Skip to Content

CO-CODAMOL 15MG/500MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CODEINE PHOSPHATE / PARACETAMOL / CODEINE PHOSPHATE / CODEINE PHOSPHATE HEMIHYDRATE / PARACETAMOL / CODEINE PHOSPHATE / CODEINE PHOSPHATE HEMIHYDRATE / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Version No:
Product Name:

101826/LF/027/07

Pack Size:
Component:
SKU:
Market:
Production Site:
Revision No.:
Revision Date:
Revised by:
CRF:

Codipar 15mg/
500mg Capsules
100 capsules
Leaflet
101826
UK
Bristol
2
09/03/2017
PAT
PR 8719

Dimension:
Commodity No.:
Pharma Code:
Core Spec Ref:
DCMF:
Print Colours:

180 X 430 mm
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Black

Patient Information Leaflet

Codipar 15mg/500mg Capsules
®

Codeine Phosphate/Paracetamol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This
medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours. If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The product is known by the name above but will be referred to as Codipar Capsules throughout the rest of this leaflet.
In this leaflet
1. What Codipar Capsules are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Codipar Capsules
3. How to take Codipar Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Codipar Capsules
6. Further information

1. WHAT CODIPAR CAPSULES ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Codipar Capsules contain paracetamol and codeine. Paracetamol is an analgesic (relieves pain) and an antipyretic (lowers
raised temperatures). This product contains codeine. Codeine belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics
which act to relieve pain. It can be used on its own or in combination with other pain killers.

Non-Print Colours: Cutter
Tech App. Date:
Min. Font Size:

16/03/2017
8.5 pt

REGULATORY AUTHORITY
APPROVAL CONFIRMATION
Confirmation that this artwork has been approved by
the appropriate market authority (if applicable, e.g.
MHRA, HPRA, etc ) and that Mercury Pharma have
license approval to distribute this component for
sale in the relevant market.

Accept Artwork / Reject Artwork
(Please strike off whichever NOT applicable)

Codipar Capsules are used for the relief of moderate pain. Codipar Capsules can be used in children over 12 years of age
for the short-term relief of moderate pain that is not relieved by other painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen alone.

Signature .......................................................................

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CODIPAR CAPSULES

Name .............................................................................

Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products. Do not take for longer than directed by your prescriber. Do
not use Codipar Capsules for pain relief in children and adolescents (0-18 years of age) after removal of their tonsils or
adenoids as Codeine in Codipar Capsules may cause obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome (sleep disruption due to
respiratory pauses). Taking codeine regularly for a long time can lead to addiction, which might cause you to feel restless
and irritable when you stop the capsules. Taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long can make them worse.
Do not take Codipar Capsules if
• you know that you are allergic to paracetamol or codeine, or any of the other ingredients (refer to section 6 below)
• you suffer from severe kidney or liver disease
• you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine
• you are breast-feeding
• you suffer from asthma or any other breathing problems, for example chronic bronchitis or emphysema
• you are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or have been taking them within the last two weeks. MAOIs
such as phenelzine or isocarboxazid are medicines used to treat depression
• you have just had a head injury or suffer from increased pressure on the brain
• you drink a lot of alcohol, or have done in the past
• you have recently had an operation to your gall bladder.
Codipar Capsules should not be taken by children under 12 years of age.
Take special care and tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Codipar Capsules if
• you are elderly or weak
• you have any stomach pains or other sudden problems in your abdomen (belly)
• you have an underactive thyroid gland
• you have liver, kidney or thyroid problems, because the dose might need to be lower
• you have problems with your adrenal glands (Addison’s disease – your doctor will advise you)
• you suffer from an enlarged prostate gland (if male) or narrowing of your urethra (tube through which urine is passed)
• you feel you have taken Codipar Capsules for a long time. You may develop a dependence on Codipar Capsules
which may be harmful.
Codeine is transformed to morphine in the liver by an enzyme. Morphine is the substance that produces pain relief. Some
people have a variation of this enzyme and this can affect people in different ways. In some people, morphine is not
produced or produced in very small quantities, and it will not provide enough pain relief. Other people are more likely to
get serious side effects because a very high amount of morphine is produced. If you notice any of the following side
effects, you must stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical advice: slow or shallow breathing, confusion,
sleepiness, small pupils, feeling or being sick, constipation, lack of appetite.
Warnings and precautions
Children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents after surgery
Codeine should not be used for pain relief in children and adolescents after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to
Obstructive Sleep Apnoea Syndrome (sleep disruption due to respiratory pauses). They may be at increased risk of severe
side effects in case of morphine toxicity.
Use in children with breathing problems
Codeine is not recommended in children with breathing problems, since the symptoms of morphine toxicity may be worse
in these children.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. Some medicines interact with each other and this can alter their effect. It is particularly
important to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking the following medicines:
• MAOIs used to treat depression, taken within the last 14 days (refer to “do not take if” in section 2 above)
• sedatives and sleeping tablets, eg. temazepam and diazepam
• medicines for irregular heart beats (mexiletine, quinine or quinidine)
• drugs used to dry fluids in the mouth and lungs known as anticholinergics
• medicines to treat diarrhoea or sickness (metoclopramide, domperidone)
• medicines used to treat problems of the stomach, gall bladder, heart burn or sickness (e.g. cimetidine, colestyramine)
• other strong painkillers called opioids
• medicines which prevent blood clotting (anticoagulants such as warfarin)
• Codipar Capsules must not be taken with any other medicines containing paracetamol or codeine. Some products
which can be bought without a prescription may contain paracetamol or codeine, so always check the labels for ingredients.
Codipar Capsules can interfere with some laboratory tests used for determining some diseases.
Taking Codipar Capsules with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol whilst taking Codipar Capsules.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Codipar Capsules should not be used during pregnancy as they can affect the baby and can cause breathing problems
when the baby is born. Do not take codeine while you are breast-feeding. Codeine and morphine passes into breast milk.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Codipar Capsules may cause dizziness or drowsiness and you should not drive or operate machinery if you are affected
this way. Codeine may disturb your vision.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you
• it is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive
• however, you would not be committing an offence if:

Date ...............................................................................

PAGE 1 OF 2

Version No:
Product Name:

• the medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and
• you have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the information provided with the
medicine and
• it was not affecting your ability to drive safely.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.

3. HOW TO TAKE CODIPAR CAPSULES
Always take Codipar Capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure. Take the capsules with a glass of water. Do not bite or chew the capsules.
Dose
Adults: The recommended dose is one or two capsules every four to six hours as required, up to a maximum of 8 capsules
in any 24 hour period.
If you feel the effect of Codipar Capsules is too strong or too weak, speak to your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine
should not be taken for more than 3 days. If the pain does not improve after 3 days, talk to your doctor for advice. A lower
dosage may be needed if you are elderly or have other medical problems. Check with your doctor about this. Do not take
with any other Paracetamol containing products.
Use in children and adolescents
Children aged 16-18 years: The recommended dose is one to two capsules every 6 hours when necessary up to a
maximum of 8 capsules in 24 hours.
Children aged 12–15 years: The recommended dose is one capsule every 6 hours when necessary up to a maximum
of 4 capsules in 24 hours.
Codipar Capsules should not be used in children below the age of 12 years, due to the risk of severe breathing problems.
If you take more Codipar Capsules than you should
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of
delayed, serious liver damage. Bring the remaining capsules and this leaflet with you so that the medical staff knows what
you have taken.
If you forget to take Codipar Capsules
Do not take more than one dose at a time. If you forget to take a dose then take your next dose at the usual time. Never
take two doses at the same time.

101826/LF/027/07

Pack Size:
Component:
SKU:
Market:
Production Site:
Revision No.:
Revision Date:
Revised by:
CRF:

Codipar 15mg/
500mg Capsules
100 capsules
Leaflet
101826
UK
Bristol
2
09/03/2017
PAT
PR 8719

Dimension:
Commodity No.:
Pharma Code:
Core Spec Ref:
DCMF:
Print Colours:

180 X 430 mm
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Black

Non-Print Colours: Cutter
Tech App. Date:
Min. Font Size:

16/03/2017
8.5 pt

REGULATORY AUTHORITY
APPROVAL CONFIRMATION
Confirmation that this artwork has been approved by
the appropriate market authority (if applicable, e.g.
MHRA, HPRA, etc ) and that Mercury Pharma have
license approval to distribute this component for
sale in the relevant market.

Accept Artwork / Reject Artwork
(Please strike off whichever NOT applicable)

Signature .......................................................................
Name .............................................................................

If you stop taking Codipar Capsules
Codipar Capsules can become habit forming. This is called dependence, if you stop taking your medicine suddenly it
can cause symptoms such as restlessness and irritability. Your doctor will stop your capsules gradually to avoid you
having these withdrawal symptoms. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Codipar Capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects are
• feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting)
• light headedness, dizziness, sleepiness
• shortness of breath
• stomach pains, constipation.
Lying down may help these effects if they happen.
Other side effects include
• allergic reactions, including skin rashes and itching of the skin
• a feeling of extra well being, or of disorientation
• small eye pupils, problems with vision, headaches
• slowing of the pulse
• difficulty in passing urine
• liver damage, especially in heavy drinkers
• changes in blood cells, such as low number of cells which fight infection and of cells which are involved in blood
clotting
• problems with breathing.
If a pain killer is used too long for headaches, it can make them worse. If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE CODIPAR CAPSULES
• keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
• do not use Codipar Capsules after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month
• keep this medicine in a dry place
• do not store above 25˚C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Codipar Capsules contain
• the active substances are paracetamol 500mg and codeine phosphate 15mg
• the other ingredients are maize starch, sodium lauryl sulfate, cross carmellose sodium, purified talc, magnesium
stearate, gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), erythrosine (E127) and red iron oxide (E172).
What Codipar Capsules look like and contents of the pack
Codipar Capsules are red (cap) and white (body) coloured hard gelatin oblong capsules with no markings.
Codipar Capsules are available in packs of 30, 32 or 100 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Capital House, 85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK
Manufactured By
Bristol Laboratories Ltd.,
Laporte Way, Luton,
Bedfordshire, LU4 8WL, UK
This leaflet was last revised in March 2017.
Codipar is the registered trade mark of Mercury Pharma Group Ltd.

101826/LF/027/07

Date ...............................................................................

PAGE 2 OF 2

Version No:
Product Name:

Patient Information Leaflet

Codipar 15mg/500mg Capsules
®

Codeine Phosphate/Paracetamol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has
been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the
side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The product is known by the name above but will be referred to as Codipar Capsules throughout the rest of this leaflet.

1. WHAT CODIPAR CAPSULES ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Codipar Capsules contain paracetamol and codeine. Paracetamol is an analgesic (relieves pain) and an antipyretic (lowers raised
temperatures). This product contains codeine. Codeine belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics which act to relieve
pain. It can be used on its own or in combination with other pain killers.
Codipar Capsules are used for the relief of moderate pain. Codipar Capsules can be used in children over 12 years of age for the shortterm relief of moderate pain that is not relieved by other painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen alone.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CODIPAR CAPSULES
Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products. Do not take for longer than directed by your prescriber. Do not use Codipar
Capsules for pain relief in children and adolescents (0-18 years of age) after removal of their tonsils or adenoids as Codeine in Codipar
Capsules may cause obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome (sleep disruption due to respiratory pauses). Taking codeine regularly for a
long time can lead to addiction, which might cause you to feel restless and irritable when you stop the capsules. Taking a painkiller for
headaches too often or for too long can make them worse.
Do not take Codipar Capsules if
• you know that you are allergic to paracetamol or codeine, or any of the other ingredients (refer to section 6 below)
• you suffer from severe kidney or liver disease
• you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine
• you are breast-feeding
• you suffer from asthma or any other breathing problems, for example chronic bronchitis or emphysema
• you are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or have been taking them within the last two weeks. MAOIs such as phenelzine
or isocarboxazid are medicines used to treat depression
• you have just had a head injury or suffer from increased pressure on the brain
• you drink a lot of alcohol, or have done in the past
• you have recently had an operation to your gall bladder.
Codipar Capsules should not be taken by children under 12 years of age.
Take special care and tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Codipar Capsules if
• you are elderly or weak
• you have any stomach pains or other sudden problems in your abdomen (belly)
• you have an underactive thyroid gland
• you have liver, kidney or thyroid problems, because the dose might need to be lower
• you have problems with your adrenal glands (Addison’s disease – your doctor will advise you)
• you suffer from an enlarged prostate gland (if male) or narrowing of your urethra (tube through which urine is passed)
• you feel you have taken Codipar Capsules for a long time. You may develop a dependence on Codipar Capsules which may be harmful.
Codeine is transformed to morphine in the liver by an enzyme. Morphine is the substance that produces pain relief. Some people have
a variation of this enzyme and this can affect people in different ways. In some people, morphine is not produced or produced in very
small quantities, and it will not provide enough pain relief. Other people are more likely to get serious side effects because a very high
amount of morphine is produced. If you notice any of the following side effects, you must stop taking this medicine and seek immediate
medical advice: slow or shallow breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small pupils, feeling or being sick, constipation, lack of appetite.

188

Warnings and precautions
Children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents after surgery
Codeine should not be used for pain relief in children and adolescents after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to Obstructive Sleep Apnoea
Syndrome (sleep disruption due to respiratory pauses). They may be at increased risk of severe side effects in case of morphine toxicity.
Use in children with breathing problems
Codeine is not recommended in children with breathing problems, since the symptoms of morphine toxicity may be worse in these children.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription. Some medicines interact with each other and this can alter their effect. It is particularly important to tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking the following medicines:
• MAOIs used to treat depression, taken within the last 14 days (refer to “do not take if” in section 2 above)
• sedatives and sleeping tablets, eg. temazepam and diazepam
• medicines for irregular heart beats (mexiletine, quinine or quinidine)
• drugs used to dry fluids in the mouth and lungs known as anticholinergics
• medicines to treat diarrhoea or sickness (metoclopramide, domperidone)
• medicines used to treat problems of the stomach, gall bladder, heart burn or sickness (e.g. cimetidine, colestyramine)
• other strong painkillers called opioids
• medicines which prevent blood clotting (anticoagulants such as warfarin)
• Codipar Capsules must not be taken with any other medicines containing paracetamol or codeine. Some products which can be
bought without a prescription may contain paracetamol or codeine, so always check the labels for ingredients.
Codipar Capsules can interfere with some laboratory tests used for determining some diseases.
Taking Codipar Capsules with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol whilst taking Codipar Capsules.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Codipar Capsules should not be used during pregnancy as they can affect the baby and can cause breathing problems when the baby
is born. Do not take codeine while you are breast-feeding. Codeine and morphine passes into breast milk. Ask your doctor or pharmacist
before taking any medicine.

Pack Size:
Component:
SKU:
Market:
Production Site:
Revision No.:
Revision Date:
Revised by:
CRF:
Dimension:
Commodity No.:
Pharma Code:
Core Spec Ref:
DCMF:
Print Colours:

320 x 200 mm
2615603
188
N/A
N/A
Black

Non-Print Colours: Cutter
Tech App. Date:
Min. Font Size:

10/03/2017
8.5 pt

188

In this leaflet
1. What Codipar Capsules are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Codipar Capsules
3. How to take Codipar Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Codipar Capsules
6. Further information

101826/LF/219/02
Codipar 15/500mg
Capsules
100 Capsules
Leaflet
101826
UK
Famar
3
09/03/2017
PAT
PR 8719

REGULATORY AUTHORITY
APPROVAL CONFIRMATION
Confirmation that this artwork has been approved by
the appropriate market authority (if applicable, e.g.
MHRA, HPRA, etc ) and that Mercury Pharma have
license approval to distribute this component for
sale in the relevant market.

Accept Artwork / Reject Artwork
(Please strike off whichever NOT applicable)

Signature .......................................................................
Name .............................................................................
Date ...............................................................................

PAGE 1 OF 2

Version No:
Product Name:

Driving and using machines
Codipar Capsules may cause dizziness or drowsiness and you should not drive or operate machinery if you are affected this way.
Codeine may disturb your vision.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you
• it is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive
• however, you would not be committing an offence if:
• the medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and
• you have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the information provided with the medicine and
• it was not affecting your ability to drive safely.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.

3. HOW TO TAKE CODIPAR CAPSULES
Always take Codipar Capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. Take the capsules with a glass of water. Do not bite or chew the capsules.
Dose
Adults: The recommended dose is one or two capsules every four to six hours as required, up to a maximum of 8 capsules in any 24
hour period.
If you feel the effect of Codipar Capsules is too strong or too weak, speak to your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine should not be
taken for more than 3 days. If the pain does not improve after 3 days, talk to your doctor for advice. A lower dosage may be needed if
you are elderly or have other medical problems. Check with your doctor about this. Do not take with any other Paracetamol containing
products.
Use in children and adolescents
Children aged 16-18 years: The recommended dose is one to two capsules every 6 hours when necessary up to a maximum of 8
capsules in 24 hours.
Children aged 12–15 years: The recommended dose is one capsule every 6 hours when necessary up to a maximum of 4 capsules
in 24 hours.
Codipar Capsules should not be used in children below the age of 12 years, due to the risk of severe breathing problems.
If you take more Codipar Capsules than you should
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious
liver damage. Bring the remaining capsules and this leaflet with you so that the medical staff knows what you have taken.
If you forget to take Codipar Capsules
Do not take more than one dose at a time. If you forget to take a dose then take your next dose at the usual time. Never take two doses
at the same time.
If you stop taking Codipar Capsules
Codipar Capsules can become habit forming. This is called dependence, if you stop taking your medicine suddenly it can cause
symptoms such as restlessness and irritability. Your doctor will stop your capsules gradually to avoid you having these withdrawal
symptoms. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Pack Size:
Component:
SKU:
Market:
Production Site:
Revision No.:
Revision Date:
Revised by:
CRF:
Dimension:
Commodity No.:
Pharma Code:
Core Spec Ref:
DCMF:
Print Colours:

320 x 200 mm
2615603
188
N/A
N/A
Black

Non-Print Colours: Cutter
Tech App. Date:
Min. Font Size:

10/03/2017
8.5 pt

REGULATORY AUTHORITY
APPROVAL CONFIRMATION
Confirmation that this artwork has been approved by
the appropriate market authority (if applicable, e.g.
MHRA, HPRA, etc ) and that Mercury Pharma have
license approval to distribute this component for
sale in the relevant market.

Accept Artwork / Reject Artwork
(Please strike off whichever NOT applicable)

Signature .......................................................................
Name .............................................................................
Date ...............................................................................

Like all medicines, Codipar Capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects are
• feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting)
• light headedness, dizziness, sleepiness
• shortness of breath
• stomach pains, constipation.
Lying down may help these effects if they happen.

PAGE 2 OF 2

Other side effects include
• allergic reactions, including skin rashes and itching of the skin
• a feeling of extra well being, or of disorientation
• small eye pupils, problems with vision, headaches
• slowing of the pulse
• difficulty in passing urine
• liver damage, especially in heavy drinkers
• changes in blood cells, such as low number of cells which fight infection and of cells which are involved in blood clotting
• problems with breathing.
If a pain killer is used too long for headaches, it can make them worse. If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any
side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE CODIPAR CAPSULES
• keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
• do not use Codipar Capsules after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
• keep this medicine in a dry place
• do not store above 25˚C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Codipar Capsules contain
• the active substances are paracetamol 500mg and codeine phosphate 15mg
• the other ingredients are maize starch, sodium lauryl sulfate, cross carmellose sodium, purified talc, magnesium stearate, gelatin,
titanium dioxide (E171), erythrosine (E127) and red iron oxide (E172).
What Codipar Capsules look like and contents of the pack
Codipar Capsules are red (cap) and white (body) coloured hard gelatin oblong capsules with no markings.
Codipar Capsules are available in packs of 30, 32 or 100 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Capital House, 85 King William Street, London EC4N 7BL, UK
Manufactured By
FAMAR Italia
via Zambeletti, 25, 20021 Baranzate (MI)-Italy
This leaflet was last revised in March 2017.
Codipar is the registered trade mark of Mercury Pharma Group Ltd.

101826/LF/219/02
2615603 / IS-200-320-50D2

101826/LF/219/02
Codipar 15/500mg
Capsules
100 Capsules
Leaflet
101826
UK
Famar
3
09/03/2017
PAT
PR 8719

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide