Skip to Content

CLINDAMYCIN 150MG HARD CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CLINDAMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules
Clindamycin hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist . This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules are and what they are used for
What you need to know before you take Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules
How to take Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules
Possible side effects
How to store Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules
Contents of the pack and other information

3. How to take Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules
Always take Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and elderly patients: The recommended dosage is between 150 mg and 450 mg (1 to 3 capsules) every 6
hours depending on the severity of your infection. Your doctor will tell you how many capsules to take.
Children: The recommended dosage in children is between 3 mg and 6 mg per kg depending on the severity of the
infection. Your doctor will work out the number of capsules your child should have.
The capsules should be swallowed whole with water and can be taken with or without food. Space the doses evenly
through the day.
If you take more Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules than you should
If you accidentally take too many capsules you should contact your doctor. If you cannot speak to your doctor go to
your nearest hospital accident and emergency department. Take your Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules pack with
you. Symptoms of overdose are nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.
If you forget to take Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is nearly time to take the next dose miss out the dose you
forgot. Take your next dose at the right time.
If you stop taking Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules
Do not stop taking your capsules because you feel better, your infection may come back again or even get worse.
You should only stop taking your capsules if your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

1. What Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules are and what they are
used for
Clindamycin is an antibiotic. Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules are used to treat serious bacterial infections.

2. What you need to know before you take Clindamycin 150 mg
Hard Capsules
Do not take Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules:
• if you are allergic to clindamycin or lincomycin which is a very similar antibiotic
• if you are allergic to any of the ingredients of Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules listed in section 6 (see ‘Further
information’).
Do not take Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules and consult your doctor:
• if you have ever suffered from inflammation of the large bowel (colitis) with severe diarrhoea which may be blood
stained
• if you have ever suffered from inflammation of the stomach or gut
• if you suffer from liver or kidney problems
• if you suffer from asthma, hay fever or eczema.
Taking other medicines
If you are taking an antibiotic called erythromycin, tell your doctor, as you must not take Clindamycin 150 mg Hard
Capsules at the same time.
If you go into hospital for treatment, it is important to tell your doctor that you are taking Clindamycin 150 mg Hard
Capsules as your capsules may change the way some hospital medicines work.
Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules may interfere with the contraceptive pill. If you are taking the pill, use extra
contraception while taking Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules and for at least seven days afterwards. If in doubt, ask
your doctor for advice.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Taking Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules with food and drink
Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules should be swallowed whole with water and can be taken with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Consult your doctor before taking Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules if you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or breast-feeding. Ask you doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
If you are breast-feeding while you are taking Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules and your baby gets diarrhoea, with
or without blood in it, or shows any other signs of illness you should tell your doctor immediately. You should stop
breast-feeding if this happens.



Some people may have an itchy rash, feel sick or get stomach upsets. This can include being sick or diarrhoea. If
any of these trouble you, tell your doctor.
• If you get mild diarrhoea, increase the amount you drink. Do not take any medicines to stop your diarrhoea unless
your doctor tells you to. If you have bad diarrhoea or if it contains blood or mucus (slime), stop taking your
capsules and tell your doctor straight away.
• Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules may cause skin rashes and allergic reactions. The following may occur in
people who are allergic to antibiotics: wheezing or shortness of breath, sore throat, fever, swelling of the face or
throat, rash, itching, blistering of the skin, yellowing of the skin or the whites of the eyes. If you experience any
allergic reaction, stop taking your medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
The following side effects have also been reported:
• Blood: changes in your blood composition (an assessment by your doctor is required).
• Liver & Kidneys: changes in liver function tests (an assessment by your doctor is required), kidney problems.
• Joints: inflammation of several joints (polyarthritis).
• Skin: intense itching and inflammation of the genital area. On rare occasions severe inflammations of the skin have
been reported such as blistering of the skin or scaling and shedding of the skin usually accompanied by redness.
• Nervous system: taste disorder.
• Stomach and Intestine: throat ulcers, sore throat, feeling sick, being sick, stomach pain and diarrhoea.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

5. How to store Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. This medicinal product does not require any special storage
conditions. Do not use Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and
blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules contain
– The active substance is clindamycin hydrochloride. Each hard capsule contains 150 mg of clindamycin as
clindamycin hydrochloride.
– The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch, magnesium stearate and talc. The capsule shell is
made of gelatin. The colouring agents used in the capsule shell are indigo carmine (E 132), erythrosin (E 127) and
titanium dioxide (E 171).
The printing ink used in the capsule shell contains: Shellac, propylene Glycol (E1520), titanium dioxide (E171) and ethanol.
What Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules look like and contents of the pack
Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules have a lavender body and a maroon cap imprinted with CL 150. They come in
packs of 4, 8, 16, 20, 24, 30, 32, 40 and 100 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Driving and using machines
Taking clindamycin is not likely to interfere with your ability to drive or use machines.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer is Chanelle Medical, Loughrea, Co. Galway, Ireland.
The distributor is Chanelle Medical U.K. Ltd.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules
Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Ireland - Clindamycin 150 mg Capsules
UK - Clindamycin 150 mg Hard Capsules
This leaflet was last revised in 05/2013

LA7765

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide