Skip to Content

CO-AMOXICLAV 250/62 ORAL SUSPENSION SUGAR-FREE

Active substance(s): AMOXICILLIN TRIHYDRATE / POTASSIUM CLAVULANATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Co-amoxiclav 250/62 Oral Suspension Sugar-Free
(Amoxicillin and clavulanic acid)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for a baby or child. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as your child’s.
If your child gets any side effects, talk to their doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1.

What Co-amoxiclav is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you give Co-amoxiclav
How to give Co-amoxiclav
Possible side effects
How to store Co-amoxiclav
Contents of the pack and other information

What Co-amoxiclav is and what it is used for

Co-amoxiclav is an antibiotic and works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It contains
two different medicines called amoxicillin and clavulanic acid. Amoxicillin belongs to a
group of medicines called “penicillins” that can sometimes be stopped from working (made
inactive). The other active component (clavulanic acid) stops this from happening.
Co-amoxiclav is used in babies and children to treat the following infections:
 middle ear and sinus infections
 respiratory tract infections
 urinary tract infections
 skin and soft tissue infections including dental infections
 bone and joint infections.
What you need to know before you give Co-amoxiclav
2.
Do not give your child Co-amoxiclav:
 if they are allergic to amoxicillin, clavulanic acid, penicillin or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).
 if they have ever had a severe allergic reaction to any other antibiotic. This can include a
skin rash or swelling of the face or throat.

1

if they have ever had liver problems or jaundice (yellowing of the skin) when taking an
antibiotic.
Do not give Co-amoxiclav to your child if any of the above apply to your child. If you are
not sure, talk to their doctor or pharmacist before giving Co-amoxiclav.


Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before giving your child Co-amoxiclav if they:
 have glandular fever
 are being treated for liver or kidney problems
 are not passing water regularly.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to your child, talk to their doctor or pharmacist
before giving Co-amoxiclav.
In some cases, your doctor may investigate the type of bacteria that is causing your child’s
infection. Depending on the results, your child may be given a different strength of Coamoxiclav or a different medicine.
Conditions you need to look out for
Co-amoxiclav can make some existing conditions worse, or cause serious side effects. These
include allergic reactions, convulsions (fits) and inflammation of the large intestine. You must
look out for certain symptoms while your child is taking Co-amoxiclav, to reduce the risk of
any problems. See ‘Conditions you need to look out for’ in section 4.
Blood and urine tests
If your child is having blood tests (such as red blood cell status tests or liver function tests) or
urine tests (for glucose), let the doctor or nurse know that they are taking Co-amoxiclav. This
is because Co-amoxiclav can affect the results of these types of tests.
Other medicines and Co-amoxiclav
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking has recently taken or might take any
other medicines.
If your child is taking allopurinol (used for gout) with Co-amoxiclav, it may be more likely
that they will have an allergic skin reaction.
If your child is taking probenecid (used for gout), your doctor may decide to adjust the dose
of Co-amoxiclav.
If medicines to help stop blood clots (such as warfarin) are taken with Co-amoxiclav then
extra blood tests may be needed.
Co-amoxiclav can affect how methotrexate (a medicine used to treat cancer or rheumatic
diseases) works.

Co-amoxiclav may affect how mycophenolate mofetil (a medicine used to prevent the
rejection of transplanted organs) works.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If your child who is about to take this medicine is pregnant or breast-feeding, thinks they may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask their doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Co-amoxiclav can have side effects and the symptoms may make you unfit to drive.
Do not drive or operate machinery unless you are feeling well.
Co-amoxiclav contains aspartame
Co-amoxiclav Oral Suspension Sugar-Free contains aspartame which is a source of
phenylalanine. This may be harmful for children born with a condition called
’phenylketonuria’.

3.

How to give Co-amoxiclav

Always give this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children weighing 40 kg or over
 This suspension is not usually recommended for adults and children weighing 40 kg and
over. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
Children weighing less than 40 kg
All doses are worked out depending on the child’s bodyweight in kilograms.
 Your doctor will advise you how much Co-amoxiclav you should give to your baby or
child.
 You may be provided with a measuring spoon or cup. You should use this to give the
correct dose to your baby or child.
 Recommended dose - 20 mg/5 mg to 60 mg/15 mg for each kilogram of body weight a
day, given in three divided doses.
Patients with kidney and liver problems
 If your child has kidney problems the dose might be lowered. A different strength or a
different medicine may be chosen by your doctor.
 If your child has liver problems they may have more frequent blood tests to see how their
liver is working.
How to give Co-amoxiclav
 Always shake the bottle well before each dose
 Give at the start of a meal or slightly before




Space the doses evenly during the day, at least 4 hours apart. Do not take 2 doses in 1
hour.
Do not give your child Co-amoxiclav for more than 2 weeks. If your child still feels
unwell they should go back to see the doctor.

If you give more Co-amoxiclav than you should
If you give your child too much Co-amoxiclav, signs might include an upset stomach (feeling
sick, being sick or diarrhoea) or convulsions. Talk to their doctor as soon as possible. Take
the medicine bottle to show the doctor.
If you forget to give Co-amoxiclav
If you forget to give your child a dose, give it as soon as you remember. You should not give
your child the next dose too soon, but wait about 4 hours before giving the next dose. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If your child stops taking Co-amoxiclav
Keep giving your child Co-amoxiclav until the treatment is finished, even if they feel better.
Your child needs every dose to help fight the infection. If some bacteria survive they can
cause the infection to come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The side effects below may happen with this medicine.
Allergic reactions:
 skin rash
 inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis) which may be visible as red or purple raised
spots on the skin, but can affect other parts of the body
 fever, joint pain, swollen glands in the neck, armpit or groin
 swelling, sometimes of the face or throat (angioedema), causing difficulty in breathing
 collapse.
Contact a doctor immediately if your child gets any of these symptoms. Stop taking Coamoxiclav.
Inflammation of large intestine
Inflammation of the large intestine, causing watery diarrhoea usually with blood and mucus,
stomach pain and/or fever.
Contact your doctor as soon as possible for advice if your child gets these symptoms.
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
 diarrhoea (in adults).

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 thrush (candida - a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth or skin folds)
 feeling sick (nausea), especially when taking high doses
If affected take Co-amoxiclav before food
 vomiting
 diarrhoea (in children).
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
 skin rash, itching
 raised itchy rash (hives)
 indigestion
 dizziness
 headache.
Uncommon side effects that may show up in blood tests:
 increase in some substances (enzymes) produced by the liver.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people)
 skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark spots surrounded
by a paler area, with a dark ring around the edge - erythema multiforme)
If you notice any of these symptoms contact a doctor urgently.
Rare side effects that may show up in blood tests:
 low number of cells involved in blood clotting
 low number of white blood cells.
Not known (Frequency cannot be estimated from available data)
 allergic reactions (see above)
 inflammation of the large intestine (see above)
 inflammation of the protective membrane surrounding the brain (aseptic meningitis)
 serious skin reactions:
- a widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes
and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome), and a more severe form, causing extensive peeling
of the skin (more than 30% of the body surface - toxic epidermal necrolysis)
- widespread red skin rash with small pus-containing blisters (bullous exfoliative dermatitis)
- a red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and blisters (exanthemous pustulosis).
Contact a doctor immediately if your child gets any of these symptoms.






inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
jaundice, caused by increases in the blood of bilirubin (a substance produced in the liver)
which may make your child’s skin and whites of the eyes appear yellow
inflammation of tubes in the kidney
blood takes longer to clot
hyperactivity

 convulsions (in people taking high doses of Co-amoxiclav or who have kidney problems)
 black tongue which looks hairy
 stained teeth (in children), usually removed by brushing.
Side effects that may show up in blood or urine tests:
 severe reduction in the number of white blood cells
 low number of red blood cells (haemolytic anaemia)
 crystals in urine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Co-amoxiclav



Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.



Keep the container tightly closed. Before constitution do not store above 25°C. After
constitution, the suspension should be stored in a refrigerator (at 2°C-8°C). Do not freeze.



Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.



Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Co-amoxiclav contains
The active substances are amoxicillin trihydrate equivalent to amoxicillin 250 mg and
potassium clavulanate equivalent to 62.5 mg clavulanic acid.
The other ingredients are Colloidal anhydrous silica, sorbitol (E420), sodium benzoate
(E211), sodium citrate, aspartame (E951), butyl hydroxyl toluene (E321), xanthan gum,
monosodium citrate, passion fruit flavour.

What Co-amoxiclav looks like and contents of the pack
White to off-white powder forming a white suspension on constitution with water. The
resulting suspension has characteristic flavour.

Natural translucent high density polyethylene bottle with white, opaque polypropylene child
resistant closure contained in a cardboard carton. Each bottle contains 100 ml upon
constitution.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Name and address: Bristol Laboratories Ltd,
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, HP4 1EG
Telephone:
0044 (0)1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0)1442 873717
Email:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
CO-AMOXICLAV 250/62 ORAL SUSPENSION Sugar-Free: PL 17907/0481
This leaflet was last revised in July 2016
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio format, contact the licence
holder at the address (or telephone, fax, email) above.
Advice/medical education
Antibiotics are used to treat infections caused by bacteria. They have no effect against
infections caused by viruses.
Sometimes an infection caused by bacteria does not respond to a course of an antibiotic. One
of the commonest reasons for this to occur is because the bacteria causing the infection are
resistant to the antibiotic that is being taken. This means that they can survive and even
multiply despite the antibiotic.
Bacteria can become resistant to antibiotics for many reasons. Using antibiotics carefully can
help to reduce the chance of bacteria becoming resistant to them.
When your doctor prescribes a course of an antibiotic it is intended to treat only your current
illness. Paying attention to the following advice will help prevent the emergence of resistant
bacteria that could stop the antibiotic working.
1. It is very important that you take the antibiotic at the right dose, at the right times and for
the right number of days. Read the instructions on the label and if you do not understand
anything ask your doctor or pharmacist to explain.
2. You should not take an antibiotic unless it has been prescribed specifically for you and you
should use it only to treat the infection for which it was prescribed.
3. You should not take antibiotics that have been prescribed for other people even if they had
an infection that was similar to yours.
4. You should not give antibiotics that were prescribed for you to other people.
5. If you have any antibiotic left over when you have taken the course as directed by your
doctor you should take the remainder to a pharmacy for appropriate disposal.

Instructions for reconstitution
Check cap seal is intact before using. Shake bottle to loosen powder. Add volume of water (as
indicated below) invert and shake well.
Alternatively, shake the bottle to loosen powder then fill the bottle with water to just below
the line on the bottle or label. Invert and shake well, then top up with water exactly to the line.
Invert and again shake well.
Strength

Volume of water to be
added at reconstitution (ml)

250 mg/62.5 mg/5 ml
Shake the bottle well before each dose.

90

Final volume of reconstituted
oral suspension (ml)
100

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide