Skip to Content

CLOTRIMAZOLE 1% CREAM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

S0040 LEAFLET Canesten 20121221

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

CANESTEN CREAM 1%
CLOTRIMAZOLE 1% CREAM
(clotrimazole)
Your medicine is marketed using either of the above names but will
be referred to as Canesten Cream throughout the following patient
information leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still
need to use Canesten Cream carefully to get the best results from
it.


Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.



You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve.



If you have any unusual effects after using this product, tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

If Canesten Cream has been prescribed for you by your doctor,
follow any instructions he/she may have given you. If you
purchased this product without a prescription, follow these
directions closely:


Before use, pierce the tube seal by inverting the cap over the
end of the tube and press.



If the feet are infected, they should be washed and dried
thoroughly, especially between the toes, before applying the
cream.



Canesten Cream should be applied thinly and evenly to the
affected areas two or three times daily and rubbed in gently.



The duration of the treatment depends upon the type of
infection. Generally a minimum of two weeks is required,
although up to four weeks may be necessary.



If you have athlete’s foot, it may help to use an antifungal
dusting powder as well. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to
recommend one.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



3. HOW TO USE CANESTEN CREAM

IN THIS LEAFLET

The symptoms of skin infection, such as itching or soreness, should
improve within a few days of treatment although signs such as
redness and scaling may take longer to disappear. If symptoms
persist, consult your doctor.

1. What is Canesten Cream and what is it used for?

Canesten Cream is for external use only:

2. Before you use Canesten Cream

Do not put the cream in your mouth or swallow it.

3. How to use Canesten Cream

If the cream is swallowed accidentally, tell your doctor straight away
or contact the Accident and Emergency Department of your nearest
hospital.

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Canesten Cream
6. Further information

If you accidentally get cream in your eyes or mouth, wash
immediately with water and contact your doctor.
If you forget to use Canesten Cream:

1. WHAT IS CANESTEN CREAM AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?
Canesten Cream is used to treat fungal skin infections such as
ringworm, athlete’s foot, fungal nappy rash and fungal sweat rash. It
is also used to relieve irritation of the vulva (external thrush) or the
end of the penis, which may be associated with thrush.
If you are unsure whether you (or your baby if treating nappy
rash) have one of these fungal skin infections, seek the advice
of your doctor or pharmacist.
The active substance in Canesten Cream is clotrimazole.
Clotrimazole belongs to a group of medicines called imidazoles and
is an antifungal agent which fights the cause of fungal skin
infections.

Apply the cream as soon as possible and then continue the rest of
your treatment as usual.
You can help the treatment to work if you follow these simple
self-help tips:


Although the infected area will itch, try not to scratch.
Scratching will damage the surface of the skin and cause the
infection to spread further.



Keep the affected skin areas clean.



Pay particular attention to drying the skin, but avoid excessive
rubbing.



Do not share towels, bath mats, etc. with other people as you
could spread the infection to them.



Do not use Canesten Cream:

Always wash your hands after treating the infection to prevent it
from spreading.
If you have athlete’s foot:



If you (or your baby if treating nappy rash) are allergic
(hypersensitive) to clotrimazole or any of the other ingredients,
including cetostearyl alcohol, of Canesten Cream.



Remember to dry the skin between the toes thoroughly.



Wash your socks, stockings and tights thoroughly in hot water
to remove any shed skin or fungal spores.

To treat nail or scalp infections.



Change your footwear daily if possible.

2. BEFORE YOU USE CANESTEN CREAM



Important information about some of the ingredients:
This product contains cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local
skin irritation (e.g. rash, itching or redness).

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Special precautions:

Like all medicines, Canesten Cream can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

As with other creams, Canesten Cream may reduce the
effectiveness of rubber contraceptives, such as condoms or
diaphragms. Consequently, if you are using this cream on the vulva
or penis, you should use alternative precautions for at least five
days after using this product.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant, breast-feeding or trying for a baby, tell your
doctor or midwife before using Canesten Cream. If you have
informed your doctor or midwife already, follow his/her instructions
carefully.

As with all medicines, some people may be allergic to the cream. If
you or your baby are allergic, a reaction will occur soon after you
start using it. If you or your baby experience an allergic reaction,
stop using Canesten Cream and tell your doctor straight away or
contact the Accident and Emergency Department of your nearest
hospital. Signs of an allergic reaction may include:


Rash.



Swallowing or breathing problems.



Swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.



Weakness, feeling dizzy or faint.



Nausea.

After you apply the cream you might experience:


Itching, rash, blisters, burning, discomfort, swelling, irritation or
peeling of skin.

If you or your baby experience any of the above effects or react
badly to the cream in any other way not listed in this leaflet, tell your
doctor or pharmacist immediately.

5. HOW TO STORE CANESTEN CREAM


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or tube
label.



If your doctor tells you to stop using the cream, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the cream if
your doctor tells you to. If the cream becomes discoloured or
shows any other signs of deterioration, you should seek the
advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.



Do not store Canesten Cream above 25°C.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Canesten Cream contains


The active the active ingredient is clotrimazole 1%, in a white
cream base.



Canesten Cream also contains the following: sorbitan stearate,
polysorbate 60, cetyl esters wax, cetostearyl alcohol, 2octyldodecanol, benzyl alcohol and purified water.

What Canesten Cream looks like and contents of the pack
Canesten Cream is available in white cream base. Canesten cream
is available as tubes of 20g.
Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by


Phamap ABE, Athens, Greece.



Minerva Pharmaceutical AE, Athens, Greece.



Famar ABE, Athens, Greece

P

PL No: 19488/0040

Leaflet revision date: 21 December 2012
Canesten is a registered trade mark of Bayer AG, Germany.
S0040 LEAFLET Canesten 20121221

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide