Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CO-CODAMOL TABLETS BP 30|500

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

FPO

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Co-codamol 30mg/500mg Tablets
Codeine phosphate and paracetamol
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
− Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
− If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
− This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it onto
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
− If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Co-codamol Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Co-codamol Tablets
3. How to take Co-codamol Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Co-codamol Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT CO-CODAMOL TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Co-codamol 30/500mg Tablets.
The active ingredients in Co-codamol are paracetamol and codeine
phosphate. This product contains codeine. Codeine belongs to
a group of medicines called opioid analgesics which act to relieve
pain. Codeine can be used in combination with other pain killers
such as paracetamol. Paracetamol is also an antipyretic which
means that it helps to reduce fever and lower your temperature.
Codeine can be used in children over 12 years of age for the shortterm relief of moderate pain that is not relieved by other painkillers
such as paracetamol or ibuprofen alone. These tablets are usually
used for relief of severe pain such as muscular and rheumatic pain,
headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache and period pains.










You suffer from convulsions (fits).
You are a poor metaboliser of codeine.
You have had a drug addiction.
You have Addison’s disease.
You have a poorly functioning adrenal gland.
You have difficulty passing water.
You have low blood pressure or shock.
You have weak muscles (myasthenia gravis).

Warnings and precautions
Codeine is transformed to morphine in the liver by an enzyme.
Morphine is the substance that produces pain relief.
Some people have a variation of this enzyme and this can affect
people in different ways. In some people, morphine is not produced
or produced in very small quantities, and it will not provide enough
pain relief. Other people are more likely to get serious side effects
because a very high amount of morphine is produced. If you
notice any of the following side effects, you must stop taking this
medicine and seek immediate medical advice: slow or shallow
breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small pupils, feeling or being sick,
constipation, lack of appetite.
Caution should be exercised when taking paracetamol prior to
(less than 72 hours before) or at the same time as intravenous busulfan.
Children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents after surgery
Codeine should not be used for pain relief in children and adolescents
after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to Obstructive Sleep
Apnoea Syndrome.
Use in children with breathing problems
Codeine is not recommended in children with breathing problems,
since the symptoms of morphine toxicity may be worse in these
children.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CO-CODAMOL TABLETS
Do not take Co-codamol Tablets if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol, codeine,
any other opioid analgesic or any of the other ingredients
in Co-codamol Tablets.
• You drink excessive amounts of alcohol.
• You have severe asthma, bronchitis, breathing problems or if you
are having an asthma attack.
• You have recently had a head injury or have increased pressure
within your head (raised intracranial pressure).
• You are under 12 years of age.
• You are suffering from severe diarrhoea.
• You have been told you have liver disease.
• You are at risk of a blocked intestine.
• You are in a coma.
• For pain relief in children and adolescents (0-18 years of age)
after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to obstructive
sleep apnoea syndrome
• If you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine
• If you are breastfeeding
Take special care with Co-codamol Tablets
Before taking this medicine, you need to know the following:
• This product contains paracetamol. Do not take with any other
paracetamol containing products.
• If your symptoms last for more than 3 days talk to your doctor.
• Do not take for longer than directed by your prescriber.
• Taking codeine regularly for a long time can lead to addiction,
which might cause you to feel restless and irritable when you
stop the tablets.
• 
Taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long can
make them worse.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Co-codamol
Tablets if:
• You are pregnant or breast-feeding (see ‘Pregnancy and
breast-feeding’ below).
• You are taking or have taken within the last two weeks,
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) such as moclobemide
or phenelzine used in the treatment of depression.
• You have asthma, bronchitis or emphysema. You should not take
codeine if you are having an acute asthma attack.
• You have serious problems with your liver or kidneys.
• You are elderly, as you may need a lower dose.
• You are being treated with depressants (medicines used to
treat anxiety).
• You have an enlarged prostate.
• You have an inflamed bowel or obstructive bowel disorder.
• You have an under active thyroid.
• You suffer from biliary tract disorders such as gallstones.
• You are very run down.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines you have
bought yourself without a prescription. In particular you should tell
your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• Antidepressants such as phenelzine, dosulepin (Tricyclic and MAOIs),
chlorpromazine (phenothiazines).
• Anxiolytics (to help with anxiety).
• Antipsychotics (to help mood disorders).
• Hypnotics such as diazepam, nitrazepam and temazepam
(to help you sleep).
• Cholestyramine (used to lower cholesterol).
• Cisapride, metoclopramide or domperidone (used to help stop
nausea and vomiting).
• Anaesthetics, particularly general anaesthetics (used in surgery
to numb pain).
• Antihistamines such as benadryl (used to treat allergies e.g. hayfever).
• Sodium oxybate (used to treat narcolepsy).
• Anticoagulants (medicines used to thin the blood, such as warfarin).
• Antidiarrhoeal agents such as loperamide or kaolin.
• Muscle relaxants such as atropine.
• Cimetidine (used to treat stomach ulcers and indigestion).
• Anti-arrhythmic agents such as flecainide, quinidine and mexiletine.
• Intravenous busulfan (used in chemotherapy to treat cancer).
Taking Co-codamol Tablets with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Co-codamol Tablets.
Alcohol may increase the sedative effects of co-codamol and make
you very sleepy.
It can also increase the risk of some side effects.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding you should talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking any medicine. Do not take codeine while
you are breastfeeding. Codeine and morphine passes into breast milk.
Driving and using machines
Codeine may cause drowsiness or changes in vision, including
blurred or double vision in some people. Do not drive or use any
tools or machines if you are affected in this way and do not drink
alcohol, as this will make these effects worse. Other medicines may
also increase these effects.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you
sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it
affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
o The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental
problem and
o You have taken it according to the instructions given by the
prescriber or in the information provided with the medicine and

Measure bar should be 150mm at 100% scale

artwork.leicester@multipkg.com

Clearly mark any amendments on one proof and return to MPS

Warning! We cannot accept responsibility for any errors
in this proof after approval. Whilst we take extreme care
at all times to ensure accuracy to our clientʼs brief,
the final responsibility must be taken by our client.
IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING
FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

Customer

Wockhardt UK Limited

Colours Used

Description

Co-codamol 30/500mg Tab Weifa

Process Black

Item Code

107070/2

Profile

n/a

Size

206mm x 336mm

Min. Point Size

9pt (main body) / 9pt (variables)

Market

UK

Language

English

Proof By

matthew.turrell

Proof No.

2

Date

05/10/2015

Artwork No.

601534

Keyline

Pharma
Code

N/A

o It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe
for you to drive while taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE CO-CODAMOL TABLETS
Always take Co-codamol Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose is described below.
These tablets are for oral administration. They should be swallowed
with a glass of water.
Dosage instructions
Adults and children over 12 years: Take one to two tablets every
four hours. Do not take more than eight tablets in 24 hours.
Elderly: Your doctor may have reduced the dose for you. If this is the
case follow your doctor’s instructions.
Children under 12 years: Co-codamol tablets should not be taken by
children below the age of 12 years due to the risk of severe breathing
problems.
Do not take more tablets than your doctor has prescribed for you.
The dose should be reduced in patients with liver problems.

• Low sex drive
• Hyperglycaemia (abnormally high levels of glucose in the blood)
• Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas)
• Feeling tired
• Feeling unwell
• Hypothermia
• Biliary spasms (causing a pain in the right side of your abdomen,
particularly after eating a meal)
• Fever
• Enlarged spleen or swollen/enlarged lymph nodes
• Anorexia
• Uncontrolled muscle movements
• Muscle rigidity
• Weak erection in men
• Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have to take these tablets for a long time it is possible that you
could become dependent on them and have withdrawal symptoms
when you stop. This can also happen to babies born to mothers who
have been given co-codamol during pregnancy.
Prolonged use of a painkiller for headaches can make them worse.
Regular prolonged use of codeine is known to lead to addiction
and tolerance.

This medicine should not be taken for more than 3 days.
If the pain does not improve after 3 days, talk to your doctor
for advice.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

If you take more Co-codamol Tablets than you should
Always take the medicine as recommended by your doctor.
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of
an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed,
serious liver damage.
If you forget to take Co-codamol Tablets
Take your usual dose as soon as you remember, provided it is at least
4 hours since your last dose. Never take a double dose to make up
for a missed dose.
If you stop taking Co-codamol Tablets
Do not stop taking these tablets immediately, it could make you
feel restless or irritable. Talk to your doctor about reducing your
dose gradually.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CO-CODAMOL TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Co-codamol Tablets after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton or inner container or if the tablets show signs of
‘going off’ such as discoloration.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container.
Remember this medicine is for you only. Never give it to anyone
else. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, co-codamol can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. Tell your doctor if you think your medicine is
making you feel unwell.

Unless your doctor tells you to, do not keep tablets that you no
longer need. Give them back to your pharmacist.

It is very unlikely that you will experience the following side effects.
However, you should stop taking this medicine and talk to your
doctor immediately if you notice any of the following symptoms:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs of an allergic reaction
may include: a rash, wheals or itching, difficulty breathing or
swallowing, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
Other side effects that some people notice when taking Co-codamol
Tablets are listed below:
• Constipation
• Nausea (feeling sick)
• Vertigo (a feeling of dizziness or ‘spinning’)
• Dizziness
• Drowsiness
• Confusion
• Vomiting (being sick)
• Pain or difficulty in passing urine
• Dry mouth
• Sweating
• Facial flushing
• Slower or faster heart rate
• Palpitations (feeling your heartbeat)
• Feeling faint on standing up
• Low body temperature
• Difficulty breathing
• Stomach cramps
• Increased or decreased frequency of passing urine
• Restlessness
• Mood changes including depression, sadness and euphoria
• Hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not there)
• Pinpoint pupils
• Blurred vision
• Double vision or other changes in vision
• Pressure on the brain
• Kidney damage
• Blood disorders (such as thrombocytopenia (reduction in
blood platelets, which increases risk of bleeding or bruising),
neutropenia and leucopenia (reduction in white blood cells,
which may make infection more likely) and pancytopenia
(severe reduction in blood cells which can cause weakness,
bruising or make infections more likely)

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no
longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Co-codamol Tablets contain
The active ingredients in Co-codamol Tablets are paracetamol, 500mg
and codeine phosphate, 30mg.
The other ingredients are pregelatinised maize starch, magnesium
stearate and povidone K30.
What Co-codamol Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Co-codamol Tablets are white, circular tablets marked CCD 30 on
one face and CP on the reverse.
They are available in packs of 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90 and 100 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Wockhardt UK Limited, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Manufacturer
CP Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print
or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only). Please be ready to give the following
information:
Product name

Reference number

Co-codamol 30mg/500mg Tablets 29831/0047
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2015

107070/2

Measure bar should be 150mm at 100% scale

artwork.leicester@multipkg.com

Clearly mark any amendments on one proof and return to MPS

Warning! We cannot accept responsibility for any errors
in this proof after approval. Whilst we take extreme care
at all times to ensure accuracy to our clientʼs brief,
the final responsibility must be taken by our client.
IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING
FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

Customer

Wockhardt UK Limited

Colours Used

Description

Co-codamol 30/500mg Tab Weifa

Process Black

Item Code

107070/2

Profile

n/a

Size

206mm x 336mm

Min. Point Size

9pt (main body) / 9pt (variables)

Market

UK

Language

English

Proof By

matthew.turrell

Proof No.

2

Date

05/10/2015

Artwork No.

601534

Keyline

Pharma
Code

N/A

India Version Artwork
(26.25mm)

Neutral code not required on the leaflet artworks.

1st fold

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Co-codamol 30mg/500mg Tablets
Codeine phosphate and paracetamol

3rd fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
− Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
− If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
− This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it onto others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
− If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Co-codamol Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Co-codamol Tablets
3. How to take Co-codamol Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Co-codamol Tablets
6. Further information

(26.25mm)

16th fold

(26.25mm)

15th fold

(26.25mm)

14th fold

(26.25mm)

13th fold

(26.25mm)

12th fold

(26.25mm)

11th fold

(26.25mm)

10th fold

9th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

1. WHAT CO-CODAMOL TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Co-codamol 30/500mg Tablets.
The active ingredients in Co-codamol are paracetamol and codeine phosphate. This product contains
codeine. Codeine belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics which act to relieve pain.
Codeine can be used in combination with other pain killers such as paracetamol. Paracetamol is also an
antipyretic which means that it helps to reduce fever and lower your temperature.
Codeine can be used in children over 12 years of age for the short-term relief of moderate pain that is not
relieved by other painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen alone. These tablets are usually used for
relief of severe pain such as muscular and rheumatic pain, headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache and
period pains.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CO-CODAMOL TABLETS
Do not take Co-codamol Tablets if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol, codeine, any other opioid analgesic or any of the other
ingredients in Co-codamol Tablets.
• You drink excessive amounts of alcohol.
• You have severe asthma, bronchitis, breathing problems or if you are having an asthma attack.
• You have recently had a head injury or have increased pressure within your head (raised intracranial
pressure).
• You are under 12 years of age.
• You are suffering from severe diarrhoea.
• You have been told you have liver disease.
• You are at risk of a blocked intestine.
• You are in a coma.
• For pain relief in children and adolescents (0-18 years of age) after removal of their tonsils or adenoids
due to obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome
• If you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine
• If you are breastfeeding
Take special care with Co-codamol Tablets
Before taking this medicine, you need to know the following:
• This product contains paracetamol. Do not take with any other paracetamol containing products.
• If your symptoms last for more than 3 days talk to your doctor.
• Do not take for longer than directed by your prescriber.
• Taking codeine regularly for a long time can lead to addiction, which might cause you to feel
restless and irritable when you stop the tablets.
• Taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long can make them worse.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Co-codamol Tablets if:
• You are pregnant or breast-feeding (see ‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’ below).
• You are taking or have taken within the last two weeks, monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) such as
moclobemide or phenelzine used in the treatment of depression.
• You have asthma, bronchitis or emphysema. You should not take codeine if you are having an acute
asthma attack.
• You have serious problems with your liver or kidneys.
• You are elderly, as you may need a lower dose.
• You are being treated with depressants (medicines used to treat anxiety).
• You have an enlarged prostate.
• You have an inflamed bowel or obstructive bowel disorder.
• You have an under active thyroid.
• You suffer from biliary tract disorders such as gallstones.
• You are very run down.
• You suffer from convulsions (fits).
• You are a poor metaboliser of codeine.
• You have had a drug addiction.
• You have Addison’s disease.
• You have a poorly functioning adrenal gland.
• You have difficulty passing water.
• You have low blood pressure or shock.
• You have weak muscles (myasthenia gravis).
Warnings and precautions
Codeine is transformed to morphine in the liver by an enzyme. Morphine is the substance that produces
pain relief.
Some people have a variation of this enzyme and this can affect people in different ways. In some people,
morphine is not produced or produced in very small quantities, and it will not provide enough pain relief.
Other people are more likely to get serious side effects because a very high amount of morphine is
produced. If you notice any of the following side effects, you must stop taking this medicine and seek
immediate medical advice: slow or shallow breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small pupils, feeling or being
sick, constipation, lack of appetite.
Caution should be exercised when taking paracetamol prior to (less than 72 hours before) or at the same
time as intravenous busulfan.
Children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents after surgery
Codeine should not be used for pain relief in children and adolescents after removal of their tonsils or
adenoids due to Obstructive Sleep Apnoea Syndrome.
Use in children with breathing problems
Codeine is not recommended in children with breathing problems, since the symptoms of morphine toxicity
may be worse in these children.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines you have bought yourself without a prescription. In particular you should tell your doctor if you
are taking any of the following:
• Antidepressants such as phenelzine, dosulepin (Tricyclic and MAOIs), chlorpromazine (phenothiazines).
• Anxiolytics (to help with anxiety).
• Antipsychotics (to help mood disorders).
• Hypnotics such as diazepam, nitrazepam and temazepam (to help you sleep).
• Cholestyramine (used to lower cholesterol).
• Cisapride, metoclopramide or domperidone (used to help stop nausea and vomiting).
• Anaesthetics, particularly general anaesthetics (used in surgery to numb pain).
• Antihistamines such as benadryl (used to treat allergies e.g. hayfever).
• Sodium oxybate (used to treat narcolepsy).
• Anticoagulants (medicines used to thin the blood, such as warfarin).
• Antidiarrhoeal agents such as loperamide or kaolin.
• Muscle relaxants such as atropine.
• Cimetidine (used to treat stomach ulcers and indigestion).
• Anti-arrhythmic agents such as flecainide, quinidine and mexiletine.
• Intravenous busulfan (used in chemotherapy to treat cancer).
Taking Co-codamol Tablets with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Co-codamol Tablets. Alcohol may increase the sedative effects of
co-codamol and make you very sleepy.
It can also increase the risk of some side effects.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any
medicine. Do not take codeine while you are breastfeeding. Codeine and morphine passes into breast milk.
Driving and using machines
Codeine may cause drowsiness or changes in vision, including blurred or double vision in some people.
Do not drive or use any tools or machines if you are affected in this way and do not drink alcohol, as this
will make these effects worse. Other medicines may also increase these effects.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
104578/5

pg1/2
ART WORK CHECK BOX

Process
Black

PRODUCT :
CUSTOMER :
FP CODE:
PLANT LOCATION :
DIMENSIONS :
PHARMACODE No. :
SAP CODE No. :
TEXT FONT SIZE :
FILE NAME :
SOFTWARE :
TYPEFACES :
ARTWORK (DETAILS)
RECEIVED ON :
PROOF REVISION :

Co-codamol 30/500mg - 30 & 100 Tabs
Wockhardt UK
FP1958; FP1959
L1
(w)148 x (h)420mm
2512
221808
8 pt.
Co-codamol_30-500mg_Leaflet_104578-5.ai
Adobe Illustrator CS5
Helvetica Regular / Bold
2nd & 8th October, 2015
R 1st PDF sent on - 8TH OCT. 2015
R 2nd PDF sent on - 9TH OCT. 2015

CHANGE CONTROL : Version changes due to change in:
Size/Layout
Regulatory
Changes in detail: • Regulatory text amends

Non-Regulatory

1st fold

(26.25mm)

• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
o The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and
o You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the information provided
with the medicine and
o It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Co-codamol Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the carton or inner container or if
the tablets show signs of ‘going off’ such as discoloration.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container.
Remember this medicine is for you only. Never give it to anyone else. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
Unless your doctor tells you to, do not keep tablets that you no longer need. Give them back to your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines that are no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

2nd fold
3rd fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

9th fold

(26.25mm)
(26.25mm)

10th fold

(26.25mm)

11th fold

(26.25mm)

5. HOW TO STORE CO-CODAMOL TABLETS

12th fold

Like all medicines, co-codamol can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Tell your doctor
if you think your medicine is making you feel unwell.
It is very unlikely that you will experience the following side effects. However, you should stop taking this
medicine and talk to your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following symptoms:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs of an allergic reaction may include: a rash, wheals or itching,
difficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
Other side effects that some people notice when taking Co-codamol Tablets are listed below:
• Constipation
• Nausea (feeling sick)
• Vertigo (a feeling of dizziness or ‘spinning’)
• Dizziness
• Drowsiness
• Confusion
• Vomiting (being sick)
• Pain or difficulty in passing urine
• Dry mouth
• Sweating
• Facial flushing
• Slower or faster heart rate
• Palpitations (feeling your heartbeat)
• Feeling faint on standing up
• Low body temperature
• Difficulty breathing
• Stomach cramps
• Increased or decreased frequency of passing urine
• Restlessness
• Mood changes including depression, sadness and euphoria
• Hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not there)
• Pinpoint pupils
• Blurred vision
• Double vision or other changes in vision
• Pressure on the brain
• Kidney damage
• Blood disorders (such as thrombocytopenia (reduction in blood platelets, which increases risk of bleeding
or bruising), neutropenia and leucopenia (reduction in white blood cells, which may make infection more
likely) and pancytopenia (severe reduction in blood cells which can cause weakness, bruising or make
infections more likely)
• Low sex drive
• Hyperglycaemia (abnormally high levels of glucose in the blood)
• Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas)
• Feeling tired
• Feeling unwell
• Hypothermia
• Biliary spasms (causing a pain in the right side of your abdomen, particularly after eating a meal)
• Fever
• Enlarged spleen or swollen/enlarged lymph nodes
• Anorexia
• Uncontrolled muscle movements
• Muscle rigidity
• Weak erection in men
• Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have to take these tablets for a long time it is possible that you could become dependent on them
and have withdrawal symptoms when you stop. This can also happen to babies born to mothers who have
been given co-codamol during pregnancy.
Prolonged use of a painkiller for headaches can make them worse. Regular prolonged use of codeine is
known to lead to addiction and tolerance.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

(26.25mm)

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

13th fold

Always take Co-codamol Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual
dose is described below.
These tablets are for oral administration. They should be swallowed with a
glass of water.
Dosage instructions
Adults and children over 12 years: Take one to two tablets every four
hours. Do not take more than eight tablets in 24 hours.
Elderly: Your doctor may have reduced the dose for you. If this is the case follow your doctor’s instructions.
Children under 12 years: Co-codamol tablets should not be taken by children below the age of 12 years
due to the risk of severe breathing problems.
Do not take more tablets than your doctor has prescribed for you.
The dose should be reduced in patients with liver problems.
This medicine should not be taken for more than 3 days. If the pain does not improve after 3 days,
talk to your doctor for advice.
If you take more Co-codamol Tablets than you should
Always take the medicine as recommended by your doctor. Immediate medical advice should be sought in
the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.
If you forget to take Co-codamol Tablets
Take your usual dose as soon as you remember, provided it is at least 4 hours since your last dose. Never
take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you stop taking Co-codamol Tablets
Do not stop taking these tablets immediately, it could make you feel restless or irritable. Talk to your doctor
about reducing your dose gradually.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

(26.25mm)

3. HOW TO TAKE CO-CODAMOL TABLETS

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

104578/5
221808

pg2/2

(26.25mm)

This leaflet was last revised in 10/2015

16th fold

(26.25mm)

15th fold

(26.25mm)

14th fold

What Co-codamol Tablets contain
The active ingredients in Co-codamol Tablets are paracetamol, 500mg and codeine phosphate, 30mg.
The other ingredients are pregelatinised maize starch, magnesium stearate and povidone K30.
What Co-codamol Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Co-codamol Tablets are white, circular tablets marked CCD 30 on one face and CP on the reverse.
They are available in packs of 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90 and 100 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Wockhardt UK Limited, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Manufacturer
CP Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number
Co-codamol 30mg/500mg Tablets
29831/0047

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide