Skip to Content

CLINDAMYCIN 1% W/V TOPICAL LOTION

Active substance(s): CLINDAMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1586/280616/1/F

®

Dalacin T Topical Lotion
(clindamycin phosphate)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Dalacin T is and what it is used for
2

What you need to know before you use Dalacin T

3

How to use Dalacin T

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Dalacin T

6

Contents of the pack and other information

Your medicine is called Dalacin T Topical Lotion but will be referred to as
Dalacin T throughout the rest of this leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also
contains information about the other medicine Dalacin T Topical Solution.
1

What Dalacin T is and what it is used for

Dalacin T contains an antibiotic called clindamycin phosphate and comes as
either a solution or lotion. The solution and the lotion are used on the skin to
treat acne.

2

What you need to know before you use Dalacin T

Do not use Dalacin T:
* if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to clindamycin, lincomycin or to any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
* if you have a history of inflammatory bowel disease or antibiotic‑associated
colitis.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Dalacin T if you have
diarrhoea or usually get diarrhoea when you take antibiotics.
If you develop severe or prolonged or bloody diarrhoea during or after using
Dalacin tell your doctor immediately since it may be necessary to interrupt
the treatment. This may be a sign of bowel inflammation
(pseudomembranous colitis) which can occur following treatment with
antibiotics.
Dalacin T Topical Solution contains alcohol, which can cause burning or
irritation of your eyes. Keep it away from your eyes, mouth, and cuts or
grazes on your skin. If you get any of these sensitive areas, wash it away
with plenty of cool water. Take care when using the lotion or the topical
solution around your mouth as they each have an unpleasant taste.
Dalacin T Topical Solution is flammable. Do not use the solution near flames
or while you are smoking.
Other medicines and Dalacin T
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.

Tell your doctor if you are using any skin treatments that contain benzoyl
peroxide. These medicines should not be used at the same time as Dalacin
T.
If you are going to hospital for a surgical procedure, tell your doctor
and/or anaesthetist if you are taking drugs that cause paralysis of muscle
(neuromuscular blocking agents).
Warfarin or similar medicines – used to thin the blood. You may be more
likely to have a bleed. Your doctor may need to take regular blood tests to
check how well your blood can clot.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast‑feeding while using Dalacin T as the
active substance in this medicine may be passed into breast milk. Your
doctor will decide if Dalacin T is suitable for you. Although it is not likely that
a nursing infant will take in very much of the active substance from the milk
it drinks, if your baby gets bloodstained diarrhoea or shows any signs of
illness, tell your doctor at once. You should stop breast-feeding if this
happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use machines have been seen with
Dalacin T.
Dalacin T Solution contains propylene glycol
This may cause skin irritation.
Dalacin T Lotion contains
cetostearyl alcohol and methyl parahydroxybenzoate Cetostearyl alcohol
may cause local skin reactions such as dermatitis (an inflammation of the
skin). Methyl parahydroxybenzoate may cause allergic reactions that can be
delayed.

3

How to use Dalacin T

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Usually, you should use this medicine twice a day, shake the bottle well
before use. Wash the affected area and put on a thin film of solution or
lotion. The Dalacin T Solution bottle has an automatic pad dispenser. Gently
apply a thin film onto your skin using the pad on the applicator. The Dalacin
T Lotion bottle has a dispensing cap. Wash your hands before and after use
and dry them, apply a thin film of the lotion by gently rubbing it into your
skin, you may use a cotton pad for this or you can use your fingers. Always
replace the cap after use.
If you forget to apply Dalacin T
Do not worry if you miss one or two applications; just carry on as soon as
you remember.
If you stop using Dalacin T
Do not stop using Dalacin T as soon as your acne starts to get better. Ask
your doctor when you should stop the treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Ref: 1586/280616/1/B

Dalacin ® T Topical Lotion
(clindamycin phosphate)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop severe, persistent or bloody
diarrhoea (which may be associated with stomach pain or fever). This is an
uncommon side effect which may occur after treatment with antibiotics and
can be a sign of serious bowel inflammation.
Dalacin T Topical Solution may make your skin dry (very common side
effect).
Other side effects that have been seen with Dalacin T Topical Lotion
and Dalacin T Topical Solution are:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
* Skin irritation (may cause symptoms such as burning, itching, peeling),
hives
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
* Oily skin
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people (only seen with Dalacin T
Topical solution)
* Gastrointestinal disturbances (may cause symptoms such as diarrhoea,
and nausea)
Frequency not known, but may also occur
* Severe acne (also known as gram‑negative folliculitis), stinging in the eye,
stomach pain, inflammation of the skin caused by contact with irritants or
allergens
* Dalacin T Topical lotion may cause gastrointestinal disturbances (with
symptoms such as diarrhoea and nausea)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Dalacin T

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Replace cap tightly after use.
Do not use this lotion after the expiry date which is stated on the label or
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
capsules to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
If the lotion becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you
what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Dalacin T contains
Each ml contains clindamycin phosphate equivalient to 10mg clindamycin.
Also contains glycerol, sodium lauryl sarcosinate, stearic acid, tegin,
cetostearyl alcohol, isostearyl alcohol, methylparaben and purified water.
What Dalacin T looks like and contents of the pack
Dalacin T is a white to off-white aqueous emulsion
Each bottle contains 30ml of Dalacin T Lotion
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Pfizer Service Company bvba, Hoge Wei 10 1930
Zaventem Belgium and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road,
East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1586

Dalacin T Topical Lotion

Dalacin is a registered trademark of Pfizer Enterprises Sarl.
Revision date: 28/06/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 1586/280616/2/F

Clindamycin 1% w/v Topical Lotion
(clindamycin phosphate)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Clindamycin is and what it is used for
2

What you need to know before you use Clindamycin

3

How to use Clindamycin

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Clindamycin

6

Contents of the pack and other information

Your medicine is called Clindamycin Topical Lotion but will be referred to as
Clindamycin throughout the rest of this leaflet. Please note that the leaflet
also contains information about the other medicine Clindamycin Topical
Solution.
1

What Clindamycin is and what it is used for

Clindamycin contains an antibiotic called clindamycin phosphate and comes
as either a solution or lotion. The solution and the lotion are used on the skin
to treat acne.
2

What you need to know before you use Clindamycin

Do not use Clindamycin:
* if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to clindamycin, lincomycin or to any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
* if you have a history of inflammatory bowel disease or antibiotic‑associated
colitis.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Clindamycin if you have
diarrhoea or usually get diarrhoea when you take antibiotics.
If you develop severe or prolonged or bloody diarrhoea during or after using
Clindamycinell your doctor immediately since it may be necessary to
interrupt the treatment. This may be a sign of bowel inflammation
(pseudomembranous colitis) which can occur following treatment with
antibiotics.
Clindamycin Topical Solution contains alcohol, which can cause burning or
irritation of your eyes. Keep it away from your eyes, mouth, and cuts or
grazes on your skin. If you get any of these sensitive areas, wash it away
with plenty of cool water. Take care when using the lotion or the topical
solution around your mouth as they each have an unpleasant taste.
Clindamycin Topical Solution is flammable. Do not use the solution near
flames or while you are smoking.
Other medicines and Clindamycin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.

Tell your doctor if you are using any skin treatments that contain benzoyl
peroxide. These medicines should not be used at the same time as
Clindamycin.
If you are going to hospital for a surgical procedure, tell your doctor
and/or anaesthetist if you are taking drugs that cause paralysis of muscle
(neuromuscular blocking agents).
Warfarin or similar medicines – used to thin the blood. You may be more
likely to have a bleed. Your doctor may need to take regular blood tests to
check how well your blood can clot.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast‑feeding while using Clindamycin as the
active substance in this medicine may be passed into breast milk. Your
doctor will decide if Clindamycin is suitable for you. Although it is not likely
that a nursing infant will take in very much of the active substance from the
milk it drinks, if your baby gets bloodstained diarrhoea or shows any signs of
illness, tell your doctor at once. You should stop breast-feeding if this
happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use machines have been seen with
Clindamycin.
Clindamycin Solution contains propylene glycol
This may cause skin irritation.
Clindamycin Lotion contains
cetostearyl alcohol and methyl parahydroxybenzoate Cetostearyl alcohol
may cause local skin reactions such as dermatitis (an inflammation of the
skin). Methyl parahydroxybenzoate may cause allergic reactions that can be
delayed.
3

How to use Clindamycin

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Usually, you should use this medicine twice a day, shake the bottle well
before use. Wash the affected area and put on a thin film of solution or
lotion. The Clindamycin Solution bottle has an automatic pad dispenser.
Gently apply a thin film onto your skin using the pad on the applicator. The
Clindamycin Lotion bottle has a dispensing cap. Wash your hands before
and after use and dry them, apply a thin film of the lotion by gently rubbing it
into your skin, you may use a cotton pad for this or you can use your fingers.
Always replace the cap after use.
If you forget to apply Clindamycin
Do not worry if you miss one or two applications; just carry on as soon as
you remember.
If you stop using Clindamycin
Do not stop using Clindamycin as soon as your acne starts to get better. Ask
your doctor when you should stop the treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Ref: 1586/280616/2/B

Clindamycin 1% w/v Topical Lotion
(clindamycin phosphate)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop severe, persistent or bloody
diarrhoea (which may be associated with stomach pain or fever). This is an
uncommon side effect which may occur after treatment with antibiotics and
can be a sign of serious bowel inflammation.
Clindamycin Topical Solution may make your skin dry (very common side
effect).
Other side effects that have been seen with Clindamycin Topical Lotion
and Clindamycin Topical Solution are:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
* Skin irritation (may cause symptoms such as burning, itching, peeling),
hives
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
* Oily skin
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people (only seen with
Clindamycin Topical solution)
* Gastrointestinal disturbances (may cause symptoms such as diarrhoea,
and nausea)
Frequency not known, but may also occur
* Severe acne (also known as gram‑negative folliculitis), stinging in the eye,
stomach pain, inflammation of the skin caused by contact with irritants or
allergens
* Clindamycin Topical lotion may cause gastrointestinal disturbances (with
symptoms such as diarrhoea and nausea)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Clindamycin

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C .
Replace cap tightly after use.
Do not use this lotion after the expiry date which is stated on the label or
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
capsules to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
If the lotion becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you
what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Clindamycin contains
Each ml contains clindamycin phosphate equivalient to 10mg clindamycin.
Also contains glycerol, sodium lauryl sarcosinate, stearic acid, tegin,
cetostearyl alcohol, isostearyl alcohol, methylparaben and purified water.
What Clindamycin looks like and contents of the pack
Clindamycin is a white to off-white aqueous emulsion
Each bottle contains 30ml of Clindamycin Lotion
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Pfizer Service Company bvba, Hoge Wei 10 1930
Zaventem Belgium and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road,
East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1586

Clindamycin 1% w/v Topical Lotion

Revision date: 28/06/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide