Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CLOMID 50MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): CLOMIFENE CITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

 Pregnancies where the baby grows
outside of the womb (ectopic)
 A possible increased risk of ovarian
cancer
Any pregnancy could lead to birth
defects or miscarriage. This can happen
even if you are not taking Clomid. You
should talk to your doctor about the
possible risks before you take Clomid.

Clomid® 50mg Tablets
clomifene citrate
I s this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone 01483 505515 for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed
for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious,
or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

 o not take this medicine and
D
tell your doctor if:
× You are allergic (hypersensitive)
to clomifene or any of the other
ingredients of Clomid (listed in
Section 6 below).
Signs of an allergic reaction include:
a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue
× You have or ever had liver disease
× You have unusual menstrual bleeding
where the cause is not known
× You have a type of cancer that is
made worse by hormones
× You have a cyst on your ovary
× You are pregnant. You should have
a test to make sure you are not
pregnant before you take Clomid
Do not take this medicine if any of the
above apply to you.

In this leaflet:
1. What Clomid is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Clomid
3. How to take Clomid
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Clomid
6. Further Information
1. What Clomid is and what
it is used for
Clomid contains a medicine called
clomifene citrate. This belongs to a group
of medicines called ovulation stimulants.
It works by stimulating the release of
eggs from the ovary (ovulation).
Clomid is used for some types of
infertility, in women who are not
ovulating properly.
2. Before you take Clomid
 efore you take the medicine
B
talk to your doctor about the
risks of:
 Becoming pregnant with more than
one child at the same time (multiple
pregnancies)

1

Take special care with Clomid
Check with your doctor or
pharmacist before taking your
medicine if:
 You are having an early menopause
or have been told you are infertile
 You have stopped having periods
because you are under-weight
 You have had fits or seizures in the
past
 You have ‘fibroids’ in your womb
 You have ‘polycystic’ ovaries
 Your ovaries are swollen
 You have hypertriglyceridemia
(an excess of fats in the
blood) or a family history of
hypertriglyceridemia.

• S wallow the tablets whole with a
drink of water. Do not crush or chew
your tablets
• Do not take more than two tablets in
one day
• Do not take the tablets for more than
five days at a time
Taking other medicines
• If you feel the effect of your medicine
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
is not working, do not change the
you are taking or have recently taken any
dose yourself, but ask your doctor
other medicines. This includes medicines
The usual dose is:
you buy without a prescription, including
herbal medicines. This is because Clomid Adult women only:
can affect the way some other medicines • Your doctor will tell you when in
your menstrual cycle to start taking
work. Also some medicines can affect the
the tablets
way Clomid works.

• 
For the first course of treatment,
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
take one tablet a day for five days
• Do not take this medicine if you
• If you do not have a period after
are pregnant or think you may be
the first course of treatment your
pregnant
• Talk to your doctor before taking this
doctor will increase your dose to
medicine if you are breast-feeding or
two tablets a day for five days
planning to breast-feed. Clomid can
• You should start this second course
lower the amount of milk produced
at least 30 days after the first course
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
• You will not usually take more
advice before taking any medicine if
than three courses of treatment.
you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
If ovulation does not happen after
three courses talk to your doctor
Driving and using machines
This medicine should not be taken by
You may notice problems with your
children, adolescents, men or women
eyesight such as blurred vision while
who have already gone through the
taking this medicine. If this happens, do
menopause (post-menopausal).
not drive or use any tools or machines.
If you take more Clomid than you
Important information about some
should
of the ingredients of Clomid
If you take more Clomid than you
This medicine contains lactose and
sucrose, which are types of sugar. If you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital
have been told by your doctor that you casualty department straight away. Take
can not tolerate some sugars, talk to
the medicine pack with you. This is so
your doctor before taking Clomid.
the doctor knows what you have taken.
You are likely to get over-stimulation of
3. How to take Clomid
your ovary (see section 4 below).
Always take Clomid exactly as your
If you forget to take Clomid
doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you
If you forget a dose, talk to your doctor
are not sure.
as you may need to change your
treatment cycle. Do not take a double
Taking this medicine
dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
• Take this medicine by mouth
2
Your doctor should check for any other
causes of fertility problems before
starting treatment with Clomid.
If you are not sure if any of the above
apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Clomid.

If you stop taking Clomid
Keep taking Clomid until your doctor
tells you to stop. If you stop, the
treatment may not work.
If you have any further questions
on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Clomid can cause
side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop taking Clomid and see your
doctor or go to a hospital straight
away if:
• You have an allergic reaction. The
signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You have numbness, weakness or
paralysis on one side of your body,
slurred speech, sudden blurred
vision, confusion or unsteadiness.
These could be signs of a stroke
Stop taking Clomid and see a doctor
straight away if you notice any of the
following serious side effects - you
may need urgent medical treatment:
• Over-stimulation of the ovary.
This can lead to pain in the pelvis,
stomach or calf, swelling or feeling
bloated, passing less urine, difficulty
in breathing or an increase in weight.
If this happens, your doctor may
lower your dose of Clomid
• Blurring of vision or spots or
flashes in front of the eyes . These
symptoms usually get better but in
some cases they may be permanent.
Your doctor may send you for an eye
examination.
• Liver problems that may cause the
eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
• Sudden and severe headaches
• Mental illness such as ‘psychosis’

3

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if
any of the following side effects get
serious or lasts longer than a few days:
• Increased pain with periods, heavy
periods or bleeding between periods
• Pain in the lower part of the
stomach. This could be a sign of
endometriosis or worsening of
endometriosis, ovarian cancer or
enlarged ovaries
• Thinning of the layer covering the
inside of the uterus.
• Increased levels of fat in the blood
(hypertriglyceridaemia) which may
also cause inflammation of the
pancreas.
• Pain in the upper middle or upper
left part of the abdomen. This could
be a sign of inflammation of the
pancreas (pancreatitis).
• Cloudy lenses in the eye (cataracts)
• Fits, feeling faint, disorientated or
more tense than normal. Also, balance
problems or feeling dizzy (vertigo)
• Feeling tired or difficulty in sleeping
(insomnia), depression or change in
moods or behaviour
• Rapid or irregular heartbeat
• Speech problems
• Skin rash or itching
• Feeling or being sick
• Flushing of the skin
• Headaches
• Swelling of the face, around the eyes,
lips or tongue
• Painful breasts
• Hair loss or thinning
• Increased levels of liver enzymes
shown up in blood tests. This can
mean that your liver is not working
properly.
There have been rare reports of ovarian
cancer with fertility drugs. Some studies
suggest that prolonged use of clomifene
may increase this risk. Therefore the
recommended duration of treatment
should not be exceeded.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
if any of the side effects gets

serious or lasts longer than a few days
or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in the leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 535432
email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com
Manufacturer
Patheon France, 40 boulevard de
Champaret, 38300 Bourgoin-Jallieu,
France.
or
Zentiva k.s.,
U Kabelovny 130
102 37 Prague 10,
Czech Republic
This leaflet does not contain all the
information about your medicine. If
you have any questions or are not sure
about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in April
2016
© Sanofi 1966 - 2016

5. How to store Clomid
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Store in original container below 25ºC.
Do not use Clomid after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. Further information
What Clomid contains
• Each tablet contains 50mg of the
active substance, clomifene citrate
• The other ingredients are sucrose,
lactose, soluble starch, maize starch,
magnesium stearate, iron oxide
yellow (E172), purified water
What Clomid looks like and contents
of the pack
Clomid 50mg Tablets are beige and
round marked with M in two circles.
They are supplied in PVC and aluminium
blister packs. Pack sizes 30 or 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi, One Onslow Street, Guildford,
Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK

4

7075047

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide