Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CLARITYN ALLERGY 1MG/ML SYRUP

Active substance(s): LORATADINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
CH-8303
BAYER
XXXXXXXX
1/2

Clarityn
70 ml Syrup
OTH 002881
84292818

000000

000000

000000

000000

Leaflet
XXXXXXXXXXX
triptyque code

-

barcode

Illustrator CS6
PIL-OTH002881-84292818
2
180 x 300 mm
October 9th 2015
9 pt (x-height=1,76mm)
Helvetica, Slippy, Myriad Pro
Offset

Allergy 1mg/ml Syrup
Loratadine

2
Pantone 287 C

Black

1

2

Ink Coverage _ %

Ink Coverage _ %
Dieline

- mm
17,4 mm
Dennis Strauss
strauss@packpool.ch
+41 61 201 10 23

-

version

-

version

-

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet
or as your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist,
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better, if you
feel worse or if your symptoms change. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Clarityn Allergy Syrup is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Clarityn Allergy
Syrup
3. How to take Clarityn Allergy Syrup
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Clarityn Allergy Syrup
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Clarityn Allergy Syrup is and what it is used for
The full name of your medicine is Clarityn Allergy Syrup .
What Clarityn Allergy Syrup is
Clarityn Allergy Syrup contains the active substance
loratadine which belongs to a class of medicines called
“antihistamines.”
How Clarityn Allergy Syrup works
Clarityn Allergy Syrup helps to reduce your allergy symptoms
by stopping the effects of a substance called “histamine,”
which is produced in the body when you are allergic to
something.
When Clarityn Allergy Syrup should be taken
Clarityn Allergy Syrup relieves symptoms associated with
allergic rhinitis (for example, hayfever), such as sneezing,
runny or itchy nose and burning or itchy eyes in adults and
children over the age of 2 years.
The syrup may also be used to help relieve symptoms of
urticaria (itching and redness), which is often known as hives
or nettle rash.
The effect of Clarityn Syrup will last a whole day and should help
you to continue your normal daily activities and sleep.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel
worse.
2. What you need to know before you take Clarityn
Allergy Syrup
Do not take Clarityn Allergy Syrup
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to loratadine or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• if you are pregnant or breastfeeding

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking
Clarityn Allergy Syrup:
• if you have liver disease
• if you are scheduled to have any skin tests for allergies. Do
not take Clarityn Allergy Syrup for two days before having
these tests. This is because it may affect test results.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Clarityn
Allergy Syrup.
Children
Do not give Clarityn Allergy Syrup to children younger than
2 years old.
Other medicines and Clarityn Allergy Syrup
The side effects of Clarityn Allergy Syrup may increase when
used together with medicines that alter the performance of
some enzymes responsible for drug-metabolism in the liver.
However, in clinical studies, no increase in side effects of
loratadine was seen with products that altered the
performance of these enzymes.
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines. This
includes medicines obtained without a prescription.
Clarityn Allergy Syrup with alcohol
Clarityn Allergy Syrup has not been shown to add to the
effects of an alcoholic drink.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine. As a precautionary
measure, it is preferable to avoid the use of Clarityn Allergy
Syrup during pregnancy.
Do not take Clarityn Allergy Syrup if you are breast-feeding.
Loratadine is excreted in breast milk.
Driving and using machines
At the recommended dose, Clarityn Allergy Syrup is not
expected to cause you to be drowsy or less alert. However,
very rarely some people experience drowsiness, which may
affect their ability to drive or use machines.
Clarityn Allergy Syrup contains sucrose
Clarityn Allergy Syrup contains 6g of sucrose per dose; this
should be taken into account in those patients with diabetes.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicine.
3. How to take Clarityn Allergy Syrup
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet
or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. Check
with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.

CH-8303
BAYER
Clarityn
70 ml Syrup
OTH 002881
84292818
Leaflet
triptyque code

-

barcode

Illustrator CS6
PIL-OTH002881-84292818
2
180 x 300 mm
October 9th 2015
9 pt (x-height=1,76mm)
Helvetica, Slippy, Myriad Pro
Offset

2
Pantone 287 C

Black

1

2
Ink Coverage _ %
Dieline

- mm
17,4 mm
Dennis Strauss
strauss@packpool.ch
+41 61 201 10 23

-

version

-

version

How much to take:
The recommended dose is:
Age

-

Ink Coverage _ %

Taking this medicine
• Water or other liquid is not needed to swallow the syrup.
• The syrup may be taken with or without food.
Giving this medicine to children:
It is important to know how much your child weighs to make
sure that you give the correct amount of medicine. For example,
a 9 year old child weighs about 30kg (4st 7lb). If in doubt
weigh your child and then follow the instructions in the table.
Do not give to children under 2 years.

-

How much How often
to take
to take
1 x 5ml
Once daily
spoonful
2 x 5ml
Once daily
spoonfuls
2 x 5ml
Once daily
spoonfuls
If you have severe liver problems your doctor or pharmacist
may advise you to take the recommended amount every other
day. If this applies to you follow their instructions.

Children of 2 to 12 years who
weigh 30kg (4st 7lb) or less
Children of 2 to 12 years who
weigh more than 30kg (4st 7lb)
Adults and children over 12 years

If you take more syrup than you should
If you take more Clarityn Allergy Syrup than you should, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist straight away. No serious
problems are expected, however you may get a headache,
have a rapid heartbeat or feel sleepy.
If you forget to take your syrup
If you forget to take your dose, take it as soon as you
remember, then continue to take it as usual.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The most commonly reported side effects in adults and
children over 12 years of age are:
• drowsiness
• headache
• increased appetite
• difficulty sleeping
The most commonly reported side effects in children aged
2 through 12 years are:
• headache
• nervousness
• tiredness
The following very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people) have also been seen during the marketing of
loratadine:
• severe allergic reaction (including swelling)
• dizziness
• convulsion
• fast or irregular heartbeat
• nausea (feeling sick)
• dry mouth
• upset stomach
• liver problems
• hair loss
• rash
• tiredness

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see
details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
United Kingdom: Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Malta: ADR Reporting, The Medicines Authority,
Post-Licensing Directorate, 203 Level 3, Rue D'Argens,
GŻR-1368 Gżira Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt,
e-mail: postlicensing.medicinesauthority@gov.mt
5. How to store Clarityn Allergy Syrup
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• This medicinal product does not require any special
storage conditions. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle in the
outer carton in order to protect from light.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the bottle after ‘Exp’. The expiry date relates to
the last day of that month.
• Clarityn Allergy Syrup is to be used within 1 month after
opening.
• Do not use this medicine if you notice any changes in the
appearance of the syrup.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Clarityn Allergy Syrup contains
• The active substance is loratadine. Each 10ml of the syrup
contains 10 mg loratadine.
• The other ingredients are propylene glycol E1520, glycerol
(E422), sucrose, citric acid anyhdrous, sodium benzoate
(E211), artificial peach flavouring and purified water.
What Clarityn Allergy Syrup looks like and contents of the
pack
Clarityn Allergy Syrup is a clear, colourless to light yellow
syrup.
Clarityn Allergy Syrup is available in amber glass bottles of
70 ml with a tamper-evident, childproof, polypropylene cap.
A 5ml plastic spoon is included.
Not all bottle sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Bayer plc, Consumer Care Division
Bayer House, Strawberry Hill
Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 1JA
United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Schering-Plough Labo NV
Industriepark, 30
B-2220 Heist-op-den Berg
Belgium
This leaflet was last revised in October 2015.

XXXXXXXX
2/2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide