Skip to Content

CLINDAMYCIN 150 MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): CLINDAMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently

1. What Clindamycin Rivopharm capsules are and what they are
used for
2. What you need to know before you take Clindamycin Rivopharm
capsules
3. How to use Clindamycin Rivopharm capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Clindamycin Rivopharm capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information

taken or might take any other medicines including medicines obtained without a prescription.

1. WHAT CLINDAMYCIN RIVOPHARM CAPSULES ARE
AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Clindamycin Rivopharm 150 mg capsules, hard (called Clindamycin capsules in the rest of this leaflet) belong to a group of
medicines called antibiotics. Antibiotics are used to treat infections. Clindamycin capsules are used to kill certain serious bacterial infections.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE
YOU USE CLINDAMYCIN CAPSULES
Do not use Clindamycin capsules:
If you have been told you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clindamycin (the active ingredient in Clindamycin capsules), lincomycin
(another antibiotic) or to any of the ingredients of Clindamycin
capsules (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Clindamycin capsules
• If you have diarrhoea or usually get diarrhoea when you take
antibiotics or have ever suffered from problems with your
stomach or intestines. If you develop severe or prolonged or
bloody diarrhoea during or after using Clindamycin capsules
tell your doctor immediately since it may be necessary to interrupt the treatment. This may be a sign of bowel inflammation
(pseudomembranous colitis) which can occur following treatment with antibiotics.
• If you suffer from problems with your kidneys or liver.
• If you suffer from asthma, eczema or hayfever.
• If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars.
Other medicines and Clindamycin capsules
Some medicines can affect the way Clindamycin works, or Clindamycin itself can reduce the effectiveness of other medicines taken
at the same time. Make sure your doctor knows if you are taking
any medicines listed here:
• Erythromycin, an antibiotic used to treat infections.
• Muscle relaxants used for operations or hospital procedures.
• Oral contraceptive pills. You should use extra contraception
such as condoms whilst taking Clindamycin capsules and for
seven days after your last dose of Clindamycin capsules.
• Warfarin or similar medicines used to thin the blood. You may be
more likely to have a bleed. Your doctor may need to take regular
blood tests to check how well your blood can clot.

Clindamycin capsules with food and drink
The capsules may be taken either before or after a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this medicine.
The effects of Clindamycin capsules on the unborn child are not
known.
Tell your doctor if you will be breast feeding while taking Clindamycin capsules as the active substance in this medicine may be passed
into breast milk.
Your doctor will decide if Clindamycin capsules are appropriate
for you. It is not likely that a nursing infant will take in very much
of the active substance from the milk it drinks. However, if your
baby gets bloodstained diarrhoea or shows any signs of illness,
tell your doctor at once. You should stop breast-feeding if this
happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects have been reported on the ability to drive or use machines after taking Clindamycin capsules.
Clindamycin capsules contain lactose, a type of sugar. If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO USE CLINDAMYCIN CAPSULES
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor if you are not sure.
Adults and the elderly
The usual dose is 150 mg -450 mg (1-3 capsules) every six hours,
depending on the severity of your infection.
Use in children
The usual dose in children is between 3 and 6 mg per kg of body
weight every six hours, depending on the severity of the infection. Your doctor will work out the number of capsules that your
child should have.
Long Term use of Clindamycin capsules
Your doctor will decide if you are taking Clindamycin capsules for
a long time and may arrange regular liver, kidney and blood tests.
Do not miss these check-ups with your doctor.
Long term use can also make you more likely to get other infections which do not respond to Clindamycin capsules treatment.
If you take more Clindamycin capsules than you should
If you accidentally take too many Clindamycin capsules contact
your doctor at once or go to the nearest hospital casualty department.
Take the labelled medicine package with you, whether there are
any Clindamycin capsules left or not. Do not take any more capsules until your doctor tells you to.

If you forget to take Clindamycin capsules
If you forget the dose just a few hours late, take it straight
away. If it is nearly time for your next dose miss out the forgotten one. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop taking Clindamycin capsules
If you stop taking the medicine too soon your infection may come
back again or get worse. Do not stop taking Clindamycin capsules
unless your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Clindamycin capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you have any of the following side effects:
• severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which may be associated with stomach pain or fever). This is an uncommon side
effect which may occur after treatment with antibiotics and
can be a sign of serious bowel inflammation.
• signs of a severe allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness,
difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or
itching (especially affecting the whole body).
• blistering and peeling of large areas of skin, fever, cough, feeling unwell and swelling of the gums, tongue or lips.
• yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes (jaundice).
Other possible side effects may include effects on your:
• Nervous system: impaired sense of taste
• Skin: reddening of the skin, skin rash, itching (hives)
• Stomach and intestines: throat ulcers, sore throat, feeling sick,
being sick, stomach pain and diarrhoea
• Blood system: reduced numbers of blood cells (shown on blood
tests) which may cause bruising or bleeding or weaken the immune system
• Liver function: shown by blood tests
• Genital area: inflammation of the vagina
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CLINDAMYCIN CAPSULES
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Clindamycin capsules after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and the blister foil. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Clindamycin capsules contain
• The active substance is clindamycin hydrochloride equivalent
to 150 mg of the active substance clindamycin.
• The other ingredients are:
Capsule contents: lactose monohydrate, maize starch, talc, magnesium stearate.
Shell: gelatine and titanium dioxide (E171)
Printing ink: Shellac, iron oxide black (E172), propylene glycol.

What Clindamycin capsules look like and contents of the pack
Clindamycin capsules are white/white hard capsules with markings of ‘CLIN 150’ on the capsule body. They are available in blister
packs of 24 or 100 capsules.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed
Marketing authorisation holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Rivopharm UK Ltd.
30th Floor, 40 Bank Street
Canary Wharf
London, E14 5NR
United Kingdom
Manufacturers
Laboratories BTT
ZI de Krafft
67150 Erstein
France
Rivopharm UK Ltd.
30th Floor, 40 Bank Street
Canary Wharf
London, E14 5NR
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in 01/2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide