Skip to Content

CLINDAMYCIN 300MG HARD CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CLINDAMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Clindamycin 150mg and 300mg
Hard Capsules
Clindamycin hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
• The full name of this medicine is
Clindamycin 150mg, 300mg Hard
Capsules but within the leaflet it will be
referred to as Clindamycin.

If you have to take Clindamycin for a long time,
your doctor may arrange regular liver, kidney
and blood tests. Do not miss these check-ups
with your doctor.
Long term use can also make you more likely
to get other infections that do not respond to
Clindamycin treatment.
Clindamycin does not get into the brain and
is therefore not suitable for treating serious
infections in and around the brain (e.g.
meningitis). Your doctor may need to give you
another antibiotic if you have these infections.

Other medicines and Clindamycin

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Some medicines can affect the way this
medicine works, or the medicine itself can
reduce the effectiveness of other medicines
taken at the same time. These include:
• Erythromycin, an antibiotic used to treat
infections.
• Muscle relaxants used for operations.
• Warfarin or similar medicines – used to thin
the blood. You may be more likely to have a
bleed. Your doctor may need to take regular
blood tests to check how well your blood can
clot.

What is in this leaflet
1 What Clindamycin is and what it is
used for
2 What you need to know before you
take Clindamycin
3 How to take Clindamycin
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Clindamycin
6 Contents of the pack and other
information
1

Clindamycin with food and drink

The capsules may be taken either before of
after a meal.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

 hat Clindamycin is and what it is
W
used for

Pregnancy

If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
for advice before taking this medicine.

Clindamycin Capsules contain clindamycin
which is an antibiotic used in the treatment of
severe bacterial infections.
2

Breast-feeding

 hat you need to know before you
W
take Clindamycin

The active substance in this medicine may
pass into breast milk. You should not take
Clindamycin whilst breast-feeding.

Do not take Clindamycin

Driving and using machines

• if you are allergic to clindamycin, lincomycin
or to any of the ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
• if you have diarrhoea.

No effects on the ability to drive or use
machines have been seen with Clindamycin.

Clindamycin contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking Clindamycin.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before
taking Clindamycin Tell your doctor if:
• you usually get diarrhoea when you take
antibiotics or have ever suffered from
problems with your stomach or intestines. If
you develop severe or prolonged or bloody
diarrhoea during or after using Clindamycin
tell your doctor immediately since it may
be necessary to interrupt the treatment.
This may be a sign of bowel inflammation
(pseudomembranous colitis) which can occur
following treatment with antibiotics.
• you suffer from problems with your kidneys
or liver. If you have serious liver or kidney
problems, your doctor may reduce your dose
of Clindamycin and monitor the amount of
Clindamycin in your blood.
• you suffer from asthma, eczema or hayfever.

3

How to take Clindamycin
Always take this medicine exactly as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Clindamycin should always be swallowed
whole and washed down with a full glass of
water.

Use in adults

The usual dose of Clindamycin is between 150
and 450mg every six to eight hours, depending
on the severity of your infection.
If your doctor has prescribed Clindamycin
600mg Capsules, the usual dose is one capsule
every 8 hours.

Continued top of next column
AAAI6795

Continued over page

Clindamycin 150mg & 300mg Hard Capsules PIL - UK
item no: AAAI6795

dimensions: 165 x 320

print proof no: 4

pharmacode:

origination date: 18.01.16

min pt size: 9.5

1. Black
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: S.Anson
approved for print/date

colours/plates:

revision date: 19.01.16

Technical Approval

revised by: S.Anson

date sent: 18.01.16

supplier: Actavis Balkanpharma Razgrad AD

approved: 18.01.16

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.
3.

Children

The usual dose in children is between 3 and
6mg per kg every six hours, depending on the
severity of the infection.
Your doctor will work out the number of
capsules that you or your child should have,
and how often they should be taken.
If your child is unable to swallow capsules, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist. Other forms of
this medicine may be more suitable.

By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
This medicine does not require any special
storage conditions.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and blister after
EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.

If you take more Clindamycin than you
should

If you accidentally take too many Clindamycin
contact your doctor at once or go to the
nearest hospital casualty department. Always
take the labelled medicine package with you,
whether there are any Clindamycin left or
not. Do not take any more capsules until your
doctor tells you to.

If you forget to take Clindamycin

If the forgotten dose is just a few hours late,
take it straight away. If it is nearly time for your
next dose then miss out the forgotten one.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.

Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help protect
the environment.
6

Contents of the pack and other
information
What Clindamycin Capsules contain

Possible side effects

• The active substance is clindamycin.
Each capsule contains clindamycin
hydrochloride equivalent to 150mg, 300mg of
the active substance.
• The other ingredients are:
Capsule contents: anhydrous lactose, corn
starch, talc, magnesium stearate.
Capsule shell: titanium dioxide (E171), gelatin,
water, sodium lauryl sulfate.
Printing ink: shellac, dehydrated alcohol,
isopropyl alcohol, butyl alcohol, propylene
glycol (E1520), strong ammonia solution,
black iron oxide (E172), potassium hydroxide,
purified water.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

What Clindamycin Capsules look like
and contents of the pack

If you stop taking Clindamycin

If you stop taking the medicine too soon your
infection may come back again or get worse.
Do not stop taking Clindamycin unless your
doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
4

How to store Clindamycin

Tell your doctor immediately if you develop:
• Severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which
may be associated with stomach pain or
fever). This is a side effect which may occur
during or after completing treatment with
antibiotics and can be a sign of serious bowel
inflammation.
• Signs of a severe allergic reaction such as
sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing,
swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching
(especially affecting the whole body).
• Blistering and peeling of large areas of skin,
fever, cough, feeling unwell and swelling of
the gums, tongue or lips.
• Yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes
(jaundice).
Other possible side effects may include:
•E
 ffects on your nervous system: impaired
sense of taste.
•E
 ffects on your skin: reddening of the skin,
skin rash, itching (hives).
•E
 ffects on your stomach and intestines:
throat ulcers, sore throat, feeling sick, being
sick, stomach pain and diarrhoea.
•E
 ffects on your blood system: reduced
numbers of blood cells which may cause
bruising or bleeding or weaken the immune
system.
•E
 ffects on your liver: poor liver function.
•E
 ffects on your genital area: vaginal
infection.

Clindamycin 150mg Hard Capsules are white
hard capsules marked with ‘A714’ on the cap in
black ink.
Clindamycin 300mg Hard Capsules are white
hard capsules marked with ‘A718’ on the cap in
black ink.
Pack sizes
Blisters: 150mg: 24 hard capsules.
300mg: 30 hard capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Actavis Group PTC ehf.
Reykjavíkurvegi 76-78
220 Hafnarfjörður
Iceland
Manufacturer
Balkanpharma-Razgrad AD
68, Aprilsko Vastanie Blvd
Razgrad
7200
Bulgaria
This leaflet was last revised in January 2016.

If you would like a
leaflet with larger text,
please contact
01271 385257.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Continued top of next column
AAAI6795

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Clindamycin 150mg & 300mg Hard Capsules PIL - UK
item no: AAAI6795

dimensions: 165 x 320

print proof no: 4

pharmacode:

origination date: 18.01.16

min pt size: 9.5

1. Black
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: S.Anson
approved for print/date

colours/plates:

revision date: 19.01.16

Technical Approval

revised by: S.Anson

date sent: 18.01.16

supplier: Actavis Balkanpharma Razgrad AD

approved: 18.01.16

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.
3.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide