Skip to Content

CLOBETASONE BUTYRATE 0.05% CREAM

Active substance(s): CLOBETASONE BUTYRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1020/030215/1/F

Eumovate® Cream
(clobetasone butyrate)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Eumovate Cream but will be
referred to as Eumovate throughout the leaflet.

What is in this leaflet:
1 What Eumovate is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use
Eumovate
3 How to use Eumovate
4 Possible side effects

• use on children should be limited to 7 days.
• you accidently swallow. Rinse the mouth out with
plenty of water and contact a doctor or pharmacist
for advice immediately.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this
medicine.
Other medicines and Eumovate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicine,
especially if you are taking ritonavir and itraconazole
medications.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant, or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
Eumovate contains chloroscresol and
cetostearyl alcohol
Eumovate contains chlorocresol which may cause
allergic reactions and cetostearyl alcohol which may
cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).

5 How to store Eumovate
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Eumovate is and what it is used
for

Eumovate contains a medicine called clobetasone
butyrate. It belongs to a group of medicines called
steroids. It helps to reduce swelling and irritation.
Eumovate is used to:
• help reduce the redness and itchiness of certain
skin problems. It is used for mild skin problems or
to keep your skin problem under control. These
skin problems include eczema, dermatitis, nappy
rash or insect bites.
• help reduce inflammation of the outer ear.

2 What you need to know before you use

Eumovate
Do not use Eumovate:
• if you are allergic to clobetasone butyrate or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
Section 6)
• to treat any of the following skin problems, it could
make them worse:
- infected skin (unless the infection is being treated
with an anti-infective medicine at the same time)
- acne
- severe flushing of skin on and around your nose
(rosacea)
- itchy skin which is not inflamed
Do not use if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Eumovate.
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Eumovate if:
• you have previously had an allergic reaction with
another steroid
• using for a chronic leg ulcer as you may be at
increased risk of local allergic reaction or infection
• you are applying the cream under an airtight
dressing, including a child’s nappy. These
dressings make it easier for the active ingredient
to pass through the skin. It is possible to
accidentally end up using too much cream.
• you have psoriasis, your doctor will want to see
you more often.
• you are applying the cream on broken skin or
within the skin folds.
• you are applying near eyes or on eyelids, as
cataracts or glaucoma may result if the cream
repeatedly enters the eye.
• you are applying to thin skin such as the face or
on children as their skin is thinner than adults and
as a result may absorb larger amounts.
• dressing or bandages should not be used on
children or on the face where the cream is applied.
• you are applying to the face over a long period of
time as it may cause skin thinning.

3

How to use Eumovate

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has
told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Using this medicine
• You usually apply Eumovate up to 2 times a day.
This may be reduced as your skin begins to get
better.
• This cream is for use on your skin only.
• Do not use on large areas of the body for a long
time (such as every day for many weeks or
months) - unless your doctor tells you to.
• If you are using an emollient (moisturising)
preparation allow time for Eumovate to be
absorbed after each application before applying
the emollient.
• If you are applying the cream on someone else
make sure you wash your hands after use or wear
disposable plastic gloves.
• If your skin problem does not improve after 4
weeks talk to your doctor.
Guidance on how to apply the cream
1 Wash your hands.
2 Apply a thin layer to the affected area(s) and
gently rub into the skin until it has all disappeared.
You can measure how much Eumovate to use
with your fingertip. For children you will need to
use less cream but still use an adult finger to
measure out the fingertip unit. This picture shows
one fingertip unit.

3 Unless you are meant to apply the cream to your
hands as a part of the treatment, wash them again
after using the cream.
For an adult

Do not worry if you find you need a little more or less
than this. It is only a rough guide.

For a child

5

How to store Eumovate

Expiry Date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the carton label or tube. Only keep this medicine
if your doctor tells you to. If your cream become
discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
consult your pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you
what to do. You should return any left over cream to
your pharmacist.
How to store
• Do not store above 25°C
• KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHTAND
REACH OF CHILDREN.
• If the condition does not improve within 7 days,
consult your doctor. Continuous daily treatment for
longer than 4 weeks is not recommended.
If you apply Eumovate to your face
You should only apply the cream to your face if your
doctor tells you to. The cream should not be used
for too long as the skin on your face thins easily. Do
not let the cream get into your eyes.
If you use more Eumovate than you should
If you apply a lot or if a lot is accidentally swallowed,
it could make you ill. Talk to your doctor or go to
hospital as soon as possible.
If you forget to use Eumovate
If you forget to apply your cream, apply it as soon as
you remember. If it is close to the time you are next
meant to apply it, wait until this time.
If you stop using Eumovate
If you use Eumovate regularly make sure you talk to
your doctor before you stop using it as your
condition may get worse if stopped suddenly.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Eumovate and tell your doctor
immediately if:
• you find that your skin condition gets worse, you
develop a generalised rash or your skin becomes
swollen during treatment. You may be allergic to
the cream, have an infection or need other
treatment.
• you have psoriasis and get raised bumps with pus
under the skin. This can happen during or after
treatment and is known as pustular psoriasis.
Other side effects you may notice when using
Eumovate include:
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• an increased risk of skin infection.
• an allergic skin reaction where the cream is
applied.
• a feeling of burning, irritation or itching where the
cream is applied.
• rash, itchy bumpy skin or redness of the skin.
• increased hair growth and changes in skin colour
• thinning of your skin and it may also damage more
easily
• weight gain, rounding of the face
• delayed weight gain or slowing of growth in
children
• bones can become thin, weak and break easily
• cloudy lens in the eye (cataract) or increased
pressure in eye (glaucoma)
• increased blood sugar levels or sugar in the urine
• high blood pressure

Important
Remember this medicine is for you it can only be
prescribed by a doctor. Never give your medicine to
other people it may harm the, even if their symptoms
are the same. This leaflet does not tell you every
thing about your medicine. If you have any question
or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist (chemist) He/she will have additional
information about this medicine and will be able to
advise you.

6

Contents of the pack and other
information

What Eumovate contains
Eumovate cream contains clobetasone butyrate
0.05% w/w as the active ingredient.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive
ingredients: Glycerol, glycerol monostearate,
cetostearyl alcohol, beeswax substitute 6621,
dimeticone 20, chlorocresol, sodium citrate, citric
acid monohydrate, purified water
What Eumovate looks like and contents of
the pack
Eumovate is a white cream.
Eumovate cream is available in tubes of 30g.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Eumovate Cream is manufactured by Industrial
Farmaceutica cantabria, S.A Ctra. Cazona-Adarzo,
s/n 39011 Spain. and is procured from within the EU
and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder:
Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
Eumovate Cream is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.

POM PL 15184/1020
Leaflet revision date: 03/02/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Ref: 1020/030215/1/B

Ref: 1020/030215/2/F

®

Emovate Cream
(clobetasone butyrate)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Emovate Cream but will be
referred to as Emovate throughout the leaflet.

What is in this leaflet:
1 What Emovate is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use
Emovate
3 How to use Emovate
4 Possible side effects

• use on children should be limited to 7 days.
• you accidently swallow. Rinse the mouth out with
plenty of water and contact a doctor or pharmacist
for advice immediately.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this
medicine.
Other medicines and Emovate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicine,
especially if you are taking ritonavir and itraconazole
medications.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant, or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
Emovate contains chloroscresol and
cetostearyl alcohol
Emovate contains chlorocresol which may cause
allergic reactions and cetostearyl alcohol which may
cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).

5 How to store Emovate
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Emovate is and what it is used
for

Emovate contains a medicine called clobetasone
butyrate. It belongs to a group of medicines called
steroids. It helps to reduce swelling and irritation.
Emovate is used to:
• help reduce the redness and itchiness of certain
skin problems. It is used for mild skin problems or
to keep your skin problem under control. These
skin problems include eczema, dermatitis, nappy
rash or insect bites.
• help reduce inflammation of the outer ear.

2

What you need to know before you use
Emovate

Do not use Emovate:
• if you are allergic to clobetasone butyrate or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
Section 6)
• to treat any of the following skin problems, it could
make them worse:
- infected skin (unless the infection is being treated
with an anti-infective medicine at the same time)
- acne
- severe flushing of skin on and around your nose
(rosacea)
- itchy skin which is not inflamed
Do not use if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Emovate.
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Emovate if:
• you have previously had an allergic reaction with
another steroid
• using for a chronic leg ulcer as you may be at
increased risk of local allergic reaction or infection
• you are applying the cream under an airtight
dressing, including a child’s nappy. These
dressings make it easier for the active ingredient
to pass through the skin. It is possible to
accidentally end up using too much cream.
• you have psoriasis, your doctor will want to see
you more often.
• you are applying the cream on broken skin or
within the skin folds.
• you are applying near eyes or on eyelids, as
cataracts or glaucoma may result if the cream
repeatedly enters the eye.
• you are applying to thin skin such as the face or
on children as their skin is thinner than adults and
as a result may absorb larger amounts.
• dressing or bandages should not be used on
children or on the face where the cream is applied.
• you are applying to the face over a long period of
time as it may cause skin thinning.

3

How to use Emovate

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has
told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Using this medicine
• You usually apply Emovate up to 2 times a day.
This may be reduced as your skin begins to get
better.
• This cream is for use on your skin only.
• Do not use on large areas of the body for a long
time (such as every day for many weeks or
months) - unless your doctor tells you to.
• If you are using an emollient (moisturising)
preparation allow time for Emovate to be
absorbed after each application before applying
the emollient.
• If you are applying the cream on someone else
make sure you wash your hands after use or wear
disposable plastic gloves.
• If your skin problem does not improve after 4
weeks talk to your doctor.
Guidance on how to apply the cream
1 Wash your hands.
2 Apply a thin layer to the affected area(s) and
gently rub into the skin until it has all disappeared.
You can measure how much Emovate to use
with your fingertip. For children you will need to
use less cream but still use an adult finger to
measure out the fingertip unit. This picture shows
one fingertip unit.

3 Unless you are meant to apply the cream to your
hands as a part of the treatment, wash them again
after using the cream.
For an adult

Do not worry if you find you need a little more or less
than this. It is only a rough guide.

For a child

How to store Emovate

5

Expiry Date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the carton label or tube. Only keep this medicine
if your doctor tells you to. If your cream become
discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
consult your pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you
what to do. You should return any left over cream to
your pharmacist.
How to store
• Do not store above 25°C
• KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHTAND
REACH OF CHILDREN.

• If the condition does not improve within 7 days,
consult your doctor. Continuous daily treatment for
longer than 4 weeks is not recommended.
If you apply Emovate to your face
You should only apply the cream to your face if your
doctor tells you to. The cream should not be used
for too long as the skin on your face thins easily. Do
not let the cream get into your eyes.
If you use more Emovate than you should
If you apply a lot or if a lot is accidentally swallowed,
it could make you ill. Talk to your doctor or go to
hospital as soon as possible.
If you forget to use Emovate
If you forget to apply your cream, apply it as soon as
you remember. If it is close to the time you are next
meant to apply it, wait until this time.
If you stop using Emovate
If you use Emovate regularly make sure you talk to
your doctor before you stop using it as your
condition may get worse if stopped suddenly.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Emovate and tell your doctor
immediately if:
• you find that your skin condition gets worse, you
develop a generalised rash or your skin becomes
swollen during treatment. You may be allergic to
the cream, have an infection or need other
treatment.
• you have psoriasis and get raised bumps with pus
under the skin. This can happen during or after
treatment and is known as pustular psoriasis.
Other side effects you may notice when using
Emovate include:
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• an increased risk of skin infection.
• an allergic skin reaction where the cream is
applied.
• a feeling of burning, irritation or itching where the
cream is applied.
• rash, itchy bumpy skin or redness of the skin.
• increased hair growth and changes in skin colour
• thinning of your skin and it may also damage more
easily
• weight gain, rounding of the face
• delayed weight gain or slowing of growth in
children
• bones can become thin, weak and break easily
• cloudy lens in the eye (cataract) or increased
pressure in eye (glaucoma)
• increased blood sugar levels or sugar in the urine
• high blood pressure

Important
Remember this medicine is for you it can only be
prescribed by a doctor. Never give your medicine to
other people it may harm the, even if their symptoms
are the same. This leaflet does not tell you every
thing about your medicine. If you have any question
or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist (chemist) He/she will have additional
information about this medicine and will be able to
advise you.

6

Contents of the pack and other
information

What Emovate contains
Emovate cream contains clobetasone butyrate
0.05% w/w as the active ingredient.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive
ingredients: Glycerol, glycerol monostearate,
cetostearyl alcohol, beeswax substitute 6621,
dimeticone 20, chlorocresol, sodium citrate, citric
acid monohydrate, purified water
What Emovate looks like and contents of
the pack
Emovate is a white cream.
Emovate cream is available in tubes of 30g.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Emovate Cream is manufactured by Industrial
Farmaceutica cantabria, S.A Ctra. Cazona-Adarzo,
s/n 39011 Spain. and is procured from within the EU
and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder:
Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
Emovate Cream is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.

POM PL 15184/1020
Leaflet revision date: 03/02/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Ref: 1020/030215/2/B

Ref: 1020/030215/3/F

Clobetasone butyrate 0.05% Cream
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Clobetasone butyrate 0.05%
Cream but will be referred to as Clobetasone
butyrate throughout the leaflet.

What is in this leaflet:
1 What Clobetasone butyrate is and what it is
used for
2 What you need to know before you use
Clobetasone butyrate
3 How to use Clobetasone butyrate
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Clobetasone butyrate
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Clobetasone butyrate is and what
it is used for

Clobetasone butyrate contains a medicine called
clobetasone butyrate. It belongs to a group of
medicines called steroids. It helps to reduce swelling
and irritation.
Clobetasone butyrate is used to:
• help reduce the redness and itchiness of certain
skin problems. It is used for mild skin problems or
to keep your skin problem under control. These
skin problems include eczema, dermatitis, nappy
rash or insect bites.
• help reduce inflammation of the outer ear.

2

What you need to know before you use
Clobetasone butyrate

Do not use Clobetasone butyrate:
• if you are allergic to clobetasone butyrate or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
Section 6)
• to treat any of the following skin problems, it could
make them worse:
- infected skin (unless the infection is being treated
with an anti-infective medicine at the same time)
- acne
- severe flushing of skin on and around your nose
(rosacea)
- itchy skin which is not inflamed
Do not use if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Clobetasone butyrate.
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Clobetasone butyrate if:
• you have previously had an allergic reaction with
another steroid
• using for a chronic leg ulcer as you may be at
increased risk of local allergic reaction or infection
• you are applying the cream under an airtight
dressing, including a child’s nappy. These
dressings make it easier for the active ingredient
to pass through the skin. It is possible to
accidentally end up using too much cream.
• you have psoriasis, your doctor will want to see
you more often.
• you are applying the cream on broken skin or
within the skin folds.
• you are applying near eyes or on eyelids, as
cataracts or glaucoma may result if the cream
repeatedly enters the eye.
• you are applying to thin skin such as the face or
on children as their skin is thinner than adults and
as a result may absorb larger amounts.
• dressing or bandages should not be used on
children or on the face where the cream is applied.

• you are applying to the face over a long period of
time as it may cause skin thinning.
• use on children should be limited to 7 days.
• you accidently swallow. Rinse the mouth out with
plenty of water and contact a doctor or pharmacist
for advice immediately.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this
medicine.
Other medicines and Clobetasone butyrate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicine,
especially if you are taking ritonavir and itraconazole
medications.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant, or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
Clobetasone butyrate contains
chloroscresol and cetostearyl alcohol
Clobetasone butyrate contains chlorocresol which
may cause allergic reactions and cetostearyl alcohol
which may cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact
dermatitis).

3

How to use Clobetasone butyrate

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has
told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Using this medicine
• You usually apply Clobetasone butyrate up to 2
times a day.
This may be reduced as your skin begins to get
better.
• This cream is for use on your skin only.
• Do not use on large areas of the body for a long
time (such as every day for many weeks or
months) - unless your doctor tells you to.
• If you are using an emollient (moisturising)
preparation allow time for Clobetasone butyrate to
be absorbed after each application before applying
the emollient.
• If you are applying the cream on someone else
make sure you wash your hands after use or wear
disposable plastic gloves.
• If your skin problem does not improve after 4
weeks talk to your doctor.
Guidance on how to apply the cream
1 Wash your hands.
2 Apply a thin layer to the affected area(s) and
gently rub into the skin until it has all disappeared.
You can measure how much Clobetasone butyrate
to use with your fingertip. For children you will
need to use less cream but still use an adult
finger to measure out the fingertip unit. This
picture shows one fingertip unit.

3 Unless you are meant to apply the cream to your
hands as a part of the treatment, wash them again
after using the cream.
For an adult

Do not worry if you find you need a little more or less
than this. It is only a rough guide.
For a child

5

How to store Clobetasone butyrate

Expiry Date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the carton label or tube. Only keep this medicine
if your doctor tells you to. If your cream become
discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
consult your pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you
what to do. You should return any left over cream to
your pharmacist.
How to store
• Do not store above 25°C
• KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHTAND
REACH OF CHILDREN.

• If the condition does not improve within 7 days,
consult your doctor. Continuous daily treatment for
longer than 4 weeks is not recommended.
If you apply Clobetasone butyrate to your face
You should only apply the cream to your face if your
doctor tells you to. The cream should not be used
for too long as the skin on your face thins easily. Do
not let the cream get into your eyes.
If you use more Clobetasone butyrate than you
should
If you apply a lot or if a lot is accidentally swallowed,
it could make you ill. Talk to your doctor or go to
hospital as soon as possible.
If you forget to use Clobetasone butyrate
If you forget to apply your cream, apply it as soon as
you remember. If it is close to the time you are next
meant to apply it, wait until this time.
If you stop using Clobetasone butyrate
If you use Clobetasone butyrate regularly make sure
you talk to your doctor before you stop using it as
your condition may get worse if stopped suddenly.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Clobetasone butyrate and tell your
doctor immediately if:
• you find that your skin condition gets worse, you
develop a generalised rash or your skin becomes
swollen during treatment. You may be allergic to
the cream, have an infection or need other
treatment.
• you have psoriasis and get raised bumps with pus
under the skin. This can happen during or after
treatment and is known as pustular psoriasis.
Other side effects you may notice when using
Clobetasone butyrate include:
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• an increased risk of skin infection.
• an allergic skin reaction where the cream is
applied.
• a feeling of burning, irritation or itching where the
cream is applied.
• rash, itchy bumpy skin or redness of the skin.
• increased hair growth and changes in skin colour
• thinning of your skin and it may also damage more
easily
• weight gain, rounding of the face
• delayed weight gain or slowing of growth in
children
• bones can become thin, weak and break easily
• cloudy lens in the eye (cataract) or increased
pressure in eye (glaucoma)
• increased blood sugar levels or sugar in the urine
• high blood pressure

Important
Remember this medicine is for you it can only be
prescribed by a doctor. Never give your medicine to
other people it may harm the, even if their symptoms
are the same. This leaflet does not tell you every
thing about your medicine. If you have any question
or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist (chemist) He/she will have additional
information about this medicine and will be able to
advise you.

6

Contents of the pack and other
information

What Clobetasone butyrate contains
Clobetasone butyrate cream contains clobetasone
butyrate 0.05% w/w as the active ingredient.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive
ingredients: Glycerol, glycerol monostearate,
cetostearyl alcohol, beeswax substitute 6621,
dimeticone 20, chlorocresol, sodium citrate, citric
acid monohydrate, purified water
What Clobetasone butyrate looks like and
contents of the pack
Clobetasone butyrate is a white cream.
Clobetasone butyrate cream is available in tubes of
30g.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Clobetasone butyrate Cream is manufactured by
Industrial Farmaceutica cantabria, S.A Ctra.
Cazona-Adarzo, s/n 39011 Spain. and is procured
from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
Clobetasone butyrate Cream is a registered
trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of
Companies.

POM PL 15184/1020
Leaflet revision date: 03/02/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Ref: 1020/030215/3/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide