Skip to Content

CO-AMILOFRUSE 5MG/40MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): AMILORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE / AMILORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE ANHYDROUS / AMILORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE DIHYDRATE / FUROSEMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1290/280616/1/F

®

Frumil 40mg/5mg Tablets
(furosemide/amiloride hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Frumil 40mg/5mg Tablets, throughout this leaflet it
will be referred to as Frumil Tablets

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Frumil Tablets.
Other medicines and Frumil Tablets
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken, or might take any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy
without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because
Frumil Tablets can affect the way some other medicines work. Also, some
medicines can affect the way Frumil Tablets work.
Do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor, if you are taking:
* Medicines which change the amount of potassium in your blood. These
include potassium supplements such as potassium chloride or certain
water tablets (diuretics) such as triamterene

What is in this leaflet
1

What Frumil Tablets are and what they are used for

2

What you need to know before you take Frumil Tablets

3

How to take Frumil Tablets

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Frumil Tablets

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Frumil Tablets are and what they are used for

What Frumil Tablets are
The name of your medicine is Frumil 40mg/5mg Tablets (called Frumil
Tablets throughout this leaflet). Frumil Tablets contain two different
medicines called: furosemide and amiloride hydrochloride. Both belong to a
group of medicines called diuretics (water tablets).
What Frumil Tablets are used for
Frumil Tablets can be used to stop the build up of extra water in your body.
This extra water can cause swollen ankles, shortness of breath and
feeling more tired than usual.
How Frumil Tablets work
Frumil Tablets work by helping you to pass more water (urine) than you
usually do. If the extra water in your body is not removed, it can put
extra strain on the heart, blood vessels, lungs, kidneys or liver.

2

What you need to know before you take Frumil
Tablets

Do not take Frumil Tablets if:
X You are allergic (hypersensitive) to furosemide, amiloride hydrochloride or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
X You are allergic to sulphonamides such as sulfadiazine or co-trimoxazole
X You have severe problems with your kidneys
X You have severe liver problems
X Your doctor has told you that you have a low blood volume or are
dehydrated
X You are not passing any water (urine)
X You have too much or too little potassium or sodium in your blood (shown
in blood tests)
X You have an illness called ‘Addison’s Disease’. This can make you feel
tired and weak.
X You are breast-feeding (see “Pregnancy and breast-feeding” section
below)
X You are taking other medicines which change the amount of potassium in
your blood (see “Taking other medicines” section below)
X If the person taking the medicine is under 18 years. Frumil Tablets are not
suitable for children
Do not take Frumil Tablets if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Frumil Tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Frumil Tablets if:
* You have difficulty in passing water (urine)
* You are 65 years of age or older
* You have liver or kidney problems
* You are an elderly patient with dementia and are also taking risperidone
* You have diabetes
* You have low blood pressure or feel dizzy when you stand up
* You have prostate problems
* You have gout
* You feel dizzy or dehydrated. This can happen if you have lost a lot of
water through being sick, having diarrhoea or passing water very
often. It can also happen if you are having trouble drinking or eating
* You are going to have a glucose test
* You are taking any other water tablets
* You have systemic lupus erythematosus
* You are elderly, or you are on other medications which can cause the drop
of the blood pressure and you have other medical conditions that are
risks for the drop of blood pressure.

The following medicines can affect the way Frumil Tablets work and
increase the chance of you getting side effects:
* Medicines such as ramipril, enalapril, perindopril (called ‘ACE inhibitors’) or
losartan, candesartan, irbesartan (called ‘angiotensin II receptor
antagonists’). Your doctor may need to change the dose of your tablets or
ask you to stop taking them
* Medicines for high blood pressure or heart problems. Your doctor may
need to change the dose of your medicine
* Medicines used as a general anaesthetic for relaxing your muscles during
surgery
* Medicines for diabetes. These may not work as well when you are taking
Frumil Tablets.
* Theophylline - used for wheezing or difficulty in breathing
* Phenytoin - used for epilepsy. This can lower the effect of Frumil Tablets
The following medicines can increase the chance of side effects when
taken with Frumil Tablets:
* Lithium - used for mental illnesses. To help stop side effects your doctor
may need to change the dose of your lithium and check the amount of
lithium in your blood.
* Cisplatin - used for some cancers
* Digoxin - used for heart problems. Your doctor may need to change the
dose of your medicine.
* Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS) - used for pain and
inflammation such as aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen or indometacin
* Carbamazepine - used for epilepsy
* Aminoglutethimide - used for breast cancer
* Ciclosporin - used to stop the rejection of organs after a transplant
* Methotrexate - used for cancers of the skin, joint or bowel diseases
* Carbenoxolone - used for ulcers of the foodpipe (gullet)
* Reboxetine - used for depression
* Amphotericin - used for fungal infections if used for a long time
* Corticosteroids - used for inflammation such as prednisolone
* Liquorice - often used in cough medicines if taken in large amounts
* Probenecid (used with another HIV medicine)
* Medicines for infection such as gentamicin, amikacin, neomycin, netilmicin,
tobramycin, vancomycin or high doses of cephalosporins
* Medicines used as injections before X-ray examinations
* Medicines used for constipation (laxatives) if used for a long time such as
bisacodyl or senna
* Medicines for asthma when given in high doses such as salbutamol,
terbutaline sulphate, salmeterol, formoterol or bambuterol
* Other water tablets (diuretics) such as bendroflumethiazide. Your doctor
may need to change the dose of your medicine
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Frumil Tablets if you are pregnant.
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you might be pregnant.
Do not breast-feed if you are taking Frumil Tablets.
This is because small amounts may pass into the mothers milk. Talk to your
doctor before taking this medicine if you are breastfeeding
or planning to breast-feed. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy or unwell after taking Frumil Tablets. If this happens, do
not drive or use any tools or machines.
Frumil Tablets contain Sunset Yellow and Lactose
This medicine contains:
* A colour called ‘sunset yellow’ (E110). This may cause allergic reactions.
* Lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate
some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine

Ref: 1290/280616/1/B

®

Frumil 40mg/5mg Tablets
(furosemide/amiloride hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
3

How to take Frumil Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
* Take this medicine by mouth
* Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water
* If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not
change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
How much Frumil Tablets to take
The usual dose is one or two tablets first thing in the morning. Your doctor
will tell you how many tablets to take.
If you are taking sucralfate (a medicine for stomach ulcers)
Do not take sucralfate at the same time as Frumil Tablets. Take your dose at
least 2 hours before or after Frumil Tablets. This is because it can affect the
way your medicine works.
If you take more Frumil Tablets than you should
If you think you may have taken more Frumil Tablets than you should, or if a
child has swallowed any of your tablets, tell your doctor or got to your
nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Remember to take with
you any medicine that is left so the doctor knows what you have taken. The
following effects may happen: dry mouth, feeling thirsty, muscle pain or
cramps, feeling sick or being sick (vomiting), weak or uneven heartbeat,
feeling dizzy, weak or sleepy.
If you forget to take Frumil Tablets
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. Then continue the
following morning as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Frumil Tablets
Keep taking Frumil Tablets until your doctor tells you to stop taking it.
Blood tests
Your doctor may carry out blood tests to check that the levels of some salts
in the blood are at the correct levels.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell a doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious
side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment Frequency not
known (cannot be estimated from the available data
* If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include inflammation of the
kidney (nephritis), swollen ankles or high blood pressure, skin rashes,
change in skin colour, severe blistering of the skin, being more sensitive to
the sun than usual, high temperature (fever), and itching
* Severe allergic reactions. The signs may include shock such as difficulty in
breathing, cold clammy skin, pale skin colour and racing heart beat
* Severe stomach or back pain. These could be signs of ‘pancreatitis’
* Bruising more easily, getting more infections, feeling weak or tired more
than usual. Frumil Tablets can affect the number of blood cells, causing
serious blood problems
* Increased thirst, headache, feeling dizzy or light-headed, fainting,
confusion, muscle or joint pains or weakness, cramps or spasms, stomach
upsets or uneven heartbeats. These could be signs of dehydration or
changes in your normal body chemicals. Severe dehydration can also lead
to blood clots or ‘gout’
* You notice yellowing of your skin or eyes and your urine becomes darker in
colour. These could be signs of a liver problem. In patients who already
have liver problems, a more serious liver problem known as liver
encephalopathy may occur. Symptoms include forgetfulness, fits, mood
changes and coma.
* Blistering or peeling of the skin around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and
genitals, flu-like symptoms and fever. This could be a condition called
Stevens-Johnson syndrome. In a more severe form of the condition
called Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis, layers of the skin may peel off to leave
large areas of raw exposed skin all over the body.
* Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) (acute febrile drug
eruption), symptoms include the skin becoming red with swollen areas
covered in numerous small pustules
* Dizziness, fainting and loss of consciousness (caused by symptomatic
hypotension)
Tell a doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following side
effects:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
* Deafness (sometimes irreversible)

Frequency not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
* Problems hearing or ringing in the ears (tinnitus). This especially affects
people who already have problems with their kidneys
* Tingling or feeling numb on the skin
* Small changes in your mood such as feeling agitated or anxious.
* Headaches, feeling dizzy or light-headed when standing up quickly. Also
loss of concentration, slower reactions, feeling sleepy or weak, problems
with your sight, dry mouth. This could be due to low blood pressure
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get
serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet
Frequency not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
* Feeling sick (nausea) or a general feeling of being unwell, diarrhoea and
being sick (vomiting) and constipation
* People with bladder and prostate problems may notice pain when passing
water. This is due to an increase in the amount of water passed
* If you have diabetes you may be less able to control the levels of glucose
in your blood
* Passing more water (urine) than you usually do. This normally happens 1
or 2 hours after taking this medicine.
* Symptoms vary considerably between patients but the most common are:
joint aches and pains, swollen joints, headaches, increased sensitivity to
sunlight, skin rashes, kidney problems, fatigue and weakness, mouth
ulcers, hair loss, anxiety and depression, fevers and night sweats,
abdominal pain, chest pain, shortness of breath, anaemia (Systemic lupus
erythematosus)
Blood tests
Frumil Tablets can change the levels of liver enzymes or body fats known as
cholesterol and triglycerides shown up on blood tests.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

*
*
*
*
*
*

How to store Frumil Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not take Frumil Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister pack after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month
Do not store above 25°C
Store in original packaging
Protect from light
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each tablet contains 40mg of furosemide and 5mg amiloride hydrochloride
(as anhydrous amiloride hydrochloride).
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch,
microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate, talc, sunset yellow E110,
colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Frumil are orange, circular, uncoated tablets, 8mm in diameter, with a
breakline on one face and ‘Frumil’ on the reverse.
They come in blisters of 14, pack sizes 28s and 56s.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Sanofi-aventis S.p.A, S.S 17. Km 22 Scoppito (AQ) Italy and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road,
East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1290

Frumil is a registered trademark of Rorer Health Care Limited.
Revision date: 28/07/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 1290/260716/2/F

Co-amilofruse 5mg/40mg Tablets
(furosemide/amiloride hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Co-amilofruse 40mg/5mg Tablets, throughout this
leaflet it will be referred to as Co-amilofruse Tablets
What is in this leaflet
1

What Co-amilofruse Tablets are and what they are used for

2

What you need to know before you take Co-amilofruse Tablets

3

How to take Co-amilofruse Tablets

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Co-amilofruse Tablets

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Co-amilofruse Tablets are and what they are
used for

What Co-amilofruse Tablets are
The name of your medicine is Co-amilofruse 5mg/40mg Tablets (called
Co-amilofruse Tablets throughout this leaflet). Co-amilofruse Tablets contain
two different medicines called: furosemide and amiloride hydrochloride. Both
belong to a group of medicines called diuretics (water tablets).
What Co-amilofruse Tablets are used for
Co-amilofruse Tablets can be used to stop the build up of extra water in your
body. This extra water can cause swollen ankles, shortness of breath and
feeling more tired than usual.
How Co-amilofruse Tablets work
Co-amilofruse Tablets work by helping you to pass more water (urine) than
you usually do. If the extra water in your body is not removed, it can put
extra strain on the heart, blood vessels, lungs, kidneys or liver.

2

What you need to know before you take
Co-amilofruse Tablets

Do not take Co-amilofruse Tablets if:
X You are allergic (hypersensitive) to furosemide, amiloride hydrochloride or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
X You are allergic to sulphonamides such as sulfadiazine or co-trimoxazole
X You have severe problems with your kidneys
X You have severe liver problems
X Your doctor has told you that you have a low blood volume or are
dehydrated
X You are not passing any water (urine)
X You have too much or too little potassium or sodium in your blood (shown
in blood tests)
X You have an illness called ‘Addison’s Disease’. This can make you feel
tired and weak.
X You are breast-feeding (see “Pregnancy and breast-feeding” section
below)
X You are taking other medicines which change the amount of potassium in
your blood (see “Taking other medicines” section below)
X If the person taking the medicine is under 18 years. Co-amilofruse Tablets
are not suitable for children
Do not take Co-amilofruse Tablets if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Co-amilofruse
Tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Co-amilofruse Tablets
if:
* You have difficulty in passing water (urine)
* You are 65 years of age or older
* You have liver or kidney problems
* You are an elderly patient with dementia and are also taking risperidone
* You have diabetes
* You have low blood pressure or feel dizzy when you stand up
* You have prostate problems
* You have gout
* You feel dizzy or dehydrated. This can happen if you have lost a lot of
water through being sick, having diarrhoea or passing water very
often. It can also happen if you are having trouble drinking or eating
* You are going to have a glucose test
* You are taking any other water tablets

*
*

You have systemic lupus erythematosus
You are elderly, or you are on other medications which can cause the drop
of the blood pressure and you have other medical conditions that are
risks for the drop of blood pressure.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Co-amilofruse Tablets.
Other medicines and Co-amilofruse Tablets
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken, or might take any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy
without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because
Co-amilofruse Tablets can affect the way some other medicines work. Also,
some medicines can affect the way Co-amilofruse Tablets work.
Do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor, if you are taking:
* Medicines which change the amount of potassium in your blood. These
include potassium supplements such as potassium chloride or certain
water tablets (diuretics) such as triamterene
The following medicines can affect the way Co-amilofruse Tablets work
and increase the chance of you getting side effects:
* Medicines such as ramipril, enalapril, perindopril (called ‘ACE inhibitors’) or
losartan, candesartan, irbesartan (called ‘angiotensin II receptor
antagonists’). Your doctor may need to change the dose of your tablets or
ask you to stop taking them
* Medicines for high blood pressure or heart problems. Your doctor may
need to change the dose of your medicine
* Medicines used as a general anaesthetic for relaxing your muscles during
surgery
* Medicines for diabetes. These may not work as well when you are taking
Co-amilofruse Tablets
* Theophylline - used for wheezing or difficulty in breathing
* Phenytoin - used for epilepsy. This can lower the effect of Co-amilofruse
Tablets
The following medicines can increase the chance of side effects when
taken with Co-amilofruse Tablets:
* Lithium - used for mental illnesses. To help stop side effects your doctor
may need to change the dose of your lithium and check the amount of
lithium in your blood.
* Cisplatin - used for some cancers
* Digoxin - used for heart problems. Your doctor may need to change the
dose of your medicine.
* Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS) - used for pain and
inflammation such as aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen or indometacin
* Carbamazepine - used for epilepsy
* Aminoglutethimide - used for breast cancer
* Ciclosporin - used to stop the rejection of organs after a transplant
* Methotrexate - used for cancers of the skin, joint or bowel diseases
* Carbenoxolone - used for ulcers of the foodpipe (gullet)
* Reboxetine - used for depression
* Amphotericin - used for fungal infections if used for a long time
* Corticosteroids - used for inflammation such as prednisolone
* Liquorice - often used in cough medicines if taken in large amounts
* Probenecid (used with another HIV medicine)
* Medicines for infection such as gentamicin, amikacin, neomycin, netilmicin,
tobramycin, vancomycin or high doses of cephalosporins
* Medicines used as injections before X-ray examinations
* Medicines used for constipation (laxatives) if used for a long time such as
bisacodyl or senna
* Medicines for asthma when given in high doses such as salbutamol,
terbutaline sulphate, salmeterol, formoterol or bambuterol
* Other water tablets (diuretics) such as bendroflumethiazide. Your doctor
may need to change the dose of your medicine
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Co-amilofruse Tablets if you are pregnant.
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you might be pregnant.
Do not breast-feed if you are taking Co-amilofruse Tablets.
This is because small amounts may pass into the mothers milk. Talk to your
doctor before taking this medicine if you are breastfeeding
or planning to breast-feed. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy or unwell after taking Co-amilofruse Tablets. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Co-amilofruse Tablets contain Sunset Yellow and Lactose
This medicine contains:
* A colour called ‘sunset yellow’ (E110). This may cause allergic reactions.
* Lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate
some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine

Ref: 1290/260716/2/B

Co-amilofruse 5mg/40mg Tablets
(furosemide/amiloride hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
3

How to take Co-amilofruse Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
* Take this medicine by mouth
* Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water
* If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not
change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
How much Co-amilofruse Tablets to take
The usual dose is one or two tablets first thing in the morning. Your doctor
will tell you how many tablets to take.
If you are taking sucralfate (a medicine for stomach ulcers)
Do not take sucralfate at the same time as Co-amilofruse Tablets. Take your
dose at least 2 hours before or after Co-amilofruse Tablets. This is because
it can affect the way your medicine works.
If you take more Co-amilofruse Tablets than you should
If you think you may have taken more Co-amilofruse Tablets than you
should, or if a child has swallowed any of your tablets, tell your doctor or got
to your nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Remember to
take with you any medicine that is left so the doctor knows what you have
taken. The following effects may happen: dry mouth, feeling thirsty, muscle
pain or cramps, feeling sick or being sick (vomiting), weak or uneven
heartbeat, feeling dizzy, weak or sleepy.
If you forget to take Co-amilofruse Tablets
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. Then continue the
following morning as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Co-amilofruse Tablets
Keep taking Co-amilofruse Tablets until your doctor tells you to stop taking it.
Blood tests
Your doctor may carry out blood tests to check that the levels of some salts
in the blood are at the correct levels.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell a doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious
side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment Frequency not
known (cannot be estimated from the available data
* If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include inflammation of the
kidney (nephritis), swollen ankles or high blood pressure, skin rashes,
change in skin colour, severe blistering of the skin, being more sensitive to
the sun than usual, high temperature (fever), and itching
* Severe allergic reactions. The signs may include shock such as difficulty in
breathing, cold clammy skin, pale skin colour and racing heart beat
* Severe stomach or back pain. These could be signs of ‘pancreatitis’
* Bruising more easily, getting more infections, feeling weak or tired more
than usual. Co-amilofruse Tablets can affect the number of blood cells,
causing serious blood problems
* Increased thirst, headache, feeling dizzy or light-headed, fainting,
confusion, muscle or joint pains or weakness, cramps or spasms, stomach
upsets or uneven heartbeats. These could be signs of dehydration or
changes in your normal body chemicals. Severe dehydration can also lead
to blood clots or ‘gout’
* You notice yellowing of your skin or eyes and your urine becomes darker in
colour. These could be signs of a liver problem. In patients who already
have liver problems, a more serious liver problem known as liver
encephalopathy may occur. Symptoms include forgetfulness, fits, mood
changes and coma.
* Blistering or peeling of the skin around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and
genitals, flu-like symptoms and fever. This could be a condition called
Stevens-Johnson syndrome. In a more severe form of the condition
called Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis, layers of the skin may peel off to leave
large areas of raw exposed skin all over the body.
* Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) (acute febrile drug
eruption), symptoms include the skin becoming red with swollen areas
covered in numerous small pustules
* Dizziness, fainting and loss of consciousness (caused by symptomatic
hypotension)
Tell a doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following side
effects:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
* Deafness (sometimes irreversible)

Frequency not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
* Problems hearing or ringing in the ears (tinnitus). This especially affects
people who already have problems with their kidneys
* Tingling or feeling numb on the skin
* Small changes in your mood such as feeling agitated or anxious.
* Headaches, feeling dizzy or light-headed when standing up quickly. Also
loss of concentration, slower reactions, feeling sleepy or weak, problems
with your sight, dry mouth. This could be due to low blood pressure
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get
serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet
Frequency not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
* Feeling sick (nausea) or a general feeling of being unwell, diarrhoea and
being sick (vomiting) and constipation
* People with bladder and prostate problems may notice pain when passing
water. This is due to an increase in the amount of water passed
* If you have diabetes you may be less able to control the levels of glucose
in your blood
* Passing more water (urine) than you usually do. This normally happens 1
or 2 hours after taking this medicine.
* Symptoms vary considerably between patients but the most common are:
joint aches and pains, swollen joints, headaches, increased sensitivity to
sunlight, skin rashes, kidney problems, fatigue and weakness, mouth
ulcers, hair loss, anxiety and depression, fevers and night sweats,
abdominal pain, chest pain, shortness of breath, anaemia (Systemic lupus
erythematosus)
Blood tests
Co-amilofruse Tablets can change the levels of liver enzymes or body fats
known as cholesterol and triglycerides shown up on blood tests.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

*
*
*
*
*
*

How to store Co-amilofruse Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not take Co-amilofruse Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton and blister pack after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month
Do not store above 25°C
Store in original packaging
Protect from light
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each tablet contains 40mg of furosemide and 5mg amiloride hydrochloride
(as anhydrous amiloride hydrochloride).
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch,
microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate, talc, sunset yellow E110,
colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Co-amilofruse are orange, circular, uncoated tablets, 8mm in diameter, with
a breakline on one face and ‘Frumil’ on the reverse.
They come in blisters of 14, pack sizes 28s and 56s.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Sanofi-aventis S.p.A, S.S 17. Km 22 Scoppito (AQ) Italy and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road,
East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1290

Revision date: 28/07/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide