Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CLOMIFENE CITRATE TABLETS BP 50MG

Active substance(s): CLOMIFENE CITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN
CLOMIFENE CITRATE TABLETS BP 50MG
BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY

This leaflet contains a summary of the information about your medicine, Clomifene citrate
Tablets BP.
YOUR MEDICINE
Your medicine is in the form of a tablet. Each tablet contains 50 mg of the active ingredient
Clomifene citrate. Each tablet also contains lactose, maize starch, pregelatinished maize
starch, sucrose, water and quinoline yellow.
The active ingredient in this medicine is Clomifene Citrate. This is the new name for
Clomiphene Citrate. The ingredient itself has not changed.
Clomifene citrate Tablets BP are available in blister packs of 30 tablets. Your pharmacist
will dispense the number of tablets prescribed by your doctor.
Product Licence Holder:

Generics [UK] Ltd, Station Close, Potters Bar, Herts. EN6 1TL

Manufacturer:

Pacific Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Mount Wellington, Auckland,
New Zealand

HOW DOES YOUR MEDICINE WORK?
Your tablet contains CLOMIFENE CITRATE. Clomifene citrate is an ‘anti-oestrogen’ and
works by stimulating the release of specific hormones (gonadotrophins) in your body. It is
used to treat infertility in females.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO BEFORE TAKING YOUR MEDICINE?

You must tell your doctor before taking your medicine if:
• you are breastfeeding
• you have liver disease
• you have vaginal bleeding and the cause is unknown
• you have been told you have an ovarian cyst (other than polycystic ovarian syndrome) or
ovarian endometriosis
• you have a thyroid or adrenal disorder
• your periods have stopped because you are underweight.

These tablets contain lactose and sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

WHILE TAKING CLOMIFENE CITRATE TABLETS

DO NOT take these tablets if you may be allergic to the ingredients especially lactose,
sucrose or the colorant quinoline yellow.
If you notice a change in your eyesight, tell your doctor and do not drive or operate
machinery.
Tell your doctor if you notice any stomach pain or bloatedness after taking these tablets.

HOW SHOULD YOU TAKE YOUR TABLETS?

Before taking your course of treatment, your doctor will check that you are not
pregnant.
The usual dose is one tablet to be swallowed daily for five days starting on the fifth day of
your menstrual cycle. You are likely to be your most fertile around 8 to 12 days after the last
dose of Clomifene.
On cycle day 21 your doctor will give you a blood test to check you are ovulating.
If after the first course of treatment ovulation has not occurred, the following month your
doctor may increase the dose to two tablets daily for five days. If after this course of
treatment ovulation has still not occurred, your doctor may give you an injection of HCG
(human chorionic gonadotrophin) seven to ten days after the last dose of Clomifene citrate
Tablets BP.
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time
for your next dose, miss the dose and carry on as before. Do not double doses.
IF YOU TAKE TOO MUCH OF YOUR MEDICINE CONTACT YOUR DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY

CAN YOUR MEDICINE HAVE ANY SIDE EFFECTS?

Side effects are more likely to occur at higher doses and with long-term treatment. These
include: •swelling of ovaries •flushing •stomach discomfort or bloatedness •dizziness
•insomnia •light headedness •fatigue •depression •blurred vision or other changes in eyesight
•skin rash •allergic reactions with swelling •breathlessness or •changes in skin pigment.
Very rarely: •hair loss •cataracts •fainting •mood changes •speech changes •fits.
If you should suffer from any of these undesired effects or any other undesired effect
please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE AFTER THE EXPIRY DATE SHOWN ON THE LABEL.

REMEMBER this medicine was prescribed by your doctor for you.
DO NOT give it to others. It may harm them.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Protect from light. Store in a cool dry place below 25°C.
Date of preparation of leaflet: December 2004

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide