Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CO-CODAMOL 30/500MG EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance(s): CODEINE PHOSPHATE / CODEINE PHOSPHATE HEMIHYDRATE / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
CO-CODAMOL 30/500 mg EFFERVESCENT TABLETS
The name of this medicine is Co-codamol 30/500 mg Effervescent Tablets, which will be
referred to as Co-codamol 30/500 throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others; it may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Take special care with Co-codamol 30/500:
• Do not take for longer than directed by your doctor or pharmacist.
• Taking codeine regularly for a long period of time can lead to addiction, which might
cause you to feel restless and irritable when you stop taking the tablets.
• Taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long can make them worse.
Taking other medicines
Do not take these tablets if you are already taking other medicines containing
paracetamol.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription, as they may decrease or
increase the effect of Co-codamol 30/500:
metoclopramide or domperidone (often taken for sickness or stomach problems)
colestyramine (for high blood lipid levels)
anticoagulants to reduce blood clotting (e.g. warfarin)
MAOI’s, and CNS depressants such as sleeping tablets, sedatives and some
antihistamines
It may still be all right for you to take Co-codamol 30/500 and your doctor will be able to
decide what is suitable for you.
Taking your medicine with food and drink
Co-codamol 30/500 should be dissolved in at least half a glass of water and can be taken
with or without a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Although there is no evidence that these tablets cause any ill effects during pregnancy,
your doctor should advise you about taking them if you are pregnant. If you are breastfeeding, you may take these tablets but keep an eye on the baby for signs of drowsiness
or poor feeding. If you notice this, stop taking the tablets and see your doctor.

Date:

Section Head

Spell check

Artwork

Page 2

Barcode Code

This product also contains aspartame (a source of phenylalanine), which should not be
given to anyone with phenylketonuria.

2D Code

Page 1

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines.
Driving and using machinery
These tablets may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. If this happens do not drive or operate
machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Co-codamol 30/500
Each of these tablets contains about 438 mg of sodium and may interfere if you are on a
low sodium diet.

Cordinator

Do not take Co-codamol 30/500 if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol, codeine or any of the other
ingredients in the tablets (these are listed in Section 6, Further Information)
• are already taking other medicines containing paracetamol
• hav e a dependency to alcohol
• suffer from acute asthma
• hav e liver or kidney problems
• are on a low sodium diet
• hav e bowel or prostate problems
• are receiving monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) therapy. Co-codamol 30/500
should not be taken concurrently or within 14 days of MAOI’s

Artist

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CO-CODAMOL 30/500

Usually it is safe to take Co-codamol 30/500 while breast feeding as the levels of the active
ingredients of this medicine in breast milk are too low to cause your baby any problems.
However, some women who are at increased risk of developing side effects at any dose
may have higher levels in their breast milk. If any of the following side effects develop in
you or your baby, stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical advice; feeling
sick, vomiting, constipation, decreased or lack of appetite, feeling tired or sleeping for
longer than normal, and shallow or slow breathing.

Pharma Code

Paracetamol and codeine belong to a group of medicines called analgesics (pain killers).
Co-codamol 30/500 are used for the relief of severe pain.

Checked by

The active ingredients in Co-codamol 30/500 are paracetamol and codeine phosphate
hemihydrate.

IL53 A

1. WHAT CO-CODAMOL 30/500 ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR

File Copied by:






In this leaflet:
1. What Co-codamol 30/500 are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Co-codamol 30/500
3. How to take Co-codamol 30/500
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Co-codamol 30/500
6. Further information

Do not exceed the recommended doses. If painful symptoms are not relieved in a few
days, consult your doctor.
Dosage
The usual doses for Co-codamol 30/500 are as follows:
Adults and children over 12 years:
1 or 2 tablets dissolved in water at 4 hourly intervals up to a maximum of 8 tablets in any
24 hour period. Do not continue to take these tablets for more than 3 days unless
instructed by your doctor.
Not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age.
Method of Administration
For oral administration only. These tablets should be dissolved in at least half a glass of
water before taking them. The solution should be drunk immediately after preparation.
These tablets are meant to be dissolved first so don’t try to swallow them whole.
If you take more Co-codamol 30/500 than you should
If you have accidentally taken more than your prescribed dose, contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Remember to
take the pack and any remaining tablets with you.
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel
well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage. An overdose of paracetamol
can cause serious liver damage, which may not show any signs for a day or two, by which
time treatment may not be successful.
If you forget to take Co-codamol 30/500
If you forget to take one or more doses, take your next dose when you remember and then
go on as prescribed. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions about this product ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Co-codamol 30/500 can cause side effects although not everybody
gets them. If you get any of the following symptoms after taking these tablets, you should
contact your doctor immediately:
• Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing or dizziness, swelling of the
eyelids, face, lips or throat.
• An acute allergic reaction (anaphylaxis) or swelling of the skin.
The following effects have been reported:
• Skin rashes
• Cons tipation
• N ausea, vomiting
• L ight-headedness, dizziness,
• Confusion
• Dro wsiness
• Urinar y retention

• Rarely pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas which may cause severe abdominal
pain that can spread through to your back)
There have been very rare reports of blood problems, so if you notice unusual bleeding or
you bruise easily, tell your doctor as soon as possible.
If any of these side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE CO-CODAMOL 30/500
Do not store your tablets above 25°C. Store in a dry place and protect from light.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date stated on the carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Co-codamol 30/500 mg Effervescent Tablets contain:
The active ingredients are paracetamol and codeine phosphate hemihydrate. Each tablet
contains 500mg paracetamol and 30mg codeine phosphate hemihydrate.
The other ingredients are sodium hydrogen carbonate, citric acid anhydrous, sodium
carbonate, povidone, simeticone, sodium saccharin, aspartame (E951) and
polysorbate 80.
What Co-codamol 30/500 look like and the contents of the pack:
Co-codamol 30/500 mg Effervescent Tablets are white, circular, with a flat bevelled edge
and plain on both sides.
Your medicine is available in blister packs of 30, 32, 56, 60, 84, 90 and 100 tablets (not all
pack sizes may be marketed)
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
The Product Licence holder responsible for the batch release is
Neolab Ltd, 57 High Street, Odiham, Hants, RG29 1LF.
IL53 A

3. HOW TO TAKE CO-CODAMOL 30/500

This leaflet was last approved in Feb 2015.
NL/PB/CO/30500/1-L

Page 3

Page 4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide