Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CO-AMILOZIDE TABLETS BP 5/50MG

Active substance(s): AMILORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE / AMILORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE DIHYDRATE / HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PAGE 1: FRONT FACE (INSIDE OF REEL)

PAGE 2: REAR FACE (OUTSIDE OF REEL)

or heart failure, e.g. captopril or enalapril
• any medicines which relax the muscles, e.g.
tubocurarine
• any pain-killers which contain opioids e.g.
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION
codeine, diamorphine or pentazocine
FOR THE USER
• any barbiturates (sedatives) e.g.
phenobarbital, or narcotic drugs, such as
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
morphine
start taking this medicine.
• an anti-diabetic drug known as
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
chlorpropamide
again.
• ACTH or any corticosteroids, e.g.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
hydrocortisone, cortisone or prednisolone
doctor or pharmacist
• colestyramine or colestipol
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, • adrenaline.
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

(Amiloride Hydrochloride and
Hydrochlorothiazide)

IN THIS LEAFLET:

1. What Co-Amilozide is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Co-Amilozide
3. How to take Co-Amilozide
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Co-Amilozide
6. Further information

Taking Co-Amilozide with food and drink
You should avoid alcohol while taking
Co-Amilozide as it may interfere with the action
of the tablets.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You must tell your doctor if you are pregnant
or if you think that you are. Usually, your
WHAT
CO-AMILOZIDE
IS
AND
WHAT
IT
1
doctor will advise you to take another
IS USED FOR
medicine instead of Co-Amilozide, as
Co-Amilozide
is not recommended during
• Co-Amilozide Tablets are a type of medicine
pregnancy. This is because Co-Amilozide
called a thiazide diuretic, which increases
crosses the placenta and its use after the third
the amount of water (urine) passed.
month of pregnancy may cause potentially
harmful foetal and neonatal effects.
• Co-Amilozide Tablets are used to treat:
• heart failure
Driving and using machines
• high blood pressure
Your tablets may make you feel weak, less
• oedema (water retention).
alert, dizzy or tired, if affected do not drive or
operate machinery.
BEFORE YOU TAKE CO-AMILOZIDE

2

Do NOT take Co-Amilozide if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to amiloride
hydrochloride, hydrochlorothiazide or any of
the other ingredients of the medicine
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to any
sulphonamide anti-bacterial or antibiotic drugs,
such as co-trimoxazole or sulphamethoxazole
• are diabetic
• are taking potassium supplements or are on
a potassium rich diet
• have severe liver or kidney failure
• suffer from an imbalance of blood mineral
salt in the body
• are pregnant or breast-feeding
• suffer from Addison’s Disease
• are unable to pass urine.
Take special care with Co-Amilozide
Tell your doctor before you start to take this
medicine if you:
• have liver or kidney problems
• are allergic to aspirin
• suffer from, or have a history of systemic
lupus erythematosus (autoimmune disorder)
• suffer from gout (pain, swelling, redness,
warmness and stiffness in the joint).
Your doctor may want to carry out tests to
monitor your kidney and liver whilst you are
taking these tablets.
Taking other medicines
Do not take Co-Amilozide in combination with
the following:
• potassium supplements, or a special diet
of potassium-rich food
• potassium-sparing agents e.g.
co-amilofruse
• potassium-sparing diuretics e.g.
spironolactone and triamterene
• medicines to treat mental illness e.g. lithium.
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the
following:
• non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID)
e.g. diclofenac, ibuprofen or naproxen
• any other medicine for high blood pressure

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Co-Amilozide Tablets
Patients who are intolerant to lactose should
note that Co-Amilozide Tablets contain a small
amount of lactose. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

3

HOW TO TAKE CO-AMILOZIDE

Always take Co-Amilozide Tablets exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. The tablets can be taken with or without
food. The tablets should be swallowed
preferably with a glass of water.
The usual dose is:
Adults:
For the Treatment of High Blood Pressure
Half a tablet once a day. Your doctor may
increase your dose to either one tablet, once a
day or half a tablet twice a day.
For the Treatment of Congestive Heart Failure
Half a tablet once a day. This may be adjusted
by your doctor if necessary. The maximum
dose is two tablets a day.
For Fluid Retention Associated with Liver
Disease
Usually a single daily dose of one tablet, which
may be gradually increased by your doctor,
depending on your response to the
medication. Your doctor may reduce the dose
at a later stage. The maximum dose is two
tablets a day.
Elderly:
The dosage will be carefully adjusted by your
doctor.
Children:
Co-Amilozide is not recommended for use in
children.

Top of page cut-off to middle of registration mark: 44 mm.

CO-AMILOZIDE 5/50 mg TABLETS

If you take more Co-Amilozide Tablets than you
should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the
tablets all together, or if you think a child has
swallowed any of the tablets, contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or your
doctor immediately. An overdose is likely to
cause dehydration and an imbalance of blood
mineral salt in the body (causing abnormal
heart rhythm, muscle twitching, muscle
weakness, tiredness and confusion). Please
take this leaflet, any remaining tablets and the
container with you to the hospital or doctor so
that they know which tablets were consumed.






If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please









eye pain and sensitivity to bright light
liver or kidney problems
inflammation of the pancreas
problems with your bladder and passing
urine
increased sugar levels in the blood and
urine
dehydration
breathing difficulties
chest pain
increased pulse rate
irregular heartbeat and palpitations
temporary impotence and a decreased
sexual desire
inflammation of the salivary glands or
blood vessels.


If you forget to take Co-Amilozide Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
If you are currently taking digoxin, side effects
forgotten tablet. If you forget to take a tablet,
take one as soon as you remember, unless it is may be made worse by Co-Amilozide.
nearly time to take the next one.
There have been reports of blood disorders
which may be characterised by pallor, fever or
If you stop taking Co-Amilozide Tablets
chills, sore throat, ulcers in your mouth or
Do not stop taking your medicine without
throat, unusual bleeding or unexplained
talking to your doctor first even if you feel
bruising.
better.

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Co-Amilozide Tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
If the following happens, stop taking the tablets
and tell your doctor immediately, or go to the
casualty department at your nearest hospital:
• an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face
or neck leading to severe difficulty in
breathing; skin rash or hives).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You
may need urgent medical attention or
hospitalisation.
Tell your doctor if you experience any of the
following whilst taking Co-Amilozide Tablets:
• aching legs
• headaches
• muscle weakness, fatigue and a general
sense of feeling unwell
• restlessness
• confusion
• depression and nervousness
• dry mouth and thirst
• hiccups
• cough
• tiredness and drowsiness
• fainting and dizziness
• seizures
• difficulty sleeping or a general feeling of
sleepiness
• loss of or a change in your appetite
• bad taste
• nausea and vomiting
• indigestion
• diarrhoea or constipation
• abdominal pain or a feeling of fullness and
flatulence (wind)
• stomach irritation and black or blood-stained
bowel movements
• rash or peeling skin leaving red, raw patches
over the body
• a lower level of consciousness
• a yellowing of the skin and in the whites of the
eyes
• itching
• flushing
• sweating
• muscle cramps
• back and joint pain
• pins-and-needles
• shaking
• gout
• hair loss
• ringing in the ears
• nasal congestion
• problems with your eyesight
• increased pressure in the eyes

5

HOW TO STORE CO-AMILOZIDE

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
These tablets should be stored in the package
or container supplied. Do not transfer them to
another container. Do not use Co-Amilozide
Tablets after the expiry date that is stated on
the outer packaging. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Co-Amilozide Tablets contain:
• The active substances are amiloride
hydrochloride and hydrochlorothiazide.
• The other ingredients are lactose
monohydrate, maize starch, povidone
(E1201), magnesium stearate (E572) and the
colour, sunset yellow (E110).
What Co-Amilozide Tablets look like and
contents of the pack:
• The tablets are flat, round, bevel-edged
tablets, engraved ‘4K2’ on one side, with a
breakline on the reverse.
• Co-Amilozide Tablets are available in HDPE
containers with caps or child resistant
closures in packs of 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 100,
250, 500 or 1000 tablets or as blister strips
in packs of 10, 28, 30, 56, 60 or 100 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation holder and company
responsible for manufacture: TEVA UK Limited,
Eastbourne, BN22 9AG
This leaflet was last revised: March 2011
PL 00289/0216

60905-W
160 x 323

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide