Skip to Content

CIVIGEL 0.2% LIQUID EYE GEL

Active substance(s): CARBOMER 980

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
®

®

Viscotears Liquid Gel / Civigel 0.2% Liquid Eye Gel
(Carbomer 980)
Patient Information Leaflet
This product is available as any of the above names but will be
referred to as Viscotears throughout this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to use
Viscotears. It contains important information. Keep the leaflet in
a safe place because you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just in case you
have an eye infection which you could pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is something you don’t
understand, please ask your pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Viscotears is and what it’s used for
2. Things to consider before you start to use Viscotears
3. How to use Viscotears
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Viscotears
6. Further information
1. What Viscotears is and what it’s used for
Viscotears contains the active ingredient, carbomer (polyacrylic
acid). Viscotears is used to make your eyes more comfortable
when they feel dry. It is one of a group of eye drops called ‘artificial
tears’.
2. Things to consider before you start to use Viscotears
DO NOT use Viscotears if:
• If you are allergic to carbomer or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).
Take special care:
In children and adolescents aged to 18 years, the safety and
efficacy of Viscotears at the posology recommended in adults has
been established by clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are
available.
Warnings and precautions
• Only use Viscotears in your eye(s).
• If you have problems with your eyes apart from sore or dry eyes
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you start to use
Viscotears.
• If you experience eye pain, vision changes, irritation of the eyes,
persistent redness, or if the condition worsens or persists,
discontinue use and consult your doctor.
• If you are taking other medicines. Please, also read the section
“Using other medicines”.
Other medicines and Viscotears
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used
or might use any other medicines.
If you are using other eye drop or eye ointment medicines, wait
at least 5 minutes between each medicine. Viscotears should
always be the last eye drops used.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
Viscotears contains cetrimide
A preservative in Visoctears (cetrimide) may cause eye irritation
and is also known to discolour soft contact lenses.
If you wear contact lenses, you should remove them before using
Viscotears and wait at least 15 minutes before putting your lenses
back in.
Driving and using machines
Some people may find that their vision is blurred immediately after
using Viscotears. If affected, wait until your vision clears before you
drive or use machinery.
3. How to use Viscotears
If your doctor has prescribed Viscotears he/she will tell you how
and when to use it and the dose will be on the pharmacist’s label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each affected eye, three
or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to 18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Viscotears in children and adolescents at
the posology recommended in adults has been established by
clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them before using the drops
and do not replace for at least 15 minutes.

3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).
5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull down your lower
eye lid.
6. Look upwards.
7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube gently (see figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel evenly over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around the eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.
NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the surrounding area with the tip
of the dropper as this may cause injury to the eye and contaminate
the gel. If you use more Viscotears than you should, it is not
expected that you will suffer any side effects from this, however,
should you notice any problems you think are related, seek medical
attention. Follow the instructions carefully. If there is anything you
don’t understand, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
Do not use Viscotears later than four weeks after first opening.

Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
You may experience the following reactions in your eyes:
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
blurred vision
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): eye
discomfort, eyelid crusting, eye irritation.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): eye
swelling, eye pain, itchy eye, eye redness, increased tear
production.
Or, reactions in other parts of your body:
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): skin
inflammation.
Additional side effects from post-marketing experience that have
been reported for which the frequency is not known: Allergic
reactions (symptoms may include itching, redness, swelling, or pain
of the eye or redness, swelling or rash of the skin around the eye).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Viscotears
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Discard 28 days after first opening.
• Do not use the eye drops after the expiry date shown on the
tube (EXP). The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
• If the medicine become discoloured or show signs of any
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist.
6. Further information
What Viscotears contains
The name of your eye drops is Viscotears® Liquid Gel. Each gram
of eye gel contains 2mg of the active ingredient carbomer 980.
Your medicine also contains: Cetrimide, Sorbitol, Sodium
Hydroxide and Water for injection.
What Viscotears looks like and the contents of the pack
Viscotears comes as a clear, colourless, odourless gel in a plastic
tube. The pack contains one tube with a nozzle applicator
containing 10g of sterile colourless and odourless liquid eye gel.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Novartis Pharma SAS, 26 Rue de
la Chapelle, 68330 Huningue, France and procured from within the
EU by the Product Licence holder Delta Pharma (Europe) Ltd, 1
Colonial Way, P.O. Box 233, North Watford, Herts WD24 4EW and
repackaged by O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
P
PL No: 17805/0202
Leaflet revision date (Ref.): 09.07.2015.
Viscotears is a registered Trade Mark of Novartis AG, Switzerland.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please
call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide