Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CLONIDINE 25 MICROGRAM TABLETS BP

Active substance(s): CLONIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:INFORMATION FOR THE USER

SZ00000LT000

Clonidine 25 microgram Tablets BP
(Clonidine hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Clonidine Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Clonidine Tablets
3. How to take Clonidine Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Clonidine Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Clonidine Tablets are and what they
are used for

Clonidine Tablets contain a medicine called clonidine. This
belongs to a group of medicines called vasodilators. Vasodilators
widen the blood vessels and this helps the blood to flow more
easily.
Clonidine Tablets are used to prevent migraine attacks and similar
types of headache. It is also used to prevent hot flushes that may
occur in women during the menopause (change of life).

2

What you need to know before you take
Clonidine Tablets

Do not take Clonidine Tablets if:
• You are pregnant, likely to get pregnant or are breast-feeding
• You are allergic to active substance or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• You have a slow heart rate due to heart problems.
• You are already taking other medicines that contain clonidine
Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If
you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Clonidine Tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Clonidine
Tablets if:
• You have Raynaud’s disease (a problem with circulation to the
fingers and toes) or other blood circulation problems, including
circulation to the brain
• You have heart or kidney problems
• You have or have ever had depression
• You have constipation
• You have a nerve disorder that causes your hands and feet to
feel different (‘altered sensation’)
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Clonidine Tablets.
As you may get dry eyes whilst taking this medicine, this may be a
problem if you wear contact lenses.
Other medicines and Clonidine Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines. This is because

Clonidine Tablets can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also some other medicines can affect the way Clonidine Tablets
work.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medications:
• Other medicines that make you drowsy
• Medicines for depression such as imipramine or mirtazapine
• Medicines for severe mental illness such as schizophrenia.
These are also known as ‘antipsychotics’ and include
chlorpromazine
• Beta blockers such as atenolol
• Water tablets (‘diuretics’) such as furosemide
• Alpha blockers such as prazosin or doxazosin (these can also
be used for prostate problems in men)
• Vasodilators such as diazoxide or sodium nitroprusside
• Cardiac glycosides such as digoxin
• Medicines to lower blood pressure
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Clonidine Tablets.
Taking Clonidine Tablets with food, drink and alcohol
You may feel drowsy while taking Clonidine Tablets. Drinking
alcohol while taking Clonidine Tablets can make this worse.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Do not take Clonidine Tablets if you are pregnant, likely to get
pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy, dizzy or could have some disturbances of
vision. If affected, you should not drive, operate machinery or take
part in any activities where these may put you or others at risk.
Clonidine Tablets contains lactose monohydrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.

3

How to take Clonidine Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. The recommended doses for Clonidine Tablets are given
below. Sometimes doctors prescribe different doses to those
mentioned below. If this applies to you discuss it with your doctor

Continued on the next page >>

if you have not already done so.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• The recommended starting dose is 50 micrograms (two
tablets), two times a day
• If necessary, after two weeks, your doctor may increase the
dose to 75 micrograms (three tablets), two times a day
It may take 2 - 4 weeks before you notice the full benefit from this
treatment.
Clonidine Tablets is not recommended for children and
adolescents under 18 years.
If you take more Clonidine Tablets than you should
If you take more Clonidine Tablets than you should, talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack
with you, even if there are no tablets left.
If you forget to take Clonidine Tablets
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However,
if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and
carry on as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Clonidine Tablets
Do not stop taking Clonidine Tablets without first talking to your
doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
The side effects are listed as either very common, common,
uncommon, rare or not known.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• Dizziness, feeling tired and more relaxed than usual (sedation)
• Feeling dizzy when you stand up (because your blood
pressure has fallen sharply)
• Dry mouth
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Depression, sleeping problems
• Headache
• Constipation, feeling sick (nausea), pain below the ear (from
the salivary gland), being sick (vomiting)
• Erectile dysfunction
• Fatigue
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Problems with understanding what is happening around you,
hallucinations, nightmares
• Your hands and feet feeling different (‘altered sensation’)
• Regular unusually slow heart beat
• Raynaud’s phenomenon (a problem with circulation to the
fingers and toes)
• Itching, rash, urticaria (nettle rash)
• A feeling of discomfort and fatigue (‘malaise’)
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Breast growth (‘gynaecomastia’) in men
• Dry eyes
• Irregular heartbeat
• Drying out of the lining of the nose
• Pseudo-obstruction of the large bowel, which causes colicky
pain, vomiting and constipation. Contact your doctor straight
away if you have all these side effects.

• Hair loss
• Increase in your blood sugar
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data)
• Confusion, loss of libido
• Blurred vision
• Abnormally slow heart beat
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme (www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5

How to store Clonidine Tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date shown on the
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store these tablets above 30°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other
information

What Clonidine Tablets contains
The active ingredient is clonidine hydrochloride. Each tablet
contains 25 micrograms of clonidine hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch,
lactose monohydrate, pregelatinised maize starch, sodium starch
glycolate, magnesium stearate and talc.
What Clonidine Tablets look like and contents of the pack.
Clonidine tablets are white biconvex uncoated tablets, available in
a pack size of 112 Tablets.
Marketing authorization holder and manufacturer
Marketing Authorization Holder:
Sandoz Ltd,
Frimley Business Park, Frimley,
Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK.
Manufacturer: Chanelle Medical Ltd, Loughrea, Co. Galway,
Ireland.
This leaflet was last revised in 05/2015.

SZ00000LT000

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide