Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CLARITYN RAPIDE ALLERGY 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): LORATADINE / LORATADINE / LORATADINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

CH–8295
XXXXXXXX
1/2

000000

Clarityn Rapide
Tablets
OTH 002880

000000

BAYER

84293032
Leaflet
XXXXXXXXXXX
triptyque code

-

-

barcode

-

000000

000000

-

Illustrator CS6
PIL-OTH002880-84293032
2
155 x 297 mm
October 9th 2015
10 pt (x-height=1,96 mm)
Helvetica
Offset
2
Pantone 287 C

Black

1

2

Ink Coverage _ %

Ink Coverage _ %
Dieline

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse
has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel
better, if you feel worse or if your symptoms
change. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Clarityn Rapide Allergy is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you take Clarityn
Rapide Allergy
3. How to take Clarityn Rapide Allergy
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Clarityn Rapide Allergy
6. Contents of the pack and other information

- mm
- mm
Dennis Strauss
strauss@packpool.ch
+41 61 201 10 23

-

version

-

version

-

1. WHAT CLARITYN RAPIDE ALLERGY IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The full name of your medicine is Clarityn Rapide
Allergy 10 mg Tablets. Clarityn Rapide Allergy are
“oral lyophilisates” which are tablets that dissolve
in your mouth instantly.
What Clarityn Rapide Allergy is
Clarityn Rapide Allergy contains the active
substance loratadine which belongs to a group of
medicines called “antihistamines”.
How Clarityn Rapide Allergy works
Clarityn Rapide Allergy helps to reduce your allergy
symptoms by stopping the effects of a substance
called “histamine”, which is produced in the body
when you are allergic to something.
When Clarityn Rapide Allergy should be taken
Clarityn Rapide Allergy relieves symptoms
associated with allergic rhinitis (for example, hay
fever), such as sneezing, runny or itchy nose, and
burning or itchy eyes in adults and children over
the age of 2 years who weigh more than 30 kg.
Clarityn Rapide Allergy may also be used to help
relieve symptoms of urticaria (itching and redness)
which is often known as hives or nettle rash.
The effect of Clarityn Rapide Allergy will last a
whole day and should help you to continue your
normal daily activities and sleep.

You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better
or if you feel worse.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
CLARITYN RAPIDE ALLERGY
Do not take Clarityn Rapide Allergy if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to loratadine
or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
• you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before
taking Clarityn Rapide Allergy if:
• you have liver disease.
• you are scheduled to have any skin tests for
allergies. Do not take Clarityn Rapide Allergy for
two days before having these tests. This is
because it may affect the test results.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not
sure), talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse
before taking Clarityn Rapide Allergy.
Children
Do not give Clarityn Rapide Allergy to children
younger than 2 years old or to children 2 to 12
years old who weigh less than 30 kg. There are
other formulations more suitable for children 2 to
12 years old who weigh less than 30 kg.
Other medicines and Clarityn Rapide Allergy
The side effects of Clarityn Rapide Allergy may
increase when used together with medicines that
alter the performance of some enzymes
responsible for drug-metabolism in the liver.
However, in clinical studies, no increase in side
effects of loratadine was seen with products that
altered the performance of these enzymes.
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines." This includes medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Clarityn Rapide Allergy with alcohol
Clarityn Rapide Allergy has not been shown to add
to the effects of an alcoholic drink.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
As a precautionary measure, it is preferable to avoid
the use of Clarityn Rapide Allergy during pregnancy.
Do not take Clarityn Rapide Allergy if you are
breast-feeding. Loratadine is excreted in breast milk.

CH–8295
BAYER

Driving and using machines
In clinical trials that assessed driving ability, no
impairment was observed in patients receiving
loratadine. At the recommended dose, Clarityn
Rapide Allergy is not expected to cause you to be
drowsy or less alert. However, very rarely some
people experience drowsiness, which may affect
their ability to drive or use machines.

Clarityn Rapide
Tablets
OTH 002880
84293032
Leaflet
XXXXXXXXXXX
triptyque code

-

3. HOW TO TAKE CLARITYN RAPIDE ALLERGY
Always take this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse
has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse if you are not sure.

-

barcode

Illustrator CS6
PIL-OTH002880-84293032
2
155 x 297 mm
October 9th 2015
10 pt (x-height=1,96 mm)
Helvetica
Offset
2
Pantone 287 C

Black

1

2

Ink Coverage _ %

Giving this medicine to children
Clarityn Allergy Syrup may be preferred for
children. It is important to know how much your
child weighs to make sure that you give the correct
amount of medicine. For example, a 9 year old
child weighs about 30kg (4st 7lbs). If in doubt
weigh your child and then follow the instructions in
the table.
Do not give to children under 2 years or who weigh
30 kg (4st 7lb) or less.
How much to take
Age

Ink Coverage _ %
Dieline

Children of 2 to
12 years who weigh
more than 30kg
(4st 7lb)

How much
to take
1 x tablet

How often
to take
Once daily

Adults and children 1 x tablet
Once daily
over 12 years
If you have severe liver problems your doctor or
pharmacist may advise you to take the recommended
amount every other day. If this applies to you follow
their instructions.

- mm
- mm
Dennis Strauss
strauss@packpool.ch
+41 61 201 10 23

-

version

-

version

-

Taking this medicine
• Carefully peel open an individual blister unit
• Remove the oral lyophilisate from the blister unit
without crushing it
• Place the oral lyophilisate in your mouth and it
will disperse instantly
• Water or other liquid is not needed to swallow
the oral lyophilisate
• The oral lyophilisate may be taken with or
without food
If you take more Clarityn Rapide Allergy than you
should
If you take more Clarityn Rapide Allergy than you
should, talk to your doctor or pharmacist straight
away. No serious problems are expected, however,
you may get a headache, have a rapid heartbeat or
feel sleepy.
If you forget to take Clarityn Rapide Allergy
• If you forget to take your dose, take it as soon as
you remember, then continue to take it as usual.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The most commonly reported side effects in adults
and children over 12 years of age are:
• drowsiness
• headache

• increased appetite
• difficulty sleeping
The most commonly reported side effects in
children aged 2 to 12 years are:
• headache
• nervousness
• tiredness
The following very rare side effects (may affect up
to 1 in 10,000 people) have also been seen during
the marketing of loratadine:
• severe allergic reaction (including swelling)
• dizziness
• upset stomach
• convulsion
• liver problems
• fast or irregular heartbeat • hair loss
• nausea (feeling sick)
• rash
• dry mouth
• tiredness
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly (see details below). By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
United Kingdom: Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5. HOW TO STORE CLARITYN RAPIDE ALLERGY
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
• Store in the original package in order to protect
from moisture; this medicine does not require
any special storage temperature conditions.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the blister after Exp. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not use this medicine if you notice any
change in the appearance of the oral lyophilisate.
• Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Clarityn Rapide Allergy contains
• The active substance is loratadine. Each oral
lyophilisate contains 10 mg loratadine.
• The other ingredients are gelatin, mannitol
(E421), anhydrous citric acid, mint flavour.
What Clarityn Rapide Allergy looks like and the
contents of the pack
Clarityn Rapide Allergy is a white, round
tablet-shaped unit, marked with “C10”. The
technical term for these units is “oral
lyophilisates”, which are a kind of fast dissolving
tablet.
Clarityn Rapide Allergy is available in pack sizes of 7,
8 or 10 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
MAH: Bayer plc, Consumer Care Division, Bayer House,
Strawberry Hill, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1JA, U.K.
Manufacturer: Schering-Plough Labo NV,
Industriepark, 30, B-2220 Heist-op-den-Berg,
Belgium.
This leaflet was last revised in
October 2015.
XXXXXXXX

2/2

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide