Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CO-CODAMOL EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance(s): CODEINE PHOSPHATE / PARACETAMOL / CODEINE PHOSPHATE / PARACETAMOL / CODEINE PHOSPHATE / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
CO-CODAMOL EFFERVESCENT TABLETS 8/500 mg

Talk to your doctor if you:
• have liver or kidney problems

The name of this medicine is Co-codamol Effervescent Tablets 8/500 mg, which will be referred to as
Co-codamol 8/500 throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others; it may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Co-codamol 8/500 are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Co-codamol 8/500
3. How to take Co-codamol 8/500
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Co-codamol 8/500
6. Further information

1. WHAT CO-CODAMOL 8/500 ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The active ingredients in Co-codamol 8/500 are paracetamol and codeine phosphate hemihydrate.
Codeine can be used in children over 12 years of age for short-term relief of moderate pain that is not
relieved by other painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen alone.
This product contains codeine. Codeine belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics which
act to relieve pain. It can be used on its own or in combination with other pain killers.
Co-codamol 8/500 is used to relieve pain, including muscular and rheumatic pains, headache,
migraine, neuralgia (severe burning or stabbing pain following the line of a nerve), toothache, sore
throat, period pains, aches and pains, discomfort associated with influenza (flu), feverishness and
feverish colds.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CO-CODAMOL 8/500

Take special care with Co-codamol 8/500 if you:
• have an under-active thyroid gland
• have a disease of the Adrenal gland called Addison's disease
• have a condition which weakens the muscles called myasthenia gravis
• are elderly
• feel weak
• are debilitated
• Do not take for longer than directed by your doctor or pharmacist.
• Taking codeine regularly for a long period of time can lead to addiction, which might cause you to feel
restless and irritable when you stop taking the tablets.
• Taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long can make them worse.
Warnings and Precautions
Codeine is transformed to morphine in the liver by an enzyme. Morphine is the substance that
produces pain relief. Some people have a variation of this enzyme and this can affect people in
different ways. In some people, morphine is not produced or produced in very small quantities, and
it will not provide enough pain relief. Other people are more likely to get serious side effects because
a very high amount of morphine is produced. If you notice any of the following side effects, you must
stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical advice: slow or shallow breathing, confusion,
sleepiness, small pupils, feeling or being sick, constipation, lack of appetite.
Children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents after surgery: Codeine should not be used for pain relief in children
and adolescents after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to Obstructive Sleep Apnoea Syndrome.
Use in children with breathing problems: Codeine is not recommended in children with breathing
problems, since the symptoms of morphine toxicity may be worse in these children.
Taking other medicines
Do not take these tablets if you are already taking other medicines containing paracetamol.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription, as they may decrease or increase the effect of
Co-codamol 8/500:
• metoclopramide or domperidone (often taken for sickness or stomach problems)
• colestyramine (for high blood lipid levels)
• anticoagulants to reduce blood clotting (e.g. warfarin)
• MAOI’s and CNS depressants such as sleeping tablets, sedatives and some antihistamines
It may still be all right for you to take Co-codamol 8/500 and your doctor will be able to decide what is
suitable for you.
Taking your medicine with food and drink
Co-codamol 8/500 should be dissolved in at least half a glass of water and can be taken with or
without a meal.

Do not take Co-codamol 8/500 if you:
• know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine
• are breast feeding
• are a child or adolescents for pain relief (0-18 years of age) after removal of your
tonsils or adenoids due to obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome
• are a child under 12 years old
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol, codeine or any of the other ingredients in the
tablets (these are listed in Section 6, Further Information)
• are already taking other medicines containing paracetamol
• have a dependency to alcohol
• suffer from acute asthma or other lung disease
• have raised intracranial pressure or head injury
• are on a low sodium diet
• have bowel or prostate problems
• are receiving monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) therapy

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Although there is no evidence that these tablets cause any ill effects during pregnancy, your doctor
should advise you about taking them if you are pregnant.
Do not take codeine while you are breast feeding. Codeine and morphine passes into breast milk.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines.
Driving and using machinery
These tablets may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. If this happens do not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Co-codamol 8/500
Each of these tablets contains about 438 mg of sodium and may interfere if you are on a low sodium
Page 2
diet.
Page 1

This product also contains aspartame (a source of phenylalanine), which should not be
given to anyone with phenylketonuria.

3. HOW TO TAKE CO-CODAMOL 8/500
Do not exceed the recommended doses. If painful symptoms are not relieved in a few days, consult
your doctor.
Dosage
The usual doses for Co-codamol 8/500 are as follows:
Adults:
Should take 1 or 2 tablets dissolved in water every 4-6 hours, as needed. Do not take
more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Children over 12 years:
Children aged 12 years and above should take 1 or 2 tablets dissolved in water every 6
hours, as needed. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
This medicine should not be taken for more than 3 days. If the pain does not improve after 3 days, talk
to your doctor for advice.
Co-codamol 8/500 should not be taken by children below the age of 12 years, due to the risk of severe
breathing problems.
Method of Administration
For oral administration only. These tablets should be dissolved in at least half a glass of water before
taking them. The solution should be drunk immediately after preparation. These tablets are meant to
be dissolved first so don’t try to swallow them whole.
If you take more Co-codamol 8/500 than you should
Talk to your doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because
too much paracetamol can cause delayed serious liver damage. Remember to take the pack and any
remaining tablets with you.
If you are giving this medicine to a child, immediate medical advice should be sought in the
event of overdose, even if the child seems well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver
damage.
If you forget to take Co-codamol 8/500
If you forget to take one or more doses, take your next dose when you remember and then go on as
prescribed. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any further
questions about this product ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Co-codamol 8/500 can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
If you get any of the following symptoms after taking these tablets, you should contact your doctor
immediately:
• Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing or dizziness, swelling of the eyelids, face, lips
or throat.
• An acute allergic reaction (anaphylaxis) or swelling of the skin.

• Problems with the blood (thrombocytopenia and agranulocytosis). This is usually shown by tiredness,
weakness, or unexplained bruising or bleeding. This side effect is very rare.
• Skin rashes
• Constipation
• Nausea, vomiting
• Light-headedness, dizziness
• Confusion
• Drowsiness
• Urinary retention
• Rarely pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas which may cause severe abdominal pain that can
spread through to your back)
There has been very rare reports of blood problems, so if you notice unusual bleeding or you bruise
easily, tell your doctor as soon as possible.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE CO-CODAMOL 8/500
Do not store your tablets above 25°C. Store in a dry place and protect from light. Do not take this
medicine after the expiry date stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Co-codamol 8/500 mg Effervescent Tablets contain:
The active ingredients are paracetamol and codeine phosphate hemihydrate. Each tablet contains
500mg paracetamol and 8mg codeine phosphate hemihydrate. The other ingredients are sodium
hydrogen carbonate, citric acid anhydrous, sodium carbonate, povidone, simeticone, sodium saccharin,
aspartame (E951) and polysorbate 80.
What Co-codamol 8/500 look like and the contents of the pack:
Co-codamol 8/500 mg Effervescent Tablets are white, circular, with a flat bevelled edge and plain on
both sides.
Your medicine is available in blister packs of 100 tablets
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Fannin (UK) Limited, 42-46 Booth Drive, Park Farm South, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8
6GT, UK.
Manufacturer responsible for batch release:
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Crowbridge Road, Ashford, Kent, TN24 0GR, U.K.
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road, Measham, DE12 7DT, U.K.
This leaflet was last approved in June 2015.

The following effects have been reported:
• Mood changes
• Severe stomach pains (pancreatitis)
• Stomach pains
• Deafness
Page 3

BXP029FUC

Page 4

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide