produced or produced in very small quantities, and it will
not provide enough pain relief or relieve their cough. Other people are more likely to get
serious side effects because a very high amount of morphine is produced. If you notice
any of the following side effects, you must stop taking this medicine and seek immediate
medical advice: slow or shallow breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small pupils, feeling or
being sick, constipation, lack of appetite.
Children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents after surgery
Codeine should not be used for pain relief in children and adolescents after removal of
their tonsils or adenoids due to Obstructive Sleep Apnoea Syndrome.
Use in children with breathing problems
Codeine is not recommended in children with breathing problems, since the symptoms of
morphine toxicity may be worse in these children.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Do not take codeine while you are breastfeeding. Codeine and morphine passes into
breast milk.

How to take Co-Codaprin Tablets
Follow these instructions and never change the dose
yourself. Adults and the Elderly

Take one or two tablets every three or four hours. Do not take more than 10 tablets in a
day.
Do not give to children aged under 16 years, unless on the advice of a doctor.
Children aged 16 years – 18 years
One to two tablets every six hours. Do not take more than 8 tablets in a day.
This medicine should not be taken for more than 3 days. If the pain does not improve after 3
days, talk to your doctor for advice.
Co-Codaprin Tablets should not be taken by children below the age of 12 years, due to the
risk of severe breathing problems if the body transforms rapidly codeine into morphine
Overdose
If you take too many Co-Codaprin Tablets, contact your doctor or the nearest accident and
emergency (casualty) department. Take along any tablets that are left and the pack so that
the hospital staff can easily tell what medicine you have taken.
Side Effects
Although side effects are uncommon, sometimes they may occur. These can
include:
1. Nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick), dyspepsia (indigestion) and
constipation.
2. Asthma attack, bronchospasm (breathing difficulties) and hypersensitivity
reactions (skin reactions, runny nose).
3. Drowsiness and confusion.
4. Irritation of the stomach lining e.g. erosion (wearing away) bleeding and
ulcers.
5. Aspirin increases bleeding time and delays blood clotting.
6. Urination (passing water) may be difficult as aspirin can sometimes have an
anti-diuretic effect (reduces the passing of urine).
Should you experience any of the above side effects, or any other unusual effects, stop
taking the medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist at once.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine
How to store Co-Codaprin Tablets




Do not use this product after its expiry date, which is given on the carton.
Keep the pack in a dry place at normal room temperature (25ºC), protected from light.
Keep Co-Codaprin Tablets well out of the reach of children.

Date of leaflet: September 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide