Skip to Content

CLINDAMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE 150MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): CLINDAMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Clindamycin Hydrochloride 150 mg Capsules, hard
Clindamycin hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist
– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours.
– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
What is in this leaflet
1. What Clindamycin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Clindamycin
3. How to take Clindamycin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Clindamycin
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Clindamycin Capsules are and what they are
used for
This medicine contains clindamycin hydrochloride which is an
antibiotic used in the treatment of serious bacterial infections.

2. What you need to know before you take
Clindamycin Capsules
Do not take Clindamycin Capsules
– If you are allergic to clindamycin, lincomycin or to any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking
Clindamycin Capsules:
• if you have diarrhoea or usually get diarrhoea when you
take antibiotics or have ever suffered from problems
with your stomach or intestines. If you develop severe
or prolonged or bloody diarrhoea during or after using
Clindamycin tell your doctor immediately since it may be
necessary to interrupt the treatment. This may be a sign of
bowel inflammation (pseudomembranous colitis) which can
occur following treatment with antibiotics.
• if you suffer from problems with your kidneys or liver.
• if you suffer from asthma, eczema or hay fever.
Clindamycin does not get into the brain and is therefore not
suitable for treating serious infections in and around the brain.
Your doctor may need to give you another antibiotic if you
have these infections.
Other medicines and Clindamycin Capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Some medicines can affect the way this medicine works,
or the medicine itself can reduce the effectiveness of other
medicines taken at the same time. These include:
• Erythromycin (an antibiotic).
• Muscle relaxants used for operations.
• Oral contraceptive pills. You should use extra contraception
such as condoms whilst taking Clindamycin and for seven
days after taking Clindamycin.
• Warfarin or similar medicines – used to thin the blood. You
may be more likely to have a bleed. Your doctor may need
to take regular blood tests to check how well your blood
can clot.
Clindamycin with food and drink
The capsules may be taken either before or after a meal.
Pregnancy, and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for
advice before taking this medicine.
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding while taking
Clindamycin as the active substance in this medicine may be
passed into breast milk. Your doctor will decide if Clindamycin
is appropriate for you. Although it is not likely that a nursing
infant will take in very much of the active substance from
the milk it drinks, if your baby gets bloodstained diarrhoea
or shows any signs of illness, tell your doctor at once. You
should stop breast-feeding if this happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use machines have been
seen with Clindamycin.
Clindamycin Capsules contain lactose monohydrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

3. How to take Clindamycin Capsules
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Clindamycin Capsules should always be swallowed whole
and washed down with a full glass of water.
Adults and Elderly Patients
The recommended dose of Clindamycin is between 150 and
450mg (1 to 3 capsules) every 6 hours, depending on the
severity of your infection.
Use in children
The recommended dose in children is between 3 and 6mg per
kg every six hours, depending on the severity of the infection.
Your doctor will work out the number of capsules that your
child should have.

Long term use of Clindamycin Capsules
If you have to take Clindamycin for a long time, your doctor
may arrange regular liver, kidney and blood tests. Do not miss
these check-ups with your doctor.
Long term use can also make you more likely to get other
infections that do not respond to Clindamycin treatment.
If you take more Clindamycin Capsules than you should
If you accidentally take too many Clindamycin Capsules
contact your doctor at once or go to the nearest hospital
casualty department. Always take the labelled medicine
package with you, whether there are any Clindamycin
Capsules left or not. Do not take any more capsules until
your doctor tells you to.
If you forget to take Clindamycin Capsules
If the forgotten dose is just a few hours late, use it
straightaway. If it is nearly time for your next dose miss out
the forgotten one. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a missed dose.
If you stop taking Clindamycin Capsules
If you stop taking the medicine too soon your infection
may come back again or get worse. Do not stop taking
Clindamycin unless your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop:
• Severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which may
be associated with stomach pain or fever).This is an
uncommon side effect which may occur during or after
completing treatment with antibiotics and can be a sign of
serious bowel inflammation.
• Signs of a severe allergic reaction such as sudden
wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face
or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body).
• Blistering and peeling of large areas of skin, fever, cough,
feeling unwell and swelling of the gums, tongue or lips.
• Yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes (jaundice).
Other possible side effects may include:
• Effects on your nervous system: impaired sense of taste
• Effects on your skin: reddening of the skin, skin rash,
itching (hives)
• Effects on your stomach and intestines: throat ulcers,
sore throat, feeling sick, being sick, stomach pain and
diarrhoea
• Effects on your blood system: reduced numbers of blood
cells which may cause bruising or bleeding or weaken the
immune system
• Effects on your liver: poor liver function
• Effects on your genital area: inflammation of the vagina.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Clindamycin
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton and blister labels. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via waste water or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Clindamycin Capsules contain
The active substance is clindamycin hydrochloride. Each
capsule contains clindamycin hydrochloride equivalent to
150mg of clindamycin.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, pregelatinised
starch, purified talc and magnesium stearate.
Capsule: gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171) and water.
Printing ink: Shellac, propylene glycol, black iron oxide
(E172), potassium hydroxide
What Clindamycin Capsules look like and contents of the
pack
Clindamycin Capsules are white hard capsules with a
marking of ‘C150’.
Clindamycin Capsules 150mg are available in blister packs
of 24 or 100 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Strandhaven Limited
High Road, Seven Kings,
Ilford Essex, IG3 8BS, UK
Manufacturer
Strandhaven Limited
Ilford, Essex.
IG3 8RA.UK
This leaflet was last revised in 12/2015

Client:

Somex Pharma,

Leaflet:

PIL Clindamycin 150mg Capsules, hard 240x560 2 col.indd

Color:

Black

Font:

Helvetica Neue LT 11 pt

Leading: 4,657 mm

Dimemsion.:
Title: 26 pt

240 x 560 mm
Subtitle: 12 pt

(13.2 pt)

Page: 1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide